UFO

Hard Rockers UFO have been making music for 50 years and have decided to give it one more go around with a farewell tour. While more dates will be announced, the rockers have released the North American dates.

UFO tour dates:
Oct 10 at The Grove in Anaheim, CA
Oct 24 at the Honeywell Center in Wabash, IN
Oct 25 & 26 at the Arcada Theater in St. Charles, IL
Oct 27 at Diesel in Chesterfield, MI
Oct 30 at Sony Hall in New York City, NY
Oct 31 at the St. George Theater in Staten Island
Nov 1 at Penn’s Peak in Jim Thorpe, PA
Nov 2 at the Wolf’s Den in Uncasville, CT

Anderson .Paak

Grammy Award winning Hip-Hop artist Anderson .Paak has announced anew album – “Ventura” – due out April 12 and beginning in May, he will be touring round North America. Thundercat will also be on the tour with Earl Sweatshirt, Noname, Mac DeMarco, and Jessie Reyez joining them on various dates.

Tickets for the tour go on sale March 8. All tickets sales come with a physical CD or a digital copy of the new album.

“Best Teef in the Game Tour” dates:
May 17 at the Ascend Amphitheater in Nashville, TN
May 20 at the Jacobs Pavilion at Nautica in Cleveland, OH
May 21 at The Met in Philadelphia, PA
May23 at the Mohegan Sun Arena in Uncasville, CT
May 26 at the Maine Savings Pavilion in Westbrook (Portland), ME
May 28 at the MECU Pavilion in Baltimore, MD
May 30 at MadisonSquare Garden in New York City, NY
June 1 at the RBC Echo Beach in Toronto, ON
June 2 at the Meadow Brook Amphitheatre in Rochester Hills (Detroit), MI
June 4 at the Huntington Bank Pavilion at Northerly Island in Chicago, IL
June 6 at the Red Hat Amphitheater in Raleigh, NC
June 7 at the Cadence Bank Amphitheatre at Chastain Park in Atlanta, GA
June 8 at the Bold Sphere Music at Champions Square in New Orleans, LA
June 11 at the Revention Music Center in Houston, TX
June 12 at The Pavilion at the Toyota Music Factory in Dallas, TX
June 14 at the Red Rocks Amphitheatre in Morrison, CO
June 16 at the Pearl Concert Theater at Palms Casino Resort in Las Vegas, NV
June 19 at the PNE Forum in Vancouver, BC
June 20 at the WaMu Theater in Seattle, WA
June 22 at the McMenamins Edgefield Amphitheatre in Portland, OR
June 27 at the Bill Graham Civic Auditorium in San Francisco, CA

New Adventure Coming to Disney

It all began in a galaxy far, far away with a rag tag group of rebels looking to overthrow the tyrannical government.

Along with the light sabers, The Force, and Jedi knights, is a ship, that at one time or another, every “Star Wars” fan has dreamt of flying.

Later this year, that dream can come true…in a matter of speaking….when “Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge” opens in Disneyland and at Disney World.

Set on 14 acres, Galaxy’s Edge will be the largest single themed adventure created for a Disney theme park.

Based on the newest “Star Wars” films, the adventure is set on the planet of Batuu here visitors can test their Jedi skills with a lightsaber, build a droid, interact with aliens, and pilot the Millennium Falcon including an aerial dog fight. Rey, Finn, Kylo Ren, and Chewbacca will all be a part of the new adventure.

Nearly identical in nature, the two theme parks will include a trading outpost, a cantina, and a resistance camp.

The new theme park adventure is first scheduled to open at Disneyland in Anaheim, California this summer and at the Disney’s Hollywood Studios in Orlando, Florida in the fall.

While entry into the adventure is included in the price of an entry ticket, there is an additional fee for constructing a lightsaber or droid. Available droids are modeled after R2-D2 and BB-8

Walt Disney Parks and Resorts chairman Bob Chapek noted that visitors will encounter stormtroopers and “Star Wars” themed adult beverages will be available in the cantina; adding, “you will not think you’re in a theme park. Every cast member will be in character, the food and beverage and language will be in story. The merchandise inside the shops won’t be in boxes that say Disney on them. Everything is very, very immersive.”

 

feature photo credit: By Disney – http://disney.go.com/index, Public Domain, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=21258859

 

Aerosmith Residency

A Las Vegas residency is the latest trend popular with many artists. One such act is Aerosmith. Not only have the rockers recently extended their residency in Las Vegas; they have also planned to take the show to a few other venues on the east coast.

Tickets go on sale March 1.

Aerosmith “Deuces are Wild” show dates:
April 6, 8, 11, 13, 16, 18, 21, 23, & 26 at the Park Theater at the Park MGM
June 19, 22, 24, 27, & 29 at the Park Theater at the Park MGM
July 2, 4, 7, & 9 at the Park Theater at the Park MGM
July 19 at the Twin Cities Summer Jam in Shakopee, MN
Aug 8, 10, & 13 at The Theater at MGM Nation Harbor in National Harbor, MD
Aug 16 & 18 at the Borgata in Atlantic City, NJ
Aug 21, 24, 26, and 29 at the MGM Springfield in Springfield, MA
Sept 21, 23, 26, & 28 at the Park Theater at the Park MGM
Oct 1, 3, 6, & 8 at the Park Theater at the Park MGM
Nov 14, 16, 19, 21, 24, 26, & 29 at the Park Theater at the Park MGM
Dec 1 & 4 at the Park Theater at the Park MGM

Super Heroes Coming to The Strong

Swing into spring with a Superheroes weekend at The Strong Museum in Rochester, New York March 23 and 24.

Met the newest superhero film star on March 23 when the Black Panther leaps into The Strong from 11am to 4pm on March 23. And on March 24 Spidey himself swings into The Strong from noon to 4pm.

ACBH-spider-man

Both superheroes will be available for a meet and greet with fans. The Black Panther and Spider Man will be posing for photos but fans need to collect a ticket one hour prior to photo time. Tickets for the photos are free but limited to one per person on a first come first served basis.

Weekend activities include tips from professional artists featuring “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” comic book artist Sal Otero, info on local comic book conventions, art activities to create crime fighting accessories, and a chance for visitors to test their superhero skills at the Hero Training Camp in the American Comic Book Heroes exhibit.

The American Comic Book Heroes: The Battle of Good vs. Evil features seven decades of comic book heroes who have battled the forces of evil. The exhibit features statues, TV and radio broadcasts, video games, and early comic book art.


Visitors can attend the Super Powers School where they can absorb gamma rays that will enable them to pick up heavy objects, test their super memory, test their super balance, and take flight with the aerial course.

The Strong is open from 10am to 5pm Monday thru Thursday, 10am to 8m Friday and Saturday, and from noon to 5pm on Sundays.

Admission to The Strong is $16 and free for children under two and members of The Strong.

 

photos courtesy of The Strong

‘The Voice’ Returns

The Voice” opened season 16 with a new coach and a new batch of blind auditions.

EGOT winner – Emmy, Grammy, Oscar, and Tony Awards – John Legend joins original judges Adam Levine and Blake Shelton and two time “The Voice”winner Kelly Clarkson in the big red chairs.

The block returns this season with each coach getting just one block during the blind auditions. On the first episode Kelly and Blake used their block on new coach John Legend. And on the second episode, Adam used his block on John with the first singer. All of the blocks are gone after John used his to block Adam.

For the first time in “The Voice” history, all three coaches used their block on the same person.

Season 16 also brought a first to “The Voice” stage. While there have been a few duos to audition and The Swon Brothers made it all the way to the finals; this was the first trio to take the stage – two sisters and a brother.

The Comeback Stage returns with Bebe Rexha as the fifth coach.

The teams so far:
Team Adam:
Domenic Haynes
Jimmy Mowery
Trey Rose

Team Blake:
Gyth Rigdon
Hannah Kay
Kim Cherry
Lili Joy

Team Kelly:
The Bundys
Karen Galera
Rizzi Myers

Team John:
Julian King
Lisa Ramey
Maelyn Jarmon
Matthew Johnson
Savannah Brister

World of Dance Premieres

It’s season three for “World of Dance” and this year they have upped theirgame with a new host – Scott Evans – and tougher scores.

In the first two seasons the dancers had to score at least 80 points to move on to the next round. This season, theminimum score is up to 85 points.

The Indian dance group The Kings kicked off season three with some death defying moves that had Derek and Jennifer throwing their shoes. The Kings scored 97.7 points for their dance.

Of the 16 acts to perorm on the premeiere of “World of Dance” five of them scored over 90 points; while two of them failed to meet the minimum 85 points.

Along with The Kings, the Vancouver Island duo of Fnkanometry with 87.3 points, The Crazy 8’s with 93 points, Jonathan y Jorge – who got a little dance time with Derek – with 88.7 points, Julian and Charlize with 87 points, Korea’s The Heima with 93.7 points, West Springfield Dance with 85 points, sisters Ellie and Ava with 92.3 points, Italian tap dancers the D’Angelo Brothers with 87.3 points, Lauren Yakaima with 95.7 points, and the Elektro Crew with 86.3 points will all be a part of the battle rounds.

Erica and Aidan, the Minibots from Vancouver, and Mya Walters all failed to earn enough points to move on.

NASCAR Issues Atlanta Penalties

This season NASCAR has moved the post race inspections from their R&D center in the middle of the week,to the tracks themselves after each race.

Race winner Brad Keselowski’s car passed inspection, but there were teams who were not so lucky.

Three teams – two from the Monster Energy Cup Series and one from the Gander Outdoors Truck Series – were caught with lug nut infractions after the race at Atlanta Motor Speedway.

The number 95 Leavine Family Racing car driven by Matt DiBenedetto, the number 43 Richard Petty Motorsports car driven by Bubba Wallace, and the number 13 ThorSport truck driven by Johnny Sauter were all found to have one lug nut unsecured in post race inspection.

As a result of the infractions, the number 95 crew chief Michael Wheeler and the number 43 crew chief Derek Stamets were both fined $10,000 each. The number 13 truck crew chief Joe Shear Jr was fined $2,500.

Originally NASCAR had stated that the number 13 Germain Racing car driven by Ty Dillon had also been charged with having an unsecured lug nut.NASCAR later noted that the charge was in error due to a miscommunication.

Judas Priest

Hard rockers Judas Priest are embarking on a big tour of Australia, New Zealand, Japan and North America beginning next month.

The band is promising some surprises for the North American portion of the show with a new set list that will include music fans haven’t heard in a long…if ever…from the band.

Uriah Heep is the opening act for the North American shows.

Judas Priest tour dates:
March 9 at Parramatta Park in Sydney, Australia
March 11 at the Flemington Racecourse in Melbourne, Australia
March 16 at the Spark Arena in Auckland, New Zealand
March 21 at the Downtown Festival in Tokyo, Japan
May 3 at the Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino in Hollywood, FL
May 4 at Metropolitan Park in Jacksonville, FL
May 6 at the Municipal Auditorium in Nashville, TN
May 8 at the Fox Theatre in Atlanta, GA
May 9 at the Beau Rivage Resort and Casino in Biloxi, MS
May 11 at the Rockingham Dragway in Rockingham, NC
May 12 at The Anthem in Washington, DC
May 14 & 15 at The Paramount in Huntington, NY
May 16 at the Mohegan Sun Arena in Uncasville, CT
May 18 & 19 at the Palace Theatre in Albany, NY
May 22 & 23 at the Riverside Theater in Milwaukee, WI
May 25 at the Rosemont Theatre in Rosemont, IL
May 28 & 29 at the ACL Live at The Moody Theater in Austin, TX
May 31 at The Bomb Factory in Dallas, TX
June 1 at the First Security Amphitheater in Little Rock, AR
June 3 at the Stifel Theatre in St. Louis, MO
June 5 at the Broadmoor World Arena in Colorado Springs, CO
June 8 at the SakTel Centre in Saskatoon, SK
June 10 at the ENMAX Centre in Lethbridge, AB
June 11 at Rogers Place in Edmonton, AB
June 13 at the Encana Events Centre in Dawson Creek, BC
June 14 at the CN Centre in Prince George, BC
June 16 at Prospera Place in Kelowna, BC
June 17 at the Abbotsford Centre in Abbotsford, BC
June 19 at the Northern Quest Resort and Casino in Airway Heights, WA
June 21 at the Accesso Showare Center in Kent, WA
June 22 at the Moda Center in Portland, OR
June 24 & 25 at the Warfield Theatre in San Francisco, CA
June 27 at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, CA
June 29 at The Joint at the Hard Rock Hotel in Las Vegas, NV

First Timers Big Winners at 91st Oscars

Queen and Adam Lambert opened the 91st annual Academy Awards with a performance of “We Will Rock You” and “We are the Champions” and brought the house to their feet.

