By Sara Collaton, CC BY-SA 2.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=18460226

While much of the world is celebrating St. Patrick’s Day, the Canadian Academy of Recordings Arts and Sciences will be celebrating the best of Canadian music with the annual Juno Awards in Toronto with award winning artist Sarah McLachlan hosting the gala event.

The Juno Awards is the culmination of week long events that include a celebrity hockey game, jam sessions, songwriting circles, and autograph sessions.

Shawn Mendes leads the way with a total of six awards; The Weeknd, bülow, Hubert Lenoir and Loud Luxury have also earned multiple award nominations.

Corey Hart is set to become the newest member of the Canadian Music Hall of Fame, music producer David Foster is set to receive the Humanitarian Award, and broadcast veteran Duff Roman will be awarded The Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award.

All of the Juno Award categories are open to Canadian artists only with the exception of International Album of the Year.

2019 Juno Award nominees:
JUNO Fan Choice Award:
Alessia Cara
Avril Lavigne
bülow
Elijah Woods x Jamie Fine
KILLY
Loud Luxury
NAV
Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd
Tory Lanez

Single of the Year:
“Growing Pains” by Alessia Cara
“Not a Love Song” by bülow
“Body” by Loud Luxury
“In My Blood” by Shawn Mendes
“Pray for Me” by The Weeknd with Kendrick Lmar

International Album of the Year:
“Camila” by Camila Cabello
“Invasion of Privacy” by Cardi B.
“Red Pi Blues” by Maroon 5
“beerbongs & bentleys” by Post Malone
“ASTROWORLD” by Travis Scott

Album of the Year:
“Darlene” by Hubert Lenoir
“These are the Days” by Jann Arden
“Shawn Mendes” by Shawn Mendes
“My Dear Melancholy” by The Weeknd
“Outsider” by Three Days Grace

Artist of the Year:
Alessia Cara
Michael Bublé
Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd
Tory Lanez

Group of the Year:
Arkells
Chromeo
Metric
The Sheepdogs
Three Days Grace

Breakthrough Artist of the Year:
bülow
grandson
Johnny Orlando
KILLY
Meghan Patrick

Breakthrough Group of the Year:
88Glam
Dizzy
Elijah Woods x Jamie Fine
Loud Luxury
The Washboard Union

Songwriter of the Year:
Afie Jurvanen
Donovan Woods
Frank Dukes
Jessie Reyez
Shawn Mendes

Country Album of the Year:
“We Were that Song” by Brett Kissel
“A Small Town Christmas” by Jess Moskaluke
“Country Music Made Me Do It” by Meghan Patrick
“Feels Like That” by The Reklaws
“New Tattoo” by Tim Hicks

Adult Alternative Album of the Year:
“Earthtones” by the Bahamas
“More or Less” by Dan Mangan
“Gabrielle Shonk” by Gabrielle Shonk
“Blood” by Rhye
“Queens of the Breakers” by The Barr Brothers

Alternative Album of the Year:
“ken” by Destroyer
“Baby Teeth” by Dizzy
“Dose Your Dreams” by F***ked Up
“TPC” by the Tokyo Police Club
“In a Poem Unlimited” by U.S. Girls

Pop Album of the Year:
“Damaged” by bülow
“Head Over Heels” by Chromeo
“Darlene” by Hubert Lenoir
“Shawn Mendes” by Shawn Mendes
“Intuition” by Tyler Shaw

Rock Album of the Year:
“Rally Cry” by the Arkells
“True Rockers” by Monster Truck
“Changing Colours” by The Sheepdogs
“Civillanaires” by “The Trews
“Outsider” by Three Days Grace

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year:
“Love is Here to Stay” by Diana Krall and Tony Bennett
“solstic/equinox” by Diana Panton
“Holly” by Holly Cole
“Sung Songs” by Jodi Proznick with Laila Biali
“Laila Biali” by Laila Biali

