The Native American Music Association has released the nominees for the 19th annual Native American Music Awards. This year the awards will be held on November 2 at the Seneca Events Center at the Seneca Niagara Resort and Casino in Niagara Falls, New York.

The nominees in the 33 categories that make up the NAMA’s represent the best in Native American Music.

Award winning actor Wes Studi along with two time NAMA winner and Native American Music Hall of Fame artist MIckie James will serve as hosts for this year’s event.

MIckie James is a nine time professional wrestling champion and the only female wrestler to hold the WWE Women’s, WWE Divas, and TNA Knockouts Championships titles in the history of professional wrestling.

Blues performer and actor Wes Studi will be the first Native American to receive an Academy Award when he is presented with an Honourary Academy Award in October.

The Ed Koban Band will once again serve as the house band for the awards ceremonies and serve as backup for the live performances which include DJShub, Callie & Ellison Bennett, Shelley Morningsong, Kelly Derrickson, Joanne and Leah Shenandoah, and The Cody Blackbird Band.

A number of new artists join the veteran artists in this year’s list of nominees with Shon Denay, Stl’atl’imx & Friends, The Spiritual Warriors, The Cody Blackbird Band, Joseph FireCrow, Clark Tenakhongva, Vince Redhouse, Sihasin, Calvin J. standing Bear, Connor Chee, Alexandro Querevalu, Alex FireThunder, and Night Shield have all garnered multiple nominations.

2019 NAMA nominees:
Artist of the Year:
Bear Fox for “Life Blanket”
Murphy Platero for “Butterflies, Horses and Guitars”Shelley Morningsong for “Simple Truth”
Tonemah for “Red Dirt Remark”
Vince Redhouse for “A Distant Star”
Wade Fernandez for “Journey of the Heart”

Group or Duo of the Year:
Crazy Flute for”We Belong To The Music”
Cree Confederation for “Medicine Horse”
Larry Redhouse Quartet for “Naomi’s Dance”
Sihasin for “Fight Like A Woman”
The Cody Blackbird Band with Connor Chee for “Live From White Horse Black Mountain”
Young Spirit for “Red Dress Special/Love, Life, Round Dance”

New Artist or Debut Artist of the Year:
Alex FireThunder for “Makȟóčhe Kiŋ Theȟíla (Love For The Land)”
D Johnson for “K Town”
David Lopez for “If I Won The Lottery”
Def-i for “Dream Trails”
Matt James for “A Miner’s Prayer”
Shon Denay for “On The Rocks”

New or Debut Duo or Group of the Year:
Innastate for “Verde”
Niijii Singers and the Ogiichidaa Singers for “Hear Our Songs”
Stl’atl’imx & Friends for “The Kindness Project”
The Spiritual Warriors for “Ancestors”
War Bonnet for “The Ghost Dance”
Wildcat Peak for “Awake”

Best Female Artist:
Blanca Iris Acuna for “Poets Ocean”
Desja Eagle Tail for “What Do I Got To Do”
Jiiniikwe Medicine Bird for “Destiny/Infinite Web”
Koli Kohler for “How I Am”
Marcia Chum for “Undone”
Shon Denay for “On The Rocks”

Flutist of the Year:
Calvin J. Standing Bear for “Eagle Dances With The Wind”
Dail Dragonfly Martin for “Enter The Circle/ In The Spirit of Peace”
Holly Harris of Painted Raven for “Sacred Spiral”
Jack Flute Holland of Crazy Flute for “We Belong To The Music”
Vince Redhouse for “A Distant Star”
Wade Fernandez for “Journey of the Heart”

Best Male Artist:
Herman Cody for “Life On The Rez”
Joe Tohonnie, Jr for “Journey Into A New Direction”
Louie Gonnie for “Night Side”
Lowery For “Touching The Sky”
Murray Porter for “Stand Up!”
Nahko for “Dragonfly”

Record of the Year:
“A Distant Star” by Vince Redhouse
“Brother Hawk” by Calvin J. Standing Bear & James Torres Red Tail Chasing Hawks
“Colors of the Rainbow” by Alexandro Querevalu’
“One Earth World Fusion Music” by Various Artists
“Ongtupqa” by Clark Tenakhongva, Gary Stroutso, and Matthew Nelson
“Parallel Universe” by Joseph FireCrow, Thomasina Levy, and David Darling
“Red Dress Special” by Young Spirit