This year there is no host for the gala event.

The first award of the night was for Best Supporting Actress and went to Regina King for her role in “If Beale Street Could Talk”. This is the first nomination and Academy Award for King.

The award for Best Documentary Feature went to “Free Solo”. It is the first Academy Award for the filmmakers.

The award for Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling went to Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe, and Patricia DeHaney for “Vice”. It is the first nomination and win for Biscoe and DeHaney.

The award for Achievement in Costume Design went to Ruth Carter for “Black Panther”. This is Carter’s first Academy Award win.

The award for Achievement in Production Design went to Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart for “Black Panther”. Beachler is the first woman of colour to be nominated and win the award in this category.

The award for Achievement in Cinematography went to Alfonso Cuaron for “Roma”.

Jennifer Hudson performs the Academy Award nominated song “I’l Fight” from the film “RBG”.

The award for Achievement in Sound Editing went to John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone for “Bohemian Rhapsody”. This was the first nomination and win for the editors.

The award for Achievement in Sound Mixing went to Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin, and John Casau for “Bohemian Rhapsody”. It is the first win for this trio as a team.

The award for Best Foreign Film went to the Mexican made film “Roma”.

Bette Midler performed “The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns”.

The award for Achievement in Film Editing went to John Ottman for “Bohemian Rhapsody” This is Ottman’s first Academy nomination and award.

The award for Best Supporting Actor went to Mahershala Ali for his role in “Green Book”

The award for Best Animated Feature Film went to “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”. This is the first Academy award for some of the film makers.

Songwriters Gillian Welch and David Rawlings performed the nominated song “When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings” from “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”.

The award for Best Animated Short Film went to “Bao”. It is the first nomination and win for the filmakers.

The award for Best Documentary Short Subject Film went to “Period. End of Sentence”. This was a first time win for the filmmakers.

The award for Achievement in Visual Effect went to “First Man”. This is a first time nomination and win for two of the filmmakers.

Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper perform “Shallow” from “A Star is Born”.

The award for Live Action Short Film went to “Skin”. This is the first nomination and win for the filmmakers.

The award for Best Writing of an Original Screenplay went to Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, and Peter Farrelly for “Green Book”. This is their first Academy Award win.

The award for Best Writing of an Adapted Screenplay went to Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, and Spike Lee for “BlacKkKlansmen”. This is the first win for the writers. Lee’s speech was a history lesson as he praised his ancestors.

The award for Best Original Film Score went to Terence Blanchard for “BlacKkKlansman”. This is Blanchard’s first Academy Award win.

The award for Best Original Song for a Film went to “Shallow” from “A Star is Born”. This is the first win for most of the songwriters.

The Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra provides the music for the In Memoriam segment of the show.

The award for Best Actor is a Leading Role went to Rami Malek for portraying Freddie Mercury in “Bohemian Rhapsody”. This is Malek’s first Oscar Nomination and win. Not shown on the live television broadcast, Malek fell off of the stage and needed medical assistance after earning his award.

The award for Best Actress in a Leading Role went to Olivia Colman for her role in “The Favourite”. This is the first nomination and win for Colman.

The award for Best Direction of a Film went to Alfonso Cuaron for “Roma”.

In the biggest award of the night “Green Book” won the award for Best Picture.

 

 

Tony DeRosa

Armed with a variety of gadgets and his guitar, Tony DeRosa brought his one man show to the Hard Rock Cafe in Niagara Falls on February 23.  During the evening DeRosa performed music from Eric Clapton, George Harrison, Paul McCartney, The Police, Tom Petty, Paul Simon, the Tragically Hip, Peter Gabriel, Stone Temple Pilots, Pearl Jam, Green Day, Alice in Chains, Sting, Incubus, Credence Clearwater Revival, the Rolling Stones, and original music.

Record Breaking Win for Monster Cup in Atlanta

As the Monster Energy Cup Series gets down to the business,the series travels to Atlanta Motor Speedway for the Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500.

It has already been a memorable weekend for Truck Series owner and sometime driver Kyle Busch who became the winningest driver in Truck Series history when he took home the trophy for win number 52 on a misty and foggy Saturday afternoon.

When the Busch brothers takes to the track for the race, it will be Monster Cup Series start number 500 for Kyle and start number 650 for older brother Kurt.

After three rounds of qualifying on Friday, Aric Almirola put his number 10 ca on the pole with Ricky Stenhouse alongside on the front row.

For the second weekend in a row, Xfinity Series driver Ross Chastain is running in all three of the races.

The Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 starting lineup:
Aric Almirola
Ricky Stenhouse
Clint Bowyer
Denny Hamlin
Daniel Suarez
Kyle Busch
Kyle Larson
Kurt Busch
Martin Truex Jr.
Austin Dillon
Jimmie Johnson
Michael McDowell
Ryan Newman
Paul Menard
Erik Jones
Alex Bowman
William Byron
Kevin Harvick
Brad Keselowski
Matt DiBenedetto
Ty Dillon
Chase Elliott
David Ragan
Corey LaJoie
Ryan Preece
Ryan Blaney
Joey Logano
Daniel Hemric
Bubba Wallace
Chris Buescher
Matt Tifft
Ross Chastain
Landon Cassill
Parker Kligerman
Garrett Smithey
Cody Ware
BJ McLeod

After a crash in Saturday morning practice, Kyle Busch had to move to a backup car and will start the race from the back of the field.

After practicing and qualifying under cloudy and cool conditions, the will race under clear blue sunny skies.

The command to start engines was given by members of the military stationed halfway around the world in Afghanistan.

Stages one and two of the race are 85 laps each with stage three lasting 155 laps. NASCAR has called for a competition caution on lap 35 after a ran storm on Saturday night.

Aric Almirola brings the field down for the green flag start of the race and jumps out in front of the field for the lead but just before they cross the start finish line, Ricky Stenhouse gets out in front to get credit for leading the lap.

Lap two Aric Almirola retakes the lead.

Lap 10 Aric Almirola has a second and a half lead on the field and Kyle Busch has moved up to 23rd place.

Lap 20, Aric Almirola continues to lead the race by nearly two seconds and Kyle Busch has moved up to 16th place.

Lap 30, Aric Almirola has pulled out to a led of nearly three seconds.

Lap 35, NASCAR displays the yellow flag for the competition caution. Matt Tifft is the “lucky dog”.

Kyle Larson wins the race off of pit road with Aric Almirola coming out second.

Kyle Larson brings the field down for the green flag restart on lap 41 with Larson taking the lead of the race. After having the quickest pit stop, Kyle Busch moved into the top 10 at sixth place.

Lap 50, Kyle Larson has a one second lead on Aric Almirola with 31 cars on the lead lap.

Lap 70, Kyle Larson has pulled out to a lead of nearly four and a half seconds over Kevin Harvick.

Kyle Larson wins stage one by over four seconds.

The top 10 at the end of stage one:
Kyle Larson
Kevin Harvick
Aric Almirola
Kurt Busch
Martin Truex Jr
Ryan Blaney
Joey Logano
Denny Hamlin
Ricky Stenhouse Jr
Clint Bowyer

Kevin Harvick wins the race off of pit road. Aric Almirola was caught speeding on pit road.

Kevin Harvick brings the field down for the green flag start of stage two on lap 93.The drivers get four wide across the track. Kevin Harvick takes the lead.

Lap 100, Kevin Harvick has a one second lead on Martin Truex Jr.

Twenty seven laps into stage two, Kyle Larson passes Kevin Harvick for the lead.

Lap 127, green flag pit stops begin.

Ricky Stenhouse was caught speeding on pit road.

After green flag pit stops cycle through, Kyle Larson retakes the lead of the race.

With 18 laps remaining in stage two, Kevin Harvick passes Kyle Larson for the lead but Larson isn’t sitting still and the two drivers swap back and forth for a few laps.

After finally getting around Kyle Larson, Kevin Harvick wins stage two.

The top 10 at the end of stage two:
Kevin Harvick
Kyle Larson
Martin Truex Jr
Ryan Blaney
Denny Hamlin
Joey Logano
Kurt Busch
Erik Jones
Kyle Busch
Clint Bowyer

Kevin Harvick brings the field down pit road for the green flag start of stage three on lap 178. The drivers get three wide across the track.

Kyle Larson passes Kevin Harvick to take the lead.

Lap 220, drivers begin making green flag pit stops..

Lap 222 the caution flag comes out for a smoking Kyle Busch with a flat tire.

Kyle Larson wins the race off of pit road.

Kyle Larson was caught speeding on pit road and will have to restart the race from the back of the field.

With 99 laps remaining in the race Kevin Harvick brings the field down for the green flag restart.

Ryan Blaney gets around Kevin Harvick for the lead with 95 laps remaining in the race.

With 55 laps remaining in the race, teams begin making the final green flag pit stops.

Ryan Preece and BJ McLeod crashed on pit road and brings the caution flag out for fluid on the track.

Joey Logano brings the field down for the green flag restart with 43 laps remaining in the race. Logano and Kurt Busch swap the lead back and forth with the cars two and three wide across the track.

Thirty five laps to go, reigning Cup Champion Joey Logano leads the way with Brad Keselowski in second.

Brad Keselowski challenges Joey Logano for the lead with Keselowski finally getting out in front.

Joey Logano is reporting a possible loose tire condition.

Joey Logano brings his car don pit road with 21 laps remaining in the race.

Daniel Hemric reports a flat tire and has to bring his car down pit road with 16 laps to go.

With only 13 laps to go, Ryan Blaney has to bring his car down pit road with a tire is    sue.

Five to go and leader Brad Keselowski has a one second lead on Martin Truex Jr.

Two to go and Martin Truex Jr has caught leader Brad Keselowski.

Keselowski takes the white flag.

Driving with a case of the flu, Brad Keselowski wins the race for his 60th win with team Penske putting him ahead of driver Mark Donahue for race wins as the all time race winner at Penske Racing.

Folds of Honor results:
Brad Keselowski
Martin Truex Jr
Kurt Busch
Kevin Harvick
Clint Bowyer
Kyle Busch
Erik Jones
Aric Almirola
Chris Buescher
Daniel Suarez
Denny Hamlin
Kyle Larson
Ryan Newman
Paul Menard
Alex Bowman
David Ragan
William Byron
Ricky Stenhouse Jr
Chase Elliott
Daniel Hemric
Austin Dillon
Ryan Blaney
Joey Logano
Jimmie Johnson
Ty Dillon
Matt DiBenedetto
Bubba Wallace
Matt Tifft
Corey LaJoie
Parker Kligerman
Ross Chastain
BJ McLeod
Cody Ware
Landon Cassill
Ryan Preece
Garrett Smithley
Michael McDowell

2019 Razzie Winners

Each year on the night before the pomp and circumstance of the biggest night n films – the presentation of the Academy Awards, the awards for the worst in Hollywood are presented.

The Golden Raspberry Awards, also known as The Razzies are given out to what Razzie members consider as the worst in film. Unlike the Academy Awards, Razzie winners can be listed as the winner in more than one film.

The President himself and the film “Holmes and Watson” topped the list of winners with two Razzies.

And the winners are:
Worst Picture: “Holmes & Watson”
Worst Actor: Donald J Trump portraying himself in “Death of a Nation” and “Fahrenheit 11/9”
Worst Actress: Melissa McCarthy for her roles in “The Happytime Murders” and “Life of the Party”
Worst Supporting Actor: John C. Reilly for his role in “Holmes & Watson”
Worst Supporting Actress: Kellyanne Conway portraying herself in “Fahrenheit 11/9”
Worst Screen Combo: Donald J Trump and his perpetuating pettiness in “Death of a Nation” and “Fahrenheit 11/9”
Worst Remake, Rip-Off, or Sequel: “Holmes & Watson”
Worst Director: Etan Cohen for “Holmes and Watson”
Worst Screenplay: Niall Leonard for “Fifty Shades Freed” from the novel by E.L. James

Melissa McCarthy was given the Razzie
Redeemer Award
for her Oscar
nominated role in “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Making History in Atlanta with Truck Series

After rainy weather conditions cancelled out qualifying for the Gander Outdoors Truck Series race, the racing lineup was set by the rule book, putting Austin Hill on the pole for the Atlanta 200.

