Yonder Mountain String Band

The folk and bluegrass band Yonder Mountain String Band have planned an American tour to begin early next year.  The tour will kick off in the band’s hometown of Denver at the newly opened Meow Wolf Convergence Station on February 24.  The tour will include a number of festival dates.

Closing out 2021, Yonder Mountain String Band has some December dates including a four night event in Mexico with Railroad Earth, the Infamous Stringdusters, Greensky Bluegrass,Trampled by Turtles, Leftover Salmon, Lindsay Lou, The Lil Smokies, and the Broke Mountain Bluegrass Band..

Yonder Mountain String Band tour dates:
Dec 9-12 at the Now Sapphire Riviera Cancun in Puerto Morelos, Mexico
Dec 30 & 31 at the Sheridan Opera House in Telluride, CO

Jan 18 at The Commonwealth Room in Salt Lake City, UT
Jan 19 at the Center for the Arts in Jackson, WY
Jan 20 at The Newberry in Great Falls, MT
Jan 21 at The Pub Station in Billings, MT
Jan 22 at The Elm in Bozeman, MT
Jan 23 at The Wilma in Missoula, MT
Jan 25 at The Great Norther Bar in Whitefish, MT
Jan 27 at The Knitting Factory Concert Hall in Boise, ID
Jan 28 at the Neptune Theatre in Seattle, WA
Jan 29 at Revolution Hall in Portland, OR
Jan 30 at the Wild Buffalo House of Music in Bellingham, WA
Feb 2 at the Great American Music Hall in San Francisco, CA
Feb 3 at the Miners Foundry in Nevada City, CA
Feb 4 at the Belly Up Tavern in Solana Beach, CA
Feb 5 at the Marquee Theatre in Tempe, AZ
Feb 6 at the Orpheum Theater in Flagstaff, AZ
Feb 24 at the Meow Wolf Convergence Station in Denver, CO
Feb 25-27 at WinterWonderGrass in Steamboat Springs, CO
March 11 at Jannus Live in St. Petersburg, FL
March 12 at the Southland Bluegrass & Wilderness Festival in Immokalee, FL
March 13 at the Parade Grounds at Fort East Martello in Key West, FL
March 15 at Cat’s Cradle in Carrboro, NC
March 16 at Victory North in Savannah, GA
March 17 at the Suwannee Spring Reunion in Live Oak, FL
March 18 at the Variety Playhouse in Atlanta, GA
March 19 at the Charleston Bluegrass Festival in Charleston, SC
March 20 at the Brooklyn Bowl in Nashville, TN
March 23 at George’s Majestic Lounge in Fayetteville, AR
March 24 at the Scoot Inn in Austin, TX
March 25 at the Warehouse Live in Houston, TX
March 26 at The Studio at the Factory in Dallas, TX

‘The Voice’ Reveals Semi-Finalists

On Monday night the top 10 remaining artists performed songs outside of their comfort zone on “Challenge Week”.

Tonight on the results show, two of those artists will be going home when host Cardon Daly reveals the eight artists moving on to the semi-finals.

The night begins with the first results…
Team Blake’s Paris Winningham
and Team Ariana’s Jim and Sasha Allen are safe for another week and the first acts in the semi-finals.

Gwen Stefani returns to “The Voice” for her season 19 winner Carter Ruben’s debut of “Horoscope”.  Ruben is the youngest male to ever win the show.

In the next results…
Tea m Kelly’s Girl Named Tom is safe and moving on to the semi-finals.

After a commercial break, it is time for more results…
Team Blake’s Wendy Moten
and Team Legend’s Joshua Vacanti are now in the semi-finals.

British artist May Muller comes to “The Voice” stage to perform her new hit “Better Days”.

Time for more results and the naming of the bottom three…
Team Blake’s Lana Scott
and Team Kelly’s Hailey Mia are also in the semi-finals.

Blake takes all three of his team members into the semi-finals.

Holly Forbes, Jershika Maple, and Jeremy Rosado are all in the bottom three and will perform their chosen songs in the last attempt to be the final singer in the semi-finals.  Two of the singers will be eliminated and go home.

First up is Team Kelly’s Jeremy Rosado with “What Hurts the Most”.

Next up is Team Ariana’s Holly Forbes one of coach Kelly Clarkson’s own songs – “Because of You”.

Team Legend’s Jershika Maple sings “What is Love?”.

At one time, all three of the singers in the bottom three were a part of Team Kelly.  Kelly told them that the show is a stepping stone to the next step.

In the final results of the night…

Team Legend’s Jershika Maple!

Holly Forbes and Jeremy Rosado have been eliminated from the competition.

More Spots Fill in NASCAR Silly Season

The NASCAR racing season is over but the NASCAR Silly Season is not.  Teams and drivers continue to shuffle around.

On November 30, Front Row Motorsports announced their driver line up for the 2022 season.  Michael McDowell returns to the Cup Series for a fifth year of driving the number 34 car.  Camping World Truck Series driver Todd Gilliland moves up to the Cup Series to join Front Row.  In the Camping World Truck Series Zane Smith will take over the driving duties in the number 38 truck.

Gilliland will join Harrison Burton and Austin Cindric in a battle for the title of “Sunoco Rookie of the Year Award.

Hattori Racing Enterprises has a new car number and a new driver for the 2022 season.  In the Camping World Truck Series Chase Purdy will drive the number 61 truck.  A longtime sponsor for Purdy, BAMA Buggies will continue to sponsor Purdy’s truck.

The winningest team last season in the Camping World Truck Series, Kyle Busch Motorsports has resigned 19 year old driver Chandler Smith to drive the number 18 truck for the 2022 season.  KBM has announced that Safelite AutoGlass returns to sponsor the number 18 truck.  Danny Stockman also returns to the team as crew chief.

The name Menards has been a part of NASCAR for many years.  The auto parts company returns to NASCAR and Team Penske to sponsor the number two car driven by Austin Cindric and the number 12 car driven by Ryan Blaney.  Menards will also be sponsoring the Wood Brothers number 21 car driven by Harrison Burton in 2022.

‘The Voice’ Top 10 Perform

This week on “The Voice”, the top 10 artists perform for fan votes with Challenge Week and songs “to challenge them outside of their comfort zone”. 

Team Ariana’s Holly Forbes goes Disco with “Last Dance” by Donna Summer.  Carson said, “what a way to kick off the show” and John agreed; adding that she seemed like singing Disco was in her wheel house.  Kelly called the performance amazing and fabulous.  Ariana said that the performance was incredible.

Team Blake’s Wendy Moten takes on the iconic Dolly Parton with “Jolene”.  When Wendy fell last week she ended up in the hospital; she fractured her right elbow and left wrist.  John said that every week Wendy is so perfect; adding that he was transfixed.  Kelly noted that Wendy has had such a week; adding that the performance was beautifully sad.  Noting that it is such a classic Country song, Blake said that he has never seen such focus and strength on the stage.

Team Kelly’s Jeremy Rosado goes Country with “Freedom Was a Highway”.  Carson said that Jeremy took them back to the block.  Saying she wasn’t familiar with the song, Ariana noted that Jeremy could sing the phone book.  Kelly noted that Jeremy was great with an up-tempo song; adding that he gets better each week.

Team Legend’s Jershika Maple “Ain’t it Fun” by Paramore.  Carson said that it was, “so fun”.  Kelly said that Jershika is so powerful; adding that it was so cool that she did the song.  John said that once again it was the point of challenge week; adding that she knocked it out of the park.

Team Blake’s Lana Scott is the only Country music artist remaining in the show.  Tonight she takes on Katy Perry but puts a Country music spin on the song.  Ariana said that it was so beautiful.  Kelly said that it was cool that she made a pop song Country.  Blake noted that Lana’s performance was so conversational; adding she made it work.  Blake noted that there is no reason why they wouldn’t here Lana singing that song on the radio.

Team Legend’s Joshua Vacanti takes on Alicia Keys with “If I Ain’t Got You”.  Joshua noted that he was terrified when he first saw the song.  Tonight is Joshua’s second wedding anniversary.  Blake said that Joshua is such an important part of the show; adding that he can’t wait each week to see what Joshua is going to do.  John noted that Joshua always challenges himself each week and he always delivers; adding it was a knockout performance.

Taking a break from the competition, Eurovision Award winners Maneskin takes the stage for a performance.

Back to the competition, Team Ariana’s Jim and Sasha Allen perform “Stay” by Rihanna.  Saying he is glad America saved them, John called the performance beautiful and well delivered.  Kelly agreed with John; adding that it was so good and well executed.  Kelly noted that a great song is a great song.  Ariana called it the their best performance of the season. 

Team Blake’s Paris Winningham takes on a song that has always wanted to do but never has.  Paris said that he fell in love with “Amazed” by Lone Star the first time he heard it.  John said that he got in trouble with his family for letting Paris go; adding that Paris keeps proving them right every week.  Blake called Paris a stud; adding that he is sure Paris is going to the semi finals.

Team Kelly’s Hailey Mai performs Country music for the first time with “Peter Pan” by Kelsea Ballerini.  Carson said she did a great job.  Ariana called Hailey stunning.  Kelly noted that Hailey has a lot on her plate right now; adding that she isn’t afraid to conquer anything.  Kelly said that Hailey sang the song flawlessly.

Team Kelly’s Girl Named Tom close out the show with “Viva La Vida” by Coldplay.  Before forming the band, the trio had planned to follow in their grandfather’s footsteps and become doctors.  Blake loves that they switch things up; adding it was their best performance so far.  John said that he was just imagining what one of their concerts would be like with the ability to change things up.  Kelly called the performance amazing and cool.

On Tuesday’s results show two artists will be eliminated from the show.

2022 Grammy Nominations (Complete List”

In 2021, the Recording Academy faced a number of challenges including putting on an awards ceremony amid a global pandemic and allegations of favourtism and racism. 

In the wake of the allegations, The Accademy has made a number of changes to how the 2022 nominees were selected. 

In August the Recording Academy included an Inclusion Rider to ensure a more diverse and inclusive event.

On November 23, the Recording Academy named the nominees for the 2022 – 64th annual – Grammy Awards under the new rules which include an elimination of the review committees; allowing nominations to be made by a majority vote.  The Grammy Awards is a peer voted award.

Several years ago The Academy reduced the number of categories from 110 to 84.  This year two new categories have been added to bring the total to 86 – Best Global Music Performance and Best Música Urbana Album.  To further ensure that the categories are being voted upon by qualified members, voters may only vote on a total 10 genre categories in a maximum of three fields.

Jon Batiste leads the list of nominees with eleven.  Justin Bieber, Doja Cat, H.E.R., Billie Eilish, Olivia Rodrigo, The Weeknd, AC/DC, and Jay-Z all garnered multiple nominations.

With a total of 83 nominations, Ja-Z now holds the record for the most nominations in Grammy history.  The Rock and Roll Hall of Famer tops Quincy Jones who had 80.

Winners will be announced in a gala event on January 31, 2022 in Los Angeles.

Any musical work released between September 1, 2020 and September 300, 2021 are eligible for submission into the 2022 Grammy Awards.

The nominees for the 64th annual Grammy Awards are:

Record of the Year:
“I Still Have Fairth in You” by ABBA
“Freedom” by Jon Batiste
“I Get a Kick Out of You” by Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
“Peaches” by Justin Bieber
“Right on Time” by Brandi Carlile
“Kiss Me More” by Doja Cat with SZA
“Happier than Ever” by Billie Eilish
“Montero (Call Me by Your Name)” by Lil Nas X
“drivers license” by Olivia Rodrigo
“Leave the Door Open” by Silk Sonic

Album of the Year:
“We Are” by Jon Batiste
“Love for Sale” by Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
“Justice” – Triple Chuck Deluxe by Justin Bieber
“Planet Her” – Deluxe by Doja Cat
“Happier than Ever” by Billie Eilish
“Back of My Mind” by H.E.R.
“Montero (Call Me by Your Name)” by Lil Nas X
“Sour” by Olivia Rodrigo
“Evermore” by Taylor Swift
“Donda” by Kanye West

Song of the Year (a songwriter’s award):
“Bad Habits” written by Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid, and Ed Sheeran
“A Beautiful Noise” written by Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry, and Hailey Whitters
“drivers license” written by Daniel Nigro and Olivia Rodrigo
“Fight for You” written by Dernst Emile II, H.E.R., and Tiara Thomas
“Happier than Ever” written by Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas O’Connell
“Kiss Me More” written by Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solána Rowe, and David Sprecher
“Leave the Door Open” written by Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II, and Bruno Mars
“Montero (Call Me By Your Name)” written by Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill, and Roy Lenzo
“Peaches” written by Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha “Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman, and Keavan Yazdani
“Right on Time” written by Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth, and Tim Hanseroth

Best New Artist:
Arooj Aftab
Jimmie Allen
Baby Keem
FINNEAS
Glass Animals
Japanese Breakfast
The Kid LAROI
Arlo Parks
Olivia Rodrigo
Saweetie

Best Pop Solo Performance:
“Anyone” by Justin Bieber
“Right on Time” by Brandi Carlile
“Happier than Ever” by Billie Eilish
“Positions” by Ariana Grande
“drivers license” by Olivia Rodrigo

Best Pop Duo or Group Performance:
“I Get a Kick Out of You” by Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
“Lonely” by Justin Bieber with Benny Blanco
“Butter” by BTS
“Higher Power” by Coldplay
“Kiss Me More” by Doja Cat with SZA

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
“Love for Sale” by Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
“Til We Meet Again” Live by Norah Jones
“A Tori Kelly Christmas” by Tori Kelly
“Ledisi Sings Nina” by Ledisi
“That’s Life” by Willie Nelson
“A Holly Dolly Christmas” by Dolly Parton

Best Pop Vocal Album:
“Justice” Triple Chucks Deluxe by Justin Bieber
“Planet Her” by Doja Cat
“Happier than Ever” by Billie Eilish
“Positions” by Ariana Grande
“Sour” by Olivia Rodrigo

Best Dance or Electronic Recording:
“Hero” by Afrojack and David Guetta
“Loom” by Olafur Arnalds with Bonobo
“Before” by James Blake
“Heartbreak” by Bonobo and Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
“You Can Do It” by Caribou
“Alive by Rüfüs Du Sol
“The Business” by Tiësto

Best Dance or Electronic Music Album:
“Subconsciously” by Black Coffee
“Fallen Embers” by ILLENIUM
“Music is the Weapon” Reloaded by Major Lazer
“Shockwave” by Marshmello
“Free Love” by Sylvan Esso
“Judgement” by Ten City

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
“Double Dealin’” by Randy Brecker and Eric Marienthal
“The Garden” by Rachel Eckroth
“Tree Falls” by Taylor Eigsti
“At Blue Note Tokyo” by the Steve Gadd Band
“Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2” by Mark Kettieri

Best Rock Performance:
“Shot in the Dark” by AC/DC
“Know You Better” Live from Capitol Studio A by the Black Pumas
“Nothing Compares 2 U” by Chris Cornell
“Ohms” by the Deftones
“Making a Fire” by the Foo Fighters

Best Metal Performance:
“Genesis” by the Deftones
“The Alien” by Dream  Theater
“Amazonia” by Gojira
“Pushing the Tides” by Mastodon
“The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt Of Preservation And Superstition)” by Rob Zombie

Best Rock Song: (a songwriters award)
“All My Favorite Songs” written by Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson, and Ilsey Juber
“The Bandit” written by Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill, and Nathan Followill
“Distance”  written by Wolfang Van Halen
“Find My Way” written by Sir Paul McCartney
“Waiting on a War” written by Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett, and Pat Smear

Best Rock Album:
“Power Up” by AC/DC
“No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1” by Chris Cornell
“Medicine at Midnight” by the Foo Fighters
“McCartney III” by Sir Paul McCartney

Best Alternative Music Album:
“Shore” by Fleet Foxes
“If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power” by Halsey
“Jubilee” by Japanese Breakfast
“Collapsed in Sunbeams” by Arlo Parks
“Daddy’s Home” by St. Vincent

Best R&B Performance:
“Lost You” by Snoh Aalegra
“Peaches” by Justin Bieber with Daniel Caesar and Giveon
“Damage” by H.E.R.
“Leave the Door Open by Silk Sonic
“Pick Up Your Feelings” by Jazmine Sullivan

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
“I Need You” by Jon Batiste
“Bring it on Home to Me” by BJ The Chicago Kid, PJ Morton, and Kenyon Dixon with Charlie Bereal
“Born Again” by Leon Bridges with Robert Glasper
“Fight for You” by H.E.R.
“How Much Can a Heart Take” by Lucky Daye with Yebba

Best R&B Song: (a songwriters award)
“Damage” written by Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick, and Tiara Thomas
“Good Days” written by Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick, and Tiara Thomas
“Heartbreak Anniversary” written by Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas, and Varren Wade
“Leave the Door Open” written by Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II, and Bruno Mars
“Pick Up Your Feelings” written by Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Michael Holmes, and Jazmine Sullivan

Best Progressive R&B Album:
“New Light” by Eric Bellinger
“Something to Say” by Corey Henry
“Mood Valiant” by Hiatus Kaiyote
“Table for Two” by Lucky Daye
“Dinner Party: Dessert” by Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder, and Kamasi Washington
“Studying Abroad: Extended Stay” by Masego

Best R&B Album:
“Temporary High in the Violet Skies” by Snoh Aalegra
“We Are” by Jon Batiste
“Gold-Diggers Sound” by Leon Bridges
“Back of My Mind” by H.E.R.
“Heaux Tales” by Jazmine Sullivan

Best Rap Performance:
“Family Ties” by Baby Keem with Kendrick Lamar
“Up” by Cardi B
“My Life” by J Cole with 21 Savage and Morray
“Way 2 Sexy” by Drake with Future and Young Thug
“Thot S***” by Megan Thee Stallion

Best Melodic Rap Performance:
“P R I D E . I S . T H E . D E V I L” by J. Cole with Lil Baby
“Need to Know” by Doja Cat
“Industry Baby” by Lil Nas X with Jack Harlow
“Wusyaname” by Tyler, The Creator Featuring Youngboy Never Broke Again, and Ty Dolla $ign
“Hurricane” by Kanye West with The Weeknd and Lil Baby

Best Rap Song: (a songwriters award)
“Bath Salts” written by Shawn Carter, Kasseem Dean, Michael Forno, Nasir Jones, and Earl Simmons
“Best Friend” written by Amala Zandelie Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Randall Avery Hammers, Diamonté Harper, Asia Smith, Theron Thomas, and  Rocco Valdes
“Family Ties” written by Roshwita Larisha Bacha, Hykeem Carter, Tobias Dekker, Colin Franken, Jasper Harris, Kendrick Lamar, Ronald Latour, and Dominik Patrzek
“Jail” written by Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Brian Hugh Warner, Kanye West, and Mark Williams 
“M Y . L I F E” written by Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph, and Jermaine Cole

Best Rap Album:
“The Off-Season” by J. Cole
“Certified Lover Boy” by Drake
“King’s Disease II’ by Nas
“Call Me if You Get Lost” by Tyler, The Creator
“Donda” by Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance:
“Forever After All” by Luke Combs
“Remember Her Name” by Mickey Guyton
“All I Do is Drive” by Jason Isbell
“camera roll” by Kacey Musgraves
“You Should Probably Leave” by Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo or Group Performance:
“If I Didn’t Love You” by Jason Aldean and Carrie Underwood
“Younger Me” by Brothers Osborne
“Glad You Exit” by Dan + Shay
“Chasing After You” by Ryan Hurd and Maren Morris
“Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)” by Ell King and Miranda Lambert

Best Country Song: (a songwriters award)
“Bette Than We Found It” written by Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins, and Laura Veltz
“camera roll” written by Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves, and Daniel Tashian
“Cold” written by Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon, and Chris Stapleton
“Country Again” written by Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley, and Thomas Rhett
“Fancy Like” written by Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Jenkins, and Shane Stevens
“Remember Her Name” written by Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram, and Parker Welling

Best Country Album:
“Skeletons” by Brothers Osborne
“Remember Her Name” by Mickey Guyton
“The Marfa Tapes” by Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall, and Jack Ingram
“The Ballad of DOod and Juanita” by Sturgill Simpson
“Starting Over” by Chris Stapleton

Best New Age Album:
“Brothers” by Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster, and Tom Eaton
“Divine Tides” by Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej
“Pangaea” by Wouter Kellerman and David Arkenstone
“Night + Day” by Opium Moon
“Pieces Of Forever” by Laura Sullivan

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
“Sackodougou” solo by Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
“Kick Those Feet” solo by Kenny Barron 
“Bigger Than Us” solo by Jon Batiste 
“Absence” solo by Terence Blanchard 
“Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)” solo by Chick Corea

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
“Generations” by The Baylor Project
“SuperBlue” by Kurt Elling and Charlie Hunter
“Time Traveler” by Nnenna Freelon
“Flor” by Gretchen Parlato
“Songwrights Apothecary Lab” by Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
Jazz Selections: Music From And Inspired By Soul” by Jon Batiste
“Absence” by Terence Blanchard with The E Collective and The Turtle Island Quartet
“Skyline” by Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette, and Gonzalo Rubalcaba
“Akoustic Band LIVE” by Chick Corea, John Patitucci, and  Dave Weckl
“Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)” by Pat Metheny

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
“Live At Birdland!” by The Count Basie Orchestra
“Dear Love” by Jazzmeia Horn And Her Noble Force
“For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver” by the Christian McBride Big Band
“Swirling” by Sun Ra Arkestra
“Jackets XL” by the Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:
“Mirror Mirror” by Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés
“The South Bronx Story” by Carlos Henriquez
“Virtual Birdland” byArturo O’Farrill and The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
“Transparency” by Dafnis Prieto Sextet
“El Arte Del Bolero” by Miguel Zenón and Luis Perdomo

Best Gospel Performance or Song:
“Voice Of God” by Dante Bowe with Steffany Gretzinger and Chandler Moore
“Joyful” by Dante Bowe 
“Help” by Anthony Brown and Group Therapy 
“Never Lost” by CeCe Winans
“Wait On You” by
Elevation Worship and the Maverick City

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance or Song:
“We Win” by Kirk Franklin and Lil Baby
“Hold Us Together by H.E.R. and Tauren Wells
“Man Of Your Word” by Chandler Moore and  KJ Scriven
“Believe For It” by CeCe Winans 
“Jireh” by Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music with Chandler Moore and Naomi Raine

Best Gospel Album:
“Changing Your Story” by Jekalyn Carr
“Royalty: Live At The Ryman” by Tasha Cobbs Leonard
“Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition” by Maverick City Music
“Jonny X Mali: Live In LA” by Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music
“Believe For It” by CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
“No Stranger” by Natalie Grant
“Feels Like Home Vol. 2” by Israel and New Breed
“The Blessing” (Live) by Kari Jobe
“Citizen Of Heaven” (Live) by Tauren Wells
“Old Church Basement” by Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music

Best Roots Gospel Album:
“Alone With My Faith” by Harry Connick, Jr.
“That’s Gospel, Brother” by the Gaither Vocal Band
“Keeping On” by Ernie Haase and Signature Sound
“Songs For The Times” by The Isaacs
“My Savior” by Carrie Underwood

Best Latin Pop Album:
“Vértigo” by Pablo Alborán
“Mis Amores” by Paula Arenas
“Hecho A La Antigua” by Ricardo Arjona
“Mis Manos” by Camilo
“Mendó” by Alex Cuba
“Revelación” by Selena Gomez

Best Musica Urbana Album:
“Afrodisíaco” by Rauw Alejandro
“El Último Tour Del Mundo” by Bad Bunny
“Jose” by J Balvin
“KG0516” by KAROL G
“Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios) 8” by Kali Uchis

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album:
“Deja” by Bomba Estéreo
“Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition)” by
Diamante Eléctrico
“Origen” by Juanes
“Calambre” by Nathy Peluso
“El Madrileño” by C. Tangana
“Sonidos De Karmática Resonancia” by Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album:
“Antología De La Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2” by Aida Cuevas
“A Mis 80’s” by Vicente Fernández
“Seis” by Mon Laferte
“Un Canto Por México, Vol. II” by Natalia Lafourcade
“Ayayay!” (Súper Deluxe) by Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album:
“Salswing!” by Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado y Orquesta
“En Cuarentena” by El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
“Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso” by Aymée Nuviola
“Colegas” by Gilberto Santa Rosa
“Live In Peru” by Tony Succar

Best American Roots Performance:
“Cry” by Jon Batiste
“Love And Regret” by Billy Strings
“I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free” by The Blind Boys Of Alabama and  Béla Fleck
“Same Devil” by Brandy Clark with Brandi Carlile
“Nightflyer” by Allison Russell

Best American Roots Song: (a songwriters award)
“Avalon” written by Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson, and Francesco Turrisi 
“Call Me A Fool” written by Valerie June 
“Cry” written by
Jon Batiste and Steve McEwan
“Diamond Studded Shoes” written by Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan, and Yola 
“Nightflyer” written by Jeremy Lindsay and Allison Russell

Best Americana Album:
“Downhill From Everywherea” by Jackson Browne
“Leftover Feelings” by John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band
“Native Sons” by Los Lobos
“Outside Child” by Allison Russell
“Stand For Myself” by Yola

Best Bluegrass Album:
“Renewal” by Billy Strings
“My Bluegrass Heart” by Béla Fleck
“A Tribute To Bill Monroe” by The Infamous Stringdusters
“Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions)” by Sturgill Simpson
“Music Is What I See” by Rhonda Vincent

Best Traditional Blues Album:
“100 Years Of Blues” by Elvin Bishop and Charlie Musselwhite
“Traveler’s Blues” by Blues Traveler
“I Be Trying” by Cedric Burnside
“Be Ready When I Call You” by Guy Davis
“Take Me Back” by Kim Wilson

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
“Delta Kream” by The Black Keys with Eric Deaton and Kenny Brown
“Royal Tea” by Joe Bonamassa
“Uncivil War” by Shemekia Copeland
“Fire It Up” by Steve Cropper
“662” by Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

Best Folk Album:
“One Night Lonely” [Live] by Mary Chapin Carpenter
“Long Violent History” by Tyler Childers
“Wednesday (Extended Edition)” by Madison Cunningham
“They’re Calling Me Home” by Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
“Blue Heron Suite” by Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
“Live In New Orleans!” by Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul
“Bloodstains & Teardrops” by Big Chief Monk Boudreaux
“My People” by Cha Wa
“Corey Ledet Zydeco” by Corey Ledet Zydeco
“Kau Ka Pe’a” by Kalani Pe’a

Best Reggae Album:
“Pamoja” by Etana
“Positive Vibration” by Gramps Morgan
“Live N Livin” by Sean Paul
“Royal” by Jesse Royal
“Beauty In The Silence” by Soja
“10” by Spice

Best Global Music Performance:
“Mohabbat” by Arooj Aftab
“Do Yourself” by Angelique Kidjo and Burna Boy
“Pà Pá Pà” by Femi Kuti
“Blewu” by Yo-Yo Ma and Angelique Kidjo
“Essence” by WizKid with Tems

Best Global Music Album:
“Voice Of Bunbon, Vol. 1” by Rocky Dawuni
“East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live In Concert” by Daniel Ho & Friends
“Mother Nature” by Angelique Kidjo
“Legacy +” by Femi Kuti And Made Kuti
“Made In Lagos: Deluxe Edition” by WizKid

Best Children’s Music Album:
“Actívate” by 123 Andrés
“All One Tribe” by 1 Tribe Collective
“Black To The Future” by Pierce Freelon
“A Colorful World” by Falu
“Crayon Kids” by Lucky Diaz and The Family Jam Band

Best Spoken Word Album:
“Aftermath” by LeVar Burton
“Carry On: Reflections For A New Generation From John Lewis” by Don Cheadle
“Catching Dreams: Live At Fort Knox Chicago” by J. Ivy
“8:46” by Dave Chappelle and  Amir Sulaiman
“A Promised Land” by Barack Obama