Song of the Year:
“Ancestors Song” by Stl’atl’imx & Friends from “The Kindness Project”
“Clouds of Sunset” by Alexandro Querevalu’ from “Colors of the Rainbow”
“Looking For The Light” by Irv Lyons Jr
“Shine” by Sihasin
“SaVivor” by Night Shield with Wellington Downz & Cody Blackbird
“This is Our Song” by The Spiritual Warriors from “Ancestors”
“Walk In Beauty” by Joseph FireCrow, Thomasina Levy, and David Darling from “Parallel Universe”

Best Indie Single of the Year:
“Directions” by Hawane Rios with Nahko “Human” by Twin Flames
“I Don’t Give A” by Mickie James
“Liberty” by Eagle & Hawk
“My Supplication” by Ellson Bennett with Callie Bennett
“We Are Love” by Kelly Derrickson
“We Will Rise Up by Joanne Shenandoah
“When We Were Young” by Jamie Coon

Best Independent Recording By A New Artist:
“Beautiful Day” by Raenisa Ridley
“Break These Chains” by Just Jamez
“Dimmer” by Corey Rae White
“Energies” by Gunner Jules
“Heaven’s Window” by Ava Rose Johnson
“One of A Kind” by Spur Pourier
“Pagan” by Glass Eden
“Undone” by Marcia Chum
“Wild Rose” by Whisperhawk

Best Blues Recording:
“Live At Subcat Studios” by The Ripcords
“Lucky #13” by Marc Brown
“No Color In The Blues” by Jared Stewart “Simple Truth” by Shelley Morningsong
“Stand Up!” by Murray Porter

Best Country Recording:
“A Miner’s Prayer” by Matt James
“How I Am” by Koli Kohler
“K Town” by D Johnson
“What Do I Got To Do” by Desja Eagle Tail
“Red Dirt Remark” by Tonemah
“Way Out West” by Stuart

Best Folk Recording:
“Are We Free?” byBurton Guibord
“Life Blanket” by Bear Fox
“Makhohe Kiy Tuehila” by Alex FireThunder
“Nature Walk” by Joan Hammel and Tim Brooks “The Kindness Project” by Stl’atl’imx & Friends “Two Trees Standing” Atlatl

Best Gospel or Inspirational/Native American Church Recording:
“Azee Diyin” by Anthony Benally
“Butterflies, Horses and Guitars” by Murphy Platero
“Continuation Songs” by Martinez Lee Sr
“Night Side” by Louie Gonnie
“No Greater Love” by Robby Cummings
“Remedy” by Quinton Gonnie

Best Historical, Linguistic, or Spoken Word Recording:
“Ancestors” by The Spiritual Warriors “Makȟóčhe Kiŋ Theȟíla (Love For The Land)” by Alex FireThunder
“Songz” by Thoz Womenz
“The Kindness Project” by Stl’atl’imx Friends “Wakan Olowan: Lakota Pipe Pipe Ceremonial & Spiritual Songs” by Calvin J. Standing Bear “Wisdomkeepers Radio” by Harvey Arden & Wisdomkeepers Radio band

Best Instrumental Recording:
“A Distant Star” by Vince Redhouse
“Journey of the Heart” by Wade Fernandez “Naomi’s Dance” by Larry Redhouse Quartet “Native American Flute Music” by Randy Granger
“The Great Mystery” by Larry Redhouse “Watopeka…la premiere ascension” by Patrick Therrien
“We Belong To The Music” by Crazy Flute

Best New Age, Ambient, or Soundscape Recording:
“Colors of the Rainbow” by Alexandro Querevalú
“Eagle Dances With The Wind” by Calvin J. Standing Bear & James Torres Red Tail Chasing Hawks
“In the Spirit of Peace” by Dail Dragonfly Martin “One Earth World Fusion” by Various Artists
“Parallel Universe” by Joseph FireCrow, Thomasina Levy, and David Darling
“Sacred Spiral” by Painted Raven
“Woodland Moons” by Marcia Watson Bendo