Currently tied with Ron Hornaday Jr with 51 wins, Kyle Busch has the potential to make NASCAR history as the winningest driver in Truck Series history.

Stages one and two of the race are only 40 laps each with stage three lasting 50 laps

Austin Hill brings the field down for the green flag but it is the 18 year old Harrison Burton who jumps out to lead the first two laps in his first race in Atlanta before veteran driver Matt Crafton takes over the lead.

On lap six, Kyle Busch blasts from sixth place in the high line and takes over the lead of the race.

The first caution flag of the race comes out on lap 16 when Natalie Decker spins out after getting loose on the track.

Kyle Busch brings the field down for the green flag restart and battle with Harrison Burton for the lead before Busch finally takes the top spot.

Leading by over four seconds, Kyle Busch wins stage wins stage one.

The top 10 at the end of stage one:
Kyle Busch
Harrison Burton
Gran Enfinger
Johnny Sauter
Austin Hill
Ben Rhodes
Todd Gilliland
Matt Crafton
Stewart Friesen
Ross Chastain

Grant Enfinger wins the race off of pit road, Kyle Busch comes out in fourth place.

Grant Enfinger rings the field down for the green flag start of stage two and holds on to the lead of the race.

In a three way battle between Grant Enfinger, Johnny Sauter, and Kyle Busch; Kyle Busch rides the high line to take the lead once again.

Leader Kyle Busch is reporting a potential loose wheel condition.

Joe Nemechek brings his truck down pit road with damage…a missing splitter. With the missing splitter sitting on the track near the grass, NASCAR has put out the caution flag for debris as Nemechek’s team pushes his truck to the garage.

Kyle Busch brings his truck down pit road during the caution to address his tire issues and gives the led over to Johnny Sauter. Busch restarts the race in 24th place.

Johnny Sauter brings the field down for the green flag restart but it is Ben Rhodes who takes the lead of the race.

Rim riding, it has taken Kyle Busch less than 10 laps to make it back up to the top five.

With three laps remaining in stage two, Kyle Busch passes Ben Rhodes to take over the lead of the race after having restarted the race near the back of the field.

Kyle Busch wins stage two. In five races last season, Kyle Busch won only one stage.

The top 10 at the end of stage two:
Kyle Busch
Ben Rhodes
Harrison Burton
Johnny Sauter
Brett Moffitt
Austin Hill
Ross Chastain
Grant Enfinger
Matt Crafton
Sheldon Creed

The extremely foggy conditions are making visibility difficult for the driver spotters.

Kyle Busch wins the race off of pit road.

Kyle Busch brings the field down for the green flag start of stage three on lap 88 and pulls out in front for the lead but gets a challenge from Johnny Sauter with Sauter winning the battle.

With 38 laps remaining in the race, Kyle Busch passes Johnny Sauter to retake the lead.

After a late afternoon race start, the skies are getting a bit dark.

With 33 laps to go, tenth place driver Stewart Friesen bumps the wall and has to bring his truck down pit road with a flat tire.

With 19 laps remaining in the race, Natalie Decker spins out again and brings out the caution flag.

After leading the field down pit road for that final set of tires, Kyle Busch wins the race off of pit road with Matt Crafton right behind him.

Matt Crafton had to make a second trip down pit road with a “wicked vibration”.

With only 13 laps remaining in the race, Kyle Busch brings the field down for the green flag restart but right after the start several drivers get into a wreck that brings out the caution flag. Jesse Little, Chad Finley, Austin Wayne Self, Parker Kligerman, Spencer Boyd, and Stewart Friesen were all involved in the crash.

NASCAR has red flagged the race in order to get the massive amount of debris cleaned off of the track. During the red flag the weather conditions have gone from misty to rain.

With the lights burning, the trucks get moving again and are under yellow flag conditions.

The red flag is displayed once again as the rain gets heavier with only nine laps remaining in the race. NASCAR has brought the jet driers out to dry the track.

The trucks are once again moving under caution after a 17 minute red flag condition as the laps wind down.

The green flag waves with only five laps remaining in the race as Kyle Busch gets out in front with Johnny Sauter on his bumper.

As night falls, Kyle Busch takes the checkered flag for his fifth Atlanta Truck Series win and puts his name in the record books as the winningest driver in NASCAR’s Truck Series with 52 wins.

Ultimate Tailgating 200 results:
Kyle Busch
Johnny Sauter
Grant Enfinger
Brett Moffitt
Ben Rhodes
Ross Chastain
Austin Hill
Harrison Burton
Todd Gilliland
Timothy Peters
Tyler Reddick
Sheldon Creed
Brennen Poole
Matt Crafton
Gus Dean
Corey Roper
Antony Alfredo
Stewart Friesen
Jordan Anderson
Parker Kligerman
Korbin Forrister
Jennifer Jo Cobb
Jesse Little
Natalie Decker
Spencer Boyd
Ray Ciccarelli
Austin Wayne Self
Chad Finley
Norm Benning
Josh Reaume
Timmy Hill
Joe Nemechek

Dominating Win for Xfinity Series in Atlanta

The Xfinity Series kicks off a triple header weekend in Atlanta with the Rinnai 250.

After early morning misty conditions, qualifying was cancelled putting Cole Custer on the pole in Atlatna Motor Speedway.

Monster Energy Cup Seres drivers Jimmie Johnson and Kevin Harvick join Adam Alexander in the broadcast booth for the race.

Stages one and two of the race are 40 laps each with stage three lasting 83 laps.

On a foggy misty day Christopher Bell leads the first lap.

After leading every lap of a caution free stage one, Christopher Bell wins the stage and puts half the field down a lap.

The top 10 at the end of stage one:
Christopher Bell
Cole Custer
Justin Allgaier’
Tyler Reddick
Brandon Jones
John Hunter Nemechek
Jeffrey Earnhardt
Austin Cindric
Ryan Preece
Chase Briscoe

Christopher Bell wins the race off of pit road.

Christopher Bell brings the field down for the green flag start of stage two and holds on to his lead. There are 18 cars on the lead lap.

Christopher Bell continues his dominating ways and wins stage two by nearly five seconds. This is the first time that Bell has won both stages in a race.

The top 10 at the end of stage two:
Christopher Bell
Cofle Custer
Tyler Reddick
Brandon Jones
Jeffrey Earnhardt
Austin Cindric
Michael Annett
Chase Briscoe
Ryan Preece
John Hunter Nemechek

Brandon Jones wins the race off of pit road with Tyler Reddick in second and Christopher Bell in third. Brandon Jones was caught speeding on pit road and had to move to the back of the field.

Tyler Reddick brings the field down for the green flag start of stage one and holds on to the lead with Christopher Bell in second.

Lap 92 of 163, Christopher Bell passes Tyler Reddick to retake the lead.

During green flag pit stops, Christopher Bell lost his lead and is in third place with Noah Gragson in the lead the only car who has yet to make a pit stop and Justin Allgaier in second.

Noah Gragson comes down pit road with 30 laps remaining in the race nd gives the lead over to Christopher Bell with Justin Allgaier in second and series champion Tyler Reddick in third.

The first caution for an on track incident took place with only eight laps remaining in the race when John Hunter Nemechek spun out.

There are only 12 cars on the lead lap.

Christopher Bell wins the race off of pit road with Jeffrey Earnhardt in second.

Christopher Bell brings the field down for a three lap shootout to the end of the race with Bell holding on to his lead.

Christopher Bell takes the white flag.

After leading 143 of the 163 laps Christopher Bell wins the race in dominating fashion. This was the 150th win for Toyota and the first win with the new Supra.

Rinnai 250 results:
Christopher Bell
Cole Custer
Justin Allgaier
Brandon Jones
Tyler Reddick
Jeffrey Earnhardt
Ryan Preece
Justin Haley
Noah Gragson
Austin Cindric
Ryan Sieg
Michael Annett
Brandon Brown
Ross Chastain
Chase Briscoe
Gray Gaulding
Garrett Smithley
Jeremy Clements
Ale Labbe
John Hunter Nemechek
Josh Williams
Bayley Currey
Ray Black Jr
BJ McLeod
Stephen Leicht
Chad Finchum
David Starr
Timmy Hill
Joey Gase
Matt Mills
Tommy Joe Martins
Vinnie Miller
Mike Harmon
Josh Bilicki
Morgan Shepherd
Jeff Green
John Jackson

2019 ACM Award Nominees

The Academy of Country Music has announced the list of nominees for the 54th edition of the ACM Awards. Chris Stapleton and Dan + Shay lead the way with six nominations each. Dan +Shay’s Dan Smyers has garnered four nominations on his own.

Kacey Musgraves, Dierks Bentley, Brothers Osborne, Florida Georgia Line, Bebe Rexha, Keith Urban, and Ian Fitchuk are also up for multiple award nomination.

The annual awards gala will be held on April 7 from the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas and is being hosted once again by award winning entertainer Reba McEntire.

RebaMcEntireApr10By Keith Hinkle, CC BY 2.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=10363659

ACM Award nominees:
Entertainer of the Year:
Jason Aldean
Luke Bryan
Kenny Chesney
Chris Stapleton
Keith Urban

Female Artist of the Year:
Miranda Lambert
Ashley McBryde
Maren Morris
Kacey Musgraves
Carrie Underwood

Male artist of the year:
Dierks Bentley
Luke Combs
Thomas Rhett
Chris Stapleton
Keith Urban

Duo of the year:
Brothers Osborne
Dan + Shay
Florida Georgia Line
LOCASH
Maddie & Tae

Group of the Year:
Lady Antebellum
LANCO
Little Big Town
Midland
Old Dominion

Female New Artist of the Year:
Danielle Bradbery
Lindsay Ell
Ashley McBryde
Carly Pearce

Male New Artist of the Year:
Jimmie Allen
Luke Combs
Jordan Davis
Michael Ray
Mitchell Tenpenny

New Duo or Group of the Year:
High Valley
LANCO
Runaway June

Album of the Year:
“Dan + Shay” by Dan + Shay
“Desperate Man” by Eric Church”
“From a Room: Volume 2” by Chris Stapleton
“Golden Hour” by Kacey Musgraves
“The Mountain” by Dierks Bentley

Single of the Year:
Down to the Honky Tonk” by Jake Owen
Heaven” by Kane Brown
Meant to Be” by Bebe Rexha with Florida Georgia Line
Most People are Good” by Luke Bryan
Tequila” by Dan + Shay

Song of the Year (a songwriter’s award):
Break Up in the End” written by Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill, and Jon Nite
Broken Halos” written by Mike Henderson and Chris Stapleton
Meant to Be” written by David Garcia, Tyler Hubbard, Joshua Miller, and Bebe Rexha
Space Cowboy” written by Luke Laird, Shane McAnally, and Kacey Musgraves
Tequila” written by Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds, and Dan Smyers
Yours” written by Casey Brown, Russell Dickerson, and Parker Welling

Video of the Year:
Babe” by Sugarland with Taylor Swift
Burn Out” by Midland
Burning Man” by Dierks Bentley with the Brothers Osborne
Drunk Girl” by Chris Janson
Shoot Me Straight” by the Brothers Osborne
Tequila” by Dan + Shay

Songwriter of the Year:
Ross Copperman
Ashley Gorley
Shan McAnally
Chase McGill
Josh Osborne

Music Event of the Year:
“Burning Man” by Dierks Bentley with the Brothers Osborne
“Drowns the Whiskey” by Jason Aldean with Miranda Lambert
“Everything’s Gonna Be Alright” by David Lee Murphy with Kenny Chesney
“Keeping Score” by Dan + Shay with Kelly Clarkson
“Meant to Be” by Bebe Rexha with Florida Georgia Line