Best Comedy Album:
“The Comedy Vaccine” by Lavell Crawford
“Evolution” by Chelsea Handler
“Sincerely Louis CK” by Louis C.K.
“Thanks For Risking Your Life” by Lewis Black
“The Greatest Average American” by Nate Bargatze
“Zero F***s Given” by Kevin Hart

Best Musical Theater Album:
“Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella”
“Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers”
“Girl From The North Country”
“Les Misérables: The Staged Concert” (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording)
“Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots” 
“The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical”

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:
“Cruella” by Various Artists
“Dear Evan Hansen” by Various Artists
“In The Heights” by Various Artists
“One Night In Miami…” by Various Artists
“Respect” by Jennifer Hudson
“Schmigadoon! Episode 1” by Various Artists
“The United States Vs. Billie Holiday” by Andra Day

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (a composers award):
“Bridgerton” composed by Kris Bowers
“Dune” composed by Hans Zimmer
“The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16)” composed by Ludwig Göransson
“The Queen’s Gambit” composed by Carlos Rafael Rivera 
“Soul” composed by Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, and Atticus Ross

Best Song Written for Visual Media:
“Agatha All Along” from “WandaVision: Episode 7” written by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and  Robert Lopez
“All Eyes On Me”  from “Inside” written by Bo Burnham 
“All I Know So Fa” from ‘P!NK: All I Know So Far” written by Alecia Moore, Benj Pasek, and Justin Paul 
“Fight For You” from “Judas And The Black Messiah” written by Dernst Emile II, H.E.R., and Tiara Thomas 
“Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” from “Respect” written by Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson, and Carole King
“Speak Now” from “One Night In Miami…” written by Sam Ashworth and  Leslie Odom, Jr

Best Instrumental Composition (a composers award):
“Beautiful Is Black” composed by Brandee Younger
“Cat And Mouse” composed by Tom Nazziola
“Concerto For Orchestra: Finale” composed by Vince Mendoza
“Dreaming In Lions: Dreaming In Lions” composed by Arturo O’Farrill
“Eberhard” composed by Lyle Mays

Best Instrumental or A Cappella Arrangement:
“Chopsticks” arranged by Bill O’Connell
“For The Love Of A Princess” (from “Braveheart”) arranged by Robin Smith
“Infinite Love” arranged by Emile Mosseri, arranger
“Meta Knight’s Revenge” (from “Kirby Superstar”) arranged by Charlie Rosen and Jake Silverman
“The Struggle Within” arranged by Gabriela Quintero and Rodrigo Sanchez

Best Instruments and Vocals Arrangement:
“The Bottom Line” arranged by Ólafur Arnalds 
“A Change Is Gonna Come” arranged by Tehillah Alphonso 
“The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting On An Open Fire)” arranged by Jacob Collier
“Eleanor Rigby” arranged by Cody Fry
“To The Edge Of Longing” (Edit Version) arranged by Vince Mendoza

Best Recording Package:
“American Jackpot / American Girls” by Reckless Kelly 
“Carnage” by Nick Cave and Warren Ellis
“Pakelang” by 2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group and The Chairman Crossover Big Band
“Serpentine Prison” by Matt Berninger
“Zeta” by Soul of Ears

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:
“All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition” by George Harrison
“Color Theory” by Soccer Mommy
“The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set)” by Steven Wilson
“77-81” by Gang of Four
“Swimming In Circles” by Mac Miller

Best Album Notes:
“Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas” by Sunwook Kim
“The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia And RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966” by Louis Armstrong
“Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology” by Willie Dunn
“Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895” by Various Artists
“David Giovannoni’ by Various Artists
“The King Of Gospel Music: The Life And Music Of Reverend James Cleveland” by Various Artists

Best Historical Album:
“Beyond The Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings” by Marian Anderson
“Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895” by Various Artists
“Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History Of The World’s Music” by Various Artists
“Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)” by Joni Mitchell
“Sign O’ The Times (Super Deluxe Edition)” by Prince

Best Engineered Non-Classical Album:
“Cinema” by The Marias
“Dawn” by Yebba
“Hey What” by Low
“Love For Sale” by Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
“Notes With Attachments” by Pino Palladino and Blake Mills

Non-Classical Producer of the Year:
Jack Antonoff
Roget Chahayed
Mike Elizondo
Hit-Boy
Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording:
“Back to Life” by Soul II Soul
“Born for Greatness” by Papa Roach
“Constant Craving” by k.d. lang
“Inside Out” by Zedd and Griff
“Met Him Last Night” by Demi Lovato and Ariana Grande
“Passenger” by Deftones
“Talks” by PVA

Best Immersive Audio Album:
“Alicia” by Alicia Keys
“Clique” by Patricia Barber
“Fine Line” by Harry Styles
“The Future Bites “by Steven Wilson
“Stille Grender” by Jentekor

Best Classical Engineered Album:
“Archetypes” by Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad and Third Coast Percussion
“Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears” by
Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax
“Beethoven: Symphony No. 9” by Manfred Honeck, the Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh, and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
“Chanticleer Sings Christmas” by Chanticleer
“Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand’” by Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale, and the Los Angeles Philharmonic

Classical Producer of the Year:
Blanton Alspaugh
Steven Epstein

David Frost
Elaine Martone
Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance:
“Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives” by the Nashville Symphony Orchestra
“Beethoven: Symphony No. 9” by the Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
“Muhly: Throughline” by the San Francisco Symphony
“Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3” by the Philadelphia Orchestra
“Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem Of Ecstasy” by the Seattle Symphony Orchestra

Best Opera Recording:
“Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle” by the Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
“Glass: Akhnaten” by The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
“Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen” by the London Symphony Orchestra, London Symphony Chorus, and LSO Discovery Voices
“Little: Soldier Songs” by The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra
“Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites” by The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and The Metropolitan Opera Chorus

Best Choral Performance:
“It’s A Long Way” by Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver, Dana Whiteside, and the Skylark Vocal Ensemble
“Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand’” by Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson, Tamara Wilson the Los Angeles Philharmonic, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, and Pacific Chorale
“Rising w/The Crossing” by the International Contemporary Ensemble, Quicksilver, and The Crossing
“Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons” by the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
“Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom” by
Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons,  Jason Thoms, and The Saint Tikhon Choir
“The Singing Guitar” by Estelí Gomez, the Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, the Texas Guitar Quartet, and Conspirare

Best Chamber Music or Small Ensemble Performance:
“Adams, John Luther: Lines Made By Walking” by the JACK Quartet
“Akiho: Seven Pillarsa” by Sandbox Percussion
“Archetypes” by Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad, and Third Coast Percussion
“Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears” by
Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax
“Bruits” by Imani Winds

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
“Alone Together” by Jennifer Koh
“An American Mosaic” by Simone Dinnerstein
“Bach: Sonatas & Partitas” by Augustin Hadelich
“Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos” by Gil Shaham and The Knights
“Mak Bach” by Mak Grgić
“Of Power” by Curtis Stewart

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
“Confessions” by Laura Strickling and Joy Schreier
“Dreams Of A New Day – Songs By Black Composers” by Will Liverman and Paul Sánchez
“Mythologies” by Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto, and Emilio D. Miler
“Schubert: Winterreise” by Joyce DiDonato and Yannick Nézet-Séguin
“Unexpected Shadows” by Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, and Matt Haimovitz

Best Classical Compendium:
“American Originals – A New World, A New Canon by AGAVE and Reginald L. Mobley 
“Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces For Orchestra” conducted by Michael Tilson Thomas
“Cerrone: The Arching Path” by Timo Andres and Ian Rosenbaum 
“Plays” by Chick Corea
“Women Warriors – The Voices Of Change” conducted by Amy Anderson

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
“Akiho: Seven Pillars” composed by Andy Akiho
“Andriessen: The Only One” composed by Louis Andriessen
“Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes” composed by Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin, and  David Skidmore,
“Batiste: Movement 11’” composed by Jon Batiste
“Shaw: Narrow Sea” composed by Caroline Shaw

Best Music Video:
“Shot in the Dark” by AC/DC
“Freedom” by Jon Batiste 
“I Get A Kick Out Of You” by Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
“Peaches” by Justin Bieber with Daniel Caesar and Giveon
“Happier Than Ever” by Billie Eilish
“Montero (Call Me By Your Name)” by Lil Nas X
“Good 4 U” by Olivia Rodrigo

Best Music Film:
“Inside” by Bo Burnham
“David Byrne’s American Utopia” by David Byrne
“Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter To Los Angeles” by Billie Eilish
“Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix In Maui
Jimi Hendrix” directed by John McDermott
“Summer Of Soul” by Various Artists

NASCAR Awards Ceremony Preview

This year NASCAR is holding their annual awards ceremonies in Nashville.  The festivities will last for three days and will include some burnouts along Broadway.

NASCAR fans who are not in attendance of the ceremonies will have to wait until Saturday night to view the gale event on the NBC Sports channel.

Camping World Truck Series champion Ben Rhodes, Xfinity Series champion Daniel Hemric, and Cup Series champion Kyle Larson will all celebrate their championships. The champions from the ARCA Menards, ARCA Menards Series East, ARCA Menards Series West, NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour, and the NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series national champions will also be on hand to celebrate.

Beginning November 30, fans can gather at the Plaza at the Ryman Auditorium, Riverfront Park, and on Broadway to view the Next Gen car, listen to music, participate in a Q & A session, and watch an impressive display of burnouts from the playoff drivers and champions.

Broadway Icon Stephen Sondheim Dies

Eight time Tony Award winning songwriter Stephen Sondheim died November 26, 2021 in his Roxbury, Connecticut home at the age of 91.

With a musical career that spans over 50 years Sondheim has inspired generations of songwriters and creators.

Considered an icon, Sondheim’s view of songwriting was that each song was a short story with every line like a paragraph.

Along with his eight Tony Awards, Sondheim has earned a special Tony for Lifetime Achievement, is a member of the Stongwriters Hall of Fame, seven Grammy Awards, a Pulitzer Prize for “Sunday in the Park with George”, an Academy Award, five Olivier Awards, 15 Drama Desk Awards, a American National Medal of the Arts,  and a Presidential Medal of Honour.  Sondheim is also a recipient of the Kennedy Center Honours; as well as, a theatre bearing his name.

He wrote the lyrics for two of the biggest hits on Broadway – “West Side Story” and “Gypsy”; it wasn’t until 1962 and “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum” that he wrote both lyrics and music.  Over the years his collaborators have included Leonard Bernstein, Prince, and James Lapine.

Sondheim made his Broadway debut in 1956 with “Girls of Summer”.  The production featured the Sondheim song by the same name.  His first Broadway production where he composed all of the lyrics was in 1957 with “West Side Story”.  Since that time, Stephen Sondheim has seen dozens of productions and revivals of his creations.

A revival of his musical “Passions” is set to open on Broadway December 9, 2021. 

Sondheim made an appearance on “The Simpsons” and appeared in an episode of “Great Performances”.

Sondheim’s music has appeared in over 350 film and television productions, many of which were based on his Broadway musical.  Other credits include numerous music and competition shows, “Bewitched”, “That Girl”, “Here’s Lucy”, “Maude”, “All in the Family”, “The Muppet Show”, “Saturday Night Live”, “Dick Tracy”, “The Wonder Years”, “The Birdcage”, “Mystery Science Theater 3000”, “Six by Sondheim”, “Lady Bird”, “The Tonight Show”, “The Simpsons”, numerous Frank Sinatra specials, and a plethora of special and award shows.

He was born Stephen Joshua Sondheim on March 22, 1930 in New York City, the only son of a dress manufacturer.  At age 10 his parents divorced and he moved to Doylestown, Pennsylvania where he met Oscar Hammerstein who went on to mentor the young Sondheim.  Attending Williams College, he majored in music.  He began his musical and writing career creating scripts for television,

Stephen Sondheim’s Broadway Credits:
“Gypsy”
“Invitation to a March”
“A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum” “Anyone Can Whistle”
“Do I Hear a Waltz?”
“Company”
“Follies”
“Twigs”
“A Little Night Music”
“Candide”
“Pacific Overtures”
“Sweeney Todd”
“The Madwoman of Central Park West”
Merrily We Roll Along”
“Sunday in the Park with George”
“Into the Woods”
“Passion”
“Getting Away with Murder”
“Putting it Together”
“Matters of the Heart”
“Assassins”
“The Frogs”

Special Broadway Events:
“Side by Side by Sondheim”
“Barbara Cook: A Concert for the Theatre”
“Jerome Robbins’ Broadway”
“Mostly Sondheim”
“Celebrating Sondheim”
“Elaine Stritch at Liberty”
Barbara Cook’s Broadway”
“Chita Rivera: The Dancer’s Life”
“Sondheim on Sondheim”
“Prince on Broadway”
“Sondheim: A Musical Tribute”
“Jule’s Friends at the Palace”
“Short Talks on the Universe”
“Children and Art”

feature photo credit: [[File:Stephen Sondheim – smoking.JPG|Stephen_Sondheim_-_smoking]]

Native American Artist Joanne Shenandoah Dies

Award winning Native American artist Joanne Shenandoah died November 22, 2021 in Scottsdale, Arizona as a result of complications from abdominal bleeding. She was 64.  She was surrounded by family at the time of her death.

A matriarch of the Native American musical community, she was a member of the Wolf Clan of the Oneida Nation – one of the Haudenosaunee Six Nations Iroquois Confederacy.

One of the most celebrated artists in the Native American music community, Shenandoah is a 14 time Native American Music Award winner – the most of any artist – and has earned a NAMA Lifetime Achievement Award.  She has also been inducted into the Syracuse Area Hall of Fame and was presented with an Honourary Doctorate of Music degree from Syracuse University.

She released her debut album in 1989 and has released over a dozen albums since that debut including her final album “Oh Shenandoah” earlier this year.  She was one of the contributors to the Grammy Award winning album “Sacred Ground: A Tribute to Mother Earth”.

Along with appearing as an actress in the mini series “First Nations” and “The Last Winter”; Shenandoah’s music appeared in the video game “The Indian in the Cupboard”, “A Warrior in Two Worlds”, the documentaries “In the Shadow of the Crow: Legacies of the Narragansetts” and “Our Land, Our Life”, “American Outrage”, “Year of the Rat”, “Spirit Game” Pride of a Nation”, and “The Medicine Game”

Shenandoah performed solo and in a trio with her sister Diane and daughter Leah.  Performing on stages all over the world, she has performed at the White House, Carnegie Hall, Madison Square Garden, Woodstock 94, and in Rome for the canonization of the first Native American Roman Catholic saint Kateri Tekakwitha.  She has performed before U.S. presidents, the Dali Lama, and Nelson Mandela.

She was born on June 23, 1957 in Syracuse, New York the daughter of the Onondaga chief and an Oneida clan mother.  She grew up on the Oneida reservation near Syracuse.  The daughter of a Jazz guitarist, a young Joanne got an early start on her musical training but it would be many years later before she chose to make music her full time job.  Prior to making music full time, she was a computer systems architectural engineer.

Shenandoah is survived by her husband Doug, daughter Leah, grandson Kieren, sisters Diane and Vicky, and nieces and nephews.


Joanne Shenandoah discography:

“Joanne Shenandoah”
“Loving Ways”
“Once in a Red Moon”
“Life Blood”
“Matriarch: Iroquois Women’s Songs”
“All Spirits Sing”
“Orenda”
“Peacemaker’s Journey”
“Warrior in Two Worlds”
“Eagle Cries”
“Covenant”
“Skywoman”
“Nature Dance”
“Lifegivers”
“Bitter Tears: Sacred Ground”

feature photo credit: NAMA1.jpg



The Eagles

The Eagles have added some new dates to their “Hotel California 2022” tour in the United States.

Don Henley, Joe Walsh, Timothy B. Schmit, Deacon Frey, and Vince Gill will be joined by an orchestra and choir on stage as they perform the album “Hotel California” in its entirety; as well as, some of the band’s biggest hits.

“Hotel California 2022” tour dates:
Feb 19 at the Enmarket ARena in Savannah, GA
Feb 21 at the Spectrum Center in Charlotte, NC
Feb 24 at the Amway Center in Orlando, FL
Feb 25 at the FLA Live Arena in Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Feb 28 at the Amalie Arena in Tampa, FL
March 2 at the PNC Arena in Raleigh, NC
March 4 at the State Farm Arena in Atlanta, GA
May 19 at the Moody Center in Austin, TX
June 17 at the Gelredome in Arnhem, Netherlands
June 20 at the Anfield Stadium in Liverpool, UK
June 22 at the Murrayfield Stadium in Edinburgh, UK
June 24 at the Aviva Stadium in Dublin, Ireland
June 26 in Hyde Park in London, UK

Ozzy Osbourne Postpones Again

Cooler temperatures have arrived and people are once again staying indoors.  As a result, the Covid virus numbers have again been on the rise.  As governments once again begin to make restrictions in the name of safety, artists are once again unsure of whether or not they will be able to tour and fill a venue if they do.

With this in mind, Ozzy Osbourne has once again postponed tour dates for his “No More Tours 2” tour.  Fellow rockers Judas Priest are scheduled as the opening act for the tour.

The 2022 dates have been moved to 2023.

Anyone who holds tickets for previously scheduled dates – including the original 2019 dates – may use them for the new shows.

Speaking on the latest postponement, Ozzy said, “due to the ongoing uncertainty with full capacity events and travel logistics in much of Europe, we have come to the difficult decision to postpone my 2022 tour to 2023.  Original tickets remain valid for the new dates. I want to thank all of you and Judas Priest for your continued patience and support.”

Ozzy Osbourne “No More Tours 2” tour dates:
May 3 at the Hartwall Arena in Helsinki, Finland
May 5 at the Friends Arena in Stockholm, Sweden
May 7 at the Westfalenhalle in Dortmund, Hermany
May 10 at the WiZink Center in Madrid, Spain
May 12 at the Unipol Arena in Bologna, Italy
May 14 at the Olympiahalle in Munich, Germany
May 17 at the Budapest Arena in Budapest, Hungary
May 19 at the O2 Arena in Prague, Czech Republic
May 21 at the Hallenstadion in Zurich, Switzerland
May 24 at the Barclaycard Arena in Hamburg, Germany
May 26 at the SAP Arena in Mannheim, Germany
May 28 at the Mercedes-Benz Arena in Berlin, Germany
May 31 at the Motorpoint Arena in Nottingham, UK
June 2 at the Utilita Arena in Newcastle, UK
June 4 at the Ovo Hydro in Glasgow, UK
June 7 at the AO Arena in Manchester, UK
June 10 at the 3 Arena in Dublin, Ireland
June 12 at the O2 Arena in London, UK
June 14 at the Resorts World Arena in Birmingham, UK

Football Hall of Fame Names Semi Finalists

On November 24 the Pro Football Hall of Fame has named the modern era semi finalists for the 2022 class for induction into the Hall of Fame.

This year’s list of semi finalists includes seven first time nominees – wide receivers Anquan Boldin, Andre Johnson and Steve Smith; wide receiver and kick returner Devin Hester; defensive linemen Robert Mathis and Vince Wilfork; and outside linebacker DeMarcus Ware.

The list will be pared down to 15 finalists in January.  It is from that list that the new class of Hall of Famers will be selected.  Senior Cliff Branch, contributor Art McNally, and coach Dick Vermeil will join the 15 modern era finalists for a total of 18 possible nominees.

The newest class to be inducted into The Hall will be revealed during Super Bowl week festivities on February 10 in a live television event.

The 2022 Pro Football Hall of Fame Semi Finalists are:
Cornerback Eric Allen
Defensive end Jared Allen
Offensive tackle Willie Anderson
Cornerback and safety Ronde Barber
Wide receiver Anquan Boldin
Offensive tackle Tony Boselli
Safety LeRoy Butler
Running back Eddie George
Wide receiver and kick returner Devin Hester
Wide receiver Torry Holt
Wide receiver Andre Johnson
Defensive end Robert Mathis
Linebacker Sam Mills
Defensive tackle Richard Seymour
Wide receiver Steve Smith
Wide receiver and special teams player Steve Tasker
Running back Fred Taylor
Linebacker Zach Thomas
Wide receiver Hines Ward
Linebacker DeMarcus Ware
Running back Ricky Watters
Wide receiver Reggie Wayne
Defensive tackle Vince Wilfork
Linebacker Patrick Willis
Safety Darren Woodson
Defensive tackle Bryant Young

BBWAA Names 2022 Hall Nominees

In 2021 the Baseball Writers Association of America failed to select anyone for induction into the Baseball Hall of Fame.

This week the newest list of nominees has been released and features13 first time nominees, 17 returning players including four nominees who are on the ballot for one final time.

Alex Rodriguez, David “Big Papi” Ortiz, Mark Teixeira, Tim Lincecum, Ryan Howard, Prince Fielder, and Jimmy Rollins are all on the ballot for the first time.  Carl Crawford, Justin Morneau, Joe Nathan, Jonathan Papelbon, Jake Peavy, and A.J. Pierzynski are also on the ballot for the Hall of Fame for the first time.

After being caught up in the steroid/PED scandals; Barry Bonds, Roger Clemens, Sammy Sosa, and Curt Schilling are all on the ballot for the tenth and final time.

Bobby Abreu, Mark Buehrle, Todd Helton, Tim Hudson, Torii Hunter, Andruw Jones, Jeff Kent, Andy Pettitte, Manny Ramirez, Gary Sheffield, Omar Vizquel and Billy Wagner round out the ballot list for 2022.

Writers who have been a part of the BBWAA for at least 10 years are eligible to vote.  Players must earn at least 75 percent of the total votes cast in order to be elected to the Hall of Fame.  Winners will be revealed on January 25.

The Hall of Fame induction ceremony is set of July 24, 2022 at the Hall of Fame in Cooperstown, New York.  Players from the Golden Days and Early Baseball Era named when those committees meet will also be inducted on July 24.

Genesis

Like many bands, Genesis has had to postpone, cancel, and reschedule tour dates.

The rockers have rescheduled old dates and added some new ones on their tour that begins in Europe next March.  Anyone who has purchased a ticket for a rescheduled show may use their tickets for the new dates.

Genesis tour dates:
March 7 & 8 at the Mercedes-Benz Arena in Berlin, Germany
March 10 & 11 at the ZAG Arena in Hannover, Germany
Mar 13, 14, & 19 at the Lanxess Arena in Cologne, Germany
March 16 & 17 at the La Defense Arena in Paris, France
March 21 & 22 at the Ziggo Dome in Amsterdam, Netherlands
March 24-26 at the O2 Arena in London, UK
Nov 15 & 16 at the United Center in Chicago IL
Nov 18 at the Capital One Arena in Washington, D.C.
Nov 19 at the PNC Arena in Raleigh, NC
Nov 20 at the Spectrum Center in Charlotte, NC
Nov 22 & 23 at the Centre Bell in Montreal, QC
Nov 25 & 26 at the Scotiabank Arena in Toronto, ON
Nov 27 at the Key Bank Center in Buffalo, NY
Nov 29 at the Little Caesars Arena in Detroit, MI
Nov 30 at the Rocket Mortgage Fieldhouse in Cleveland, OH
Dec 2 & 3 at the Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia, PA
Dec 5 & 6 at Madison Square Garden in New York City, NY
Dec 8 at the Nationwide Arena in Columbus, OH
Dec 10 at the UBS Arena in Belmont Park, NY
Dec 13 at the PPG Paints Arena in Pittsburgh, PA
Dec 15 & 16 at the TD Garden in Boston, MA

New Kids on the Block

During the American Music Awards boy bands New Kids on the Block and the New Edition had a battle of the bands where the two groups performed some of their hit songs.  At the end of the performance it was revealed that the band would be touring next years.

New Kids on the Block tour dates:
May 10 at the Heritage Ban Center in Cincinnati, OH
May 12 at the Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis, IN
May 13 at the Bridgestone Arena in Nashville, TN
May 14 at the Enterprise Center in St. Louis, MO
May 15 at the T-Mobile Center in Kansas City, MO
May 16 at the Paycom Center in Oklahoma City, OK
May 18 at the Smoothie King Center in New Orleans, LA
May 19 at the Toyota Center in Houston, TX
May 20 at the Bert Ogden Arena in Edinburg, TX
May 21 at the AT&T Center in San Antonio, TX
May 22 at the American Airlines Center in Dallas, TX
May 25 at the Footprint Center in Phoenix, AZ
May 26 at the Viejas Arena in San Diego, CA
May 27 at the Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles, CA
May 28 at the Honda Center in Anaheim, CA
May 29 at the Michelob Ultra Arena in Las Vegas, NV
May 31 at the Save Mart Center in Fresno, CA
June 1 at the SAP Center in San Jose, CA
June 2 at the Golden 1 Center in Sacramento, CA
June 4 at the Climate Pledge Arena in Seattle, WA
June 5 at the Moda Center in Portland, OR
June 6 at the Spokane Arena in Spokane, WA
June 7 at the Ford Idaho Center in Boise, ID
June 8 at the Vivint Arena in Salt Lake City, UT
June 10 at the Ball Arena in Denver, CO
June 11 at the Pinnacle Bank Arena in Lincoln, NE
June 12 at the Well Fargo Arena in Des Moines, IA
June 14 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul, MN
June 15 at the Fiserv Forum in Milwaukee, WI
June 16 at the Van Andel Arena in Grand Rapids, MI
June 17 at the Allstate Arena in Rosemont, IL
June 18 at the Mixtape Tour in Rosemont, IL
June 21 at the Rocket Mortgage Fieldhouse in Cleveland, OH
June 22 at the Scoitiabank Arena in Toronto, ON
June 23 at the Soaring Eagle Casino and Resort in Mount Pleasant, MI
June 24 at the Little Caesars Arena in Detroit, MI
June 25 at the Schottenstein Center in Columbus, OH

June 26 at the Rupp Arena in Lexington, KY
June 29 at the Well Fargo Center in Philadelphia, PA
June 30 at the UBS Arena in Belmont Park, NY
July 1 & 2 at the Mohegan Sun Arena in Uncasville, CT
July 3 at the Hard Rock Hotel Casino in Atlantic City, NJ
July 6 at the Bon Secours Arena in Greenville, SC
July 7 at the State Farm Arena in Atlanta, GA
July 8 at the Vystar Memorial Coliseum in Jacksonville, FL
July 9 at the FLA Live Arena in Ft. Lauderdale, FL
July 10 at the Amway Center in Orlando, FL
July 12 at the Spectrum Center in Charlotte, NC
July 14 at the Prudential Center in Newark, NJ
July 15 at the TD Garden in Boston, MA
July 16 at the Mixtape Tour in Boston, MA
July 17 at the Key Bank Center in Buffalo, NY
July 19 at the PPG Paints Arena in Pittsburgh, PA
July 21 at the Giant Center in Hershey, PA
July 22 at the PNC Arena in Raleigh, NC
July 23 at the Capital One Arena in Washington, D.C.

Top 10 Revealed on ‘The Voice’

On Monday night the eleven remaining acts on “The Voice” performed fan selected songs. Tonight host Carson Daly sets the top 10 with fan votes and an instant save.

In the first results of the night…

Team Legend’s Joshua Vacanti is the first singer in the top 10.

Also moving on to the top 10 is Team Kelly’s Hailey Mia.

New coach Ariana Grande takes the stage with team members Holly Forbes and Jim and Sasha Allen for their first performance together.

In the next results…

Team Blake’s Paris Winningham is moving on to the top 10.

And Team Ariana’s Holly Forbes will be a part of the top 10.

After a commercial break it is time for more results…

Team Blake’s Wendy Moten is in the top 10.

Team Kelly’s Girl Named Tom is moving on to the top 10.

And Team Blake’s Lana Scott is moving on to the top 10 to make it a sweep for Team Blake.

Blake takes the stage with his team Lana Scott, Wendy Moten, and Paris Winningham for a performance of “Can’t Help Myself (Sugar Pie Honey Bunch)”.

In the next results…

Team Kelly’s Jeremy Rosado is in the top 10.

And Team Legend’s Jershika Maple is in the top 10.

For the second week in a row and Jim and Sasha Allen are in the bottom two and will have to sing for the instant save fan vote.

After falling after her Team Blake performance, Wendy Moten reports that she is a little bruised but fine.