Solo Jazz Album of the Year:
“Sandstom” by Alei Baro
“So Here We Are” by Alison Young
“In the Moment” by Larnell Lewis
“Beloved of the Sky” by Renee Rosness
“Old Soul” by Robi Botos

Group Jazz Album of the Year:
“Wander Woman” by Allison Au Quartet
“Atwood Suites” by the Andrew Rathbun Large Ensemble
“The Seasons of Being” by Andy Milne and Dapp Theory
“Live at U of T” by the Liebman/Murley Quartet
“Path of Totality” by Quinsin Nachoff’s FLUX

Instrumental Album of the Year:
“Group Manoeuvre” by Aerialists
“China Cloud” by Gordon Grdina
“Johnny Goldtooth and The Chevy Casanovas” by Kevin Breit
“Live from the Art Farm” by The Fretless
“The Space Between Us” by Toninato / Thiessen

Francophone Album of the Year:
en cas de tempête, ce jardin sera fermé” by Coeur de pirate
“Darlene” by Hubert Lenoir
“Une annee record” by Loud
“Le silence des troupeaux” by Philippe Brach
“Desherbage” by Tire le coyote

Children’s Album of the Year:
“Let’s Go Bananas” by Beppie
“It Takes a Village” by Ginalina
“Dog on the Floor” by Raffi
“It’s Cool to Be Kind” by Sonshine and Brocoli
“You, Me and the Sea” by Splash’N Boots

Solo or Chamber Classical Album of the Year:
“Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Nos. 6, 7, & 8” by Andrew Wan and Charles Richard-Hamelin
“Scarlatti: Sonatas Vol. 2” by Angela Hewitt
“Ravel & Debussy: Sonates” by Blake Pouliot with Hsin-I Huang
“The End of Flowers: Works by Clarke & Ravel” by the Gryphon Trio
“Schubert: Piano Sonata in B Flat Major D.960; Four Impromptus D.935” by Marc-André Hamelin

Large Ensemble Classical Album of the Year:
“New Worlds/Nouveaux Mondes” by the Canada’s National Arts Centre Orchestra/Orchestre du Centre National Des Arts du Canada conducted by Alexander Shelley
Newton Howard & Kernis: Violin Concertos; Tovey: Stream of Limelight” by the Seattle and Detroit Symphony Orchestras
“Saint-Saëns: Piano Concertos Nos. 1, 2 and 4” by the BBC Philharmonic with Louis Lortie
“Jordan Pal: Into the Wonder” by the Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra with the Grypon Trio
“Vaughan Williams” by the Toronto Symphony Orchestra with Louis Lortie, Sarah Jeffrey, and Teng Li

Vocal or Choral Classical Album of the Year:
“Vienna: Fin de siecle” by Barbara Hannigan with Reinbert De Leeuw
“Bernstein: A Quiet Place” by Choeur de l’Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal with Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal with Guest Soloists
“David Braid: Corona Divinae Misericordiae” by the Elmer Iseler Singers with Patricia O’Callaghan
“Echo” by Joyce El-Khoury
“Ayre: Live” by Miriam Khalil

Classical Composition of the Year:
“Golden Slumbers Kiss your Eyes” by Ana Sokolović
“Granitic” by Bekah Simms

About Bach” by Cassandra Miller
Katana of Choice” by Nicole Lizée
Arctic Symphony” by Vincent Ho

Rap Recording of the Year:
“88GLAM RELOADED” by 88Glam
“IMMIGRANT” by Belly
“Surrender Your Soul” by KILLY
“RECKLESS” by NAV
LoVE me Now” by Tony Lanez

Dance Recording of the Year:
“Gotasoul” by AZARI with James Baley
“Jackie Chan” by Dzeko & Tiësto with Preme and Post Malone
“Avatar Beach” by Jacques Greene
“CURA” by Keys N Krates
“Body” by Loud Luxury


R&B or Soul Recording of the Year:
“Twos” by Anders
“Pain & Pleasure” by Blac Atlass
“Stone Woman” by Charlotte Day Wilson
“Being Human in Public” by Jessie Reyez
“My Dear Melancholy” by The Weeknd