Small Capacity Casino of the Year:
Choctaw Casino and Resort in Durant, OK
Harrah’s Cherokee Casino Resort in Cherokee, NC
The Joint inTulsa, OK
Peppermill in Reno,NV
Soaring Eagle Casino and Resort in Mt. Pleasant, MI

Large Capacity Casino of the Year:
Casino Rama in Orillia, ON
Grand Casino in Hinckley, MN
Mohegan Sun Arena in Uncasville, CT
Sania Casino Amphitheater in Albuquerque, NM
WinStar Global Event Center in Thackerville, OK

Festival of the Year:
Boots and Hearts in Oro-Medonte, ON
Faster Horses in Brooklyn, MI
Stagecoach in Indio, CA
Tortuga Music Festival in Ft Lauderdale, FL
Windy City Smokeout in Chicago, IL

Nightclub of the Year:
Dust Armadillo in Rootstown, OH
Grizzly Rose in Denver, CO
Joe’s on Weed St. in Chicgo, IL
Joe’s Live in Rosemont, IL
Stoney’s Rockin’ Country in Las Vegas, NV

Small Capacity Venue of the Year:
House of Blues in Anaheim, C
House of Blues in Boston, MA
Floore’s in Helotes, TX
Ryman Auditorium in Nashville, TN
Surf Ballroom in Clear Lake, IA

Medium Capacity Venue of the Year:
Red Rocks Amphitheatre in Morrison, CO
Bank of New Hampshire Pavilion in Gilford, NH
Ascend Amphitheater –inNashville, TN
The Wharf Amphitheater in Orange Beach, AL
The Anthem in Washington, DC

Large Capacity Venue of the Year:
Bridgestone Arena in Nashville, TN
BOK Center in Tulsa, OK
Budweiser Stage -inToronto, ON
PNC Bank Arts Center in Holmdel, NJ
Ruoff Home Mortgage Music Center in Noblesville, IN

Talent Buyer of the Year:
Todd Boltin for Variety Attractions
Billy Brill for Billy Alan Productions
Gil Cunningham for Neste Event Marketing
Kell Houston for Houston Productions
Nicole More for Wilson Events, Inc.

Promoter of the Year:
Brent Fedrizzi for AEG Presents
Stacy Vee for Goldenvoice
Ed Warm for Joe’s Bar
Adam Weiser for AEG Presents
Jason Wright for Live Nation

Bass Player of the Year:
Mike Brignardello
JT Cure
Ian Fitchuk
Tony Lucido
Glenn Worf

Drummer of the Year:
Matt Chamberlain
Ian Fitchuk
Evan Hutchings
Aaron Sterling
Nir Z

Guitar Player of the Year:
Tom Bukovac
Jedd Hughes
Danny Rader
Adam Shoenfeld
Ilya Toshinsky
Derek Wells

Piano or Keyboards Player of the Year:
Dave Cohen
David Dorn
Ian Fitchuk
Tony Harrell
Charlie Judge
Gordon Mote

Specialty Instrument (s) Player of the Year:
Ian Fitchuk
Jenee Fleenor
Carl Miner
Mickey Raphael
Ilya Toshinsky

Steel Guitar Player of the Year:
Dan Dugmore
Steve Hinson
Mike Johnson
Russ Pahl
Justin Schipper

Audio Engineer of the Year:
Craig Alvin
Ryan Gore
Jeff Juliano
Vance Powell
F Reid Shippen

Producer of the Year:
Buddy Cannon
Ian Fitchuk
Dann Huff
Jay Joyce
Michael Knox

Two Teams Fail Atlanta Inspection

As a part of the new rules and penalties for infractions NASCAR has amended the ruling in regards to the number of times a team can fail pre-qualifying inspection before a penalty is assessed.

Last season any team that failed the inspection process three times would have their car chief ejected from the pits and garage – the car chief could remain at ghe track but was not I

I This year a team is allowed only two attempts to pass inspections before the ejection takes place.

When the teams went through the pre-qualifying process on Friday (Feb 22) two teams failed to pass inspection in the time allotted.

The front row motorsports number 36 car driven by Matt Tifft and the Rick Ware Racing number 52 driven by BJ McLeod both failed inspection multiple times and have lost their car chiefs for the remainder of the racing weekend.

Matt Tifft’s car chief Brandon Lee and BJ McLeod’s car chief Mike Chance will not be a part of the Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 in Atlanta.

Rockabilly Steve

It was a family affair when Rockabilly Steve took the stage February 22 at the Hard Rock Cafe in Niagara Falls.  Joining Steve on stage were his parents – mom on rhythm guitar and dad on the stand up bass, with a friend joimimg them on drums.

The night got off to a rowdy start when a group of youth hockey players gathered in front of the stage to dance and wormed their way around the cafe in a long chain.

Throughout the night Steve performed some original songs that could easily come from the early days of rock and roll.  His set list also included mus c from Howlin’ Wolf, T-Bone Walker, B.B. King, Albert Collins, Canned Heat, Floyd Dixon, Eddie Cochran, Ray Charles, and Albert King.

The Monkees Peter Tork Dies

Bass player for the sixties rock band The Monkees Peter Tork died February 21 as the result of cancer just one week after his 77th birthday. Tork was at a family home in Connecticut when he died.

He was known as the jokester in the band but Tork, who had studied music from childhood, was an accomplished multi instrumentalist who played guitar, keyboards, and banjo; as well as, the bass.

It was Stephen Stills of Buffalo Springfield and Crosby Stills and Nash who steered a young and handsome 24 year old Peter Tork toward the auditions for a new television comedy about a struggling rock band.

Designed to be an American answer to The Beatles,“The Monkees” debuted in September of 1966 and launched Peter Tork, Mike Nesmith, Davey Jones, and Micky Dolenz into instant teen idols.

What began as a television comedy where the band members didn’t even play their own instruments, ended up launching a chart topping band whose members were well loved long after The Monkees themselves split up.

Besides being a part of The Monkees, Tork formed his own band Shoe Suede Blues and performed as a solo artist.

Along with appearing in 58 episodes of “The Monkees” and related productions, Tork made appearances on “King of Queens” and “7th Heaven”.-

He was born Peter Halsten Thorkelson on February 13, 1942 in Washington, DC.

Predeceased by fellow Monkee Davey Jones, Tork is survived by The Monkees members Mike Nesmith and Micky Dolenz. He is also survived by his fourth wife Pamela, children Hallie, Ivan, and Tammy; and grandchildren.

 

Feature photo credit: By NBC Television. The photo was also used to answer fan mail during the height of their popularity. The card had no copyright marks either. – eBayfrontbackeBaycard frontcard back, Public Domain, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=76759475

2019 Brit Awards

On February 20 Great Britain held their biggest night of music with the annual Brit Awards from London’s O2 Arena.

The Brit Awards hands out awards for British artists and international awards for artist and album of the year.

The awards gala featured performances by The 1975, Calvin Harris, Ran’n’Bone Man, Sam Smith, Dua Lipa, Little Mix, Hugh Jackman, Jess Glynne, H.E.R., George Ezra, and P!nk. Comedian Jack Whitehall hosted the gala event.

The 2019 Brit Award Critics Choice Award went to Sam Fender.

Winners of the 2019 Brit Awards:
British Artist Video of the Year: “Woman Like Me” with Little Mix and Nicki Minaj
British Breakthrough Artist: Tom Walker
British Male Solo Artist: George Ezra
British Female Solo Artist: Jorja Smith
British Group: The 1975
Album of the Year: “A Brief Inquiry into Online Relationships” by The 1975
British Single: “One Kiss” by Calvin Harris and Dua Lipa
International Male Solo Artist: Drake
International Female Solo Artist: Ariana Grande
International Group: The Carters

 

feature photo credit: By David Jones from Isle of Wight, United Kingdom – Coldplay at the BRIT Awards 2016, CC BY 2.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=70092138

 

Stereolab

The British band Stereolab has planned a world tour for 2019 including their first North American dates in 10 years.

Also in the works for the band is a re-release of seven of their studio albums throughout the year beginning in May.

Stereolab tour dates:
May 30 at the Botanique/Orangerie in Brussels, Belgium
May 31 at the Best Kept Secret in Hilvarenbeek, Netherlands
June 1 at Primavera Sound in Barcelona, Spain
June 6 at Primavera Sound in Porto, Portugal
June 8 at the Rock School Barbey in Bordeaux, France
June 9 at the Villette Sonique in Paris, France
June 11 at Concorde 2 in Brighton, UK
June 12 at the O2 Shepherd’s Bush Empire in London, UK
June 15 at the SWX in Bristol, UK
June 16 at the O2 Institute 1 in Birmingham, UK
June 18 at The Leadmill in Sheffield, UK
June 19 at the Albert Hal in Manchester, UK
June 20 at the Boiiler Shop in Newcastle, UK
June 21 at the Uni Stylus in Leeds, UK
June 22 at the SWG3 Galvan 3 in Glasgow, UK
June 24 at the Empire Music Hall in Belfast, UK
June 25 at Vicar Street in Dublin, Ireland
Aug 10 at Øya Festiva in Oslo, Norway
Aug 15-18 at the Green Man Festival in Brecon Beacons, UK
Sept 16 at the Lowbrow Palace in El Paso, TX
Sept 17 at the Meow Wolf in Santa Fe, NM
Sept 19 at the Paper Tiger in San Antonio, TX
Sept 20 at the Mohawk in Austin, TX
Sept 21 at the Granada Theatre in Dallas, TX
Sept 23 at the Variety Playhouse in Atlanta, GA
Sept 25 at the 9:30 Club in Washington, DC
Sept 26 at the Union Transfer in Philadelphia, PA
Sept 27 & 28 at Brooklyn Steel in Brooklyn, NY
Sept 29 at the Royale in Boston, MA
Oct 1 at the Corona Theatre in Montreal, QC
Oct 2 at the Danforth Music Hall in Toronto, ON
Oct 3 at the Majestic Theatre in Detroit, MI
Oct 4 at Turner Hall in Milwaukee, WI
Oct 5 at First Avenue in Minneapolis, MN
Oct 7 at the Gothic Theatre in Denver, CO
Oct 8 at the Metro Music Hall in Salt Lake City, UT
Oct 10 at the Crescent Ballroom in Phoenix, AZ
Oct 11 at the Desert Daze in Moreno Beach, CA
Oct 13 at the Wonder Ballroom in Portland, OR
Oct 14 at the Commodore Ballroom in Vancouver, BC
Oct 15 at The Howbox in Seattle, WA
Oct 18 & 19 at The Fillmore in San Francisco, CA

Kaepernick Settles Grievance

In 2016, then San Francisco 49ers quarterback Colin Kaepernick chose to take a knee during the playing of the National Anthem as a form of silent protest against violence toward people of colour.

Kaepernick’s actions sparked a controversy that went all the way to the White House and cost Kaepernick his job as an NFL quarterback.

In October of 2017, Kaepernick  filed a grievance with the NFL Players Association in Oct of 2017 citing collusion that kept him from working and playing on a team.

Last week Kaepernick and fellow NFL player Eric Reid finally resolved their grievances with the NFL.

After joining Kaepernick on the sideline in his protest, fellow San Francisco 49ers player Eric Reid also field a grievance in May of 2018. But unlike Kaepernick, Reid signed on with the Carolina Panthers after being released by the 49ers.

Last week Kaepernick and Reid resolved their grievances with the NFL but the details of that agreement fall under the confidentiality agreement and will not be released.

 

feature photo credit: By Daniel Hartwig – https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhartwig/9712411961/in/set-72157635464014192/, CC BY 2.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=29873323

New Rules in NASCAR or Atlanta

Now that all of the pomp and pageantry of Daytona is over, it is time for grit and grind that is NASCAR on the staple mile and a half tracks.

NASCAR has a variety of rules package depending on the size of the tracks. This weekend at Atlanta, NASCAR is introducing a new rules package for the Monster Energy Cup Series Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500.

In an attempt to reduce horsepower and increase competition, the Monster Cup cars will use tapered spacers this weekend but will not be using aero ducts.

Pocono, Darlington, and Miami-Homestead will also be using the tapered spacers and no aero ducts.

The race in Las Vegas will be the first to use the tapered spacers and the aero ducts.

The 2019 rules packages will also include higher spoilers, a larger front splitter, and a wider radiator pan.

The new package is planned for about half of the tracks in the 2019 season but will be implemented for all 36 races next season.