Gymani takes the stage to perform the Chaka Khan song “Tell Me Something Good”.

Jim and Sasha Allen take the stage to sing “I Won’t Give Up” in a bid to be the last act in the top 10.

And the final act in the top 10 is…

Team Ariana’s Jim and Sasha Allen!

Team Kelly’s Gymani has been eliminated from the competition.

Camping World Truck Series Gets New Team

Now that the 2021 racing season is over, the Silly Season is in full swing as owners bid for new drivers and create new teams.

Spire Motorsports currently fields a single Cup Series team with Corey LaJoie driving the number seven car.

Spire Motorsports will be adding to its shop with a new Camping World Truck Series team.

While Spire has yet to name a driver or reveal the truck’s number, they have selected a crew chief and general manager. 

NASCAR veteran Kevin “Bono” Manion will serve as crew chief; with Mike Greci will be the general manager. 

Speaking on the new team, Spire Motorsports co-owner T.J. Puchyr said, “after spending the last three seasons establishing our footing in the NASCAR Cup Series, Spire Motorsports is eager to lean on Mike Greci’s leadership and build a competitive NASCAR Camping World Truck Series team. Mike’s resume speaks for itself. He’s a proven winner and excels at developing young talent. We’re fortunate to add someone as accomplished as Mike to our roster. Being able to complement him with an experienced, championship-winning crew chief in Bono Manion creates a foundation that we expect to be successful right out of the gate.”

Puchyr added, “there’s a tremendous amount of interest, enthusiasm and opportunity in the Camping World Truck Series. We’re excited to expand our team, create new jobs and make our mark in the Truck Series garage the Spire Motorsports’ way.”

Granby, Connecticut native Mike Greci brings five decades of experience to the new Spire Truck Series team.  He has been a part of two Cup Series championship teams, a Truck Series team, and four ARCA Menard’s Series teams.

Greci spoke on joining the new team saying, “I’m proud to join Spire Motorsports and take full advantage of the opportunity in front of us.  I’ve known both T.J. Puchyr and Jeff Dickerson (Spire Motorsports co-owners) for many years and I’m really impressed with how they go about their business. We’ll have an opportunity to develop some exciting young talent. Being able to pair a young driver with a crew chief as experienced as Bono Manion positions us to be competitive as soon as we hit the track.”

Bono Manion has been a part of NASCAR racing since 2002.  He has been a part of two Xfinity Series championships and has helped his drivers to several big race wins.

Manion spoke on joining a new team saying, “this is an exciting opportunity to help build a new team and establish Spire Motorsports as a top-flight organization in the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series.  Building something from the ground up is the type of challenge that gets me out of bed in the morning. Collectively, we all envision this as a great opportunity to be competitive and give back to the sport that has given so much to all of us.”

Top 11 Perform on ‘The Voice’

This week on “The Voice” the remaining eleven acts perform in the hopes of being one of the top 10.

This week is fan week and all of the songs performed tonight were chosen by the fans.

The night of music gets started off with Team Blake and Wendy Moten singing “Freeway of Love” by Aretha Franklin.  Wendy also revealed that it is her birthday.  Host Carson Daly said what a way to get it going.  Ariana called Wendy her favourite singer.  John noted that Wendy is a flawless vocalist; adding that she makes it look effortless.  Blake noted that Wendy is stepping into iconic status with her performances.

Team Kelly’s Girl Named Tom sang “More Hearts than Mine” by Ingrid Andress.  Carson said nice work yet again.  Blake said that liked them doing Country; adding their harmonies are special.  Kelly noted that it is fun to work with them; adding that they are so talented.

Team Ariana’s Holly Forbes took on Heart with “Alone”.  Carson said that the power Holly has is unparalleled.  John called Holly a gifted vocalist.  Blake said that the performance was epic.  Ariana said that Holly is consistently phenomenal. 

Team Legend’s Jershika Maple sang “How Can I Ease the Pain”.  In rehearsals John called her this season’s run queen.  Kelly called Jershika’s vocal runs special.  Blake said that Jershika made him really happy.  John said that Jershika has mastered her craft and it is a joy to see. 

Team Blake’s Lana Scott sang the Gabby Barrett song “I Hope”.  Ariana said that she felt like she was at a Lana show; adding that she has never sounded better.  Blake noted that every season they have the “breakout moment” discussion; and Lana just had hers.

Team Legend’s Joshua Vacanti took on Queen with “The Show Must Go On”.  John noted that the song was made for Joshua.  The house was on their feet at the end of the performance.  Kelly said that Joshua is literally what the show is about; adding that he is such a gifted singer.  She wanted someone to create a Broadway musical for him.  Blake said that it was the perfect song choice and he slayed it.  John called Joshua a super star; adding that he gave his best performance.

Team Kelly’s Jeremy Rosado performed “Reckless Love”.  A worship leader, Jeremy said that he has performed the song many times.  John said that Jeremy is always wonderful; adding it was the perfect song for him.  Kelly said that Jeremy’s voice is flawless; adding that she is excited to see that he is doing what he wants to do.

Team Kelly’s Gymani was the instant save last week.  This week takes on Rihanna with “Diamonds”.  Ariana called the performance incredibly cool; adding that she made the song her own.  Kelly said that she felt like she was at Gymani’s show; adding that it was a smart song choice. 

Team Ariana’s Jim and Sasha Allen performed “Have You Ever Seen the Rain”.  The duo said that it is a song they have wanted to do.  Blake said that they sounded incredible; adding that the bond between them is incredible.  Blake asked Jim if there is an instrument doesn’t play.  Jim said that he doesn’t play the stock market.  Ariana called them brilliant.

Team Blake’s Paris Winningham refers to his fans as family.  The fans chose the Bill Withers song “Use Me” for Paris.  Carson said that many would have paid to see that.  John agreed that he would pay to see Paris; adding that it is so thrilling to see Paris perform.  Blake said that Paris controls the room when he performs; adding that it was his favourtie performance.

Closing out the night of music is Team Kelly’s 14 year old Hailey Mia.  The fans chose “Elastic Heart” by Sia for Hailey.  Blake said that Hailey is so good at this.  Kelly noted that Hailey is getting better each week.

Historic Win on DWTS Season 30!

“Dancing with the Stars” has reached the end of another season with the grand finale.  Iman and Daniella, Cody and Cheryl, Amanda and Alan, and JoJo and Jenna will all compete for the Mirrorball Trophy.

Tonight the couples will perform two dances including the ever popular Freestyle round, but first the couples will dance a fusion dance where they must combine two different dances.

The night of dance begins with the pro dancers and the dancers and “Dynamite” by BTS.

Last week it was revealed that Derek Hough had tested positive for the Covid virus and will not be in the ballroom tonight.  Sister Julianne is sitting in for Derek.

Amanda and Alan gets the competition started with a fusion of the Viennese Waltz and the Paso Doble.  Julianne what a way to open the finale; adding that Amanda has been consistent all season.  Bruno said that they succeeded beautifully.  Carrie Ann noted that every time Amanda steps on the stage, she knows that they will get quality in the dance.  Len said that as a dancer Amanda is a total eclipse of the sun.  Amanda and Alan scored 38 points including 10’s from Len and Bruno.

Cody and Cheryl dance a fusion of the Cha Cha and the Paso Doble.  In a video package, Cody called the season a journey of personal growth.  Bruno noted that it looked like Mission Impossible; but added it was Mission accomplished.  Carrie Ann said that Cody has proven himself.  Len loved the mix of the two dances; adding that it had vim, vigor, and vitality.  Julianne noted that Cody has been working on his footwork.  Cody and Cheryl scored 36 points for their dance.

JoJo and Jenna dance a Tango and Cha Cha fusion.  Carrie Ann said that she sees a woman transformed.  Len said that they just proved it doesn’t matter the partners.  Juliann said that JoJo is all things.  Bruno called them “freaking awesome”.  JoJo and Jenna scored the not surprising perfect score of 40 for their dance.  JoJo again called her partnership with Jenna the first on DWTS; however, they are the first AMERICAN couple, not the first in the DWTS franchise; that goes to an Israeli couple.

Derek makes an appearance via video and says that he is feeling good.  Derek gave a shoutout to all of the pro dancers this season.

Closing out round one is Iman and Daniella with a Cha Cha and Foxtrot fusion dance to “September” by Erath Wind and Fire.  Iman is the first NBA player to ever make it to the finals on DWTS.  Len said that Iman dances cool; adding that there was no confusion in the fusion.  Julianne said that she never looked on Iman as an underdog; adding that Iman never lost himself.  Bruno said that the eagle has risen to new heights; adding that the transformation is complete.  Bruno called Iman the “King of the Ballroom”.  Carrie Anne said that it is hard to watch Iman and express what they feel.  Iman and Daniella earned a perfect score of 40 for their dance.

Taking a break from the dancing, Melanie C returns to the Ballroom to perform “2 Become 1” while highlights from the season air behind her.

The DWTS pros take the stage for a performance to “Pour Some Sugar on Me” by Def Leppard.



Fusion round scores:
Cody and Cheryl – 36
Amanda and Alan – 38
JoJo and Jenna – 40
Iman and Daniella – 40


Cody and Cheryl kick off the Freestyle round with a dance that includes feathers, Beethoven, and Cody singing along.  Julianne said that Cody’s true self is shining through.  Bruno called the dance fabulous.  Carrie Ann said that it was the most flamboyant freestyle ever on the show…and may never see again. Len said the dance was wild, wacky, and wonderful.  Cody and Cheryl earned a perfect score of 40 on their freestyle.

Host Tyra Banks revealed that two of the couples are separated by .3 percent.

Amanda and Alan perform their Freestyle dance to the music of Coldplay.  Bruno noted that this show is really special; adding that they have seen a star reborn.  Carrie Ann called Amanda hope personified.  Len said that he so loved Amanda’s lyrical dancing.  Julianne said that there is a whole universe inside Amanda and this is just the beginning.  Amanda and Alan also earned a perfect score of 40 for their Freestyle dance.

JoJo and Jenna perform their Freestyle dance to “Born this Way” by Lady Gaga. JoJo has been dancing non Ballroom dances most of her life and Jenna came to DWTS after appearing on the dance reality series “So You Think You Can Dance”.  Carrie Ann said that it was beyond amazing; adding that JoJo is a role model.  Len liked all the elements of dancing mixed together.  Julianne said that JoJo is an expression for everyone; adding that she is floored by JoJo.  Bruno said that he wished JoJo was around when he was a kid.  JoJo and Jenna also earned a perfect score of 40 for their dance.

Closing out the Freestyle round and the night of competition is the only star with no dancing experience.  Iman and Daniella perform their Freestyle to the music of Missy Elliott.  Len noted that this season has been like a fantastic book.  Julianne was speechless.  Bruno said that they brought the house down.  Julianne said that it was her favourite Freestyle in 30 years.  Carrie Ann noted that Iman showcased his partner.  Iman and Daniella also earned a perfect score for their Freestyle.

Freestyle round scores:
Cody and Cheryl – 40
Amanda and Alan – 40
JoJo and Jenna – 40
Iman and Daniella – 40


Total scores:
Cody and Cheryl – 36 + 40 = 76
Amanda and Alan – 38 + 40 = 78
JoJo and Jenna – 40 + 40 = 80
Iman and Daniella – 40 + 40 = 80

Country music star Jimmie Allen returns to the Ballroom to perform his hit “Good Times Roll”.

Tyra announced that Jimmie Allen and Amanda Kloots will be joining the DWTS tour this winter on select dates.

Tyra announced that there was a record number of votes cast.

In the final results of the season…

The couple in fourth place is Amanda and Alan.

The couple in third place is Cody and Cheryl.

It’s all down to Iman and Daniella and JoJo and Jenna.

And the winner of season 30 of “Dancing with the Stars” is…

IMAN AND DANEILLA!!!!

Iman becomes the first NBA player to win the title!

NASCAR Penalizes 2 Xfinity Drivers

The 2021 racing season is over and the 2022 season will not begin for another three months; however, NASCAR officials never take time off.

Xfinity Series owner and driver of the number 74 car Mike Harmon was penalized for violating the rule book relating to testing.  Harmon will begin the 2022 racing season with negative 75 owner and 75 driver points.  The number 74 crew chief Ryan Bell has also been fined $50,000 and has been suspended for the first six point races of the 2022 season.

Video of Harmon running testing laps at Rockingham Speedway appeared online. 


Xfinity Series driver Caesar Bacarella has been suspended indefinitely for violating the NASCAR rule book’s substance abuse policy.  He will have to go through the program before he can return to the track.

Bacarella ran only five races in the 2021 season driving the number 90 car.

2021 American Music Awards

On November 21, music fans gathered for the annual American Music Awards.  This year the awards are hosted by Cardi B.

The American Music Awards is a fan voted award.

Silk Sonic – Bruno Mars and Anderson. Paak – opened the show with a performance. 

Billy Porter presents the first award of the night for Favourtie Latin Album to Bad Bunny for “El Ultimo Tour Del Mundo”.

The award for Favourite Rock artist went to Machine Gun Kelly.  Kelly accepted the award for all the aspiring artists out there.

N a world collaboration, Englis rockers Coldplay and the Korean pop band BTS take the stage together for a performance. 

After plugging her appearance in the finale of “Dancing with the Stars”, JoJo Siwa presented the award for Favouite Pop Duo or Group to BTS.  This is the third year in a row that the pop stars have won the award.

Olivia Rodrigo takes the stage for a performance of “Traitor”.

Brandy presented the award for Favourite Pop Album to Taylor Swift for “Evermore”.  Swift accepted her award via a video.

Making his AMA performance debut, Tyler the Creator takes the stage.

Jason Aldean and 17 time AMA winner Carrie Underwood take the stage to perform their duet “If I Didn’t Love You”.

Tainy takes the stage for a performance.  Bad Bunny joins the duo on stage.

The award for Favourite Hip-Hop Song went to Cardi B for “Up”.

Maneskin gives an AMA debut performance.

Chloe takes the stage for a performance that includes coming down to the stage on a swing.

The award for Favourite Pop Song went to BTS for “Butter”.

Jennifer Lopez – Jlo – takes the stage to perform her new single “On My Way” from the upcoming movie “Marry Me”.

Country  singer Mickey Guyton takes the stage to perform “All American”.

The award for Favourite Trending Song went to Megan Thee Stallion for “Body”.

Giveon takes the AMA stage for the first time to perform “Heartbreak Anniversary”.

After taking fans on a tour of his Georgia hometown, Kane Brown takes the stage to perform.

BTS may be the hottest boy band on the planet right now, but Boston’s New Edition and New Kids on the Block take the stage for a Battle of the Bands.

The award for Artist of the Year went to BTS!

The award for Favourite Female Latin Artist went to Becky G.

Walker Hayes gives a performance of the new Applebee’s theme song “Fancy Like”.

Machine Gun Kelly presents the award for New Artist of the Year to Olivia Rodrigo.

Celebrating the Song of Soul Moment, Zoe Wees performs “Girls Like Us”.

Winning three AMA’s tonight including Artist of the Year, BTS takes the stage to perform their latest hit “Butter”.


Robert Plant and Alison Kraus

Robert Plant and Alison Kraus have paired up once again for a new album “Raise the Roof”.  To promote the new album, the duo will be hitting the road for the first time in over a decade next summer.  Many of the dates are in outdoor venues.

Tickets for the U.S. dates go on sale to the general public at 10am local time on December 3.  Tickets for the European dates go on sale November 26.

Music on the new album includes music by some musical legends including Merle Haggard, Allen Toussaint, The Everly Brothers, Anne Briggs, Geeshie Wiley, and Bert Jansch.

Robert Plant and Alison Kraus “Raise the Roof” tour dates:
June 1 at the CMAC in Canandaigua, NY
June 3 at the Saratoga Performing Arts Center in Saratoga Springs, NY
June 4 at the Forest Hills Stadium in Forest Hills, NY
June 6 at the DTE Energy Music Theatre in Clarkston, MI
June 7 at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion in Chicago, IL
June 9 at the TCU Amphitheater in Indianapolis, IN
June 11 at the Merriweather Post Pavilion in Columbia, MD
June 12 at the TD Pavilion in Philadelphia, PA
June 14 at the Koka Booth Amphitheatre in Cary, NC
June 16 at the Cadence Bank Amphitheatre in Atlanta, GA
June 26 in Hyde Park in London, UK
July 1 at Tjuvholmen in Hamar, Norway
July 2 at Bergenhus Fortress in Bergen, Norway
July 5 at Dalhalla in Rättvik, Sweden
July 14 at the Lucca Summer Festival in Lucca, Italy
July 16 at th JazzOpen 2022 in Stuttgart, Germany
July 18 at the Opera Lesna in Sopot, Poland
July 20 at Zitadelle in Berlin, Germany

Percussionist Sangit Collaborates with the World on New LP

Israeli percussionist Sangit has released his second album “Studio Sessions”.  Ten years in the making the album is truly a world music venture featuring artists from around the world.

A truly collaborative effort, Sangit allowed the music to create itself as they played.  Each song comes with its own video that features the culture of the artists.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dQJnqxybS9A

Released November 19, 2021; the album is only available as a digital download from Cumbancha.

Born Dotan in Hadera, Israel and raised on the Kfar-Glikson Kibbutz, Sangit took music and dance lessons as a child.  His first instrument was the saxophone at age eleven.

At 14, the family moved off the kibbutz to Zichron Yaakov.  A new home also brought a new instrument…the drums.  Sangit avoided military service – a requirement for all Israelis – at age 19 by moving to India where he began a journey of self discovery which included taking table and sitar lessons.

He received the name Sangit – music in Sanskrit – when he underwent the Sannyasa ceremony – pursuing a path of peace and simplicity.  Sangit noted that the name emphasizes his true calling in life.

Upon returning to Israel with a new name and view on life, Sangit attended the Rimon School of Music where he focused on composition and arrangement.  A year later the wanderlust returned and he travelled to Cuba to study percussion.

He co-founded the band Kuluma in 2004.  They released the album “Mother Tongue”.

It would be eight years before Sangit would release another album – “Open Channels” -; this time with his wife Noa. 

In 2016, Sangit released his debut EP “Afro Love”.  Sangit’s full length debut album “Librar” was released in early 2020 and featured African and Afro-Cuban musical influences.

feature photo credit; courtesy of Cumbancha Music


21 Pilots

The duo 21 Pilots have announced the upcoming “Icy Tour” of North America for next summer.  The tour is in support of their album “Scaled and Icy”.

The duo has also released a deluxe version of “Scaled and Icy” as a digital download.  The deluxe edition features tracks from their streaming event last May “Twenty One Pilots – Livestream Experience”.  The fan favourite extras have never been available as a digital download.

21 Pilots “Icy Tour” dates:
Aug 18 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul, MN
Aug 20 at the little Caesars Arena in Detroit, MI
Aug 21 at the Heritage Bank Center in Cincinnati, OH
Aug 23 at Madison Square Garden in New York city, NY
Aug 24 at the UBS Arena in Belmont Park, NY
Aug 26 at the Bell Centre in Montreal, QC
Aug 27 at the Scotiabank Arena in Toronto, ON
Aug 30 at the Rocket Mortgage Fieldhouse in Cleveland, OH
Aug 31 at the PPG Paints Arena in Pittsburgh, PA
Sept 2 at the Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia, PA
Sept 3 at the Capital One Arena in Washington, D.C.
Sept 4 at the Spectrum Center in Charlotte, NC
Sept 7 at the Bridgestone Arena in Nashville, TN
Sept 9 at the T-Mobile Center in Kansas City, MO
Sept 10 at the Enterprise Center in St. Louis, MO
Sept 13 at the American Airlines Center in Dallas, TX
Sept 16 at the Footprint Center in Phoenix, AZ
Sept 17 at the Honda Center in Anaheim, CA
Sept 18 at the Chase Center in San Francisco, CA
Sept 20 at the Vivint Arena in Salt Lake City, UT
Sept 22 at the Moda Center in Portland, OR
Sept 24 at the Climate Pledge Arena in Seattle, WA

David Jameson Goes ‘Into the Pines’ on Debut LP

Nashville singer songwriter David Jameson will release his debut album “Tall Dark Pines” on January 27.

The former engineer and consultant has lived and travelled all over the globe but has turned in his suit for a guitar and manuscript paper to make his mark in music.  Jameson has relied on his various worldly experiences to create the songs found on the album.

https://youtu.be/FWqYNK45X30

The first single from the album is the title track…and a murder ballad in the vein of “The Night the Lights Went Out in Georgia” but this time it’s the husband who takes matters into his own hands.

While in college, Jameson travelled to China where he did much more than check out the sights.  He performed on stage at local pubs.  His performances grew and he found himself not only competing in singing competitions; but doing so in Mandarin!  He even came in second in the Chinese equivalent of “American Idol”.

Jameson returned to college and later entered the professional world, but the call of music was too strong and he left the corporate world for the musical one in 2015.

Check out David Jameson’s music at davidjamesonmusic.com.




feature photo credit: courtesy of IVPR Media

Actor Art LaFleur Dies

Veteran Character actor Art LaFLeur died November 17, 2021 in Los Angeles after a long battle with Parkinson’s Disease.  He was 78.

While appearing in nearly 170 film and television productions, he is perhaps best known for his roles in two baseball films – as Babe Ruth in “The Sandlot” and as Chicago White Sox 1919 player Chick Gandil.

LaFleur made his screen debut in 1978 as Ivan in the TV Movie “Rescure from Gilligan’s Island”.  Not only was the film the start of a long career, it was where he met his future wife Shelley.

His other roles include the mini series “From Here to Eternity”, “The Man with One Red Shoe”, “Hill Street Blues”, “WIseguy”, “Mr. Baseball”, “Johnny Bago”, “Matlock”, “Hyperion Bay”, “JAG”, “The Practice”, and his final role in 2017 as Dad in the TV Movie “Dive”.

He was born in Gary, Indiana on September 9, 1943.  But it was not until LaFleur reached adulthood that he gave up a sales career in Chicago and moved to Los Angeles to began his acting career.

La Fleur is survived by his wife of over 40 years Shelley, children Molly and Joe, and daughter in law Glenda.

2021 Latin Grammy Awards

It’s the biggest night in Latin Music with the Latin Grammy Awards in Las Vegas with Ana Brenda Contreras, Carlos Rivera and Roselyn Sánchez as hosts for the gala event.

22nd Annual Latin Grammy Award winners – November 182021:

Record of the Year: “Talvez” by Caetano Veloso and Tom Veloso

Album of the Year: “Salswing!” by Ruben Blades y Roberto Delgado and Orquesta

Song of the Year: “Patria y Vida” written by Descemer Bueno, El Funky, Gente De Zona, Yadam González, Beatriz Luengo, Maykel Osorbo, and Yotuel

Best New Artist: Juliana Velasquez

Best Pop Vocal Album: “Mis Manos” by Camilo

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “Prive” by Juan Luis Guerra

Best Pop Song: “Vida De Rico” written by Édgar Barrera and Camilo

Best Urban Fusion/Performance: “Tattoo” Remix by Rauw Alejandro and Camilo

Best Reggaeton Performance: “Bichota” by Karol G

Best Urban Music Album: “El Ultimo Tour Del Mundo” by Bad Bunny

Best Rap/Hip Hop Song: written by “Booker T” written by Bad Bunny and Marco Daniel Borrero

“Best Urban Song: “Patria Y Vida” written by Descemer Bueno, El Funky, Gente De Zona, Yadam González, Beatriz Luengo, Maykel Osorbo, and Yotuel

Best Rock Album: “El Pozo Brillante” by Vicentico

Best Rock Song: “Ahora 1” written by Vicentico

Best Pop/Rock Album: “Origen” by Juanes

Best Pop/Rock Song: “Hong Kong” written by Alizzz, Andrés Calamaro, Jorge Drexler, Víctor Martínez, and C. Tangana

Best Alternative Music Album: “Calambre” by Nathy Peluso

Best Alternative Song: “Nominao” written by Alizzz, Jorge Drexler, and C. Tangana

Best Salsa Album: “Salsa Plus!” by Ruben Blades y Roberto Delgado and Orquesta

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album: “Las Locuras Mias” by Silvestre Dangond

Best Merengue/Bachata Album: “Es Merengue ¿Algún Problema?” by Sergio Vargas

Best Traditional Tropical Album: “Cha Cha Cha: Homenaje A Lo Tradicional” by Alain Perez, Issac Delgado y Orquesta Aragon

Best Contemporary Tropical Album: “Brazil305” by Gloria Estefan

Best Tropical Song: “Dios Asi Lo Quiso” written by Camilo, David Julca, Jonathan Julca, Yasmil Marrufo, and Ricardo Montaner

Best Singer Songwriter Album: “Seis” by Mon Laferte

Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album: “A Mis 80’s” by Vicente Fernandez

Best Banda Album: “Nos Divertimos Logrando Lo Imposible” by Grupo Firme Best Tejano Album: “Pa’ la Pista y Pa’l Pisto, Vol. 2” by El Plan

Best Norteno Album: “Al Estilo Rancheron” by Los Dos Carnales and “Volando Alto” by Palomo
Best Regional Song: “Aqui Abajo” written by René Humberto Lau Ibarra, and Christian Nodal

Best Instrumental Album: “Toquinho e Yamandu Costa – Bachianinha” Live at the Rio Montreux Jazz Festival by Toquinho e Yamandu Costa

Best Folk Album: “Ancestras” by Petrona Martinez

Best Tango Album: “Tinto Tango Play Piazzolla” by Tinto Tango

Best Flamenco Album: “Un Nuevo Universo” by Pepe De Lucia

Best Latin Jazz Album: “Voyager” by Ivan Melon Lewis

Best Spanish Language Christian Album: “Ya Me Vi” by Aroddy

Best Portuguese Language Christian Album: “Seguir Teu Coração” by Anderson Freire

Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album: “Cor” by Anavitoria

Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album: “Album Rosa” by A Cor Do Som

Best Samba/Pagode Album: “Sempre Se Pode Sonhar” by Paulinho Da Viola

Best MPB *Musica Popular Brasileira) Album: “Cancoes d’Alem Mar” by Zeca Baleiro

Best Sertaneja Music Album: “Tempo de Romance” by Chitãozinho e Xororó

Best Portuguese Language Roots Album: “Arraia Da Veveta” by Ivete Sangalo

Best Portuguese Language Song: “Lisboa” written by Ana Caetano and Pauo Novaes

Best Latin Children’s Album: “Tu Rockcito Filarmonico” by Tu Rockcito y Orquesta Filarmonica De Medellin

Best Classical Album: “Latin American Classics” by Kristhvan Benitez

Best Classical Contemporary Composition: “Music from Cuba and Spain, Sierra: Sonata Para Guitarra” by Manuel Barrueco

Best Arrangement: “Ojalá Que Llueva Café” arranged by Juan Luis Guerra

“Best Recording Package: “Colegas” by Gilberto Santa Rosa

Best Engineered Album: “El Madrileno” by C. Tangana

Producer of the Year: Edgar Barrera

Best Short Form Music Video: “Un Amor Eterno” by Marc Anthony

Best Long Form Music Video: “Entre Mar Y Palmeras” by Juan Luis Guerra

Practice and Qualifying Returns to NASCAR

When NASCAR returned last spring after a seven week hiatus due to the global shutdown in response to the pandemic practice sessions and qualifying runs were eliminated in the name of safety.  Practice and qualifying returned in a limited capacity during the 2021 season.  In 2022, NASCAR is returning to a full weekend of racing activities including practice sessions and qualifying runs…but with some changes.

NASCAR’s senior vice president of competition Scott Miller spoke on the change saying, “NASCAR is excited to return practice and qualifying to its race weekends.  We missed seeing cars and trucks on track all weekend long, and so did our fans. We worked closely with our broadcast partners, teams and racetracks to create an exciting, unique qualifying format, while keeping several of the efficiencies that helped our entire industry successfully navigate the pandemic.”

Among the changes in practice and qualifying procedures, the Cup Series drivers will be divided into two groups for practice and qualifying. 