Reggae Recording of the Year:
“Money Don’t Grow Pon Trees” by Blessed
“Genesis” by Chelsea Stewart
“Sly & Robbie meet Dubmatix – Overdubbed” by Dubmatix
“Narrative” by
Exco Levi
Talk Or No Talk” by Kafinal with Queen Ifrica

Indigenous Music Album of the Year:
The Ballad of the Runaway Girl” by Elisapie
Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa” by Jeremy Dutcher
Standing in the Light” by Leonard Sumner
Nitisanak – Brothers and Sister” by Northern Cree
The Average Savage” by Snotty Nose Rez Kids

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year:
In Our Time” by AHI
Both Ways” by Donovan Woods
Grenades” by Kaia Kater
Seeker” by Megan Nash
Yarrow” by The Deep Dark Woods

Traditional Roots Album of the Year:
The Broken Heart of Everything” by David Francey
Sweet Old Religion” by Pharis and Jason Romero
Queen City Jubilee” by The Slocan Ramblers
Fifteen” by The Wailin’ Jennys
Horizons” by Vishtèn

Blues Album of the Year:
“Miles to Go” by Colin James
Checkmate” by Jack de Keyzer
Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues” by Myles Goodwyn
Run To Me” by Samantha Martin and Delta Sugar
The Ice Queen” by Sue Foley

Contemporary Christian or Gospel Album of the Year:
Grateful” by Brian Doerksen
Tired Of Basic” by LOVECOLLIDE
Into the Wild” by Manic Drive
The Buffalo Roadshow” by Tim Neufeld and The Glory Boys
Speak” by Warren Dean Flandez

World Music Album of the Year:
Zoubida” by Ayrad
San Cristóbal Baile Inn” by Boogát
Naath” by Emmanuel Jal and Nyaruach
Fuerza Arara” by Telmary y Habana Sana
Rapadou Kreyol” by Wesli

Producer of the Year:
David Foster and Michael Buble
Eric Ratz
Geg Wells
Thomas D’Arcy

Recording Engineer of the Year:
Ben Kaplan
Jason Dufour
Robbie Lackritz
Shawn Everett
Steve Bays

Album Artwork of the Year:
Gareth Auden-Hole and Emil Mateja for “
LEFT TO OUR OWN DEVICES” by Jack Pine and The Fire
Geordan Moore for “Crossworlds” by Joshua Van Tassel
Michael DeAngelis, Matt Barnes, and Jess Baumung for “Rally Cry” by the Arkells
Mike Milosh for “Blood” by Rhye
Simon Dupuis for “Viens Avec Moi” by Les Hotesses d’Hilaire

Video of the Yea:
“No Depression” by the Bahamas
“Places” by Alaskan Tapes
“Powerless” by Classified
“Hang Ups” by Scott Helman
Have A Nice Day” by SonReal

Electronic Album of the Year:
Crystal Eyes” by Ekali
Next Season” by Felix Cartal
Give It a Rest” by iamhill
Deception Bay” by Milk & Bone
Certain Kind of Magic” by REZZ

Metal or Hard Music Album of the Year:
Algorythm” by Beyond Creation
The Spark That Moves” by Cancer Bats
Loved” by KEN Mode
Prevail II” by Kobra And The Lotus
The Wake” by Voivod

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year:
These Are The Days” by Jann Arden
Love” by Michael Bublé
Meaning To Tell Ya” by Molly Johnson
Distant Danger” by Nuela Charles
A Whitehorse Winter Classic” by Whitehorse

Comedy Album of the Year:
The CHANTY Show” by Chanty Marostica
Good Friend Bad Grammar” by Dave Merheje
Lady Jazz” by Debra DiGiovanni
Awkwarder” by Mayce Galoni
Chicken!” by Pat Thornton

 

By Sara Collaton, CC BY-SA 2.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=18460226

 

 

 

Advertisements