NASCAR Executive Vice President and Chief Racing Development Officer Steve O’Donnell spoke on the new rules package saying, “for us, it’s really a focus on getting back to a true focus on the drivers and what NASCAR is all about — close side-by-side racing and trying to deliver more of that.”

Goodyear is also bringing a new left side tire for the Monster Cup and Xifinity Series to Atlanta.

 

Wild Ride for Drivers in 2019 Daytona 500

After two weeks of Speedweeks the big event has finally arrived with the 61st annual Daytona 500.

William Byron won the pole and will bring the field down for the green flag with team mate Alex Bowman starting alongside on the front row for the youngest starting front row in Daytona 500 history.

Stages one and two of the race are 60 laps each with stage three lasting 80 laps, but before the racing began Houston Texans defensive player J.J.Watt gave a very energetic command to start the engines. Dale Earnhardt Jr drove the pace truck for the race.

William Byron led the first three laps before Ricky Stenhouse Jr passed for the lead.

On lap seven, Matt DiBenedetto takes over the lead for his first lead of the Daytona 500 as the two rows of drivers swap the lead back and forth.

On lap 17, the teams begin to make green flag pit stops.

The first caution flag of the race comes out on lap 21

when Corey LaJoie sustained damage to his car…and his face painted on the hood.

Taking fuel only, Casey Mears wins the race off of pit road.

Ricky Stenhouse brings the field down for the green flag on lap 25.

After starting the race in 31st, Kyle Busch h takes the lead on lap 35 and swaps back and forth with Ricky Stenhouse Jr before settling in for the lead.

Lap 49, the second caution flag comes out when Kurt Busch spins out and gets hit by Bubba Wallace who then gets hit by Jamie McMurray.

Taking only two tires, Matt Tifft wins the race off of pit road.

Kyle Busch brings the field down for the green flag with just seven laps remaining in stage one.

Kyle Busch wins stage one. This is Kyle’s 21st stage win.

The top 10 at the end of stage one:
Kyle Busch
Alex Bowman
Joey Logano
Daniel Suarez
Ryan Blaney
Denny Hamlin
Chase Elliott
Kyle Larson
Kevin Harvick
Erik Jones

Taking fuel only David Ragan wins the race off of pit road. Matt DiBenedetto, Austin Dillon, Martin Truex Jr, and Brendan Gaughan also took fuel only during their pit stops.

Joey Logano brings the field down for the green flag start of stage two on lap 66 but it is Daniel Suarez who takes over the lead of the race.

Lap 67 joey Logano and Daniel Suarez swap the lead before Logano takes over the top spot.

Lap 75, Matt DiBenedetto takes over the lead as the leaders make green flag pit stops.

Halfway – lap 100 – Matt DiBenedetto is in the lead with 21 cars on the lead lap.

Casey Mears and Parker Kligerman make contact and brings out the caution flag with 14 laps remaining in stage two.

Kyle Busch wins the race off of pit road.

Ryan Blaney brings the field down for the green flag restart with 10 laps remaining in stage two.

Ryan Blaney wins stage two.

The top 10 at the end of stage two:
Ryan Blaney
William Byron
Aric Almirola
Brad Keselowski
Ricky Stenhouse Jr
Matt DiBenedetto
Kevin Harvick
Daniel Suarez
Jimmie Johnson
Joey Logano

With 30 cars on the lead lap, William Byron brings the field down for the green flag start of stage three but Aric Almirola takes over the lead with 75 laps remaining in the race.

Lap 128 William Byron retakes the lead.

Jimmie Johnson passes team mate William Byron for the lead. Johnson and Byron swap the lead for a few laps before William Byron settles in for the top spot.

Brendan Gaughan and Austin Dillon make contact on pit road as teams begin making green flag pit stops with 44 laps remaining in the race.

The caution flag comes out on lap 159 when BJ McLeod spins out of control in the tri-oval, Ricky Stenhouse and Tyler Reddick wreck on pit road after Reddick was involved in an on track crash, and Cody Ware is sitting in the grass. Jimmie Johnson was also involved in the crash and sustained heavy damage to the rear quarter panel including the fuel cell.

Taking only two tires, Kyle Busch wins the race off of pit road.

Jamie McMurray in his final Daytona 500 brings the field down for the green flag restart with 33 laps remaining in the race. Denny Hamlin takes the lead from McMurray.

The drivers are getting three wide across the track with 32 laps to go.

The caution flag comes out with 27 laps remaining in the race for debris on the track.

Denny Hamlin brings the field down for the green flag restart with 23 laps remaining in the race.

With 20 laps to go, Kyle Larson brings out the caution flag when he gets into the wall in a single car accident.

Denny Hamlin brings the field down for the green flag restart with 16 laps remaining in the race.

Caution comes out with 14 laps to go when Brad Keselowski spins out with a flat tire.

With only 10 laps remaining in the race, Denny Hamlin brings the field down for the green flag restart from the outside lane.

As Kyle Busch takes the lead, its “the big one” causing a lot of damage and sparks everywhere. Austin Dillon, Ryan Newman, Daniel Hemric, Chase Elliott, Aric Almirola, Ryan Blaney, Ty Dillon, Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Martin Truex Jr, Erik Jones, Paul Menard, Tyler Reddick, Matt Tifft, Chris Buescher, David Ragan, Daniel Suarez, Kyle Larson, Jimmie Johnson, and Matt DiBenedetto were all involved in the crash. While some cars were totally destroyed, all of the drivers climbed out of their cars and are fine.

NASCAR has red flagged the race to get the track cleaned up.

After a 25 minute red flag condition, NASCAR puts out the caution flag and the drivers begin moving again.

With only six lap remaining in the race, Kyle Busch brings the field down for the green flag restart. Kyle Larson and Ricky Stenhouse Jr wreck and bring out the eleventh caution flag of the race. Brad Keselowski, Kevin Harvick, Chase Elliott, Ty Dillon, and Alex Bowman were also involved in the crash.

In an overtime finish finish, Denny Hamlin gets passed Kyle Busch to win his second Daytona 500.

Daytona 500 results:
Denny Hamlin
Kyle Busch
Erik Jones
Joey Logano
Michael McDowell
Ty Dillon
Kyle Larson
Ryan Preece
Jimmie Johnson
Ross Chastain
Alex Bowman
Brad Keselowski
Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
Ryan Newman
Parker Kligerman
Austin Dillon
Chase Elliott
Corey LaJoie
BJ McLeod
Clint Bowyer
William Byron
Jamie McMurray
Brendan Gaughan
Landon Cassill
Kurt Busch
Kevin Harvick
Tyler Reddick
Matt DiBenedetto
Paul Menard
David Ragan
Ryan Blaney
Aric Almirola
Daniel Suarez
Daniel Hemric
Martin Truex Jr
Matt Tifft
Chris Buescher
Bubba Wallace
Cody Ware
Casey Mears

Noam Pikelny and The Punch Brothers

Folk and Bluegrass artist Noam Pikelny has paired up for a tour with Stuart Duncan.

The guys have been trying to dodge the cold and snow and are looking for warmer weather as they traverse the country.

Noam will also be hitting the road with his award winning band The Punch Brothers.

Noam Pikelny and Stuart Duncan tour dates:
Feb 19 at the City Winery in Washington DC
Feb 22 at The Ballroom at Thirty One West in Newark, OH
Feb 23 at Space in Evanston, IL (2 shows)
Feb 26 at the Sierra Nevada Brewing Company in Chico, CA
Feb 27 at Freight and Salvage in Berkeley, CA
Feb 28 at The Pico Union Project in Los Angeles, CA
March 1 at the Musical Instrument Msem in Phoenix, AZ
July 28 at RockyGrass in Lyons, CO

The Punch Brothers tour dates:
March 14 at the State Theatre in Ithaca, NY
March 15 at the Cllege Street Music Hall in New Haven, CT
March 16 at the MASS MoCA in North Adams, MA
March 17 at The Music Hall in Portsmouth, NH
March 19 at the Byham Theater in Pittsburgh, PA
March 20 at the Southern Theatre in Columbus, OH
March 21 at the Orpheum Theater in Madison, WI
March 22 at The Pabst Theater in Milwaukee, WI
March 24 at Big Ears in Knoxville, TN
March 25 at The Orange Peel in Asheville, NC
March 26 at the Georgia Theatre in Atlanta, GA
March 28 at the Florida Theatre in Jacksonville, FL
March 29 at the Capitol Theatre in Clearwater, FL
March 30 at the Savannah Music Festival in Savannah, GA
May 8 at the Carnegie Hall Stern Auditorium in New York City, NY
May 26 at the Spoleto Festival in Charleston, SC
June 20 at the Telluride Bluegrass Festival in Telluride, CO
July 28 at RockyGrass in Lyons, CO

Historic Moments at Xfinity Daytona Race

In 2019 the Xfinity Series will see a field with a few less cars on the track. During the off season NASCAR made a number of changes including changing the field from 40 cars to 38.

On February 16 the Xfinity Series got their racing season started with the NASCAR Racing Experience 300 at Daytona International Speedway.

Earlier in the day, reigning Xfinity Series champion put his number two car on the pole but had to move to the back of the field de to a tire change. It was the fifth pole in a row for car owner Richard Childress Racing.

Stages one and two of the race ran 30 laps each with stage three lasting 60 laps. While the drivers can complete the first two stages on a single load of fuel, they must make at least one pit stop for fuel in stage three.

And for the first time in a few years there was an Earnhardt in the field when Dale Earnhardt Sr’s grandson – and Dale Jr’s nephew – and fourth generation driver Jeffrey drove the number 18 Joe Gibbs Racing car.

Michael Annett and Jeffrey Earnhardt led the field to the green flag and 120 laps of racing with Jeffrey Earnhardt leading the first 29 laps of the race. But it was Justin Haley who won the cirst stage of the race with Tyler Reddick finishing in ninth place.

After the crash filled Truck Series race on Friday night, the Xfinity race was very clean with no caution flags for an incident in stage one or two.

Ross Chastain claimed the win for stage two.

It wasn’t until lap 71 that NASCAR threw the first caution flag for debris when the roof hatch from Brad Keselowski’s car blew off. Keselowski had been experiencing issues with the hatch since the beginning of the race.

The first wreck did not occur on the track but on pit road when Gray Gaulding and Justin Haley made contact while attempting to get in and out of their pit stalls.

The first on track incident occurred when Ray Black Jr spun out and made a run through the grass in a single car accident.

With just three laps remaining in the race, Caesar Bacarella brushed the outside wall but the track stayed green.

Jr Motorsports driver Michael Annett earned his first career win on thr high banks of Daytona with team mate Justin Allgaier right behind him in second. A six time Daytona winner as a driver, car owner Dale Earnhardt Jr made a return to victory lane to celebrate with his driver.

Jr Motorsports has won six of the past eleven Xfinity Series races at Daytona.

NASCAR Racing Experience 300 results:
Michael Annett
Justin Allgaier
Brandon Jones
Ryan Sieg
Austin Cindric
Christopher Bell
Jeff Green
John Hunter Nemechek
Tyler Reddick
Chase Elliott
Noah Gragson
Chase Briscoe
Ross Chastain
Cole Custer
Jeffrey Earnhardt
Joey Gase
Justin Haley
Brandon Brown
Timmy Hill
David Starr
Scott Lagasse Jr.
Josh Williams
Josh Bilicki
Garrett Smithley
Vinnie Miller
Matt Mills
BJ McLeod
Max Tullman
Caesar Bacarella
Ray Black Jr.
Chris Cockrum|
John Jackson
D.J. Kennington
Gray Gaulding
Mike Harmon
Jeremy Clements
Brad Keselowski
Stephen Leicht

New Football with the AAF

Each year the National Football League concludes its season with the Super Bowl and for the next several months avid football fans are left searching for some form of an alternative.

Now those fans have a place to turn, the new Alliance of American Football.

The eight team league was founded by Hall of Famer Bill Polian and Charlie Ebersol.