NASCAR is also introducing what they are calling an “expanded weekend” where a 50 practice session will be separate from the qualifying sessions.  NASCAR has listed the races at Daytona in February, Atlanta, the dirt race at Bristol, World Wide Technology, Nashville, and the championship weekend at Phoenix as “extended weekend” events.  In addition, the Camping World Truck Series races at Knoxville, Sonoma, and Mid-Ohio are also listed as “extended weekend” events.

In the Cup Series, NASCAR has divided the qualifying sessions into four categories – one lap, two lap, superspeedway, and road course.

Under the one lap qualifying format, the drivers will be divided into two groups where they will get a 15 minute practice session before making a single qualifying run.  The top five drivers from each group will move on to round two where the top driver will sit on the pole.  As before, the field will be set according to a driver’s qualifying run.

Under the two lap format, the procedure will be the same as for the one lap format with the exception that drivers get two laps to qualify instead of just one.

In the super speedway format all of the drivers will qualify in a single group and have just one lap to make their attempt.  The top 10 drivers will move on to the second round and have one lap to try and make the pole.

In the road course format the divers will be separated into two groups and have a 20 minute practice session before being given 15 minutes of qualifying time.  The top five drivers from each session will have 10 minutes to make a run for the pole.

At the dirt race in Bristol, the format will remain the same with four qualifying races to set the field.  The drivers will also have two 50 minute practice sessions for this race.



In the Xfinity Series the qualifying formats are for single lap, double lap, super speedway, and road course.  The format for the single and double lap sessions will have all of the drivers getting a 20 minute practice session before making a qualifying run and setting the field.

In the super speedway format, the drivers will have one lap to make a qualifying run with the top 10 drivers moving on to a second round to set the pole.

In road course qualifying the drivers will get a 20 minute practice session before being divided into two groups and getting a 15 minute session to qualify.  The top five drivers from each group will have 10 minutes to decide the pole position.



Like the Xfinity Series, the Camping World Truck Series formats will be divided into single lap, double lap, super speedway, and road course formats.

The Truck Series drivers will also have a 20 minute practice session before making their qualifying runs with all drivers qualifying in the same group.

For the super speedway tracks, the Truck Series drivers will all have one lap to qualify with the top 10 drivers moving on to a second round to set the pole.

For road course races the drivers will be divided into two groups and have 15 minutes to make a qualifying run.  The top five drivers from each group will have an additional 10 minutes to determine the pole position.

For the two dirt track races, the drivers will get two 50 minute practice sessions and set the field via four qualifying races.

Wednesday 13

Wednesday 13 of the Murderdolls has announced that he will be embarking on a solo tour next spring.  His “20 Years of Fear” tour will feature music from his entire musical career.

The rocker has announced that the shows in Harrison, Columbus, and Poughkeepsie will include special sets from Doyle.

Wednesday 13 spoke on his upcoming tour saying, “after two years off the road, we are more than excited to get back out and play live. We will be headlining the USA playing a special career spanning ’20 Years Of Fear’ setlist. It’s been 20 years since it all began for me with Murderdolls and I’m looking forward to celebrating all these years of music with our fans.”

He added, “weare excited to announce that we have signed with Napalm Records for the release of our next album, the ninth installment of the Wednesday 13 catalogue, due out in 2022. The new album will be loaded with a full arsenal of Tricks and Treats that fans will Die for!”

Wednesday 13 “20 Years of Fear” tour dates:
March 23 at the Launch Pad in Albuquerque, NM
March 25 at Come and Take it Live in Austin, TX
March 26 at the Warehouse Live Studio in Houston, TX
March 27 at Amp’d Live in Dallas, TX
March 29 at the Basement East in Nashville, TN
March 30 at the Masquerade in Atlanta, GA
March 31 at Ground Zero in Spartanburg, SC
April 1 at the Blue Note in Harrison, OH
April 2 at The King of Clubs in Columbus, OH
April 3 at The Crafthouse in Pittsburgh, PA
April 5 at the HMAC in Harrisburg, PA
April 6 at Dingbatz in Clifton, NJ
April 8 at The Vault in New Bedford, MA
April 9 at The Chance in Poughkeepsie, NY
April 10 at the Lost Horizon in Syracuse, NY
April13 at the Tally o Theater in Leesburg, VA
April 14 at Ironworks in Buffalo, NY
April 15 at The Winchester in Cleveland, OH
April 16 at the Machine Shop in Flint, MI
April 17 at The Stache in Grand Rapids, MI
April 19 at Peire’s in Ft. Wayne, IN
April 20 at The Art Theater in Hobart, IN
April 22 at the Electric Room in Angola, IN
April 23 at The Forge in Joliet, IL
April 24 at the Castle Theater in Bloomington, IL
April 26 at the EPIC Events Center in Green Bay, WI
April 27 at the Apollo Theater in Belvidere, IL
April 29 at the Sunshine Studios in Colorado Springs, CO
April 30 at HQ in Denver, CO
May 1 at the Mesa Theater in Grand Junction, CO
May 3 at Pub Rock in Tempe, AZ
May 5 at Brick by Brick in San Diego, CA
May 6 at The Whiskey a Go Go in Los Angeles, C
May 7 at the Goldfield Midtown in Sacramento, CA

Dream Theater

Recently Dream Theater had to postpone their Top of the World tour.  Those dates have now been rescheduled for next spring.

The tour is to promote their latest album “A View from the Top of the World”.

Arch Echo will open for Dream Theater in all of the U.S. dates but Falset will take the opening act duties for the Canadian dates.  Devin Townsend will open the dates in Europe.

Dream Theater Top of the World tour dates:
Feb 2 at the Mesa Arts Center in Mesa, AZ
Feb 4 at The Magnolia in El Cajon, CA
Feb 5 at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, CA
Feb 6 at the Fox Theater in Oakland, CA
Feb 8 at the Showare Center in Seattle, WA
Feb 10 at the Mavericks Center in Salt Lake City, UT
Feb 12 at the Paramount Theater in Denver, CO
Feb 15 at the Stifel Theater in ST. Louis, MO
Feb 16 at the Icon in Cincinnati, OH
Feb 18 at the State Theater in Minneapolis, MN
Feb 19 at the Miller High Life in Milwaukee, WI
Feb 20 at the Chicago Theater in Chicago, IL
Feb 22 at The Fillmore in Detroit, MI
Feb 23 at the Goodyear Theater in Akron, OH
Feb 25 at the Wang Theater in Boston, MA
Feb 26 at the Grand Theatre de Quebec in Quebec City, QC
Feb 27 at the National Arts Center in Ottawa ON
March 1 at the Place Bell in Montreal, QC
March 2 at the Meridian Hall in Toronto, ON
March 4 at the Beacon Theater in New York City, NY
March 5 at the Oakdale Theater in Wallingford, CT
March 6 at the Warner Theater in Washington, D.C.
March 8 at The Met in Philadelphia, PA
March 9 at the Count Basie in Red Bank, NJ
March 11 at the Raleigh Memorial Auditorium in Raleigh, NC
March 12 at the Roxy in Atlanta, GA
March 13 at The Opry in Nashville, TN
March 15 at the Hard Rock Hotel in Orlando, FL
March 16 at the Mahaffey Theater in ST. Petersburg, FL
March 18 at the Bayou Music Center in Houston, TX
March 19 at the Bomb Factory in Dallas, TX
March 21 at the ACL Live at The Moody Theater in Austin, TX
April 20 at SSE Arena in Belfast, UK
April 21 at the Utilita Arena in Newcastle, UK
April 23 at the SSE Arena Wembley in London, UK
April 25 at The Dome de Paris in Paris, France
April 26 at Le Liberte in Rennes, France
April 27 at the Arkea Arena in Bordeaux, France
April 29 at the Campo Pequeno in Lisbon, Portugal
May 3 at the Zenith in Toulouse, France
May 4 at the Arena De Geneve in Geneva, Switzerland
May 6 at the Palazzo dello Sport in Rome, Italy
May 7 at the Mediolanum Forum in Milan, Italy
May 8 at the Kione Arena in Padua, Italy
May 10 at the Laszlo Papp Budapest Sport Arena in Budapest, Hungary
May 11 at the Gasometer in Vienna, Austria
May 13 at the AFAS Live in Amsterdam, Netherlands
May 15 at the Rockhal in Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg
May 17 at the Partille Arena in Gothenburg, Sweden
May 19 at the Oslo Spektrum in Oslo, Norway
May 20 at the Spektrum in Trondlheim, Norway
May 23 at the Admiralspalast in Berlin, Germany
May 24 at the Tauron Arena in Krakow, Poland
May 27 at the Dom Sportova in Zagreb, Croatia
May 29 at the Romexpo in Bucharest, Romania
May 30 at the National Palace of Culture in Sofia, Bulgaria
June 1 at the KuckukCiftlik Park in Istanbul, Turkey
Sept 2 at Rock in Rio in Rio de Janeiro, Brtazil

Pros to Compete for ATC Award

For over 20 years, reality TV fans have watched as singing competition shows have touted the search for the next great singing star. 

In February, The American Traditions Collection will hold their annual American Traditions Vocal Competition where “talented and experienced” vocalists from across the country will compete in a week long event in Savannah, Georgia for $35,000 in cash prizes.  The singers will be judges by award winning world class artists.

On November 20 the ATC will reveal the 2022 group of competitors which include Grammy nominated artists, singers who have performed on the stage at The Met, Broadway performers, Classical artists, and international entertainers.

Already professionally trained, the contestants are looking to take their careers to the next level.

The American Traditions Collection and The American Traditions Vocal Competition celebrates the music that is uniquely American.

Journey

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame rockers Journey are hitting the road for a tour beginning in late February.  Fellow rockers Billy Idol and Toto will share the opening act duties with Idol joining the tour from February to April 5 and Toto finishing out the remainder of the tour.

Titled the “Freedom Tour 2022”, the tour will cross the United States with just two stops north of the border in Quebec and Ontario.

Journey founder and guitar player Neal Schon spoke on the tour saying, “we are looking forward to shifting into high gear and bringing you the best show possible. The band is running on all 12 cylinders and very excited!”

Billy Idol added, “touring next year with Journey is going to be great fun!”

Tickets go on sale November 19 at 10am local time.

Journey Freedom Tour dates:
Feb 22 at the PPG Paints Arena in Pittsburgh, PA
Feb 23 at the Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia, PA
Feb 25 at the UBS Arena in Belmont Park, NY
Feb 27 at the Purdential Center in Newark, NJ
Feb 28 at the TD Garden in Boston, MA
March 2 at the Little Caesars Arena in Detroit, MI
March 5 at the Videotron Centre in Quebec City, QC
March 7 at the Scotiabank Arena in Toronto, ON
March 8 at the Time Union Center in Albany, NY
March 12 at the Fiserv Forum in Milwaukee, WI
March 14 at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul, MN
March 16 at the T-Mobile Center in Kansas City, MO
March 17 at the Paycom Center in Oklahoma City, OK
March 19 at the Simmons Bank Arena in North Little Rock, AR
March 21 at the Enterprise Center in St. Louis, MO
March 24 at the Vivint Arena in Salt Lake City, UT
March 27 at the Moda Center in Portland, OR
March 28 at the Climate Pledge Arena in Seattle, WA
March 31 at the Chase Center in San Francisco, CA
April 1 at the Golden 1 Center in Sacramento, CA
April 4 at the Honda Center in Anaheim, CA
April 5 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, CA
April 7 at the Pechanga Arena in San Diego, CA
April 9 at the Gila River Arena in Glendale, AZ
April 11 at the Ball Arena in Denver, CO
April 13 at the American Airlines Center in Dallas, TX
Aril 15 at the Smoothie King Arena in New Orleans, LA
April 20 at the Amalie Arena in Tampa, FL
April 21 at the Amway Center in Orlando, FL
April 24 at the Heritage Bank Center in Cincinnati, OH
April 25 at the State Farm Arena in Atlanta, GA
April 27 at the Bridgestone Arena in Nashville, TN
April 28 at the Spectrum Center in Charlotte, NC
April 30 at the Schottenstein Center in Columbus, OH
May 2 at the Allstate Arena in Rosemont, IL
May 4 at the Van Andel Arena in Grand Rapids, MI
May 5 at the Gainbridge Fieldhouse in Indianapolis, IN
May 7 at the Rocket Mortgage Fieldhouse in Cleveland, OH
May 9 at the Capital One Arena in Washington, D.C.
May 11 at the XL Center in Hartford, CT

Rapper Young Dolph Dies

American Rap artist Young Dolph died November 17 as a result of a gun shot wound in Memphis, Tennessee at the age of 36.

The artist, born Adolph Robert Thornton Jr, was patronizing a local bakery – Makeda’s Cookies – for cookies when he was shot.  There are no further details on the incident at this time.  Law enforcement authorities are investigating.

Cousin Mareno Myers reports that the rapper was in town to visit an ailing aunt and to pass out turkeys for Thanksgiving.

This was not the first time that the rapper has been involved in a shooting; he survived a shooting in Los Angeles in 2017 and his vehicle was hit 100 times in Charlotte.

Young Dolph was an independent artist who owned his own record label – Paper Route Empire – where he retained all control over his music.  He has worked with Megan Thee Stallion, T.I., and Key Glock.

His mixtape and album releases include: “King of Memphis”, “Rich Crack Baby”, “Gelato”, “Bulletproof”, “Thinking Out Loud”, “Role Model”, “Dum and Dummer”, “Rich Slave”, “Dum and Dummer 2”, and “Paper Route illuminati”.

Thornton was born on August 11, 1985 in Chicago but lived in Memphis from the time he was two years old.

Young Dolph is survived by his two children.

feature photo credit: [[File:YoungDolph (cropped).jpg|YoungDolph_(cropped)]]

NASCAR Foundation Names Humanitarian Award Winner

For the past eleven years the NASCAR Foundation has presented the Betty Jane France Humanitarian Award to someone who upholds, France’s legacy.

On November 16, The Foundation named Louisville’s Jeff Harmon as the 2021 winner of the award.  The Kentucky native is a member of Down Syndrome Louisville.  Along with winning the award, Harmon receives a $100,000 for the charity.

Harmon spoke on winning the award saying, “I’m so excited and humbled to win this award.  The other three finalists were all deserving as well, I’m blessed, what an honor. The $100,000 will go a long way in helping Down Syndrome of Louisville grow and expand to help even more kids. Thank you to The NASCAR Foundation and all who voted!”  Harmon has been a part of Down Syndrome Louisville for 18 years when he first started as a volunteer after the birth of his son Justin, who was born with Down Syndrome.

Harmon noted that DSL plans on using the $100,000 donation to upgrade the playground, renovate the sensory room, and launch satellite campuses to reach more children.

The BJFHA is a fan voted award. 

Harmon beat out Erin Collins of the Dallas Hearing Foundation, Jaeleen Davis of Maggie’s Wigs 4 Kids of Michigan, and Beverly Hodson of Richie McFarland Children’s Center for the honour.  Each of the other three finalists will receive a $25,000 donation from the NASCAR Foundation for their charities.

NASCAR Foundation Chariman Mike Helton spoke on the award presentation saying, “we’re very proud to present this award to Jeff Harmon, he has been doing extraordinary work for Down Syndrome of Louisville and exemplifies the values of Betty Jane France.  Our fans had a tough decision because all four are passionate people who devote hours of their time to help their respective organizations. We’re delighted to present this recognition to Jeff to honor the work he’s doing in the Louisville community.”

Roush Fenway Gets a New Name

With Cup Series driver Brad Keselowski left Team Penske and joined Roush Fenway Racing, a new era began at the racing shop owned by long time owner Jack Roush.

Keselowski will not only take over the driving duties in the number six car; but is also, listed as part owner of the team where he will oversee the competition department.  Roush Fenway Racing has been renamed RFK Racing – Roush Fenway Keselowski Racing.  Chris Buescher in the number 17 car is the second RFK Racing driver.

RFK Racing president Steve Newmark spoke on Keselowski’s joining the team saying, “Brad and I talked about it, he said we want this to be the perfect balance between paying homage to our history and our lineage and all the accomplishments that the team’s done, but also at the same time signifying that it is a new world order.  That sounds very simple, when you just say it as a soundbite. It’s a lot harder to do when you start trying to incorporate that. So whether we got it exactly right, time will tell, but I think our intent is to really signify that this is kind of the next evolution the next step in our organization, but we’re not going to lose our roots.”

A member of the NASCAR Hall of Fame, Jack Roush who is 79 years old has owned the racing team since 1988.  While not looking to step away from racing just yet, he is looking to step back just a bit saying, “I’ll be able to back away some and to not go to all the races and not be the first one on top of the pit box and the last one in my car to go home as I’ve been in the past for most of my time.  I enjoy passing the baton to Brad. Steve questioned me if I was really willing to do that and I said, ‘Well, as long as I can keep one hand on it for a while, it will work for me.’ ”

As an owner, Roush has amassed a total of 325 race wins.  Keselowski noted that with a total of 75 wins, he has a lot of catching up to do.

This is not Keselowski’s first foray into ownership; from 2008 to 2017 he was the owner of Brad Keselowski Racing which fielded a two truck team in the Camping World Truck Series.

Top 13 Results on ‘The Voice’

On Monday night the top 13 artists took to the stage to perform some special dedication songs and frequently brought the coaches to their feet.

Tonight, two of those artists will go home.

In the first results of the night…
Team Kelly’s Girl Named Tom
Team Legend’s Jershika Maple
and Team Ariana’s Holly Forbes have all been saved by the fan vote and will be singing next week.

EGOT winning coach John Legend joins team members Joshua Vacanti, Jershika Maple, and Shadale for the Stevie Wonder hit “Don’t You Worry About a Thing”. 

In the next results…
Team Blake’s Wendy Moten
and Team Kelly’s Hailey Mia have also been saved by the fan vote and will sing next week.

After the commercial break, host Carson Daly names three more artists who will be moving on to sing next week…
Team Legend’s Joshua Vacanti
Team Ariana’s Jim and Sasha Allen
and Team Blake’s Paris Winningham.

Award winning performer and coach Kelly Clarkson joins her team Girl Named Tom, Hailey Mia, Gymani, and Jeremy Rosado for a performance of fellow coach’s John Legend song “U Move, I Move”.

In the next results…
Team Kelly’s Jeremy Rosado
and Team Blake’s Lana Scott

Gymani, Ryleigh Plank, and Shadale are all in the bottom and will be singing for the fan vote via the instant save.

Team Legend’s Shadale sang “Breathe”.

Team Kelly’s Gymani sang “Sweet Love”.

Team Ariana’s Ryleigh Plank sang one of Ariana’s own songs “Dangerous Woman”.

And the final singer moving on to the top eleven is Gymani from Team Kelly.

Shadale and Ryleigh Plank have been eliminated from the competition.

The top eleven return next week to perform.

U2 Celebrate ‘Achtung Baby’

Irish rockers U2 are celebrating 30 years since the release of their Grammy Award winning album “Achtung Baby”.  It was their seventh album.

On November 19 the rockers are releasing a special vinyl edition of the album in standard and deluxe versions. 

The new vinyl release will be available on black vinyl in the standard edition and on colour vinyl for the deluxe edition.  The 2018 remastered edition and the Unter Remixes editions of “Achtung Baby” will also be available digitally on November 19.

In addition to the album release, U2 have joined with artist Thierry Noir – the first artist to paint on the Berlin Wall – for a special installation at the Hansa Studios in Kreuzberg.  Noir has painted a new Trabant and an exclusive mural on the Berlin Wall.   U2 commissioned Noir to paint the Trabant cars featured on the original album artwork.  He returned to paint artwork for the Zoo TV tour.

After the conclusion of the installation, the bonnet of the Trabant will be put up for auction at the Phillips in London on December 9.  Proceeds from the auction will go to the Berlin Institute for Sound and Music.

The rockers will also be releasing a boxset on December 3 featuring 50 tracks.  The set will include the Uber Remixes, Unter Remixes, B-Sides, and 22 previously unreleased digital tracks.

Top 13 Perform on ‘The Voice’

Last week, 21 artists took the stage but only 13 survived the night on “The Voice”.

This week those 13 take the stage to battle it out for eleven spots on the results show.

This week the artists will be sending some special dedications out with their songs.

First up is Team Blake and Paris Winningham with “What’s Going On” and dedicating it to his grandmother who died early last year.  Pairs took his hat off and threw it during the performance.  John called Pairs so gifted.  Blake called it an incredible performance.  Blake noted that when Pairs threw his hat it actually landed on someone’s head.

Next up is Team Kelly’s Jeremy Rosado with the Celine Dion song “Because You Love Me” for his dad.  Jeremy said this is the first time he has sung the song.  Ariana said that she is such a fan of Jeremy’s; adding that he always moves her.  Leaving Kelly in tears, she noted that Jeremy is so vulnerable. 

Team Ariana’s Ryleigh Plank chose “Rhiannon” by Fleetwood Mac for her sister who is named Rhiannon.  Blake called the performance really cool.  Ariana called it one of her favourite performances from Ryleigh.

Team Kelly’s trio Girl Named Tom dedicated the Kansas song “Dust in the Wind” for their Grandma Jean who has dementia.  Jean used to perform with her sister.  John called the performance magical and stunning; adding it was their best so far.  Kelly called it a special song in general; adding that all three of them are so gifted…as a group and individually.

Next up is Team Legend’s Shadale with “Life is a Highway” for her truck driving dad…and mom.  Ariana said that she was surprised by the song choice but loved the performance.  John noted that they let the singers choose the songs and was also surprised by Shadale’s song choice.

Last week’s instant save Hailey Mai from Team Kelly chose “I’ll Stand by You” and dedicated it to her coach Kelly Clarkson.  John loves the different textures in Hailey’s voice; adding that the performance was beautiful.  Kelly called Hailey an incredible vocalist. 

Team Blake’s Wendy Moten chose the Linda Ronstadt song “Blue Bayou” and dedicated it in a posthumous dedication to her high school music teacher.  Carson said that it was crazy how effortless Wendy makes things look.  Blake said that Wendy had so much finesse in her performance.

Team Legend’s Jershika Maple chose “God Only Knows” by King and Country and dedicated it to her fourth and fifth grade teachers.  Jershika brought all four of the coaches to their feet.  A tearful Kelly said that it was a beautiful performance.  John noted that you can tell Jershika has a message to tell; adding that it was so inspiring.

Team Ariana’s Jim and Sasha Allen chose the Sir Elton song “Your Song” and dedicated it to cousin Stephanie at age 26.  Blake noted that since the season began, he has seen the greatest improvement from them.  Ariana agreed with Blake that they are improving each week; adding that she is moved by them both.

Team Blake’s Lana Scott sang the Tim McGraw song “Humble and Kind” for her Dad.  Lana is the only Country music artist remaining in the competition.  Blake said that the performance was so good; telling Lana to never lose the innocence in her voice.

Team Kelly’s Gymani went to church for her choice of “Made a Way” for her mother.  Kelly called Gymani so crazy talented; adding that she has a special kind of gift.

Team Legend’s Joshua Vacanti chose “You Will Be Found” from “Dear Even Hanson” to his music and drama teachers.  He also noted that it was for every theater kid who feels they don’t fit in.  Ariana called the performance stunning; adding that he is brilliant.  John loves that there is no one else like Joshua on the show; adding that he loves watching Joshua being himself.

Closing out the night of music is Team Ariana’s Holly Forbes who chose the Garth Brooks song “The Dance” for his step-mother who she says has always been there and a shining example of what a mother should be.  Blake noted that the song changed Garth’s life; adding that he loved Holly’s rendition of the song.  Ariana called it a special rendition of the song; adding that Holly is in her own lane.

On the Tuesday results show two singers will be eliminated from the competition.

Semi Finals and Double Elimination on DWTS

“Dancing with the Stars” has reached the semi-finals and just six couples remain after the double elimination last week.  This week the remaining couples must perform two full dances as they battle for a spot in the finals and try to avoid a second week of a double elimination.

Round one is the redemption dance where one of the judges gives the couple a dance they want to see again.

First up is Cody and Cheryl with a Salsa given to them by Bruno.  The last time Cody and Cheryl performed the Salsa, fans only saw the rehearsal footage due to a Covid diagnosis.  Bruno said that the race to the finale started with a bang; adding that it was so much better.  Carrie Ann said that was the definition of redemption.  Len called it an action packed full on Salsa.  Derek said that it was a huge improvement from the first dance.  Cody and Cheryl scored 35 points for their dance.

Len gave Melora and Artem the Rumba from week two for their redemption dance.  Len said mission accomplished; adding that it was a terrific routine.  Derek called it a pure Rumba.  Bruno said that Melora had the right motion and beautiful.  Carrie Ann noted that Melora’s hip action was greatly improved.  Melora and Artem scored 36 points for their dance including a 10 from Len.  Melora is celebrating her 24th wedding anniversary tonight.

Carrie Ann gave Suni and Sasha the Foxtrot from week three.  Carrie Ann worked on the character of the dance with the couple.  Carrie Ann yelled in excitement; saying that the dance was full of joy.  Len called it a joyful happy dance.  Derek said that the new Suni is amazing.  Bruno said, “fox or not, this girl can trot.”  Suni and Sasha scored 39 points for their dance.

JoJo and Jenna got a visit from Len who gave them the Argentine Tango from week three.  Len said, “that was bloody brilliant.”  Derek said that it was really cool to see two women dance an Argentine Tango together.  Bruno said they blew all his fuses; adding that the dance was outstanding.  Carrie Ann noted that there was so much passion in the dance.  JoJo and Jenna earned another perfect score of 40.

Iman and Daniella got a visit from Derek who wanted to see the Tango from week three.  Derek helped Iman work on his frame.  Derek said that Iman just debunked the idea that a tall man can’t have a good frame; adding that Iman has come further than any other basketball player.  Bruno noted the frame was much better.  Carrie Ann called the dance fantastic.  Len noted that there was a vast improvement from week three. Iman and Daniella scored 37 points for their dance, including a 10 from Derek.

Closing out round one is Amanda and Alan got a visit from Len who wanted to see the Tango from week one.  Len said the dance had attack and aggression.  Derek called Amanda the most consistent dancer this season.  Bruno called the dance platinum; adding that Amanda was on fire.  Carrie Ann called the performance incredible.  Amanda and Alan scored 39 points after Carrie Ann deducted a point for what she said was a foot off the floor.


Redemption Round scores:
Cody and Cheryl – 35
Melora and Artem – 36
Iman and Daniella – 37
Suni and Sasha – 39
Amanda and Alan – 39
JoJo and Jenna – 40


The pros take the dance floor for a performance to a new song from the upcoming movie “Sing 2”. 

In round two is the couples last chance to impress the judges and fans for a spot in the finale.

First up is Melora and Artem with a Contemporary dance to “Thunder”.  Len liked how the dance mirrored the music; adding that Melora is always a joy to watch.  Derek noted that you can feel Melroa’s love for dance.  Bruno said that Melora has such a joy in her dance.  Carrie Ann called Melora a beautiful lyrical dancer.  Melora and Artem scored 36 points for their dance.

Cody and Cheryl return with an Argentine Tango.  Derek was obsessed with the opening; adding Cody did a great job.  Bruno called it a “hot dance”; adding that Cody went for it.  Carrie Ann said that Cody brought the drama to the dance.  Len noted that Cody has come so far this season.  Cody and Cheryl scored 36 points for their dance.

Suni and Sasha perform a Contemporary dance to “Gravity” by Sarah Barealis.  Bruno said that her lifts are “weightless”; adding that the world is in her hands.  Carrie Ann said that Suni brought them in.  Len called the dance passionate and drama; adding that she danced with feeling.  Derek noted that Suni enjoyed herself out there.  Suni and Sasha scored 38 points for their dance.

JoJo and Jenna return for a Contemporary routine.  JoJo’s grandma Joan made a visit to the rehearsal hall.  JoJo dedicated the dance to her grandpa who died recently.  A dancer nearly all her life, JoJo has been performing this style of dance her entire career.  Carrie Ann called the dance perfection.  Len said that JoJo mixes artistry with athleticism.  Derek loves JoJo’s grandma; adding it was the best Contemporary dance ever on the show.  Bruno called the dance exquisite and perfection.  It is no surprise that JoJo and Jenna earned another perfect score.