While very similar to the American football fans have come to love over the almost 100 year, there are a few changes…
Players are signed to a three year contract worth $250,000 but will be allowed out for a move up to the NFL
The Alliance has a 10 game regular season and two playoff games
Along with the eight officials on the field, the AAF will have a sky judge in the press box to help omit errors and inconsistencies live not via the replay
There will be no kick offs in the AAF, after the coin toss or scores the ball will be placed on the 25
The play clock will be only 35 seconds instead of the 40 seconds in the NFL
While most of the games will be televised, there will be no TV timeouts and shorter commercial breaks
In the case of overtime, each team will get one possession with the ball on the 10 yard line; teams must go for a touchdown and a two point conversion – no field goals allowed
No onside kicks allowed, but inside five minutes left in the game a team may make an onside conversion if they are at least 17 points behind; the ball is placed on the 28 where the team msut complete a fourth and 12
Defensive rushing is also limited in the AAF

The inaugural championship game will be held at Sam Boyd Stadium in Las Vegas on April 27.

But the Alliance isn’t just about offering football fans some entertainment; it is an opportunity for players to show off their skills with a hope of landing a spot on an NFL team.

The Alliance of American Football teams:
San Diego Fleet
San Antonio Commanders
Orlando Apollos
Atlanta Legends
Arizona Hotshots
Salt Lake City Stallions
Birmingham Iron
Memphis Express

 

feature photo credit: By Rlauxmww18 – Own work, CC BY-SA 4.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=73871068

Records and Wrecks Mark Truck Series Opener

Armed with a new series name, the Gander Outdoors Truck Series kicked off their 2019 racing season on the high banks of Daytona with the NextEra Energy Resources 250 on February 15 under the lights.

After winning the pole for the Arca Series race the previous week, 18 year old Christian Eckes made history by putting his truck on the pole for the 100 lap race around Daytona International Speedway. Racing veteran David Gilliland started alongside Eckes on the front row.

Stages one and two of the race were 20 laps each with the final stage lasting 60 laps.

In a harbinger of what was to come, a lap four caution saw Natalie Decker – one of two female drivers in the race, Angela Ruch was the other – bringing her flaming truck down pit road.

Sheldon Creed won stage one of the race.

Johnny Sauter won stage two after Brett Moffitt and Sheldon Creed were black flagged for locking bumpers and had to come down pit road to serve a penalty.

A big crash involving eleven trucks brought out the fifth caution flag of the race on lap 54 when Jordan Anderson slowed down his truck and Sheldon Creed had no place to go, gathering up a third of the field. Sheldon Creed, Jordan Anderson, Gus Dean, Johnny Sauter, Austin Wayne Self, Brett Moffitt, Myatt Snider, Brennan Poole, Christian Eckes, Stewart Friesen, and Grant Enfnger were all involved in he crash.

The second “big one” happened on lap 98 involving 10 trucks. Sheldon Creed’s truck caught on fire. Ben Rhodes, Gus Dean, David Gilliland, Austin Wayne Self, Ross Chastain, Stewart Friesen, Clay Greenfield, Joe Nemechek, and Matt Crafton were all involved in he crash.

With only two laps remaining, the race went into overtime but before the drivers could reach the white flag, the eleventh caution came out, setting a new record for cautions in a truck race at Daytona.

With only 10 trucks on the track to finish the race, Austin Hill took the white fag and won his first ever race. This was the fewest number of trucks to ever finish a race on the track.

The results for the NextEra Energy Resources 250:
Austin Hill
Grant Enfinger
Ross Chastain
Spencer Boyd
Matt Crafton
Josh Reaume
Timothy Peters
Angela Ruch
Austin Wayne Self
Stewart Friesen
Bobby Gerhart
Clay Greenfield
David Gilliland
Ben Rhodes
Gus Dean
Joe Nemechek
Sheldon Creed
Harrison Burton
Todd Gilliland
Cory Roper
Myatt Snider
Christian Eckes
Johnny Sauter
Brennan Poole
Jordan Anderson
Brett Moffitt
Chris Fontaine
Ray Ciccarelli
Tyler Dippel
Robby Lyons
Bryan Dauzat
Natalie Decker

Bob Seger

Like many long time musicians, Bob Seger has embarked on a farewell tour.

Seger has recently added some more dates to his tour and a is now set to finish up in his home of Detroit this summer.

Bob Seger’s “The Travelin Man: The Final Tour” dates:
Feb 21 at the Viejas Arena in San Diego, CA
Feb 23 at The Forum in Los Angeles, CA
Feb 28 at the Golden 1 Center in Sacramento, CA
March 2 at the MGM Grand Garden in Las Vegas, NV
March 5 at the Tingley Coliseum in Albuquerque, NM
March 7 at the Frank Erwin in Austin, TX
March 9 at the Ford Center at The Star in Dallas, TX
March 12 at the CenturyLink Center in Bossier City, LA
March 15 at the Amalie Arena in Tampa, FL
March 17 at the BB&T Center in Ft. Lauderdale, FL
April 30 at the JQH Arena in Springfield, MO
May 2 at the Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion in The Woodlands, TX
May 4 at the BOK Center in Tulsa, OK
May 10 at the North Charleston Coliseum in North Charleston, SC
May 12 at Daily’s Place in Jacksonville, FL
May 16 at the PNC Music Pavilion in Charlott, NC
May 18 at the Veterans United Home Amphitheater in Virginia Beach, VA
May 23 at the Coastal Credit Union at Walnut Creek in Raleigh, NC
May 25 at the Jiffy Lube Live in Washington, DC
May 30 at the Jones Beach Theater in Jones Beach, NY
June 1 at the PNC Bank Arts Center in Holmdel, NJ
June 6 & 8 at the DTE Energy Music Theater in Detroit, MI

Knight Patrol

The Rochester band Knight Patrol traveled to Niagara Falls and the Hard Rock Cafe on February 16 to rock the stage with some classic rock.  The five piece band played before a full house of fans, many of whom had made the trip west from Rochester to rock the night away with a set list of music including songs from Journey, Billy Idol, KISS, Foreigner, Van Halen, Motley Crue, The Doobie Brothers, AC/DC, Eddie Money, Kenny Loggins,  Guns “N” Roses, Def Lepperd, Cheap Trick, and Bon Jovi.

 

 

The BPO Visits ‘The Planets’

Fresh of of winning her third Grammy Award for a compilation CD with the London Symphony Orchestra, BPO Musical Director and Classical Conductor JoAnn Faletta led the Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra in their annual performance of “The Planets”.

BPO 2

But first the BPO perofrmed the Alexander Scriabin composition “Le Poeme de L’extase, Symphony No. 4, Op. 54 (The Poem of Ecstasy).

After the intermission, Falletta and the BPO returned to perform the seven movement 53 minute composition “The Planets” by English composer Gustav Holst.

In a composition that kept the percussion section hopping, “The Planets” paid tribute to all of the planets except Earth and Pluto – which was not discovered until 1930, over a decade after the piece was composed – with “Mars, the Bringer of War” “Venus, the Bringer of Peace”, “Mercury, the Winged Messenger”, “Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity”, “Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age”, Uranus, the Magician”, and “Neptune, the Mystic”.

In the final movement the Buffalo Girlchoir and the Women’s Choir of Buffalo added their voices as they vocalized sounds from backstage in sounds similar to Siren Song.

While a bit shorter than the usual BPO Classical performances, it was none the less an enjoyable concert.

Speedweeks Inspection Passes…and Fails

After not winning any races in the 2018 NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series, seven time cup champion Jimmie Johnson begins the 2019 racing season with a win in The Clash on February 10.

In a new inspection policy, NASCAR officials gave Johnson’s winning car a thoroughgoing over at Daytona International Speedway instead of waiting until the following week to release any inspection results.

Johnson; along with top five drivers Kurt Busch, Joey Logano, Ryan Blaney, and Alex Bowman all passed the inspection.

The new inspection policy also brings some much stiffer penalties for teams who fail the post race process.

If a team fails the post race inspection process, they are disqualified and receive last place points. The teams will also lose any advantages the win would bring like playoff points.

While NASCAR has changed the post race inspection process, the pre race and qualifying processes will continue.

As a result of pre-qualifying inspection issues the number nine car driven by Chase Elliott, the number three car driven by Austin Dillon, and the number 13 car driven by Ty Dillon have all lost their car chiefs for the remainder of Speedweeks including the Daytona 500.

Dale Toliver

Helping to celebrate Valentine’s Day  at the Hard Rock Cafe in Niagara Falls, Dale Toliver brought his trio for an evening of Jazz, R&B, and Blues.  With Dale on the guitar, Al on the keyboard, and Henry on the drums and providing the vocals the sharp dressed gentlemen performed a variety of tunes including music by Ben E. King, Al Jarreau, Lionel Richie, and Barry White.

2019 Daytona 500 Starting Grid Set

Last Sunday (Feb 10) the front row for the 2019 Daytona 500 was set when William Byron put his number 24 car on the pole with Alex Bowman starting alongside.

Now it is time to set the rest of the field when 42 cars will take to the two and a half mile track in two 60 lap races to determine the starting lineup for the big race on Sunday (Feb 17).

Each race is 60 laps each – 150 miles – with no stages, but every driver must make a least one pit stop since the drivers cannot complete the race on a single fuel load.

Kevin Harvick wins race one after making a fuel only pit stop of less than five seconds.

Joey Logano wins race two on a last lap pass around Clint Bowyer to go from fourth place to first.

Ryan Truex and Joey Gase failed to qualify and make the race.

The starting lineup for the 61st annual Daytona 500:
William Byron
Alex Bowman
Kevin Harvick
Joey Logano
Ricky Stenhouse Jr
Clint Bowyer
Paul Menard
Aric Almirola
Matt DiBenedetto
Denny Hamlin
Martin Truex Jr
Kurt Busch
Bubba Wallace
Ryan Blaney
Chris Buescher
Jamie McMurray
Jimmie Johnson
Chase Elliott
Ryan Newman
Austin Dillon
Ryan Preece
Ty Dillon
Daniel Suarez
David Ragan
Parker Kligerman
Kyle Larson
Landon Cassill
Erik Jones
Daniel Hemric
Brendan Gaughan
Kyle Busch
Corey LaJoie
Matt Tifft
Michael McDowell
Brad Keselowski
Ross Chastain
Cody Ware
BJ McLeod
Tyler Reddick
Casey Mears

Sir Paul Releasing Limited Edition

Last September Sir Paul McCartney released his latest album “Egypt Station”. On May 10, Sir Paul is releasing an “Egypt Station – Traveller’s Edition Box Set”.

The set is an extremely limited edition with only 3,000 copies available. Each set will be numbered.

Pre-orders begin February 15 with sales on a first come first serve basis.

The box resembles a vintage suitcase and will feature rarities and previously unreleased tracks.

Included in the Traveller’s Edition are a double disc vinyl edition of “Egypt Station”, a blue vinyl edition of the album with three previously unreleased tracks and four live tracks, a blue cassette copy of the album, and some hidden performances.

Also included in the package are a map, travel memorabilia, luggage tags, a 500 piece puzzle, playing cards, two paintings, a travel journal with some handwritten lyrics, and a note from Sir Paul.

2019 Billboard Latin Music Award Nominees

Billboard Magazine has released the list of nominees for the annual Billboard Latin Music Awards with Puerto Rican artist Ozuna leading the way with 23 nominations – a record number of nominations in the history of the awards. With only 15 categories, Ozuna will be competing with himself in a few of the awards.

J Balvin, Nicky Jam, Bad Bunny, Daddy Yankee, Casper Magico, Darell and Nio Garcia, Romeo Santos, Banda MS, DJ Snake, Anuel AA, Cardi B, Raymi, Reik, and Shakira have also garnered multiple award nominations.

The winners will be revealed in Las Vegas on April 25.

Winners are determined by sales, streaming, radio airplay, and social data according to the Billboard music charts.