Iman and Daniella perform a Jazz routine to a song that includes his wife.  Len said that the lifts were spectacular.  Derek said that the dance was amazing.  Bruno called the lifts heart stopping.  Bruno said that Daniella spent so much time in orbit that she should be on Space X.  Carrie Ann noted that Iman brings something very different to the dance floor; adding it has everything she wants to see in a dance.  Iman and Daniella scored 38 points for their dance.

Closing out the night of dance, Amanda and Alan perform a Contemporary routine to a song written and performed by her husband Nick Cordero who died as a result of Covid last year.  Derek noted that  there are times that a dancer does something for themselves and she will always have that moment.  Bruno said that he was mesmerized and Amanda touched his heart.  Carrie Ann said that Amanda transcended.  Len noted that Amanda performed two different dances and did a fantastic job.  Amanda thanked Alan for the dance and the moment she will always have.  Amanda and Alan earned a perfect score for their dance.


Round two scores:
Melora and Artem – 36
Cody and Cheryl – 36
Suni and Sasha – 38
Iman and Daniella – 38
JoJo and Jenna – 40
Amanda and Alan – 40


Total scores:
Cody and Cheryl – 35 + 36 = 71
Melora and Artem – 36 + 36 = 72
Iman and Daniella – 37 + 38 = 75
Suni and Sasha – 39 + 38 = 75
Amanda and Alan – 39 + 40 = 79
JoJo and Jenna – 40 + 40 = 80

In this week’s results…
JoJo and Jenna
Iman and Daniella
and Cody and Cheryl are all moving on to the finale.

Melora and Artem, Suni and Sasha, and Amanda and Alan are all in danger of going home.

With the lowest votes of the night, Melora and Artem have been eliminated from the competition.

It is down to Suni and Sasha and Amanda and Alan.

Carrie Ann chose to save Amanda and Alan
Derek chose to save Amanda and Alan
Bruno chose to save Amanda and Alan

Amanda and Alan is the final couple moving on to the finale.

Suni and Sasha have been eliminated from the competition.

Len said that he would have also saved Amanda and Alan.



Allman Betts Band

The Allman Betts Band have added some dates for live performances.  The dates running from November 27 to the end of the year is being called the Allman Family Revival; but the new dates has been titled the “Trippin’ into Spring Tour”.  All dates are in the United States including two dates in Hawaii.

The Alman Family Revival is a celebration of the life and music of Gregg Allman.

Alman Betts Band tour dates:
Nov 27 at The Factory in St. Louis, MO
Nov 29 at the Majestic Theater in Dallas, TX
Nov 30 at the ACL Live in Austin, TX
Dec 1 at the Saenger Theater in New Orleans, LA
Dec 2 at the Coca-Cola Roxy in Atlanta, GA
Dec 3 at the Van Wezel PAC in Sarasota, FL
Dec 5 at The Paramount in Huntington, NY
Dec 7 at the Orpheum Theater in Boston, MA
Dec 8 at the Beacon Theater in New York City, NY
Dec 9 at The Met in Philadelphia, PA
Dec 10 at the Fillmore in Silver Springs, MD
Dec 11 at the Michigan Theater in Ann Arbor, MI
Dec 12 at the Chicago Theater in Chicago, IL
Dec 14 at the Brady Theater in Tulsa, OK
Dec 16 at the Arizona Federal Theatre in Phoenix, AZ
Dec 17 at the Virgin Hotels Theater in Las Vegas, NV
Dec 18 at The Fillmore in San Francisco, CA
Dec 19 at The Wiltern in Los Angeles, CA
Dec 31 at the Macon City Auditorium in Macon, GA
March 1 at the Turner Hall Ballroom in Milwaukee, WI
March 2 at the Kalamazoo State Theatre in Kalamazoo, MI
March 3 at the Kent State University in Kent, OH
March 4 at the Riverfront Live in Cincinnati, OH
March 5 at the Robins Theatre in Warren, OH
March 6 at the Express Live! In Columbus, OH
March 9 at the Town Ballroom in Buffalo, NY
March 10 at The Stanley Theatre in Utica, NY
March 12 at the Garde Arts Center in New London, CT
March 16 at the Lebanon Opera House in Lebanon, NH
March 18 at the Loos Center for the Arts in Woodstock, CT
March 24 at The Egg in Albany, NY
March 27 at the Whitaker Center in Harrisburg, PA
April 1 at the Hawaii Theatre in Honolulu, HI
April 2 at the Maui Arts & Cultural Center in Kahului, HI

RIAA Calls Aerosmith Platinum

In 1975 Boston rockers Aerosmith put rock and roll on notice with the release of their album “Toys in the Attic”.

Recently the RIAA – Recording Industry Association of America – have issued some updates on record sales, streaming, and digital downloads when it comes to “Toys in the Attic” and several of the band’s singles.

The RIAA has certified “Toys in the Attic” as nine times platinum for selling nine million copies in the Untied States.  The album spawned the hit songs “Sweet Emotion” and “Walk This Way”.  This was their third studio album and just missed the top 10 on the Billboard 200 Album chart when it peaked at number eleven.

Should “Toys in the Attic” sell one million more copies, it will have reached Diamond status for selling at least 10 million copies.

The RIAA has also certified “Sweet Emotion” as three times platinum for selling three million copies.

“Walk This Way” has reached double platinum status for selling two million copies.

The “Greatest Hits” album has already reached Diamond status and has been updated to reflect 12 million copies sold.

The “O, Yeah! Ultimate Aerosmith Hits” album has been certified three times platinum.

“Dream On” has been certified four time platinum.

“Pink” and “Jaded” have both reached gold status for selling at least 100,000 copies.

The power ballad “I Don’t Want to Miss a Thing” has been certified five times platinum.

Broadway Extends Covid Protocols

Since reopening, Broadway has required all cast and crew to be vaccinated or face daily testing.  Fans who attend the shows are also required to be vaccinated or test negative before entering the theatres and wear face coverings upon entering.

Originally scheduled to run through October, the Broadway League has extended the policy through the end of the year for all 41 of Broadway’s theatres.

With the opening of the borders and the re-entry of foreign visitors, Broadway has again extended Covid protocols at least through February of next year.

Everyone over the age of eleven must be fully vaccinated at least 14 days prior to attendance and show a proper ID in order to attend any Broadway production; for those age eleven and under, they must have had at least one vaccination shot or a negative Covid test no more than 72 hours prior to attendance and show ID.

Once inside the theatre, everyone must wear a face covering including cast members when not on stage.  The rules also apply to crew members and front of house staff.

Currently there are 30 plays and musicals running on Broadway.  Since reopening, one million guests have attended a production.  The Broadway League marked guest number one million on November 7.

‘Chicken & Biscuits’ to Close Early

Since the reopening of Broadway late in the summer, there has been only two productions that have had to close temporarily due to the Covid virus.   “Aladdin” was dark for a few days after a positive case.

On November 9, “Chicken & Biscuits” became the second production to go dark as the result of a breakthrough case.  Currently, the production will remain dark until November 19.  Even though the show is on hold, cast and crew will continue to be tested to ensure safety once it reopens.

As a result of the lost revenue because of cancelled shows, the production has announced that they will be closing sooner than originally planned.  The new closing date is set for November 28. 

While it will no longer run at the Circle in the Square Theatre, producers have hinted that the show may go on in some form in another location.

“Chicken & Biscuits” producers spoke on the announcement saying, “we make this decision with a very heavy heart, as this production has brought so much joy into our lives during a very challenging time.  We witnessed first-hand the delights, surprises, laughter, and representation it bestowed upon a diverse and welcoming audience.”

The statement continued, “we have seen great demand from touring companies and regional theaters.  We are so grateful to the entire theatre industry and the generous audiences for embracing the play sowhole-heartedly.”

Anyone who has already purchased a ticket for the cancelled dates, may obtain a refund at the point of purchase.

Previews for “Chicken & Biscuits” began September 23 with an official opening on October 10 starring Norm Lewis, Michael Urie, Cleo King, NaTasha Yvette Williams, Devere Rogers, Ebony Marshall-Oliver, Aigner Mizzelle, and Alana Raquel Bowers.

Lindsey Stirling

Lindsey Stirling is bringing back her “Home for the Holidays Special” and beginning November 28 fans can see the special on the big screen.  Go to lindseystirlingintheaters.com to find a theater near you.

Stirling is also going out on the road for a Christmas program.

Lindsey Stirling Christmas Program tour dates:
Nov 26 at the Cannon Center for the Performing Arts in Memphis, TN
Nov 27 at the Shreveport Municipal Auditorium in Shreveport, LA
Nov 29 at The Criterion in Oklahoma City, OK
Nov 30 at the Orpheum Theatre in Wichita, KS
Dec 1 at the Stephens Auditorium in Ames, IA
Dec 2 at the Van Andel Arena in Grand Rapids, MI
Dec 3 at The Sylvee in Madison, WI
Dec 4 at the Civic Center Theater in Peoria, IL
Dec 6 at the Brown County Music Center in Nashville, IN
Dec 7 at the Coronado Performing Arts Center in Rockford, IL
Dec 8 at the Palace Theatre in Columbus, OH
Dec 10 at the Visions Veterans Memorial Arena in Binghamton, NY
Dec 11 at Shea’s Performing Arts Center in Buffalo, NY
Dec 13 at the Benedum Center for the Performing Arts in Pittsburgh, PA
Dec 14 at the Performing Arts Center in Providence, RI
Dec 16 at The Santander Arena in Reading, PA
Dec 17 at the Charleston Municipal Auditorium in Charleston, WV
Dec 18 at the William B Bell Auditorium in Augusta, GA
Dec 20 at Gonzales Hall in Columbia, SC
Dec 21 at the Mark C. Smith Concert Hall in Huntsville, AL
Dec 22 at the Saenger Theater in Mobile, AL
Dec 23 at the Thalia Mara Hall in Jackson, MS

More Lindsey Stirling tour dates:
Feb 24 at the State Theatre in Sydney, Australia
Feb 25 at the Plenary Theatre in Melbourne, Australia
March 1 at the Fortitude Music Hall in Fortitude Valley, Australia
March 5 at the Astor Theatre in Perth, Australia
March 12 at the Yubileniey Arenain St. Petersburg, Russia
March 14 at the Expo Center Hall in Novosibirsk, Russia
March 16 at Congress Hall in Yekaterinburg, Russia
March 17 at the Crocus City Hall in Moscow, Russia
March 19 at the Palace of the Republic in Minsk, Belarus
March 21 at the Palace Ukraine in Kyiv, Ukraine

Joe Bonamassa

From the time he shared the stage with B.B. King at the age of 12, Joe Bonamassa sealed his future to dominate the world of Blues music.

When the Billboard music charts were released this week, Bonamassa once again found his name at the top of the Blues music chart after the release of his newest album “Time Clocks”.  This marks the 25th time in Bonamassa’s career that he has topped the Blues music charts. 

“Time Clocks” also appeared on the Independent Albums, Internet Albums, Digital Albums, Rock Album charts and the Top Current Album Sales chart.  Bonamassa is also finding success on the album charts in Europe with top 20 appearances in Germany, the Netherlands and in the United Kingdom including a number one on the Jazz and Blues chart.

A musical workaholic, Bonamassa is in the middle of a tour that is set to run into next spring.

Joe Bonamass tour dates:
Nov 19 at the Symphony Hall in Springfield, MA
Nov 20 at the Performing Arts Center in Providence, RI
Nov 22 at The Capitol Theatre in Port Chester, NY
Nov 24 at the Auditorium Theatre in Rochester, NY
Nov 26 at the Fox Theatre in Detroit, MI
Nov 27 at the Covelli Centre in Youngstown, OH
Nov 28 at the Palace Theatre in Columbus, OH
Nov 30 at the State Theatre in Easton, PA
Dec 1 at the Santander Performing Arts Center in Reading, PA
Dec 3 at the Berglund Performing Arts Theatre in Roanoke, VA
Dec 4 at The Lyric in Baltimore, MD
Dec 5 at the Dominion Energy Center in Richmond, VA
Dec 7 at the Johnny Mercer Theatre in Savannah, GA
Dec 8 at the Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall in Sarasota, FL
Dec 10 at The St. Augustine Amphitheatre in St. Augustine, FL
Dec 11 at the Hertz Arena in Estero, FL
Dec 12 at the Hard Rock Live in Hollywood, FL
Feb 15 at the Dr. Phillips Center in Orlando, FL
Feb 16 at the Saenger Theatre in Pensacola, FL
Feb 18 & 19 at the Ruth Eckerd Hall in Clearwater, FL
Feb 21-25 at the Keeping the Blues Alive
at Sea VII out of Miami, FL
Feb 27 at the Gaillard Center in Charleston, SC
Feb 28 at the Bel Auditorium in Augusta, GA
March 1 at the BJCC Concert Hall in Birmingham, AL
March 4 at the Beau Rivage Theatre in Biloxi, MS
March 5 at The Peace Center in Greenville, SC
March 6 at the Civic Auditoriu in Knoxville, TN
March 8 at the Stranahan Theater in Toledo, OH
March 10 at the Hershey Theatre in Hershey, PA
March 11 at the Landmark Theatre in Syracuse, NY
March 12 at the Palace Theatre in Albany, NY
March 14 at the FM Kirby Center in Wilkes Barre, PA
March 16 at The Bushnell in Hartford, CT
March 18 & 19 at the NYCB Theatre in Westbury, NY
March 20 at the Count Basie Center for the Arts in Red Bank, NJ
March 22 at the DPAC in Durham, NC
March 23 at the Singletary Center in Lexington, KY
March 25 at the Township Auditorium in Columbia, SC
March 26 at The Theater at MGM National Harbor in Washington, D.C.
April 20 at The Armadillo in Glasgow, UK
April 22 at the Cardiff Motorpoint Arena in Cardiff, UK
April 23 at the Brighton Centre in Brighton, UK
April 24 at the Lotto Arena in Antwerp, Belgium
April 26 at the Swiss  Life Hall in Hannover, Germany
April 27 at the Saarlandhalle in Saarbrucken, Germany
April 29 at the Jarhunderthalle in Frankfurt, Germany
April 30 at the Ziggo Dome in Amsterdam, Netherlands
May 1 at the Verti Music Hall in Berlin, Germany
May 3 at the Mitsubishi Electric Hall in Dusseldorf, Germany
May 5 & 6 at the Royal Albert Hall in London, UK
May 7 at the Palais Des Sports in Paris, France
Aug 23-28 on the Keeping the Blues Alive at Sea Mediterranean II out of Athens, Greece

MLB Hands out Platinum Glove and Silver Slugger Awards

While the 30 Major League Baseball team owners meet to discuss the future of the MLB, The League continues to pass out awards to its players.

A golden glove award is given to the best player at each position in each of the leagues – American and National; but the Platinum Gove Award is given to just one player in each league – the best defensive player.

On November 12, Houston Astros shortstop Carlos Correa and St. Louis Cardinals third base player Nolan Arendao were each presented with the Platinum Gove Award.  This was the first Platinum Glove Award for Correa – he also earned his first Golde Glove Award earlier this week.  But for Arenado it was his fifth Platinum Glove Award.  Arenado’s previous Platinum Glove Awards were presented while he played for the Colorado Rockies.

The Houston Astros and the St. Louis Cardinals were also named as Gold Glove Team Award winners.

While the Gold and Platinum Glove Awards honour defensive play; the Silver Slugger Award is given to players for their offensive prowess with the bat.

On November 11, MLB presented the Silver Slugger Awards to 18 players.

The World Series champion Atlanta Braves lead the list with four players.  Eight players earned their first Silver Slugger Award.

The 2021 Silver Slugger Award winners:
Toronto Blue Jays Vladimir Guerrero – first win
Atlanta Braves Freddie Freeman – third win
Toronto Blue Jays Marcus Semien – first win
Atlanta Braves Ozzie Albies – second win
Boston Red Sox Xander Bogaerts – fourth win
San Diego Padres Fernando Tatis Jr – second win
Boston Red Sox Rafael Devers – first win
Atlanta Braves Austin Riley – first win
Kansas City Royals Salvador Perez – fourth win
San Francisco Giants Buster Posey – fifth win
Toronto Blue Jays Teoscar Hernandez – second win
New York Yankees Aaron Judge – second win
Baltimore Orioles Cedric Mullins – first win
Washington Nationals Juan Soto – second win
Philadelphia Phillies Bryce Harper – second win
Cincinnati Reds Nick Castellanos – first win
Los Angeles Angles Shohei Ohtani – first win
Atlanta Braves Max Fried – first win

55th CMA Awards – Complete Winners List

On November 10, 2021 the Country Music Association held the 55th annual CMA Awards at the Bridgestone Arena in Nashville, Tennessee.  During the live television presentation, fans saw many musical performances and some of the biggest awards handed out; however, there were others that were not shown on the air.

55th CMA Award winners – complete list:
Entertainer of the Year: Luke Combs
Female Vocalist of the Year: Carly Pearce
Male Vocalist of the Year: Chris Stapleton
Vocal Group of the Year: Old Dominion
Vocal Duo of the Year: Brothers Osborne
New Artist of the Year: Jimmie Allen
Album of the Year: “Starting Over” by Chris Stapleton
Single of the Year: “Starting Over” by Chris Stapleton
Song of the Year: “Starting Over” written by Chris Stapleton and Mike Henderson
Musical Event of the Year: Kelsea Ballerinie with Kenny Chseney
Music Video of the Year: “half of my hometown” by Kelsea Ballerinie with Kenny Chseney
Musician of the Year: Jenee Fleenor – fiddle player for Blake Shelton


Long Time Actor Dean Stockwell Dies

Prolific veteran actor Dean Stockwell died November 7, 2021 at the age of 85.  The family listed natural causes as the cause of death.

Stockwell began his acting career on the Broadway stage when he was just seven years old in “The Innocent Voyage”.  He returned many years later to appear in “Compulsion”.

Back in his native Los Angeles, he appeared in over 200 productions.  But it wasn’t until he became a part of the science fiction series “Quantum Leap” as Al the holographic companion that Stockwell became a household name.

While the Academy and Emmy Awards eluded him, Stockwell earned a Best Actor award twice at the Cannes Film Festival for his roles in “Compulsion” and “Long Day’s Journey into Night”.  He also received a Golden Globe Award for Best Juvenile and a second one for his role in “Quantum Leap”.

Among his more than 200 roles include a 1945 appearance in “Anchors Aweigh”, “Gentleman’s Agreement”, “The Boy with Green Hair”, the film version of “Compulsion”, “Sons and Lovers”, “Wagon Train”, “The Twilight Zone”, “Long Day’s Journey into Night”, “Dr. Kildare”, “Mission: Impossible”, “Paris, Texas”, the 1984 “Dune”, “Beverly Hills Cop II”, “Married to the Mob”, 97 episodes of “Quantum Leap”, “Snowy River: The McGregor Saga”, “Air Force One”, “Buffalo Soldiers”, “First Monday”, “Star Trek: Enterprise”, “Stargate SG-1”, “JAG”, the reboot of “Battlestar Galactica”, and “NCIS: New Orleans”.

He was born Richard Dean Stockwell on March 5, 1936 in North Hollywood into an acting family.  His father voiced Prince Charming.  His older brother Guy was also an actor, Dean never really wanted to be an actor and actually quit acting at age 16.  “I never really wanted to be an actor.  I found acting very difficult from the beginning. I worked long hours, six days a week. It wasn’t fun.”  Stockwell tried quitting a number of times but always returned noting that he wasn’t trained for anything else.  When not acting, Stockwell enjoyed photography and sculpting.

He retired from acting in 2015 after a stroke.

Predeceased by his brother Guy, he is survived by his second wife of 40 years Joy and children – Austin and Sophie.

feature photo credit: [[File:Dean Stockwell 03 (7086425411).jpg|Dean_Stockwell_03_(7086425411)]]

Chris Stapleton Wins Big at 55th CMA’s

The Country Music Association holds its annual awards ceremonies live from Nashville.  Luke Bryan hosts the 55th annual awards filled with performances and awards for the best in Country music

The night begins with a medley performance from award winning performer Miranda Lambert.

Excited to see fans in the audience, Luke Bryan noted that it has been 20 years since he packed up his pick-up truck and moved from Georgia to Nashville to make his dreams come true.  Bryan noted that everyone has been tested and they are following safety protocols.

Fellow “American Idol” judges Katy Perry and Lionel Richie surprise Luke on stage…to offer some help with the hosting activities.

Katy and Lionel present the first award of the night for Song of the Year to Mike Henderson and Chris Stapleton for “Starting Over”.

Dierks Bentley performs his song “Beer’s on Me” with a little help from Hardy and Breland. 

Five time nominee tonight, Eric Church takes the stage for a performance of “Heart on Fire”.

Carly Pearce and Ashley McBryde take the stage for a performance.

The award for Vocal Duo of the Year went to Brothers Osborne.

Vocal Group of the Year nominees the Zac Brown Band take the stage for a performance. 

The “American Idol” judges return to introduce Idol alum Gabby Barrett to perform “The Good Ones”. 

The award for New Artist of the Year goes to Jimmie Allen.

Scotty McCreery introduces Chris Young and Kane Brown for a performance of “Famous Friends”.  Photos of some of the big names in Country music when they were in high school aired behind the duo as they performed. 

Jason Aldean and Carrie Underwood take the stage to perform their duet “If I Didn’t Love You”. 

“The Voice” coach and award winning Country singer Blake Shelton debuts his latest single “Comeback as a Country Boy”.

Keith Urban takes the stage for a performance of “Wild Hearts”.

The award for Single of the Year went to Chris Stapleton for “Starting Over”.

Mickey Guyton takes the stage for a performance with Brittney Spencer and Making Madeline. 

Three time Vocal Group of the Year winners Old Dominion perform.

Entertainer of the Year nominee Chris Stapleton takes the stage for a performance. 

Making a debut of his new single, Luke Combs takes the stage for “Doin’ This”.

The award for Vocal Group of the Year went to Old Dominion for the four year in a row.

Thomas Rhett takes the stage to sing about being Country. 

The award for Album of the Year went to Chris Stapleton for “Starting Over”.  This is his third award of the night so far and his third album of the year award.

Duo Dan + Shay take the stage for a performance.

Honouring Aretha Franklin’s connection to Country music, Jennifer Hudson takes the stage with Chris Stapleton for a performance.

New Artist of the Year winner Jimmie Allen takes the stage to perform “Freedom was a Highway”.

The award for Female Vocalist of the Year went to Carly Pearce.

Duo of the Year Award winners Brothers Osborne take the stage to perform.

The boys of Florida Georgia Line introduce host Luke Bryan for a performance of “Up”.

The award for Male Vocalist of the Year went to Chris Stapleton for his fourth award of the night. 

Country music legend Alan Jackson presents the biggest award of the night for Entertainer of the Year Award to Luke Combs!

Host Luke Bryan concludes the night’s festivities with a song.

feature photo credit: CMA Facebook page

Part Time Racer Delma Cowart Dies

He never won a race, but that didn’t stop independent driver Delma Cowart from having fun.

Cowart died November 10, 2021 at the age of 80.  His daughter reported the death but gave no cause of death.

Speaking on his career, Cowart once told the Associated Press, “I never won a race, but I never lost a party.”  A swimming pool contractor by trade, for Cowart racing was a hobby.

In his 17 year career Cowart only ran 21 races while either withdrew or failed to qualify for 61.  Often driving the number zero car, Cowart’s best finish was 17th in the Firecracker 400 at Daytona in 1982.  Cowart was a part of four Daytona 500 races.

He retired from racing in 1998 telling the AP, “I’m a dinosaur.  There ain’t no room for guys like me no more. To me, racing was a hobby. You gotta be professional now.”

Cowart was born July 6, 1941 in Savannah, Georgia.

feature photo credit: NASCAR

NASCAR Hall Names Squier-Hall Award Winner

In January the NASCAR Hall of Fame will induct a new class of inductees.  Along with the new Hall of Famers, will be the presentation of the Squier-Hall Award recipient. 

The award is named for Ken Squier and Barney Hall and is presented for Media Excellence in NASCAR.  The 2021 winner is Bob Jenkins.  The tenth person to receive the award, Jenkins will join other recipients Chris Economaki, Tom Higgins, Steve Byrnes, Benny Phillips, Norma “Dusty” Brandel, Steve Waid and Dick Berggren.

The Hall of Fame will also have an exhibit featuring Jenkins.

A posthumous presentation, Jenkins died in August as a result of brain cancer.

Jenkins was the lap by lap announcer on ESPN and ABC for races from 1981 to 2000.  Along with calling over 400 races, Jenkins hosted ESPN’s “Speedweek” for 15 years.

Jenkins also worked at Indianapolis Motor Speedway in a variety of roles including track announcer, turn reporter, and radio and TV announcer for 40 years.

NASCAR Chairman and CEO Jim France spoke on Jenkins saying, “the voice of Bob Jenkins is synonymous with the many great NASCAR moments he called over two decades.  The broadcast team of Jenkins, Ned Jarrett and Benny Parsons is one of the most memorable in NASCAR history, it is fitting to see Bob honored in the NASCAR Hall of Fame.”

During his career, the Richmond, Indiana native has also received the American Motorsports Media Award of Excellence and the Bob Russo Founders Award.

MLB Names Gold Glove Winners

The Major League Baseball season is over and the Atlanta Braves have won the World Series.  Now it is time to announce winners for the annual awards.

Each year Major League Baseball gives out gold glove awards to the best players at each position.

But this year, the winners of the Rawlings Gold Glove Awards made history when one team has five winners.

The 2021 Rawlings Gold Glove Award winners are…
First Base:
St. Louis Cardinal Paul Goldschmidt – his fourth
Houston Astros Yuli Gurriel

Second Base:
St. Louis Cardinals Tommy Edman
Toronto Blue Jays Marcus Semien

Third Base:
St. Louis Cardinals Nolan Arenado – his ninth
Oakland Athletics Matt Chapman – his third

Shortstop:
San Francisco Giants Brandon Crawford – his fourth
Houston Astros Carlos Correa

Left Field:
St. Louis Cardinals Tyler O’Neill – his second
Kansas City Royals Andrew Benintendi

Center Field:
St. Louis Cardinals Harrison Bader
Kansas City Royals Michael A. Taylor

Right Field:
Miami Marlins and Atlanta Braves Adam Duvall
Texas Rangers and New York Yankees Joey Gallo – his second

Catcher:
Pittsburgh Pirates Jacob Stallings
Oakland Athletics Sean Murphy

Pitcher:
Atlanta Braves Max Fried – his second
Chicago White Sox Dallas Keuchel – his fifth

NASCAR Sets Format for The Clash

The 2021 NASCAR season is over and now it is time to turn the calendar over to 2022.

On November 9, NASCAR has announced the format for the Busch Light Clash that will begin the season. 

For the first time in NASCAR history, The annual Clash race is not being held at Daytona International Speedway but at The Coliseum in Los Angeles on February 6.

In the two day event, The Clash will feature practice sessions, heat races, a last chance qualifier, and a 150 lap race.

Forty drivers will enter the heat races but only 23 will appear in the main event.

NASCAR senior vice president of strategy and innovation Ben Kennedy spoke on the Busch Light Clash saying, “there has already been an enormous amount of buzz around next year’s Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum, and we feel that this race format and the accompanying programming throughout the entire weekend will only build on that already established momentum.  The unprecedented nature of this event, coupled with the fact that our sport will be in the spotlight in the middle of downtown Los Angeles, makes this a can’t-miss event when we get our 2022 season underway next February.”

The “track” at the Coliseum will be the shortest in NASCAR at only a quarter of a mile around. 

On February 5 the drivers will hit the track for practice and qualifying runs to set the field for the heat races.

On February 6 the action begins at 5pm eastern time with four 25 lap heat races with 10 cars in each heat.  The four fastest cars in each heat will move on to the main event.

The 24 drivers who did not make it into the main event after the heat races will get a second chance to make it into the main event with the Last Chance Qualifier races.  The Last Chance races will feature two 50 lap races with 12 cars in each race.  The top three finishers from each race will move on to the main race.

The final spot in the starting lineup of the main race goes to the driver with the highest point standings from 2021 not already in the race.

Former NASCAR Cup Series driver and FOX analyst Clint Bowyer spoke on the event saying, “I’ve had the chance to drive on the track through iRacing and make some laps in the NextGen car at Bowman-Gray on a similar layout, and there’s no doubt that this race is going to be awesome.  The different qualifying events and format for the Clash are only going to add to what will be an unforgettable weekend. This is definitely a race you’re not going to want to miss.”

feature photo credit: NASCAR

First Live Results on ‘The Voice’

It’s the first results show of the season for “The Voice”.  A total of 24 singers will be cut to just 13 as the live show eliminations begin.

Last week each of the coaches picked one of their eliminated artists to return to compete in the comeback artist fan vote.

Two artists from each team will move on via the fan vote, the coaches will select one act, and one comeback artist will be revealed for a total of 13 acts moving on to next week.

First up is Team Kelly…

The first act moving on to the next round is the trio Girl Named Tom.

Joining them are Jeremy Rosado.

Saying that they are all very talented, Kelly chose to save Gymani. 

Next up is Team Legend…

The first act from Team Legend moving on to next week is Jershika Maple.

Joining her is Joshua Vicanti.

Noting that it is a very difficult decision, John chose to save Shadale.

Next up is Team Ariana…

The first act moving on is the father and son duo of Jim and Sasha Allen.

Joining them is Holly Forbes.

Making her first live show decision, Ariana noted that they are all very talented and chose to save Ryleigh Plank.

Last up is Team Blake…

The first member of Team Blake to move on is Wendy Moten.

Joining her is Paris Winningham.

Saying that “it sucks” because they all deserve to move on, Blake chose to save Lana Scott.

Of the two remaining singers from each team, one of them will move on to sing for the wildcard instant save; while the other will be eliminated from the competition.

From Team Kelly, Hailey Mai will sing again but Katie Rae has been eliminated.

From Team Legend, Samuel Harness will sing again but David Vogel has been eliminated.

From Team Ariana, Bella de Napoli; but Raquel Trinidad has been eliminated.

And finally from Team Blake Peedy Chavis will sing again, but Libianca has been eliminated.

The comeback artist is Team Ariana’s Vaughn Mogul will compete for the final spot in the top 13.


Hailey Mai, Samuel Harness, Bella de Napoli, Peedy Chavis, and Vaughn Mogul will all sing for one last change to move on to next week with the instant save vote.

 After the instant save fan vote, the final artist filling out the top 13 is 14 year old Hailey Mia from Team Kelly.

Blake told Peedy that if he did not make it to next week, he had some venues that he wanted to book Peedy in tonight.

Voting Open for Most Popular Driver

For over 30 years the NASCAR Cup Series’ Most Popular Driver has had the last name of Elliott or Earnhardt.

On November 9, the National Motorsports Press Association has announced that the voting for the 2021 Most Popular Driver is now open.  Voting runs through December 1 at noon.

NASCAR fans have a variety of ways to cast their votes and may do so once each day.  Go to nascar.com/mostpopulardriver, the NASCAR mobile app or share their votes on Facebook and Twitter.  Sharing on social media earns double votes.

All Cup Series drivers who were regulars during the season and rank in the top 32 of the Cup Series point standings are eligible. 

The winning driver will be announced as a part of the Cup Series Awards ceremonies on December 2.

The Most Popular Driver Award was first presented in 1949 to Curtis Turner.  The MMPA has presented the award annually since 1983.

NASCAR Hall of Fame driver Bill Elliott holds the record for the most awards with 16.  Dale Earnhardt Jr comes in second with 15.  The 2020 champion Chase Elliott has won the award for the past three years.

The NMPA also presents the Richard Petty Driver of the Year Award, the Meyers Brothers Award, the NMPA Pocono Spirit Award, and the Wood Brothers Award of Excellence.

NASCAR Issues Final 2021 Penalties

The NASCAR racing season has just ended, but there is one last penalty report the triple header weekend at Phoenix Raceway. 

While the pit road penalties were held to a minimum, that was not the case when NASCAR performed their post race inspections.  A total of 10 teams were fined all in relation to lug nut violations.

The most severe violation was the Joe Gibbs Racing number 18 Cup Series car driven by Kyle Busch who had two lug nuts improperly secured.  As a result of the infraction, crew chief Ben Beshore has been fined $20,000 and when the drivers begin the 2022 season with The Clash, Busch will not have his crew chief on the pit box after Beshore was suspended for the next Cup Series race.

The remainder of the penalties were for a single lug nut improperly secured including two more of the Final Four drivers.

Five Cup Series teams had their crew chiefs fined $10,000…
The Team Penske number two car driven by Brad Keselowski with Jeremy Bullins as crew chief

The Hendrick Motorsports number five car driven by 2021 champion Kyle Larson with Cliff Daniels as crew chief

The Joe Gibbs Racing number eleven car driven by Denny Hamlin with Chris Gabehart as crew chief

The Joe Gibbs Racing number 19 car driven by Martin Truex Jr with James Small as crew chief

The Wood Brothers Racing number 21 car driven by Matt DiBenedetto with Jonathan Hassler as crew chief

In the Xfinity Series, only two teams were charged with a lug nut violation.  The crew chiefs were each fined $5,000 for the infraction…

The Kaulig Racing number eleven car driven by Justin Haley with Alex Yontz as crew chief

And the Joe Gibbs Racing number 54 car driven by John Hunter Nemechek with Chris Gayle as crew chief

Two more teams in the Camping World Truck Series were also found to have a single lug nut improperly secured and their crew chiefs were fined $2,500 for the infraction…

The Hattori Racing Enterprises number 16 truck driven by Austin Hill

And the GMS Racing number 26 truck driven by Tyler Ankrum with Charles Denike as crew chief

In 2022, the Cup Series will be driving the Next Gen car which foregoes the five lug nut wheel and replaces it with a single lug nut.  While this should make changing tires quicker, teams will not see times drop much during a four tire pit stop due to the amount of time needed to fuel a car.

Live Shows Begin on ‘The Voice’

The live performances have finally arrived on “The Voice” and now it’s up to the fans to decide who will stay and who will go home.

All 20 artists will perform but only 13 of them will survive on results night.

First up is Team Kelly and the dibbling trio Girl Named Tom singing “Creep”.  Host Carson Daly said that it was a great way to start the show.  John noted that they are so good together.  Kelly said that it was perfect.

Continuing with Team Kelly, steal Katie Rae put her own spin on the classic “Stormy Weather”.  Ariana said that Katie Rae has been consistent all season.  Kelly called it a mad crazy incredible performance.

Gymani sing “Say Something” and brought the coaches to their feet.  Blake said that when Gymani gets on stage they know something incredible will happen.  Kelly said that Gymani was really really good.

Jeremy Rosado sang “When I Was Your Man” by Bruno Mars.  John said that he loves watching Jeremy perform; adding that he has an amazing voice.  Kelly said that this was her favourite performance from Jeremy; adding that he is a great storyteller.

Closing out Team Kelly is this season’s youngest artist, 14 year old Hailey Mia.  Ariana said that Hailey never sounded better.  A standing Kelly said that Hailey is incredible.

Next up is Team Legend with Shadale with “Love on the Brain”.  Blake said that Shadale is the first person he has seen who clearly came to win.  John called Shadale a tour de force;  adding that she dominated the stage.

Joshua Vicanit sand the Lady Gaga song “You and I’.  Ariana said that it was beautiful and remarkable.  John said that one of his best decisions was to block Ariana to get Joshua; adding that Joshua’s voice is stunning.

Next up is Jershika Maple with “Begging”.  Carson said that Jershika pumped up everybody in the room.  Kelly said the worst decision she ever made was letting Jershika go.  A very happy John noted that one of the best decisions Kelly every made was to let him steal Jershika; adding that she is amazing.

Samuel Harness takes the stage with “So Sick”.  John kept saying yes; adding that Samuel puts his own spin on all of his songs.

Closing out Team Legend is steal David Vogel with “Slow Burn”.  Ariana said that David is full of surprises and gets better with every performance.  John said that he would love to go and see one of David’s shows.

With her first live shows, Ariana’s team takes the stage with Raquel Trinidad with “Don’t Know Why” by Norah Jones.  Kelly said that Raquel made the song her own and did a great job.  Ariana was blown away by the performance. 

Father and son duo Jim and Sasha Allen take on the iconic Beatles with “Hey Jude”.  John loved seeing the rock star energy.  Ariana said that their performances are her favourites; adding that they are incredible. 

Bella deNapoli sings “The Sweet Escape”.  Blake said that he was dying for Gwen (Stefani) to hear the song.  Ariana said that Bella is always phenomenal; adding that she is the perfect pop star.

Ryleigh Plank sank “I’m Your Baby Tonight”.  Ariana said that the performance was phenomenal.

Closing out Team Ariana is steal Holly Forbes with “Torn”.  Kelly said that it was so good; adding that she is so happy that Holly is still on the show.  Ariana called the performance stunning.

Closing out the night of music is Team Blake.  Getting Team Blake started is Peedy Chavis with the Tina Turner smash hit “Proud Mary”.  John noted that Peedy gives everything to every performance; adding that he loves watching it.  Blake noted that his mom texted she was voting for Peedy even before he sang.

Libianca sang “Woman” and brought the coaches to their feet.  Carson said that she did an excellent job.  Ariana called it an incredible performance.  Blake noted that they were all freaking out; adding that Libianca is connected to every song she sings.

Steal Paris Winningham sang “I Wish it Would Rain” and had shoes flying on the stage.  Carson pointed out that it was a very good thing.  Kelly said that she loved Paris.  Blake thanked “The Voice” gods for putting Paris on his team.

Country pop singer Lana Scott takes the stage for “Next Girl”.  Blake noted that Lana is THE Country artist this season; adding that they need her in Country music right now.

Closing out the night of music is Wendy Moten with the Dolly Parton composition “I Will Always Love You”.  Wendy brought the coaches to their feet.  Kelly said that she is obsessed with Wendy; adding that she is incredible.  Blake noted that he has been doing this show for 21 seasons and said that Wendy deserves it.

10 Paddles Fly on DWTS Janet Jackson Night

This week on “Dancing with the Stars” the remaining couples will have perform two dances to the music of Janet Jackson…and it’s a double elimination night.

The night begins with a group performance by the pro dancers to “Nasty Boy”.

Miss Jackson herself makes an appearance via video from London.  Jackson noted that it was great having the couple dance to her music; adding that it is another form of expression.

First on the dance floor is Jimmie and Emma with a Cha Cha to “Escapade”.  Len called the performance nice; adding that he wasn’t sure if nice was enough to make to next week.  Derek said that it was good but not his best dance.  Bruno thanked Janet for the music; adding the dance was fun and playful.  Bruno noted that Jimmie was singing along.  Carrie Ann said that Jimmie always brings the fun.  Jimmie and Emma scored 32 points for their dance.

Feeling good, Suni returns to perform a Samba with Sasha to “All for You”.  Derek said that Suni was so vibrant.  Bruno said that Suni was running on high octane and brilliant.  Carrie Ann said this is what they have been waiting for.  Len said that if he was a Dr giving Suni’s Samba a health check, it would be an A-1.  Suni and Sasha scored a perfect score of 40 for their dance.

Melora and Artem dance a Paso Doble to “If”.  Bruno called the dance ferocious; adding that the artistry was there.  Carrie Ann called the dance amazing and passionate.  Len said that the dance was aggressive and had attack; adding that he loved the skirt because it reminded him of the cape.  Derek said that Melora slayed the Paso.  Melora and Artem also earned a perfect score of 40 for their dance.

Olivia and Val dance an Argentine Tango to “Anytime, Anyplace”.  Carrie Ann called it a beautiful performance but wanted a little more heat.  Len loved the interaction and chemistry.  Derek noted that Olivia has a joy about her.  Bruno wanted a little more passion but called it a lovely Argentine Tango.  Olivia and Val scored 36 points for their dance.

Cody and Cheryl dance a Paso Doble to “Black Cat”.  Cody dedicated the dance to his mom.  Cody said that his mom took him to his first Janet Jackson concert.  Len said that the dance was full of fire; adding that Cody was so dominant that he didn’t see Cheryl.  Derek noted that Cody has really stepped it up; adding that it was all there.  Bruno said that Cody has released the beast within.  Carrie Ann asked Cody how it felt; adding that the dance was fantastic.  Cody and Cheryl scored 38 points for their dance.

Amanda and Alan dance a Jazz routine to “Miss You Much”.  Derek said that Amanda was a leading lady from start to finish.  Bruno said that Amanda was in charge of the dance from beginning to end; adding that her personality showed.  Carrie Ann came down and gave Amanda a hug.  Len said that the dance was amazing.  Amanda and Alan earned the third perfect score of the night with 40 points.

Iman and Daniella dance a Cha Cha to “Rhythm Nation”.  Bruno said that it was a great tribute to a great performer.  Carrie Ann said that Iman delivered with his usual pizzazz.  Len was impressed with the group precision; but not enough Cha Cha moves.  Derek said that they delivered a memorable performance.  Iman and Daniella scored 35 points for their dance.

JoJo and Jenna dance a Salsa to “Feedback”.  Carrie Ann noted that it was the most intense competition they have had in DWTS history.  Len called JoJo an excellent dance; but didn’t like the “gimmicks”.  Derek loved the opening lift; adding that JoJo is a great partner.  Bruno called the dance “drop dead sexy”; adding that she pushes it as far as she can.  JoJo and Jenna scored 39 points for their dance.


Round one scores:
Jimmie and Emma – 32
Iman and Daniella – 35
Olivia and Val – 36
Cody and Cheryl – 38
JoJo and Jenna – 39
Suni and Sasha – 40
Melora and Artem – 40
Amanda and Alan – 40

Some of the DWTS pros going on tour in January take the stage with season 29 winner Kaitlyn Bristow to dance to “What Have You Done for Me Lately?”.

Round two is a dance off round where two couple will dance side by side for two bonus points.

First up are Jimmie and Emma and Suni and Sasha Salsa for Bruno.  Married couple Emma and Sasha will be pairing off against each other.  Bruno said that they both did great performances.  Noting that it was a difficult decision, Bruno chose Suni and Sasha as the winner.

JoJo and Jenna and Olivia and Val Rumba for Carrie Ann.  Married couple Jenna and Val will face off against each other.  This is the first Rumba for both couples.  Carrie Ann called it the dance off of dance offs.  Carrie Ann chose JoJo and Jenna.

Melora and Artem and Iman and Daneilla Foxtrot for Derek.  Derek said that he loves the dance off challenge.  Derek noted Iman’s improvement.  Derek noted that he thought it was going to be a blowout on paper but it didn’t turn out that way.  He chose Melora and Artem as the winner.

Amanda and Alan and Cody and Cheryl dance a Cha Cha for Len.  Len said both dances were great.  He chose Amanda and Alan as the winners. 


Dance Off scores:
Suni and Sasha – 2
JoJo and Jenna – 2
Melora and Artem – 2
Amanda and Alan – 2


Total scores:
Jimmie and Emma – 32
Iman and Daniella – 35
Olivia and Val – 36
Cody and Cheryl – 38
JoJo and Jenna – 39 + 2 = 41
Suni and Sasha – 40 + 2 = 42
Melora and Artem – 40 + 2 = 42
Amanda and Alan – 40 + 2 = 42

In this week’s results…
Suni and Sasha
JoJo and Jenna
Amanda and Alan
Cody and Cheryl
and Iman and Daniella are all coming back next week.

Melora and Alan, Olivia and Val, and Jimmie and Emma are all in danger of going home.

Earning the lowest votes of the week, Olivia and Val have been eliminated from the competition.

Melora and Alan and Jimmie and Emma remain for the judges save.

Derek chose to save Melora and Artem
Bruno chose to save Melora and Artem
An emotional Carrie Ann chose to save Melora and Artem.

Jimmie and Emma have been eliminated from the competition.

Len said that he too would have saved Melora and Artem.

Next week it’s the semi finals.

Hendricks and Gibbs Battle for Championship at Phoenix

The season began in February with Speedweeks. Now it has all come down to this one final race to crown the 2021 champion with a 312 lap race at Phoenix Raceway.

Before the start of the race, Country music star Dierks Bentley entertains the sold out crowd.

In a rare weekend since the outbreak of the Covid pandemic, the drivers had a practice session and made a qualifying run.

During the inspection process before qualifying, three of the four teams battling for the championship had issues and will start the race with a penalty. The number five car driven by Kyle Larson, the number eleven car driven by Denny Hamlin, and the number 19 car driven by Martin Truex Jr all failed the inspection process twice. As a result, the teams will each lose one crew member – number five car chief Jesse Saunders, number eleven car chief Brandon Griffeth, and number 19 car chief Blake Harris – and will not be a part of the race on Sunday.

Chase Elliott is the only playoff driver whose car passed the inspection process on the first attempt. Last year it was Elliott who had to start the race from the back of the field after failing inspection on his way to winning the championship.

With a qualifying time of 26.116 seconds, Kyle Larson sits on the pole and will bring the field to green. Fellow playoff driver Chase Elliott will start alongside on the front row.

The starting lineup for the Championship Race at Phoenix Raceway:
Kyle Larson
Chase Elliott
William Byron
Ryan Blaney
Kurt Busch
Denny Hamlin
Cole Custer
Christopher Bell
Kevin Harvick
Joey Logano
Brad Keselowski
Martin Truex Jr
Kyle Busch
Alex Bowman
Matt DiBenedetto
Ross Chastain
Daniel Suarez
Aric Almirola
Ryan Newman
Tyler Reddick
Ricky Stenhouse Jr
Chase Briscoe
Austin Dillon
Corey LaJoie
Bubba Wallace
Chris Buescher
Erik Jones
Michael McDowell
Justin Haley
Anthony Alfredo
Ryan Preece
BJ McLeod
Cody Ware
Joey Gase
Quin Houff
David Starr
Josh Bilicki
Garrett Smithley
Timmy Hill

Stage one is 75 laps, stage two is 115 laps, and stage three is 122 laps for a total of 312 laps around the one mile track.

Kyle Larson brings the field down for the green flag start of the race from the outside lane. Drivers quickly get four and five wide going into turn one. Kyle Larson and Chase Elliott go side by side in a battle for the lead. After swapping the lead back and forth, Chase Elliott finally takes the lead on lap two.

Lap three Chase Elliott leads the race with Kyle Larson in second; Ryan Blaney, William Byr9n, and Denny Hamlin round out the top five.

Lap six, Chase Elliott has a half second lead on Kyle Larson; Ryan Blaney in third challenges Kyle Larson for second.

Bubba Wallace brings out the first caution flag of the race when he backs into the wall after some contact from Corey LaJoie. With significant damage to his car, Bubba Wallace is out of the race.

Kyle Larson made a trip down pit road and will restart the race in 34th place.

Chase Elliott brings the field down for the green flag restart from the outside lane on lap 12 and gets out in front for the lead as the drivers get five wide across the track.

The top five are Chase Elliott, Ryan Blaney, Denny Hamlin, William Byron, and Kevin Harvick.

The second caution flag of the race comes out on lap 15 when Ricky Stenhouse Jr and Corey LaJoie get into a wreck. Stenhouse saved the car and kept it off of the wall but LaJoie has some serious damage to his car.

Drivers come down pit road for service with Chase Elliott winning the race off of pit road. Kyle Larson will restart the race in fifth.

After staying out on the track Ryan Blaney brings the field down for the green flag restart on lap 20 and gets out in front for the lead as drivers are three, four, and five wide across the track.

Lap 21 Ryan Blaney leads the race with Ross Chastain in second; Brad Keselowski, Kyle Larson, and Michael McDowell round out the top five.

Lap 23, Ryan Blaney has a lead of nearly a second on Ross Chastain; Kyle Larson, Brad Keselowski, and Chase Elliott round out the top five.

Lap 26, Chase Elliott battles Kyle Larson for third and gets loose but saves the car.

Lap 27, Ryan Blaney has a lead of nearly second and a half on Kyle Larson; Chase Elliott, Kevin Harvick, and Brad Keselowski round out the top five.

Lap 30, all four of the playoff drivers are in the top 10 with three of then in the top five.

Lap 31, Ryan Blaney has a second and a half lead on Kyle Larson; Chase Elliott, Kevin Harvick, and Martin Truex Jr rounds out the top five.

Lap 35, Ryan Blaney’s lead is down to just one second on Kyle Larson; Kevin Harvick, Chase Elliott, and Martin Truex Jr round out the top five.

Lap 41, Kevin Harvick battle with Ryan Blaney for the lead.

Lap 42, Ryan Blaney has the lead with Kevin Harvick on his bumper; Chase Elliott, Martin Truex Jr, and Kyle Larson round out the top five.. Deny Hamlin is in sixth place. Timmy Hill is off the track.

Lap 44, Kevin Harvick comes up to battle once again with Ryan Blaney for the lead; Chase Elliott is right behind Harvick.

Lap 46, Ryan Blaney holds on to the lead with Kevin Harvick a tenth of a second back; Martin Truex Jr, Chase Elliott, and Kyle Larson round out the top five.

Lap 59, Kevin Harvick continues the battle with Ryan Blaney for the lead and finally takes the spot with Martin Truex Jr right behind them.

Lap 50, Ryan Blaney retakes the lead.

Lap 51, Martin Truex Jr makes it a three way battle for the lead and gets out in front for the lead.

Lap 52, the top five cars are separated by less than one second.

Lap 53, the top five are Martin Truex Jr, Kevin Harvick, Chase Elliott, Kyle Larson, and Ryan Blaney.

Lap 54, Martin Truex Jr has a lead of over half a second on Kevin Harvick; Chase Elliott, Kyle Larson, and Ryan Blaney round out the top five with Denny Hamlin in sixth.

Lap 61, Martin Truex Jr has a lead of over a second and a half on Kevin Harvick; Chase Elliott, Kyle Larson, and Denny Hamlin round out the top five to put all four playoff drivers in the top five.

Lap 66, Martin Truex Jr has pulled out to a lead of over two seconds on Kevin Harvick; Chase Elliott, Kyle Larson, and Denny Hamlin round out the top five.

With seven laps remaining in stage one, Martin Truex Jr has a lead of nearly two and a half seconds on Kevin Harvick; Chase Elliott, Denny Hamlin, and Kyle Larson round out the top five.

Four laps to go in stage one and there are 23 cars on the lead lap. Timmy Hill returns to the track 34 laps down with Corey LaJoin on pit road.

Martin Truex Jr wins stage one.

The top 10 at the end of stage one:
Martin Truex Jr
Kevin Harvick
Cuase Elliott
Denny Hamlin
Kyle Larson
William Byron
Cole Custer
Ryan Blaney
Kurt Busch
Matt DiBenedetto

Drivers come down pit road for service with Chase Elliott winning the race off of pit road. The jack man for Martin Truex’s team slipped coming around the car.

Chase Elliott brings the field down for the green flag start of stage two from the outside lane on lap 84. Elliott and Truex go sided by side in a battle for the lead as the field gets spread out across the track. Chase Elliott takes the lead.

Lap 85, the top five are Chse Elliott, Martin Truex Jr, Kyle Larson, Denny Hamlin, and Kevin Harvick.

Lap 86, Martin Truex Jr comes up to battle with Chase Elliott for the lead; so far Elliott holds off Truex.

Corey LaJoie returns to the track 22 laps down. There are 24 cars on the lead lap.

Lap 90, Chase elliott has pulled out to a half second lead on Martin Treux Jr; Kyle Larson, Denny Hamlin, and Kevin Harvick round out the top five.

Lap 93, Chase Elliott has a lead of over half a second on Martin Truex Jr; Kyle Larson, Denny Hamlin, and Kevin Harvick round out the top five.

Lap 95, Kevin Harvick battle with Denny Hamlin for fourth.

Lap 101, Chase Elliott has pulled ut toa one second lead on Martin Truex Jr; Kyle Larson, Kevin Harvick, and Denny Hamlin round out the top five.

Timmy Hill is out of the race.

Lap 105, Chase Elliott has a one second lead on Martin Truex Jr with Kyle Larson two second back in third.

Lap 108, Chase Elliott has a lead of over a second on Martin Truex Jr; Kyle Larson is in third over three seconds back; Kevin Harvick and Denny Hamlin round out the top five.

Lap 112, Kevin Harvick passes Kyle Larson for third.

Lap 113, Martin Truex Jr reports a brake shake.

Lap 117, Martin Truex Jr has caught up to leader Chase Elliott and begins to challenge for the lead.

Lap 120, Martin Truex Jr passes Chase Elliott for the lead; Kevin Harvick, Kyle Larson, and Denny Hamlin round out the top five.

Lap 125, Martin Truex Jr has a one second lead on Chase Elliott; Kevin Harvick, Kyle Larson, and Denny Hamlin round out the top five. There are 23 cars on the lead lap.

The fourth caution flag of the race comes out when Quin Houff gets into the wall with a flat tire. Houff climbs out of the car and walks to the ambulance.

The drivers are in their window to make it to the end of the stage after a pit stop for fuel.

Drivers come down pit road for service with Chase Elliott winning the race off of pit road. Kevin Harvick comes out in second.

Chase Elliott brings the field down for the green flag restart from the outside lane on lap 136 and gets out in front for the lead.

The top five are Chase Elliott, Kyle Larson, Kevin Harvick, William Byron, and Martin Truex Jr. Denny Hamlin is back in ninth place.

Lap 139, Chase Elliott has a half second lead on Kyle Larson.

Lap 140, Ricky Stenhouse Jr brings out the fifth caution of the day when he gets into the wall with a flat tire.

Chase Elliott brings the field down for the green flag restart from the outside lane on lap 146 with Kevin Harvick alongside. With a little push from team mate Kyle Larson, Chase Elliott gets out in front for the lead. Drivers are four and five wide across the track.

Lap 147, the top five are Chase Elliott, Kyle Larson, Martin Truex Jr, Kevin Harvick, and Ryan Blaney. Denny Hamlin is in tenth place.

Lap 150, Chase Elliott has a lead of over half a second on Kyle Larson; Martin Truex Jr is in third over a second back; Kevin Harvick and Ryan Blaney round out the top five.

Lap 153, Martin Truex Jr battles Kyle Larson for second place.

Lap 155, Chase Briscoe back his car into the wall hard to brings out the caution flag with a flat tire.

Drivers come down pit road for service with Kyle Larson winning the race off of pit road.

After staying out on the track, Tyler Reddick brings the field down for the green flag restart with Kurt Busch alongside on lap 162. Drivers get four and five wide on the restart. Chase Elliott and Kyle Larson jump out in front with Kyle Larson taking the lead.

Lap 163, the top five are Kyle Larson, Chase Elliott, Denny Hamlin, Kurt Busch, and Martin Truex Jr.

Lap 164, Kyle Larson leads the race with Chasee Elliott in second; Denny Hamlin, Martin Truex Jr, and Ryan Blaney round out the top five.

Lap 166, Chase Elliott challenges Kyle Larson for the lead.

Lap 170, Chase Elliott continues to battle with Kyle Larson for the lead. Elliott has not won an oval race since he won the championship last year.

Lap 177, Kyle Larson leads the race with Chase Elliott continuing to challenge for the lead; Kenny Hamlin, Martin Truex Jr, and Ryan Blaney round out the top four. The four playoff drivers are in first, second, third, and fourth.

Lap 180, Kyle Larson encounters slower traffic as he works to put a little distance between himself and Chase Elliott; Elliott is now nearly half a second back.

Eight laps remain in stage two; Kyle Larson has a a third of ad on Chase Elliott; Denny Hamlin is in third nearly two seconds back.

Five laps to go in stage two, Kyle Larson has a half second lead on Chase Elliott.