2019 Billboard Latin Music Awards nominees:
Artist of the Year:
Bad Bunny
Daddy Yankee
J Balvin
Ozuna

New Artist of the Year:
Anuel AA
Karol G
Natti Natasha
Raymix

Tour of the Year:
Jennifer Lopez
Luis Miguel
Romeo Santos
Shakira

Social Artist of the Year:
Anitta
Anuel AA
Bad Bunny
Lali

Crossover Artist of the Year:
Cardi B
Demi Lovato
DJ Snake
Drake

Hot Lain Song of the Year:
“Te Boté” by Casper Mágico, Nio García, Darell, Nicky Jam, Ozuna, and Bad Bunny
“Dura” by Daddy Yankee
“Taki Taki” by DJ Snake with Selena Gomez, Ozuna, and Cardi B.
“X” by Nicky Jam and J Balvin

Hot Latin Song of the Year, Vocal Event:
“MIA” by Bad Buny with Drake
“Te Boté” by Casper Mágico, Nio García, Darell, Nicky Jam, Ozuna, and Bad Bunny
“Taki Taki” by DJ Snake with Selena Gomez, Ozuna, and Cardi B.
“X” by Nicky Jam and J Balvin

Hot Latin Songs Male Artist of the Year:
Bad Bunny
Daddy Yankee
J Balvin
Ozuna

Hot Latin Songs Female Artist of the Year:
Becky G
Jennifer Lopez
Karol G
Natti Natasha

Hot Latin Songs Duo or Group Artist of the Year:
Banda Sinaloense MS de Sergio Lizárraga
Calibre 50
T3r Elemento
Zion and Lennox

Hot Latin Songs Label of the Year:
Flow La Movie
Sony Music Latin
Universal Music Latin Entertainment
Warner Latina

Hot Latin Songs Imprint of the Year:
El Cartel
La Industria
Sony Music Latin
Universal Music Latino

Airplay Song of the Year:
“Te Boté” by Casper Mágico, Nio García, Darell, Nicky Jam, Ozuna, and Bad Bunny
“Dura” by Daddy Yankee
“X” by Nicky Jam and J Balvin
“Me Niego” by Reik with Ozuna and Wisin

Airplay Label of the Year:
Flow La Movie
Sony Music Latin
Universal Music Latin Entertainment
Warner Latina

Airplay Imprint of the Year:
Fonovisa
La Industria
Sony Music Latin
Universal Music Latino

Digital Song of the Year:
Te Boté” by Casper Mágico, Nio García, Darell, Nicky Jam, Ozuna, and Bad Bunny
“Dura” by Daddy Yankee
“Taki Taki” by DJ Snake with Selena Gomez, Ozuna, and Cardi B.
“X” by Nicky Jam and J Balvin

Streaming Song of the Year:
“Te Boté” by Casper Mágico, Nio García, Darell, Nicky Jam, Ozuna, and Bad Bunny
“Dura” by Daddy Yankee
“X” by Nicky Jam and J Balvin
“El Farsante” by Ozuna and Romeo Santos

Top Latin Album of the Year:
Real Hasta La Muerte” by Anuel AA
“Vibras” by J Balvin
“Aura” by Ozuna
“Odisea” by Ozuna

Top Latin Albums Male Artist of the Year:
J Balvin
Maluma
Ozuna
Romeo Santos

Top Latin Albums Female Artist of the Year:
Karol G
Mon Laferte
Rosalía
Shakira

Top Latin Albums Female Artist of the Year:
Aventura
Banda Sinaloense MS de Sergio Lizárraga
Los Plebes del Rancho de Ariel Camacho
T3r Elemento

Top Latin Albums Label of the Year:
Glad Empire
Sony Music Latin
Universal Music Latin Entertainment
Warner Latina

Top Latin Albums Imprint of the Year:
DimeloVi
Sony Music Latin
Universal Music Latino
VP Entertainment

Latin Pop Song of the Year:
“El Baño” by Enrique Iglesias with Bad Bunny
“Echáme La Culpa” by Luis Fonsi and Demi Lovato
“Me Niego” by Reik with Ozuna and Wisin
“Clandestino” by Shakira and Maluma

Solo Latin Pop Artist of the Year:
Enrique Iglesias
Marco Antonio Solís
Sebastián Yatra
Shakira

Duo or Group Latin Pop Artist of the Year:
CNCO
Maná
Piso 21
Reik

Latin Pop Airplay Label of the Year:
Flow La Movie
Sony Music Latin
Universal Music Latin Entertainment
Warner Latina

Latin Pop Airplay Imprint of the Year:
La Industria
Sony Music Latin
Universal Music Latino
Warner Latina

Latin Pop Album of the Year:
CNCO” by CNCO
“Ubuntu” by Piso 21
“El Mal Querer” by Rosalia
“Mantra” by Sebastian Yatra

Latin Pop Albums Label of the Year:
Gateway Music
Sony Music Latin
Universal Music Latin Entertainment
Warner Latina

Latin Pop Albums Imprint of the Year:
Capitol Latin
Sony Music Latin
Universal Music Latino
Warner Latina

Tropical Song of the Year:
“Hoy Tengo Tiempo (Pinta Sensual)” by Carlos Vives
“Sobredosis” by Remeo Santos with Ozuna
“Centavito” by Romeo Santos
“Cásate Conmigo” by Silvestre Dangond andNicky Jam

Solo Tropical Artist of the Year:
Carlos Vives
Marc Anthony
Prince Royce
Romeo Santos

Duo or Group Tropical Artist of the Year:

Aventura
Buena Vista Social ClubGente de Zona
La Sonora Dinamita

Tropical Songs Airplay Label of the Year:
LP
Sony Music Latin
Universal Music Latin Entertainment
Warner Latina

Tropical Songs Airplay Imprint of the Year:
Kiyavi
Sony Music Latin
Warner Latina
WK

Tropical Album of the Year:
Victor García & La Sonora” by Gilberto Santa Rosa
En Buena Compañía” by Sanjuanera
“Súper Éxitos Vol. 1” by La Sonora Dinamita
“ Orquesta Akokán Canta: José ‘Pepito’ Gómez” by Orquesta Akokán
“25/7” by Victor Manuelle

Tropical Albums Label of the Year:
Sony Music Latin
The Orchard
Universal Music Latin Entertainment
World Circuit

Tropical Albums Imprint of the Year:
Norte
Sony Music Latin
The Orchard
Top Stop

Regional Mexican Song of the Year:
“Mejor Me Alejo” by Banda Sinaloense MS de Sergio Lizárraga
“Tu Postura” by Banda Sinaloense MS de Sergio Lizárraga
“En Peligro de Extinción” by La Adictiva Banda San José de Mesillas
“Oye Mujer” by Raymix

Solo Regional Mexican Artist of the Year: Christian Nodal
El Fantasma
Gerardo Ortiz
Raymix

Duo or Group Regional Mexican Artist of the Year:
Banda Sinaloense MS de Sergio Lizárraga
Calibre 50
Los Plebes del Rancho de Ariel Camacho
T3r Elemento

Regional Mexican Airplay Label of the Year:
DEL
Lizos
Sony Music Latin
Universal Music Latin Entertainment

Regional Mexican Airplay Imprint of the Year:
DEL
Disa
Fonovisa
Lizos

Regional Mexican Album of the Year:
“En La Fuga” by Arsenal Efectivo
“Pura Lumbre” by Legado 7
“Bendecido” by Lenin Ramirez
“Oye Muier” by Raymix

Regional Mexican Albums Label of the Year:
DEL
Lizos
Sony Music Latin
Universal Music Latin Entertainment

Regional Mexican Albums Imprint of the Year:
DEL
Disa
Fonovisa
Lizos

Latin Rhythm Song of the Year:
“Te Boté” by Casper Mágico, Nio García, Darell, Nicky Jam, Ozuna and Bad Bunny
“Dura” by Daddy Yankee
“X” by Nicky Jam and J Balvin
“Me Niego” by Reik with Ozuna and Wisin

Solo Latin Rhythm Artist of the Year:
Bad Bunny
J Balvin
Maluma
Ozuna

Duo or Group Latin Rhythm Artist of the Year:
CNCO
Piso 21
Wisin & Yandel
Zion & Lennox

Latin Rhythm Airplay Label of the Year:
Flow La Movie
Sony Music Latin
Universal Music Latin Entertainment
Warner Latina

Latin Rhythm Airplay Imprint of the Year:
La Industria
Sony Music Latin
Universal Music Latino
Warner Latina

Latin Rhythm Album of the Year:
Real Hasta La Muerte” by Anuel AA
“Vibras” by J Balvin
“Aura” by Ozuna
“Odisea” by Ozuna


Latin Rhythm Albums Label of the Year:
Glad Empire
Rimas
Sony Music Latin
Universal Music Latin Entertainment

Latin Rhythm Albums Imprint of the Year:
DimeloVi
Sony Music Latin
Universal Music Latino
VP Entertainment

Songwriter of the Year:
Daddy YankeJ Balvin
Juan Rivera Vazquez
Ozuna

Publisher of the Year:
Ozuna Worldwide, BMI
SONY/ATV Discos Publishing LLC, ASCAP
Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp., BMI
WB Music Corp. ASCAP

Publishing Corporation of the Year:
Kobalt Music
Sony/ATV Music
Universal Music
Warner/Chappell Music

Producer of the Year:
Andrés Torres and Mauricio Rengifo
Chris Jeday
DJ Snake
José Martin Velázquez

Jennifer Lopez

Jennifer Lopez has some big plans for this summer – the “It’s My Party: The Live Celebration” tour. This will be the first time in seven years that Lopez has been on the road touring.

JLo promises some spectacular dances and a mi of old and new songs. The tour will also feature dancers from Lopez’s “World of Dance” reality television series.

Jennifer Lope tour dates:
June 7 at the Talking Stick Resort Arena in Phoenix, AZ
June 8 at the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas, NV
June 10 at the Pechanga Arena in San Diego, CA
June 12 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, CA
June 15 at the SAP Center in San Jose, CA
June 1 at the Golden 1 Center in Sacramento, CA
June 19 at the Pepsi Center in Denver, CO
June 21 at the AT&T Center in San Antonio, TX
June 22 at the Bert Ogden Arena in Hidalgo, TX
June 24 at the American Airlines Center in Dallas, TX
June 25 at the Toyota Center in Houston, TX
June 28 at the Coliseo de Puerto Rico Jose Miguel Agrelot in San Juan, PR
June 30 at the United Center in Chicago, IL
July 5 at the Little Caesars Arena in Detroit, MI
July 7 at the Scotiabank Arena in Toronto, ON
July 10 at the Bell Centre in Montreal, QC
July 12 at Madison Square Garden in New York City, NY
July 16 at the Xfinity Center in Mansfield, MA
July 17 at the Capital One Arena in Washington, DC
July 19 at the Prudential Center in Newark, NJ
July 20 at the Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia, PA
July 22 at the State Farm Arena in Atlanta, GA
July 23 at the Amway Center in Orlando, FL
July 26 at the American Airlines Arena in Miami, FL

Celebrating the Music of Joni Mitchell

Last November Canadian born Folk singer Joni Mitchell celebrated her 75th birthday. To mark the occasion Brandi Carlile, Kris Kristofferson, and Joni herself performed a birthday concert. The event was recorded and in a one night event – “Joni 75: A Birthday Celebration” was aired in theatres across the nation.

While Joni herself seldom performs, her music lives on through avid fans and fellow musicians. Throughout her career, the Songwriters and Rock and Roll Hall of Fame member has recorded 19 albums and has earned eight Grammy Awards.

Western New York musician Leah Zicari is one of those avid Joni Mitchell fans who is also helping to keep the music alive through her Ladies of the Canyon Series. On April 13 Leah and her band mates Theresa Quinn and Cathy Carfagna will perform the music of Carol King, Linda Ronstadt, and Joni Mitchell at the West Falls Center for the Arts in West Falls, New York – south of Buffalo.

Tickets are $10 each and are available at westfallsartcenter.org. All previous concerts have sold out.

 

feature photo credit: By Whoknoze – Own work, Public Domain, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=32497835

BPO Goes on Musica Walkabout Through the Americas

In the first BPO Kids program of 2019 conductor Todd Craven led the Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra in a program of music from the Americas on February 10.

With a somewhat nontraditional Classical music program, the BPO enlisted the help of Canadian performer Daniele Desormeau and Platypus Theatre creator Peter Deschenes to bring a theatrical element to the afternoon.

Combining music, dance, and dialogue; the BPO told the story of Ma’s adventures as he heard music from various areas of North, Central, and South America.

Armed with a drum, the precocious red headed Ma (who very much resembled Chuckie) began by interrupting the Orchestra with his drum, but later he settled in to become a part of the story when a blue dog named Mambo came on stage.