With two laps to go in stage two, the sun is beginning to set and is casting some glare on the track.

Kyle Larson wins stage two.

The top 10 at the end of stage two:
Kyle Larson
Chase Elliott
Denny Hamlin
Martin Truex Jr
Ryan Blaney
Kevin Harvick
Brad Keselowski
Joey Logano
Kyle Busch
William Byron

Drivers come down pit road for service with Kyle Larson winning the race off of pit road.

Kyle Larson brings the field down for the green falg start of stage three on lap 198 with team mate Chase Elliott alongside. Kyle Larson edges out for the lead.

The top five are Kyle Larson, Chase Elliott, Denny Hamlin, Martin Truex Jr, and Kevin Harvick.

Lap 200, there are 24 cars on the lead lap.

Lap 202, Kyle Larson has a third of a second lead on Chase Elliott; Denny Hamlin is in third nearly two seconds back with Martin Truex Jr and Kevin Harvick rounding out the top five.

The drivers cannot complete the race on a single load of fuel and will have to make at least one pit stop for fuel.

NBC Sports broadcasters reported that Hendrick Motorsports has led over 4,000 laps this season.

Lap 207, Kyle Larson holds his third of a second lead on Chase Elliott; Denny Hamlin is two and a half seconds back in third with Martin Truex Jr and Kevin Harvick rounding out the top five.

A bit of damage to the right rear of Kyle Larson’s car after contact with Chase Elliott does not appear to be slowing him down any. Larson has a half second lead on Chase Elliott. In fact, it has helped his handling.

Lap 220, Kyle Larson now has a one second lead on Chase Elliott; Denny Hamlin, Martin Truex Jr, and Kevin Harvick round out the top five.

Lap 229, Kyle Larson has a lead of over half a second on Chase Elliott; Denny Hamlin, Martin Truex Jr, and Kevin Harvick continue to round out the top five.

With 79 laps remaining in the race, Chase Elliott has caught up to leader Kyle Larson; Denny Hamlin is in third over two seconds back; Martin Truex Jr and Kevin Harvick are over three seconds back in fourth and fifth.

Lap 236, Chase Elliott passes Kyle Larson for the lead. Leaders have encountered slower traffic.

With 74 laps remaining in the race leader Chase Elliott is looking to put some distance between himself and second place driver Kyle Larson.

Lap 242, Brad Keselowski becomes the first driver to make a green flag pit stop.

Lap 245, Denny Hamlin passes Kyle Larson for second; one second behind leader Chase Elliott.

Lap 248, Anthony Alfredo brings out the caution flag when he hits the wall hard with a flat tire. Martin Truex Jr was among the drivers on pit road when the caution came out.

Martin Truex Jr stays on the lead lap.

Drivers who have not made a pit stop come down pit road for service. Denny Hamlin wins the race off of pit road with Chase Elliott coming out second.

Martin Truex Jr is the new leader and brings the field down for the green flag restart with 58 laps remaining in the race. Drivers quickly spread out across the track.

Martin Truex Jr is in the lead with Denny Hamlin in second; Ryan Blaney, Joey Logano, and Chase Elliott round out the top five.

Fifty-six to go, Martin Truex Jr leads the race; Denny Hamlin is in second with Chase Elliott, Ryan Blaney, and Kyle Larson rounding out the top five.

With 46 laps to go, Martin Truex Jr has a lead of over half a second on Denny Hamlin; Chase elliott, Kyle Larson, and Ryan Blaney round out the top five.

Lap 272, Chase Elliott scrapes the wall.

Forty to go, Martin Truex Jr has a lead of nearly a second on Denny Hamlin; Chase Elliott, Kyle Larson, and Ryan Blaney round out the top five.

Thirty five to go, Martin Truex Jr holds a lead of nearly a second on Denny Hamlin; Chase Elliott is in third over two seconds back with Kyle Larson and Ryan Blaney rounding out the top five.

Kyle Larson is reporting handling issues in his car.

The sun is out and causing some major glare issues for the drivers in turn three.

The caution flag comes out on lap 283 for debris on the track from David Starr’s car. Starr lost a brake rotor.

Drivers come down pit road for fresh tires and adjustments with Kyle Larson winning the race off of pit road.

Kyle Larson brings the field down for the green flag restart with just 24 laps remaining in the race. Denny Hamlin is alongside on the inside lane. Kyle Larson gets out in front for the lead with Martin Truex Jr in second; Denny Hamlin, Chase Elliott, and Aric Almirola round out the top five.

With 23 laps to go, Chase Elliott and Denny Hamlin battle for third.

Lap 290, Kyle Larson has the lead with Martin Truex Jr just two tenths of a second behind.

Twenty to go, Kyle Larson continues to lead the race with Martin Truex Jr on his bumper; Chase Elliott, Denny Hamlin, and Ryan Blaney round out the top five.

Just 18 laps to go, Martin Truex Jr continues to battle Kyle Larson for the lead.

Fifteen to go, Kyle Larson has a near half second lead on Martin Truex Jr; Chase Elliott, Denny Hamlin, and Ryan Planey round out the top five.

Thirteen to go, Kyle Larson has increased his lead to over half a second on Martin Truex Jr; Chase Elliott and Denny Hamlin battle for third.

Ten to go, Denny Hamlin passes Chase Elliott for third.

Kyle Larson has increased his lead to nearly a second on Martin Truex Jr.

Five to go, Kyle Larson continues to hold a lead of nearly a second on Martin Truex Jr with Denny Hamlin in third.

Two to go, Martin TruexJr has closed the gap on leader Kyle Larson to just over half a second.

Kyle Larson takes the white flag.

Winning his tenth race of the season, Kyle Larson is the 2021 Cup Series champion! Larson credits the pit crew on the radio at the end of th race.

Kyle Larson has won over 300 races in his life…but this is just his third championship. He does a burnout lap around the track until the championship flag falls out and the tires disappear.

Larson said that it was his pit crew that won him the race…and the championship…with their last pit stop.

The unofficial results of the Cup Championship Race at Phoenix Raceway:
Kyle Larson
Martin Truex Jr
Denny Hamlin
Ryan Blaney
Chase Elliott
Aric Almirola
Kyle Busch
Kevin Harvick
Christopher Bell
Brad Keselowski
Joey Logano
Matt DiBenedetto
Cole Custer
Ross Chastain
Austin Dillon
Kurt Busch
William Byron
Alex Bowman
Tyler Reddick
Ryan Preece
Daniel Suarez
Erik Jones
Ryan Newman
Michael McDowell
Chris Buescher
Justin Haley
BJ McLeod
Cody Ware
Joey Gase
Josh Bilicki
Garrett Smithley
Corey LaJoie
David Starr
Anthony Alfredo
Chase Briscoe
Ricky Stenhouse Jr
Quin Houff
Timmy Hill
Bubba Wallace

First Win for Championship in Xfinity Series

Though not officially a short track, the Xfinity Series will take to Phoenix Raceway for some Saturday night racing; but the drivers will make a two lap qualifying run to set the field.

Reigning Xfinity Series champion Austin Cindric, Martinsville winner Noah Gragson, Daniel Hemric, and AJ Allmendinger will all compete for the championship.  A driver does not have to win the race to be named the champion, only finish in front of his fellow championship competitors.

It has been an interesting weekend so far for playoff driver Daniel Hemric.  The hauler carrying Hemric’s car broke down in Texas on the way to the track.  Once on a new hauler, the car arrived at Phoenix Raceway just in time for the one practice session.

With a time of 27,293 seconds, Austin Cindric puts his number 22 car on the pole with John Hunter Nemechek starting alongside on the front row in the number 54 car.

The starting lineup for the Xfinity Series Championship Race:
Austin Cindric
John Hunter Nemechek
Justin Allgaier
Daniel Hemric
Riley Herbst
Brandon Jones
Noah Gragson
Justin Haley
Jeb Burton
Sheldon Creed
Sam Mayer
AJ Allmendinger
Michael Annett
Ryan Sieg
Jade Buford
Josh Williams
Myatt Snider
Kyle Sieg
Brandon Brown
Brett Moffitt
Blaine Perkins
Jeremy Clements
Tommy Joe Martins
Kyle Weatherman
Bayley Currey
Alex Labbe
David Starr
Stefan Parsons
JJ Yeley
Ryan Vargas
Jeffrey Earnhardt
Dylan Lupton
Sage Karam
Joe Graf Jr
Matt Mills
Harrison Burton

Joey Gase, Timmy Hill, Spencer Boyd, Ryan Ellis, Stephen Leicht, and Landon Cassill failed to qualify for the race.

Stages one and two of the race are 45 laps each with stage three lasting 110 laps for a total of 200 laps around the one mile track.

Going to a backup car after an on track incident during practice, JJ Yeley will start the race from the back of the field.  Harrison Burton will also start the race from the back of the field after pre-race inspection issues.

Austin Cindric brings the field down for the green flag start of the race from the inside lane and the drivers immediately get three, four, and five wide.

John Hunter Nemechek leads the race with Austin Cindric in second; Daniel Hemric, Justin Allgaier, and Noah Gragson round out the top five.  Starting in 12th place, AJ Allmendinger has entered the top 10.

Lap five, John Hunter Nemechek has a lead of nearly half a second on Austin Cindric.

Lap seven, Austin Cindric battles John Hunter Nemechek for the lead but so far Nemechek holds him off.

Lap nine, John Hunter Nemechek has led every lap so far with Austin Cindric in second; Daniel Hemric, Justin Allgaier, and Noah Gragson round out the top five.

Lap eleven, John Hunter Nemechek has increased his lead to nearly half a second on Austin Cindric.

Lap 17, John Hunter Nemechek continues to lead the race with Austin Cindric in second; Daniel Hemric, Justin Allgaier, and Noah Gragson round out the top five.  AJ Allmendinger is still back in tenth place with handling issues.

All 36 drivers are still on the lead lap.

Lap 21, Austin Cindric passes John Hunter Nemechek for the lead.

Lap 22, Austin Cindric has a narrow lead on John Hunter Nemechek as the begins to lap slower traffic; third place driver Daniel Hemric is a second and a half back.

Lap 27, Austin Cindric has the lead with 29 cars on the lead lap.  The playoff drivers are in first, third, fifth, and ninth.

Lap 29, Austin Cindric has pulled out to a half second lead on John Hunter Nemechek; Daniel Hemric, Justin Allgaier, and Noah Gragson round out the top five.

Lap 35, the sun has gone down and the lights are in full effect; Austin Cindric has pulled out to a one second lead on John Hunter Nemechek with Daniel Hemric in third two seconds back; Justin Allgaier and Noah Gragson round out the top five.  AJ Allmendinger remains in ninth place.

Daniel Hemric is reporting some handling issues with his car.

With six laps remaining in stage one, Austin Cindric has increased his lead on John Hunter Nemechek to a second and a half.

Lap 40, Austin Cindric may have some radio issues.

With just two laps remaining in stage one, Daniel Hemric has caught up to second place driver John Hunter Nemechek.

Austin Cindric wins stage one.

The top 10 at the end of stage one:
Austin Cindric
Daniel Hemric
John Hunter Nemechek
Justin Allgaier
Noah Gragson
Brandon Jones
AJ Allmendinger
Michael Annett
Riley Herbst
Justin Haley

Drivers come down pit road for service with Daniel Hemric winning the race off of pit road.

Sam Mayer and Josh Williams were charged with speeding penalties on pit road and will have to restart the race from the back of the field.

Daniel Hemric brings the field down for the green flag start of stage two from the outside lane on lap 53.  Drivers quickly get three and four wide across the track with Daniel Hemric in the lead.

The top five are Daniel Hemric, Austin Cindric, Noah Gragson, Justin Allgaier, and John Hunter Nemechek.  AJ Allmendinger is in eighth place.

Lap 56, there are 24 cars on the lead lap.

Daniel Hemric has a narrow lead on Austin Cindric; Justin Allgaier, John Hunter Nemechek, and Noah Gragson round out the top five.  AJ Allmendinger has moved up to seventh place.

Lap 58, AJ Allmendinger is in sixth place.

The caution flag comes out on lap 60 when Jeffrey Earnhardt gets into the wall after some contact with Kyle Weatherman.

Daniel Hemric brings the field down for the green flag restart from the outside lane on lap 66 and gets out in front after a short battler with Justin Allgaier.

The top five are Daniel Hemric, John Hunter Nemechek, Justin Allgaier, AJ Allmendinger, and Austin Cindric.

Jeffrey Earnhardt is out of the race with 25 cars on the lead lap.

Lap 70, John Hunter Nemechek leads the race with Daniel Hemric in second; Austin Cindric, Justin Allgaier, and Noah Gragson round out the top five.

Lap 82, just eight laps to go in stage two, John Hunter Nemechek has pulled out to a one second lead on Daniel Hemric; Austin Cindric, Justin Allgaier, and Noah Gragson round out the top five.  AJ Allmendinger is in sixth.

The number 54 car has 10 wins for the 2021 season with several different drivers including John Hunter Nemechek, Kyle Busch, and Ty Gibbs.  Car owner Joe Gibbs is in the run for the owner’s championship.

Daniel Hemric passes John Hunter Nemechek for the lead.

Daniel Hemric wins stage two.

The top 10 at the end of stage two:
Daniel Hemric
Austin Cindric
John Hunter Nemechek
Justin Allgaier
Noah Gragson
AJ Allendinger
Justin Haley
Harrison Burton
Michael Annett
Riley Herbst

Drivers come down pit road for service with Daniel Hemric winning the race off of pit road.  AJ Allmendinger continues to have handling issues with his car.

Daniel Hemric brings the field down for the green flag start of stage three from the outside lane on lap 98.  Drivers get five wide across the track.  In a three wide battle for the lead, Daniel Hemric gets out in front with Austin Cindric in second and John Hunter Nemechek in third.

The caution flag comes out on lap 99 when Joe Graf Jr gets into the wall hard after some on track contact from Sage Karam.  The glass in the rear window is busted.

The drivers will have to make a pit stop for fuel during the stage in order to make it to the end of the race.

Daniel Hemric brings the field down for the green flag restart on lap 106 from the outside lane.  Drivers are three and four wide across the track.  John Hunter Nemechek goes side by side with Daniel Hemric in a battle for the lead.  Daniel Hemric is the leader.

The fifth caution flag of the race comes out on lap 108 when Matt Mills has a smoking car after contact with the wall.  Mills has contact with Sage Karam.

With a fuel load of around 90 laps, Noah Gragson brings his car down pit road on lap 109 for a fuel only stop.

Daniel Hemric brings the field down for the green flag restart on lap 113 from the outside lane with Austin Cindric on the inside lane.  Drivers are four and five wide across the track.  Daniel Hemric and Austin Cindric battle for the lead.

Lap 115, the top five are Austin Cindric, Daniel Hemric, John Hunter Nemechek, Harrison Burton, and Justin Allgaier.

Lap 118, Austin Cindric has pulled out to a half second lead on Daniel Hemric; John Hunter Nemechek, Justin Allgaier, and Harrison Burton round out the top five with 27 cars on the lead lap.  Joe Graf Jr and Jeffrey Earnhardt are out of the race.

The four playoff drivers are in first, second, seventh, and 16th.

The caution flag comes out on lap 125 when Stefan Parsons blows up and has flames coming out from the back of the car.  Parsons becomes the third driver out of the race.

With 74 laps remaining in the race, the drivers are in their pit window to make it to the end of the race on fuel.

NASCAR officials are putting a great deal of speedy dry on the track to get the fluid cleaned up on the track.

Drivers come down pit road for fuel and service.  Austin Cindric wins the race off of pit road.

Austin Cindric brings the field down for the green flag restart with Justin Allgaier alongside with 66 laps remaining in the race.  Drivers spread out four and five wide across the track.  Justin Allgaier gets out in front for the lead.

Jade Buford brings out the caution flag when he spins out on lap 135.

Justin Allgaier was charged with a restart violation and will have to restart the race from the back of the field.

Austin Cindric is the leader.

Austin Cindric brings the field down for the green flag restart with 60 laps remaining in the race.  Drivers are four wide going into turn one.

Austin Cindric takes the lead with Daniel Hemric in second; John Hunter Nemechek, Harrison Burton, and AJ Allmendinger round out the top five.

Lap 143, Austin Cindric has a near half second lead on Daniel Hemric; John Hunter Nemechek, Harrison Burton, and Noah Gragson round out the tip five.

Lap 145, the four playoff drivers are in first, second, fifth, and sixth.

There are 30 cars on the lead lap with three drivers out of the race.

Lap 148, Austin Cindric has a lead of over half a second on Daniel Hemric; John Hunter Nemechek, Harrison Burton, and Noah Gragson round out the top five.

Lap 151, Daniel Hemric and John Hunter Nemechek battle for second with Nemechek taking the spot.

Lap 158, Austin Cindric has pulled out to a lead of nearly two seconds; John Hunter Nemechek, Daniel Hemric, Noah Gragson, and Harrison Burton round out the top five.

AJ Allmendinger reports that his handling issues are getting worse.

There are 29 cars on the lead lap.

With 36 laps to go, Austin Cindric has a lead of over a second and a half on John Hunter Nemechek.

Jeb Burton has been driving sick but he refuses to get out of the car.

With 33 laps to go, there are 27 cars on the lead lap with Austin Cindric a second and a half in front of John Hunter Nemechek; Daniel Hemric, Noah Gragson, and Harrison Burton round out the top five.

With 28 laps to go, there are 24 cars on the lead lap.  Austin Cindric has a lead of over a second and a half on John Hunter Nemechek.

AJ Allmendinger reports a bad vibration.

Lap 175, Daniel Hemric passes John Hunter Nemechek for second.

Josh Williams normally visits children’s hospitals in each city.  Due to Covid protocols, he could not do so this weekend.  Instead he brought a robot that followed him around so the children could see what he sees.

AJ Allmendinger spins out and brings out the eighth caution flag of the race.  AJ said that the car just got away from him.  He has fallen to the last car on the lead lap in 20th place.

Drivers come down pit road for that one last set of sticker tires.  Austin Cindric wins the race off of pit road.

AJ Allmendinger had a very loose wheel.

Austin Cindric brings the field down for the green flag restart from the outside lane with Daniel Hemric alongside with just 13 laps remaining in the race.  Drivers get four and five wide across the track as Austin Cindric and Daniel Hemric go side by side.

The caution flag comes out with 12 laps to go when Jeb Burton spins out after some contact with Sheldon Creed.

Austin Cindric brings the field down for the green flag restart from the outside lane with just nine laps to go with Daniel Hemric alongside.  Cindric and Hemric go side by side in a battle for the lead with Cindric taking the spot.

Seven to go, the top five are Austin Cindric, Daniel Hemric, Noah Gragson, John Hunter Nemechek, and Harrison Burton.

Noah Gragson slaps the wall but the track stays green.

Jade Buford and Josh Williams brings out the caution flag after a crash with just six laps to go.

With an extended cleanup, the race goes into overtime.

Austin Cindric brings the field down for the two lap overtime shootout for the green/wite/checker finish.  With the drivers spread out five wide, Austin Cindric and Daniel Hemric go side by side for the lead. 

Austin Cindric and Daniel Hemric take the white flag side by side.

Daniel Hemric passes Austin Cindric as the last moment to take the win.  After finishing in second place 10 times, Daniel Hemric finally gets a win when he beats out Austin Cindric by five feet.  As one of the final four championship drivers, Daniel Hemric is the 2021 Xfinity Series champion!

After an impressive burnout, Hemric stands on the roof of the car and does a back flip in celebration.

The 22 car driven by Austin Cindric wins the owner’s championship.

The unofficial results of the Xfinity Series Championship Race:
Daniel Hemric
Austin Cindric
Harrison Burton
Riley Herbst
Justin Haley
John Hunter Nemechek
Brandon Jones
Brett Moffitt
Justin Allgaier
Sheldon Creed
Michael Annett
Noah Gragson
Sam Mayer
AJ Allmendinger
Dylan Lupton
Blaine Perkins
Ryan Sieg
Jeremy Clements
Myatt Snider
Brandon Brown
David Starr
JJ Yeley
Jeb Burton
Tommy Joe Martins
Sage Karam
Kyle Weatherman
Kyle Sieg
Ryan Vargas
Matt Mills
Alex Labbe
Bayley Currey
Josh Williams
Jade Buford
Stefan Parsons
Joe Graf Jr
Jeffrey Earnhardt

New Champion Crowned in Truck Series

The 2021 NASCAR racing season has reached its final weekend.  The Camping World Truck Series gets the triple header weekend started off with the Lucas Oil 150 at Phoenix Raceway.

John Hunter Nemechek, Matt Crafton, Ben Rhodes, and Zane Smith are battling for the championship.  They do not need to win the race, just finish in front of the other three drivers.

After practice and a qualifying run, Chandler Smith sits on the pole and will bring the field to green with Sheldon Creed starting alongside on the front row.

Camping World will present a bonus prize of $50,000 to the driver and another $25,000 for the pit crew to the driver who has led the most laps this season.

Jordan Anderson, Cory Roper, Johnny Sauter, and Tyler Ankrum will all have to start the race from the back of the field.

The starting lineup for the Lucas Oil 150:
Chandler Smith
Sheldon Creed
Todd Gilliland
Ben Rhodes
Matt Crafton
Carson Hocevar
Stewart Friesen
Derek Kraus
Christian Eckes
Hailie Deegan
Austin Hill
Chase Purdy
Zane Smith
Tyler Ankrum
Jack Wood
John Hunter Nemechek
Johnny Sauter
Ryan Truex
Ty Dillon
Kris Wright
Tate Fogleman
Tanner Gray
Dew Dollar
Austin Wayne Self
Dean Thompson
Taylor Gray
Grant Enfinger
Danny Bohn
Jordan Anderson
Will Rodgers
Chris Hacker
Willie Allen
Lawless Alan
Tyler Hill
Cory Roper
Spencer Boyd

Stages one and two of the race are 45 laps each with stage three lasting 60 laps for a total of 150 laps around the one mile track.

Chandler Smith brings the field down for the green flag start of the race inside lane.  Drivers quickly spread out four and five wide across the track.

John Hunter Nemechek has some damage to his truck on lap two and falls to 26th place after some contact with the wall.

Sheldon Creed gets out in front for the lead with Chandler Smith in second.

Lap three, the top five are Sheldon Creed, Chandler Smith, Todd Gilliland, Ben Rhodes, and Carson Hocevar.

Lap five, in fourth place, Ben Rhodes leads the four championship playoff drivers.

Lap six, Sheldon Creed lead the race with Chandler Smith in second.

Lap seven, John Hunter Nemechek has to come down pit road with a flat tire.  The track stays green despite Nemechek’s smoking truck.

Lap 12, Sheldon Creed has led every lap so far with Chandler Smith in second.

The first caution flag of the race comes out when Lawless Alan spins out.

Lap 19, Sheldon Creed brings the field down for the green flag restart form the outside lane and holds on to the lead.

Lap 20, Sheldon Creed has a third of a second lead on Todd Gilliland, Chandler Smith, Stewart Friesen, and Ben Rhodes round out the top five.

Lap 22, Ben Rhodes and Matt Crafton are the only playoff drivers in the top 10.

Lawless Alan is out of the race.

Lap 25, Chandler Smith battles with Sheldon Creed for the lead and so far Creed has held him off.

Lap 27 The battle for the lead continues between leader Sheldon Creed and Chandler Smith; Todd Gilliland, Stewart Friesen, and Ben Rhodes round out the top five.

There is no out of bounds at Phoenix Raceway, if there is asphalt, the drivers can use it.

Lap 31, Chandler Smith took the lead from Sheldon Creed briefly, but the battle for the lead continues.

Eleven laps remain in stage one, Chandler Smith finally gets around Sheldon Creed for the lead; Todd Gilliland, Stewart Friesen, and Ben Rhodes round out the top five.

Of the four playoff drivers, Ben Rhodes leads in fifth place, Matt Crafton is in seventh, Zane Smith is in ninth, and John Hunter Nemechek is in 34th one lap down.

Lap 39, Chandler Smith has pulled out to a lead of over half a second on Sheldon Creed.

As the sun sets, the desert temperatures begin to cool.

With a lead of over two seconds, Chandler Smith wins stage one for his second stage win.

The top 10 at the end of stage one:
Chandler Smith
Sheldon Creed
Todd Gilliland
Stewart Friesen
Ben Rhodes,
Carson Hocevar
Matt Crafton
Christian Eckes
Zane Smith
Derek Kraus

Drivers come down pit road for service and adjustments with Sheldon Creed I winning the race off of pit road.

Sheldon Creed brings the field down for the green falg start of stage two on lap 54 and gets out in front for the lead with Ben Rhodes in Second; Todd Gilliland, Chandler Smith, and Carson Hocevar round out the top five.

Tanner Gray is off the track.

Lap 56, John Hunter Nemechek is the firsttruck one lap down in 30th place.

Lap 57, Sheldon Creed has a third of a second lead on Ben Rhodes.

Ty Dillon gets into the wall but the track stays green.

Lap 60, Sheldon Creed continues to lead the race with Ben Rhodes in second; Chandler Smith, Todd Gilliland, and Stewart Friesen round out the top five.

Lap 63, Sheldon Creed has a half second lead on Ben Rhodes; Chandler Smith, Todd Gilliland, and Stewart Friesen round out the top five.

Lap 68, Sheldon Creed leads the race; Chandler Smith battles Ben Rhodes for second with Todd Gilliland and Stewart Friesen rounding out the top five.

Lap 72, Sheldon Creed has pulled out to a lead of nearly a second on Ben Rhodes; Chandler Smith, Todd Gilliland, and Stewart Friesen round out the top five. 


Playoff drivers Zane Smith and Matt Crafton are in the top 10 with John Hunter Nemechek one lap down.

Tanner Gray returns to the track 15 laps down.

Ten laps remain in stage two, Sheldon Creed has clinched the bonus prize for leading the most laps this season.

Lap 82, John Hunter Nemechek is in 27th place, the first truck one lap down.

Lap 83, Sheldon Creed leads the race but Chandler Smith is on Creed’s bumper once again and challenging for the lead.

Sheldon Creed passes Austin Wayne Self to put him one lap down; taking Nemechek out of the “lucky dog” spot.

Four laps remain in stage two, Sheldon Creed holds on to the lead with Chandler Smith in second; Ben Rhodes is in third spot over a second back.

Lap 59, Chandler Smith gets around Sheldon Creed to take the lead.

Chandler Smith wins stage two for the stage sweep.

The top 10 at the end of stage two:
Chandler Smith
Sheldon Creed
Ben Rhodes
Stewart Friesen
Todd Gilliland
Zane Smith
Carson Hocevar
Matt Crafton
Grant Enfinger
Christian Eckes

John Hunter Nemechek finished stage two in 27th place one lap down.

So far, Sheldon Creed has led 674 laps this season.

Drivers come down pit road for service with Stewart Friesen edging out for the lead.

Stewart Friesen brings the field down for the green flag start of stage three on lap 100.  As the drivers spread out across the track, Sheldon Creed takes the lead.

Lap 101, the fourth caution flag comes out when Tate Fogleman gets stopped on the track with some mechanical issue.  John Hunter Nemechek is the “lucky dog”.

Sheldon Creed brings the field down for the green flag restart with 45 laps remaining in the race.  Drivers gets four and five wide across the track with Sheldon Creed leading the race.

The top five are Sheldon Creed, Stewart Friesen, Ben Rhodes, Christian Eckes, and Zane Smith.

After leading the championship four all night, Zane Smith passes Ben Rhodes to lead the championship race.

Forty to go, Sheldon Creed leads the race with Zane Smith in second; Stewart Friesen, Ben Rhodes, and Chandler Smith round out the top five.

With 38 laps to go, John Hunter Nemechek has moved up to 16th place.

Thirty to go, Sheldon Creed holds on to the lead with Stewart Friesen in second; Zane Smith Chandler Smith, and Ben Rhodes round out the top five.

After being at least one lap down for 89 laps, John Hunter Nemechek is just outside the top 10 in eleventh with 27 laps remaining in the race.

Sheldon Creed continues to lead the race with Stewart Friesen in second; Chandler Smith, Zane Smith, and Ben Rhodes round out the top five.

Lap 126, Chandler Smith and Stewart Friesen battle for second with the two swapping the spot back and forth.

Sheldon Creed encounters slower traffic,

Sheldon Creed and Stewart Friesen battle for the lead with Chandler Smith on their bumper.

Chandler Smith has taken second form Stewart Friesen with Sheldon Creed a half second in front with 20 laps to go.

With just 14 laps to go, Chandler Smith has retaken the lead and pulled out to a lead of over a second; Sheldon Creed, Stewart Friesen, Zane Smith, and Ben Rhodes round out the top five.

John Hunter Nemechek has entered the top 10!

Ten to go, Chandler Smith has a two second lead on Stewart Friesen; Sheldon Creed, Zane Smith and Ben Rhodes round out the top five.

Ben Rhodes passes Zane Smith for fourth and retakes the lead in the championship race.

With eight laps remaining in the race, Chandler Smith has increased his lead to over three seconds on Stewart Friesen.

Six to go, Chandler Smith is driving away with it with a lead of nearly four seconds on Stewart Friesen; Ben Rhodes, Sheldon Creed, and Zane Smith round out the top five.

Three to go, Chandler Smith has a near four second lead on Stewart Friesen.  Jordan Anderson gets into the wall but the track stays green.  Ben Rhodes has a lead of over a second on Zane Smith in the battle for the championship.

With a lead of over four seconds, Chandler Smith wins the race for the sweep.

Ben Rhodes is the 2021 Camping World Truck Series champion for his first Truck Series championship.  This is also the first owner’s championship for ThorSports Racing owners Duke and Rhonda Thorson.  Along with the championship trophy, Camping World is presenting Rhodes with a bonus check of $140,000.

The unofficial results of the Lucas Oil 150:
Chandler Smith
Stewart Friesen
Ben Rhodes
Sheldon Creed
Zane Smith
Christian Eckes
John Hunter Nemechek
Todd Gilliland
Carson Hocevar
Austin Hill
Johnny Sauter
Matt Crafton
Grant Enfinger
Tyler Ankrum
Derek Kraus
Chase Purdy
Hailie Deegan
Drew Dollar
Ryan Truex
Jack Wood
Dean Thompson
Will Rodgers
Jordan Anderson
Willie Allen
Ty Dillon
Austin Wayne Self
Chris Hacker
Danny Bohn
Taylor Gray
Cory Roper
Spencer Boyd
Kris Wright
Tyler Hill
Tate Fogleman
Tanner Gray
Lawless Alan

Punch Brothers

The Punch Brothers will be hitting the road in January for a tour around the United States with a stop in Toronto to support their new album “Hell on Church Street” which is due out January 11.

Along with the regular priced tickets, the Punch Brothers are offering some VIP packages – the Good Time Charlie and the Great Time Charlie packages that include great seats, a pre-show performance, and a Q & A session with band members.  Fans who upgrade to the Great Time Charlie package will also receive two bags of the new Punch Brother’s Church Street Brews coffee to be shipped directly from the roaster, an enamel pin, a tour poster, and a tote bag.  The Good Time Charlie Package is $119 and the Great Time Charlie Package is $179.

Punch Brothers tour dates:
Jan 11 at the Mount Baker Theatre in Bellingham, WA
Jan 12 at the Moore Theatre in Seattle, WA
Jan 13 at The McDonald Theatre in Eugene, OR
Jan 14 at The Cascade Theatre in Redding, CA
Jan 15 at the Fox Theater in Oakland, CA
Jan 17 at the Sunset Center in Carmel, CA
Jan 18 at the Campbell Hall in Santa Barbara, CA
Jan 19 at The Theatre at Ace Hotel in Los Angeles, CA
Jan 20 at the Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts in Scottsdale, AZ
Jan 23 at the Tower Theatre I Oklahoma City, OK
Jan 24 at Powell Hall in St. Louis, MO
Jan 25 at the Palace Theatre in St. Paul, MN
Jan 27 at the Riviera Theatre in Chicago, IL
Jan 29 at Koerner Hall in Toronto, ON
Feb 14 at the Southern Theatre in Columbus, OH
Feb 15 at the Ryman Auditorium in Nashville, TN
Feb 17 at the Brown Theatre in Louisville, KY
Feb 18 at the Tabernacle in Atlanta, GA
Feb 19 at the Walker Theatre in Chattanooga, TN
Feb 20 at the Tennessee Theatre in Knoxville, TN
Feb 23 at The National in Richmond, VA
Feb 26 & 27 at the Lincoln Theatre in Washington, D.C.
March 2 at the Beascon Theatre in New York City, NY
March 3 at the Orpheum Theatre in Boston, MA
March 4 at The Flynn in Burlington, VT
March 5 at the State Theatre in Portland, ME
March 6 at the Jorgensen Center for the Performing Arts in Storrs, CT

Theater Hall of Fame to Induct New Members

On November 15, the Theater Hall of Fame for Lifetime Achievement in the American Theater will celebrate 50 years with the 2021 Hall of Fame induction ceremony at the Gershwin Theatre with award winning actor and performer Joey Grey as the host.

This year’s inductees are Anna Deavere Smith, Leslie Uggams, Victor Garber, Alan Menken, Bob Crowley, and Gerald Freedman in a posthumous induction.

Originally Lynn Nottage was scheduled to be inducted but a schedule conflict has postponed the induction until next year.

Brian Stokes Mitchell, Alfred Uhry, Daryl Roth, Jack O’Brien, John Benjamin Hickey,, and Stephen Schwartz will also be a part of the induction ceremony.

Founded in 1971 by James M. Nederlander, Earl Blackwell, and Gerard Oestreicher, inductees into the Theater Hall of Fame must have at least 25 years in the Broadway theater, have appeared in at least five major Broadway productions, or be either a leader in Off-Broadway for a pioneer in regional theater.  Inductees are selected by members of the American Theater Critics Association and members of the Hall of Fame.

Strong Names New Toy Hall Inductees

ON November 4, 2021 The Strong Museum of Play in Rochester, New York and the National Toy Hall of Fame announced the newest members to be inducted into The Hall.

Only three of the 12 finalists were voted into the Hall of Fame – the board game Risk, the American Girl dolls, and sand.  The toys that were not selected are the electronic game Battleship, billiards, Cabbage Patch Kids, Fisher-Price Corn Popper, Mahjong, Masters of the Universe, piñata, the Settlers of Catan, and the toy fire engine.

The American Girl Dolls were created in 1986 to help young girls learn about American society and cultural history. The 18 inch dolls come with their own narrative but today the modern day dolls help young girls express their own individuality.

Created from the French game “Le Conquete du Monde”, Risk is a board game where players used mini figures to wage battle and conquer the world.

Sand has been around from the beginning of the Earth. Billions of children…and adults…have used the tiny silicon crystals to build, sculpt, and throw. Over the generations, many a little girl has created “mud pies”.

The National Toy Hall of Fame is located on the second floor of The Strong Museum.

The Strong Museum of Play is an interactive museum filled with numerous exhibits where visitors can play including, visit The Stoop on Sesame Street, “work” in the mini Wegmans’s grocery store, and learn while playing. The second floor of The Strong houses the National Toy Hall of Fame and the World Video Game Hall of Fame.

The Masked Singer

The hit television show “The Masked Singer” is close to wrapping up its sixth season and for the first time in the show’s history, some of the characters will be going on tour next spring and summer.  And as an added bonus, a celebrity will be unmasked in each city.

The Masked Singer tour dates:
May 28 at the Stifel Theatre in St. Louis, MO
May 29 at the Orpheum Theatre in Omaha, NE
May 31 at the Aiken Theatre in Evansville, IN
June 1 at the Clowes Memorial Hall in Indianapolis, IN
June 3 at the Treasure Island Resort & Casino in Welch, MN
June 4 at the Riverside Theater in Milwaukee, WI
June 5 at the Chicago Theatre in Chicago, IL
June 7 at the Taft Theatre in Cincinnati, OH
June 8 at the Palace Theatre in Columbus, OH
June 9 at the E.J. Thomas Hall in Akron, OH
June 10 at the Fox Theatre in Detroit, MI
June 11 at the Casino Rama Entertainment Centre in Rama, ON
June 13 at the Landmark Theatre in Syracuse, NY
June 14 at the Hershey Theatre in Hershey, PA
June 16 at the Premier Theater at Foxwoods in Mashantucket, CT
June 17 at the Tropicana Showroom in Atlantic City, NJ
June 18 at the Prudential Hall in Newark, NJ
June 19 at the Boch Center Wang Theatre in Boston, MA
June 21 at the Capital One Hall in Tysons, VA
June 22 at The Lyric in Baltimore, MD
June 23 at the Dominion Energy Center in Richmond, VA
June 24 at the Ovens Auditorium in Charlotte, NC
June 25 at the North Charleston PAC in North Charleston, SC
June 26 at the Fox Theatre in Atlanta, GA
June 28 at the Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts n Orlando, FL
June 29 at the Morsani Hall in Tampa, FL
June 30 at the Broward Center for the Perf. Arts in Ft. Lauderdale, FL
July 1 at the Moran Theater in Jacksonville, FL
July 2 at the Bon Secours Arena in Greenville, SC
July 5 at the Steven Tanger Center for the Performing Arts in Greensboro, NC
July 6 at the Ryman Auditorium in Nashville, TN
July 7 at the Propst Arena in Huntsville, AL
July 8 at the Orpheum Theatre in Memphis, TN
July 9 at the Simmons Bank Arena in Little Rock, AR
July 10 at the Tulsa Theatre in Tulsa, OK
July 12 at the Tobin Center for the Performing Arts in San Antonio, TX
July 13 at the Bass Concert Hall in Austin, TX
July 14 at the Smart Financial Centre in Sugar Land, TX
July 15 at the Texas Trust CU Theatre in Grand Prairie, TX
July 16 at the Wagner Noel Performing Arts Center in Midland, TX
July 18 at the Ellie Caulkings Opera House in Denver, CO
July 19 at the Delta Hall in Salt Lake City, UT
July 21 at the First Interstate Center for the Arts in Spokane, WA
July 22 at the Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall in Portland, OR
July 23 at the Paramount Theatre in Seattle, WA
July 24 at the Morrison Center for the Performing Arts in Boise, ID
July 26 at the San Jose Civic Auditorium in San Jose, CA
July 28 at the Orpheum Theatre in Los Angeles, CA
July 29 at The Grand Sierra Resort & Casino in Reno, VN
July 30 at The Smith Center in Las Vegas, NV

Eileen Ivers Pens Book

Celtic fiddler Eileen Ivers has taken her time away from the stage to create something completely different…a children’s book.

“Will Someone Play Bluey” is a book about a blue violin who doesn’t get played much, because…well, he’s different from other violins.

Ivers describes the book as a, “learn to stand up for yourself book, written in rhyme and rhythm to teach children about kindness and respect.”

Available for pre-order now from Amazon for $6.99 – https://www.amazon.com/dp/B09KMGH838 -, the book is set for a November 10 release on Kindle and in paperback. 

Eileen Ivers herself provides the sound for the instruments in the audio version of the book.  Anyone who orders the book, writes a review, and sends it to Ivers will receive an mp3 version of the Audiobook.

Book cover courtesy of Eileen Ivers

Seth Glier

Singer-songwriter Seth Glier released his fifth album – “The Coranation” – in August.  On November 7, he will be hitting the road for a few tour dates along the east coast.

Glier is a five time Independent Music Award winner who has shared the stage with numerous artists including Ani DiFranco, Martin Sexton, James Taylor, Ronnie Spector, and Marc Cohn.

Seth Glier tour dates:
Nov 7 at the Mountain Stage in Charleston, WV
Nov 9 at the Rockwood Music Hall in New York City, NY
Nov 10 at the City Winery in Philadelphia, PA
Nov 11 at the Evening Muse in Charlotte, NC
Nov 14 at the Café Eleven in St. Augustine, FL
Nov 18 at the Listening Room in Sarasota, FL
Nov 19 at the Hard Rock in Orlando, FL
Nov 20 at the Craftsman House in St. Petersburg, FL
Nov 26 at the Caffe Lena in Saratoga Springs, NY
Dec 17 at the Academy of Music Theatre in Northampton, MA

Kris Allen

The season eight “American Idol” winner Kris Allen has a short tour planned for the northeast and mid-Atlantic states this month.

Nov 12 at Jammin Java in Vienna, VA
Nov 13 at the Grand Opera House in Wilmington, DE
Nov 15 at the City Winery in Philadelphia, PA
Nov 16 at the City Winery in New York City, NY
Nov 18 at Daryl’s House in Pawling, NY
Nov 19 at Jonathan’s in Ogunquit, ME
Nov 20 at the Shalin Lui Performance Center in Rockport, MA
March 18, 2022 at A Journey Through Song in Miami, FL

The Infamous Stringdusters

The Bluegrass and Grammy Award winning band The Infamous Stringdusters will be hitting the road next week for a tour of the western states.  On November 2, the band has announced more dates for that tour covering more of the United States.

Greensky Bluegrass and Dustbowl Revival will be along for some of the dates.

Tickets for the 2022 dates go on sale beginning November 4 at 10am local time.

Fans who attend the upcoming shows will get a sneak peak at what’s to come with the release of the band’s new album “Toward the Fray” on February 18, 2022.

The Infamous Stringdusters tour dates:
Nov 12 at The Mission Ballroom in Denver, CO
Nov 13 & 14 at The Commonwealth Room in Salt Lake City, UT
Nov 16 at the Mesa Theater in Grand Junction, CO
Nov 17 at the Center for the Ars in Jackson, WY
Nov 18 at the Knitting Factory in Boise, ID
Nov 19 at the Elm in Bozeman, MT
Nov 20 at The Wilma in Missoula, MT
Dec 9-13 at Strings & Sol in Puerto Morelos, Mexico
Dec 30-Jan 1 at The National in Richmond, VA
Jan 20 at the Palace Theatre in Albany, NY
Jan 21 at The Met in Philadelphia, PA
Jan 22 at The Capitol Theatre in Port Chester, NY
Jan 23 at the Blue Point Brewery in Patchogue, NY
Jan 25 at the Iron Works in Buffalo, NY
Jan 26 at the Flynn Center for the Performing Arts in Burlington, VT
Jan 27 at the State Theatre in Portland, ME
Jan 28 & 29 at the House of Blues in Boston, MA
Feb 2 at Stage AE in Pittsburgh, PA
Feb 3 at the Agora Theatre and Ballroom in Cleveland, OH
Feb 4 & 5 at The Anthem in Washington, D.C.
Feb 17 at The Pavilion in Indianapolis, IN
Feb 18 at The Fillmore in Detroit, MI
Feb 19 at The Riverside Theater in Milwaukee, WI
Feb 20 at the Palace Theatre in St. Paul, MN
Feb 23 at the Old Forester’s Paristown Hall in Louisville, KY
Feb 24 at Iron City in Birmingham, AL
Feb 25 & 26 at the Tabernacle in Atlanta, GA
March 30 at the Belly Up Tavern in Solana Beach, CA
March 31 at The Wiltern in Los Angeles, CA
April 1 at The Fillmore in San Francisco, CA
April 2 at the Winter Wonder Grass in Olympic Valley, CA
April 7 at the McDonald Theatre in Eugene, OR
April 8 at the Crystal Ballroom in Portland, OR
April 9 at the Neptune Theatre in Seattle, WA
May 27 & 28 at the Revival Music Festival in Geneva, MN


NASCAR Issues Martinsville Penalty

While there was a lot of action on the track at Martinsville last weekend that brought out record numbers of caution flags and overtime finishes; but when it came down to penalties, with only one was issued.

In the Camping World Truck Series, the CMI Motorsports number 49 truck driven by Roger Reuse was found to have a single lug nut improperly secured.  As a result, crew chief Timothy Silva was charged with a $2,500 fine.

In the Xfinity Series, NASCAR has suspended Our Motorsports crew member Randall Howard indefinitely due to a hehavioural issue.  Howard is a part of the  number 23 team. 

While not a penalty, NASCAR has ordered Cup Series driver Kyle Busch to undergo sensitivity training after he used the word “retarded” when speaking on rival Brad Keselowski in a post race interview.  Busch has since apologized for his remarks.

Knockouts Conclude on ‘The Voice’

Week two of the Knockout rounds on “The Voice” begins with only Blake having a steal; Ariana, Kelly, and John have all used their one steal for the round. Kelly has four acts on her team, Ariana and John have three acts, and Blake only has two artists on his team.

John gets the knockouts started with Shadale with “Impossible” by Shontelle and Samara Brown with “The Best” by Tina Turner. John and Ed sang background for Shadale in rehearsals. Shadale was emotional at the end of the song. Kelly said that it was well done. Blake loved it. Ariana said that she is a fan of both of them. John loved the soul Samara put in the song; adding that it was a flawless performance. He said that Shadale reminded him of a Mary J Blige show; adding she gave her best performance yet. John chose Shadale as the winner of the battle.

Blake paired Country singers Carson Peters with “Amarillo by Morning” with his fiddle and Lana Scott with “Wildest Dreams”. Ariana loved the performances. John loved seeing Carson playing the fiddle and Lana’s voice. Kelly said that Carson is gifted and compared Lana to Pam Tillis. Blake noted that up til now Lana has flown under the radar; adding that it was a tall order to sing a George Strait song. Blake chose Lana as the winner of the battle.

Ariana paired Bella DeNapoli with “Chandelier” and Katherine Anne Mohler with “Poison”. John noted that it is a big risk to change an arrangement in an effort to try and stand out. Kelly said that it was a cool move to change up the song. Blake said that it was the most equal knockout round in the competition. Ariana said that she loved them both. Ariana chose Bella as the winner of the battle.

Kelly paired Jeremy Rosado with “Run to You” by Whitney Houston and Xavier Cornell with “Falling Slowly”. Ed said that Jeremy made a great song choice. Blake said wow. Ariana thought both did a great job. Kelly loved the emotional connection the singers had with their songs. Kelly chose Jeremy as the winner of the battle.

In a video clip Blake paired Peedy Chavis and Berritt Holmes for a battle with Peedy winning the battle.

Ariana paired steal Manny Keith with “Golden” and Jim and Sasha Allen with “Home”. John said that the performances were joyful. Kelly noted that Manny feels the music; adding that Jim and Sasha have a magical thing together. Blake said that their song sounded like it was something they wrote; adding that Manny was great. Ariana said that Manny is incredible; adding that both acts performed brilliantly. Ariana chose Jim and Sasha as the winners of the battle.

In the final knockout battle, John paired steal Jershiska Maple with “Inseparable” and Paris Winningham with “Tennessee Whiskey”. Ed said that Jershika gave him chills and Paris made the song his own; adding that Paris is a voice he would buy the record. Kelly kept saying, “oh my god”; adding that they were both so good. Ariana and Kelly were mad that they didn’t have a steal. Blake said that Paris killed it; adding that he couldn’t believe Kelly let Jershika go. Ariana called the performances next level. John said that they were both A+ level performers. John said that it wasn’t fair that he had to choose just one, but chose Jershika as the winner of the battle. Blake finally used his steal on Paris.

Each of the coaches will choose one eliminated singer to come back.

For the first time in “The Voice” history there is two groups moving on to the live rounds.

Team Blake:
Wendy Moten
Libianca
Lana Scott
Peedy Chavis
Paris Winningham – steal

Team Ariana:
Raquel Trinidad
Holly Forbes – steal
Ryleigh Plank
Bella DeNapoli
Jim and Sasha Allen

Team Kelly:
Katie Rae – steal
Gymani
Girl Named Tom
Hailey Mia
Jeremy Rosado

Team Legend:
Joshua Vacanti
Samuel Harness
David Vogel – steal
Shadale
Jershika Maple


Queen Night on DWTS

It’s Queen Night on “Dancing with the Stars” and the couples will be dancing to music by the award winning Hall of Fame band.

And this week the couples will have to dance twice.

The night of music begins with a group number by the pro dancers.

Getting the competition started off are Amanda and Alan with a Jive to “Don’t Stop Me Now”.  Len wanted more rhythm and something special.  Derek loved the open but agreed somewhat with Len; adding it wasn’t bad but not her best.  Bruno said that it was so good as he climbed on the table.  Bruno said that Freddie would have loved it.  Carrie Ann said that everything Amanda does is great but it is becoming metronomic.  There was a lift in the dance and lifts are not allowed in the Jive.  Amanda and Alan scored 33 points for their dance.

Olivia and Val dance a Quickstep to “Fat Bottom Girls”.  Derek said that Olivia is so genuine when she dances; added that she was on point.  Bruno called Olivia a lean mean quickstep queen.  Carrie Ann said that Olivia is light on her feet and uses the whole floor.  Len liked that the dance had speed but control; adding he wanted more body contact.  Olivia and Val scored 38 points for their dance.

Iman and Daniella dance a Paso Doble to “Another One Bites the Dust”.  Bruno said that the basketball legend is now a Ballroom dancer.  Carrie Ann said that sometimes it feels like a spiritual experience.  Len said that the dance had attack and attitude; adding that he lightens up the dance floor.  Derek said that Iman oozes joy but the dance lacked posture.  Iman and Daniella scored 32 points for their dance.

Jimmie and Emma dance a Viennese Waltz to “Somebody to Love”.  Jimmie said that he learned  how to connect with the audience from Freddie Mercury.  Jimmie is on tour during the show.  Emma goies on tour with him.  Carrie Ann noted that Jimmie has been working on his lines.  Len said that Jimmie is finishing strong.  Derek loved the dance.  Bruno said that Jimmie has become a true leading man.  Jimmie gave his wife some flowers at the end of the dance.  Jimmie and Emma scored 38 points for their dance including 10’s from Derek and Bruno.

The Miz and Witney dance a Foxtrot to “Radio Gaga”.  Mike’s dad came to rehearsals this week.  Len said that Mike had a good frame but the dance needed to be more natural.  Derek noted that he was impressed.  Bruno said that The Miz needs to be more fluid.  Carrie Ann said that The Miz is too tight and needs to relax and have fun.  The Miz and Witney scored 32 points for their dance.

Jojo and Jenna Tango to “Body Language”.  Derek called it a tantalizing Tango.  Bruno called it a supermodel Tango.  Carrie Ann noted that people need to grow; adding that JoJo is growing.  Len said noted that there wasn’t enough light and shade with no slow moves.  JoJo and Jenna scored 39 points for their dance.

Suni and Sasha dance a Paso Doble to “We Will Rock You”.  Bruno said that Suni rocked the Paso.  Carrie Ann said that Suni is already a champion.  Len noted that Suni was a bit hesitant but did a sterling job.  Derek said that Suni is truly a champion.  Suni danced sick tonight – it is not covid related.  Suni and Sasha scored 33 points for their dance.

Cody and Cheryl dance a Foxtrot to “You’re My Best Friend”.  He dedicated the dance to his best friend Oscar who died in February as a result of addiction.  Carrie Ann said that she saw true joy in Cody’s dance.  Len said that overall it was well done.  Derek said that it was Cody’s best dance.  Bruno said that it was a Foxtrot glowing with affection.  Cody and Cheryl scored 34 points for their dance.

The final dance in round one is Melora and Artem with a Foxtrot to “Killer Queen”.  Melora gets a visit form the “The Bold Type” co-stars this week.  Len said that the dance was an all around polished affair.  Derek said all hair Queen Melora.  Bruno called it a full performance package.  Carrie Ann said that Melora upped everything a notch tonight. Melora thanked the judges for the “gentle kick in the butt” last week.  Melora and Artem scored 36 points for their dance.


Queen Night scores:
Iman and Daniella – 32
The Miz and Witney – 32
Amanda and Alan – 33
Suni and Sasha – 33
Cody and Cheryl – 34
Melora and Artem – 36
Olivia and Val – 38
Jimmie and Emma – 38
JoJo and Jenna – 39


In round two, it’s a relay round where the couples are divided into three groups and dance back to back.  The judges will award a single bonus point each to the winner to be added to their scores.

The Miz and Witney, Iman and Daniella, and Cody and Cheryl will all dance a Jive to “Crazy Little Thing Called Love”.  Len said that it was so much fun to watch.  Derek said that it was a tough one.  Bruno noted that there was so much energy.  Carrie Ann said that they were all incredible. 

JoJo and Jenna, Olivia and Val, and Jimmie and Emma will all dance a Foxtrot to “Under Pressure”.  Derek said that they all did so good.  Bruno said that all of them raised the bar.  Carrie Ann noted that they have all grown.  Len noted that they didn’t show any pressure and performed beautifully.

Suni and Sasha, Amanda and Alan, and Melora and Artem dance a Viennese Waltz to “We Are the Champions”.  Bruno said that it keeps getting better.  Carrie Ann jumped on the table, calling the dances amazing.  Len loved it; adding that it was wonderful to watch.  Derek said that they were all sensational. 


Dance Relay scores:
Suni and Sasha – 1
Amanda and Alan – 1
Melora and Artem – 2
Iman and Daniella – 2
Cody and Cheryl – 2
Olivia and Val – 4


Total scores:
The Miz and Witney – 32
Amanda and Alan – 33 +1 =34
Suni and Sasha – 33 + 1 = 34
Iman and Daniella – 32 + 2 = 34
Cody and Cheryl – 34 + 2 = 36
Melora and Artem – 36 + 2 = 38
Jimmie and Emma – 38
JoJo and Jenna – 39
Olivia and Val – 38 + 4 = 42


In this week’s results…
Suni and Sasha
Olivia and Val
Cody and Cheryl
Iman and Daniella
Melora and Artem
Jimmie and Emma
Amanda and Alan

JoJo and Jenna and The Miz and Witney are in the bottom two and in danger of going home.

Bruno chose to save JoJo and Jenna
Carrie Ann chose to save JoJo and Jenna
Derek chose to save JoJo and Jenna

Len said that he would have chosen to save JoJo and Jenna.

The Miz and Witney have been eliminated from the competition.

 


 

Macy’s Parade Returns Live

After a year with no spectators lining the streets, the Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade returns on November 26 in full with fans lining the parade route, bands, clowns, giant balloons, and live performances.

Broadway is also back and will join in on the festivities with appearances from the casts of “Moulin Rouge!”, “Six”, “Wicked”, and the upcoming “Annie Live!”.

Kristen Chenowwth, Darren Criss, Jordan Fisher, The Rockettes, Ballet Hispanico, and the cast of “Girls5Eva” will also be performing along the parade route.

This year a new balloon will join the more than a dozen high flying characters with Baby Yoda.  Fans can watch the inaugural inflation of Baby Yoda near the Museum of Natural History.  All visitors must show proof of vaccination in order to watch the inflation process.

Cup Series Final Four Set

There is only one more race in the 2021 NASCAR Cup Series season. A race that will determine which one of four drivers will be named the Cup Series champion.

At the end of the race at Martinsville Speedway on October 31, those four drivers were revealed – Kyle Larson, Chase Elliott, Denny Hamlin, and Martin Truex Jr.

When the race began, Kyle Larson with his two race wins in the round of eight was the only driver who had secured a spot in the final four.  During the race Chase Elliott had earned enough points to lock in his spot in the final four and a chance to defend his title.  It wasn’t until the end of the race that Hamlin and Truex learned that they had secured a spot in the final four.  Kyle Busch, Brad Keselowski, Ryan Blaney, and Joey Logano were all eliminated from the playoffs.

The 2021 champion will be crowned at the end of the race at Phoenix Speedway on November 7.  The champion will be the driver that finishes in front of the other three; without necessarily winning the race.

While the points have been reset to 5,000, points no longer matter in determining the winner; only the final placement in the final point standings.


In the Xfinity Series, the final four are Noah Gragson, Austin Cindric, Daniel Hemric, and AJ Allmendinger.


The final four in the Camping World Truck Series are John Hunter Nemechek, Ben Rhodes, Matt Crafton, and Sheldon Creed.