The program opened with the Veneualian piece “Alma Llanera Pajarillo”. Performing music from Quebec, the United States, Mexico, the Andes, and Brazil; the BPO performed “Tico Tico no Fuba”, “John Phillip Sousa’s “Liberty Bell March, “Pot-pourri Lavallois”, “Oblivion”, “Drum Magic”, “La Mariposa”, “Rain Sounds” – for a tropical storm, “Duelo” from “Hommaje a Frederico Garcia Lorca”, “La Bruja”, “Danzes Cubanas”, “Gabriel’s Oboe”, “panish Dance No. 1” from “La Vida Breve”, and finishing out the afternoon with “Mambo” from “West Side Story” with the house on their feet dancing.

After the concert Mambo returned to the stage fro a meet and greet with concert goers.

For Matthew Olshefski, the Tux is Optional

The violin has been around for hundreds of years and is the mainstay of an orchestra. It is normally played by musicians dressed in finery with stoic looks on their faces.

Seattle native Matthew Olshefski has changed all of that…

Not only does Matthew not dress up his finest attire for a performance…he doesn’t even wear a shirt!

Playing since he was three years old, Matthew was looking for something more and when boyfriend and filmmaker Paul Castle suggested that Matthew play shirtless, the violinist knew he had found his niche.

Playing since he was three years old, Matthew said that he can no longer remember not having a violin in his hand.

Matthew says that he loves playing the violin but hates wearing the ties and tails. It was while making is first music video that Paul made the suggestion to go shirtless – to get more views – and, a tradition was born.

He admits that the classical music world is not pleased with his “gimmick”, but Matthew admits that he enjoys making classical music fun.

As one fan put it, “come for the abs, stay for the music.”

To date Matthew has taken his shirt off and made nearly two dozen music videos and has garnered two million views.

The musician and fitness instructor said, “I hope my music videos allow people to enjoy this beautiful instrument, whether they already love the violin or are discovering its special powers for the first time. I get a lot of people telling me that these videos have inspired them to start playing an instrument, and that means so much to me. I also get a lot of people telling me that I’ve inspired them to get in shape, starting eating healthy, and take care of their bodies.The fact that I am able to inspire both things – music and fitness – in one place, is a great reward.”

Saying that he is just getting started, Matthew has recently released his second album and along with more videos, Matthew is looking to book a tour at some point in the near future.

2019 Grammy Awards (with complete winner’s list)

The Recording Academy celebrates 61 years of music with the annual Grammy Awards hosted by Alicia Keys.

Camila Cabello kicks off the annual gala with a performance of “Havana” and enlists the help from J Balvin, Ricky Martin, Young Thug, and Arturo Sandoval.

Noting that music is the true global language, 15 time Grammy Award winner and host Alicia Keys spoke of how music is love. She brought out Lady Gaga, Jennifer Lopez, and First Lady Michelle Obama.

Shawn Mendes performs his hit song “In My Blood” and is joined by Miley Cyrus.

The first award of the night was for Best Pop Duo or Group Performance and went to Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper for “Shallow” from “A Star is Born”.

Country star Kacey Musgraves performed her hit song “Rainbow”.

Janele Monae lit up the stage with her performance

The Recording Academy present Lifetime Achievemnts awards to Black Sabbath, George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic, Billy Eckstine, Donny Hathaway, Julio Iglesias, Sam and Dave, and Dionne Warwick.

Lou Adler, Ashford and Simpson, and Johnny Mandel were all presented with the Trustees Award.

The award for Song of the Year went to Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson and Jeffery Lamar Williams for the Childish Gambino song “This is America”.

Post Malone and the Red Hot Chili Peppers join forces for a performance.

Entertainer Anna Kendrick, Kacey Msgraves, Katy Perry, Miley Cyrus, Maren Morris, and Little Bit Town paid tribute to the 2019 MusiCares Artist of the Year Dolly Parton. Dolly herself joined them on stage to perform.

The Recording Academy presented Clarence Avant – also known as the godfather of black music – with the Grammy Salute to Industry Icon Award.

H.E.R. Makes her debut appearance on the Grammy stage for a performance.

Cardi B. takes the stage for a performance.

The award for Best Country Album went to Kacey Musgraves for “Golden Hour”.

Host Alicia Keys takes the stage sitting between two pianos and plays both of them at the same time – “The Maple Leaf Rag”. She also performs songs that she said she wished she had written including the Roberta Flack hit “Killing Me Softly”, “Unforgettable” by Nat King Cole, “Use Somebody”, and her hit “New York”.

Country duo Dan + Shay take the stage for their debut Grammy performance after earning their first Grammy earlier in the night.

The award for Best Rap Song went to songwriters Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels, and Noah Shebib for the Drake hit “God’s Plan”.

In a 75th birthday celebration, Diana Ross performs.

Lady Gaga takes the stage for a performance of “Shallow” from the film “A Star is Born”.

Travis Scott takes the stage for a performance.

Smokey Robinson and Alicia Keys sing a clip of “Tracks of My Tears” before Smokey presents a celebration of 60 years of Motown. Smokey is joined by Ne-Yo and Jennifer Lopez for a medley of Motown hits including “Dancing in the Streets”, “Mr. Postman”, “Do You Love Me”, “My Girl”, and “War”.

Korean pop stars BTS presented the award for Best R&B Album to H.E.R. For her self titled album.

Giving her debut Grammy stage performance, Brandi Carlile sings her Grammy nominated song “The Joke”.

Chloe Halle perform the Donny Hathaway hit “Where is the Love”.

The award for Best Rap Album went to Cardi B. for “Invasion of Privacy”.

St. Vincent and Dua Lipa take the stage for a performance.

The award for Best New Artist went to Dua Lipa.

Retiring Academy President Neil Portnow introduced the In Memorium segment of the show which moved into a tribute for Aretha Franklin from Yolanda Adams, Fantasia, and Audra Day.

The award for Record of the Year went to Childish Gambino for “This is America”. This marks the first time in Grammy history that a Rap artist has won Record of the Year.

The final award presentation of the night was for Album of the Year and went to Country music artist Kacey Musgraves for “Golden Hour”.

Awards not presented during the live television broadcast:
Best Pop Solo Performance: “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?” by Lady Gaga
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “My Way” by Willie Nelson
Best Pop Vocal Album: ‘sweetener” by Ariana Grande
Best Dance Recording: “Electricity’ by Silk City and Dua Lupa with Diplo and Mark Ronson
Best Dance or Electroic Album: ‘Woman Worldwide” by Justice
Best Contemporary instrumental Album: ‘Steve Gadd Band” by the Steve Gadd Band
Best Rock Performance: “When Bad Does Good’ by Chris Cornell
Best Metal Performance: “Electric Messiah” by High on Fire
Best Rock Song: “Masseduction” written by Jack Antonoff and Annie Clark for St. Vincent
Best Rock Album: “From the Fires” by Greta Van Fleet
Best Alternative Music Album: “Colors” by Beck
Best R&B Performance: “Best Part” by H.E.R. with Daniel Caesar
Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” by Leon Bridges and “How Deep is Your Love” by PJ Morton with Yebba
Best R&B Song:
“Boo’d Up” written by Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai, and Dijon McFarlane for Ella Mai
Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Everything is Love” by The Carters
Best Rap Performance: “King’s Dead” by Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future, and James Blake and “Bubblin” by Anderson .Paak
Best Rap/Sung Performance: “This is America” by Childish Gambino
Best Country Solo Performance: “Butterflies” by Kacey Musgraves
Best Country Duo or Group Performance: by “Tequila” by Dan + Shay
Best Country Song: “Space Cowboy” written by Luke Laird, Shane McAnally, and Kacey Musgraves for Kacey Musgraves
Best New Age Album: “Opium Moon” by Opium Moon
Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Don’t Fence Me In “By John Daversa with the John Daversa Big Band
Best Jazz Vocal Album: “The Window” by Cécile McLorin Salvant
Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Emanon” byThe Wayne Shorter Quartet
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom” by the John Daversa Big Band with DACA Artists
Best Latin Jazz Album: “Back to the Sunset” by the Dafnis Prieto Big Band
Best Gospel Performance or Song: “Never Alone” by Tori Kelly with Kirk Franklin
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance or Song: “You Say” by Lauren Daigle
Best Gospel Album: “Hiding Place” by Tori Kelly
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Look Up Child” by Lauen Daigle
Best Roots Gospel Album: “Unexpected” by Jason Crabb
Best Latin Pop Album: ”Sincera” by Claudia Brant
Best Latin Rock, Urban, or Alternative Album: “Aztlan” by Zoe
Best Regional Mexican Music Album: “¡Mexico por Siempre!” by Luis Miguel
Best Tropical Latin Album: “Anniversary” by the Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Best American Roots Performance: “The Joke” by Brandi Carlile
Best American Roots Song: Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth, and Tim Hanseroth for “The Joke” by Brandi Carlile
Best Americana Album: “By the Way, I Forgive You” by Brandi Carlile
Best Bluegrass Album: “ The Travelin’ McCourys” by The Travelin’ McCourys
Best Traditional Blues Album: “The Blues is Alive and Well” by Buddy Guy
Best Contemporary Blues Album: “Please Don’t Be Dead” by Fantastic Negrito
Best Folk Album: “All Ashore” by the Punch Brothers
Best Regional Roots Music Album: “No ‘Ane’l” by Kalani Pe’a
Best Reggae Album: “44/876” by Sting & Shaggy
Best World Music Album: “Freedom” by the Soweto Gospel Choir
Best Children’s Album: “All the Sounds” by Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
Bestp Spoken Word Album: “Faith – A Journey for All” by Jimmy Carter
Best Comedy Album: “Equanimity and the Bird Revelation” by Dave Chappelle
Best Musical Theater Album: “The Band’s Visit” by the Original Broadway Cast
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:
“The Greatest Showman” by Hugh Jackman and Vaious Artists
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: “Black Panther” composed by Ludwig Goransson
Best Song Written for Visual Media: “Shallow” by Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper from “A Star is Born”
Best Instrumental Composition: “Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil)” composed by Terence Blanchard
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Stars and Stripes Forever” arranged by John Daversa
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Spiderman Theme” arranged by Mark Kibble, Randy Waldman, and Justin Wilson
Best Recording Package: Willo Perron for “Masseduction” by St. Vincent
Best Boed or Special Limited Edition Package: Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll, and Al Yankovic for “Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic” by Weird Al Yankovic
Best Album Notes: David Evans for “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris”
Best Historical Album: “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” by Various Artists
Best Engineered Non-Classical Album:
“Colors” by Beck Non-Classical Producer of the Year: Pharrell Williams
Best Remixed Recording: Ale Crossan for “Walking Away” the Mura Mas Remix”
Best Immersive Audio Album: “Eye in the Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” by the Alan Parsons Project
Best Engineered Classical Album: “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” by Andris Nelsons and the Boston Symphony Orchestra
Classical Producer of the Year: Blanton Alspaugh
Best Orchestral Performance: “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” by Andris Nelsons and the Boston Symphony Orchestra
Best Opera Recording: “Bates: The (R)Evolution of Steve Jobs” by The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra
Best Choral Performance: “McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” by The Crossing
Best Chamber Music or Small Ensemble Performance: “Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” by Laurie Anderson and the Kronos Quartet
Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Kernis: Violin Concerto” by James Ehnes with the Seattle Symphony
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India, and Landi” by Karim Sulayman and the Apollos Fire Ensembles
Best Classical Compendium: “Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spriitualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” conducted by JoAnn Falletta
Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Aaron Jay Kernis for the “Violin Concerto” performed by James Ehnes and the Seattle Symphony
Best Music Video: “This is America” by Childish Gambino
Best Music Film: “Quincy” by Quincy Jones

That 80’s Hair Band

Western New York rockers That 80’s Hair Band took the stage at the Evening Star Concert Hall in Niagara Falls on February 9 for a fun filled evening of rock and roll.

Playing to a full house the band became a human juke box as the fans called out what they wanted to hear including Judas Priest, Bon Jovi, Whitesnake, Billy Idol, Aerosmith, Van Halen, KISS Guns ‘N’ Roses, The Beatles, AC/DC and Prince, and Jim Morrison and the Doors as it became clear that there is nothing the Neubauer brothers cannot do.

The fog machine was also busy working overtime, throwing out smoke to rival the California wildfires.