Best Pop Recording:
“Asalia Keeper of the Stars” by Asalia
“Awake” by Wildcat Peak
“Live From White Horse Black Mountain” by The Cody Blackbird Band and Connor Chee
“On The Rocks” by Shon Denay
“Poets Ocean” by Blanca Iris Acuna
“Women At War: Warrior Songs” by Various Artists

Best Pow Wow or Drum Recording:
“Love, Life, Round Dance” by Young Spirit “Medicine Horse by the Cree Confederation “Nitisanak: Brothers and Sister” by Northern Cree
“Red Dress Special” by Young Spirit
“Songs” by Thoz Womenz
“When It’s Cold” by Northern Cree

Best Producer or Engineer:
Chris Colvin, Seth Donaldson, and Ben Gordon for “Wisdomkeepers Radio”
Ed Stasium for “Fight Like A Woman” by Sihasin
Kelly Parker for “One Earth World Fusion Music” by Various Artists
Patrick Therrien & Yves Casteau for “Watopeka” by Robert Doyle and “Second Night: El Capitan” by Todi Neesh Zhee
Stephen Butler for “Nitisnak: Brothers and Sister” by Northern Cree

Best Rap, Hip-Hop, or R&B Recording:
“Dream Trails” by Def-i
“Eclectic” by G Precious
“If I Won The Lottery” by David Lopezz
“Native Pride” by Nick Lone
“On My Way” by Crimespree
“SaVivor” by Night Shield

Best Rock Recording:
“Chris Ferree” by Chris Ferree & Medicine Crow “Fight Like A Woman” by Sihasin
“Infinite Web” by Jiiniikwe Medicine Bird
“Labyrinth” by Katsuk
“Sisters & Brothers” by Irv Lyons Jr
“The Ghost Dance” by War Bonnet

Best Traditional Recording:
“Journey Into A New Direction” by Joe Tohonnie, Jr
“Life On The Rez” by Herman Cody
“Ongtupqa” by Clark Tenakhongva, Gary Stroutsos, and Matthew Nelson
“Second Night: El Capitan” by Todi Neesh Zhee “Tradition” by Spirit of Thunderheart
“Wakan Olowan Pipe Ceremonial Songs” by Calvin J. Standing Bear

Best Waila or Chicken Scratch Recording:
“307th Ave & C Street” by the Famous Ones
“Fami:lia” by Stevie Ray Vavages
“Music and Prayers …then Now and until we meet Again” by Lopez Band
“Music In The Soul” by Native Thunder
“The Gift” by Mariah’s Beats
“The Waila Circle” by Native Creed
“Waila” by and Buddies

Best World Recording:
“Ancestors” by The Spiritual Warriors
“Get To You” by Native Nations
“Labyrinth” by Ecstasy – KatsuK
“One Earth World Fusion Music” by Various Artists
“Verde” by Innastate
“Watopeka…la premiere ascension” by Patrick Therrien

Best Music Video Recording:
“Deep End” by Bigg B with N8
“Directions” by Hawane Rios with Nahko “Controlled” by Raven Diamond
“Deforestation” by Tony Enos
“Beautifully” by Michelle Thomas
“Comeback” by Shon Denay

Best Concept for a Music Video:
“Ecstasy” by KatsuK from “Labyrinth”
“Human” by Twin Flames
“I Don’t Give A” by MIckie James
“My Heart Dreams” by Black Belt Eagle Scout “Next To You” from “A Miner’s Prayer” by Matt James
“Undone” by Marcia Chum

Best Music Video Narrative:
“Heaven’s Window” by Ava Rose Johnson
“How I Am” by Koli Kohler
“Missing You” by Joanne Shenandoah
“Strong Together” by Sihasin
“Reach Who You Are” by Callie Bennett
“So What” by Love Collide
“We Are Love” by Kelly Derrickson

Best Rap or Hip-Hop Music Video:
“Break These Chains” by Just Jamez
“Reckless” by Night Shield with Trey Lane, CrimeSpree & Gorilla Pimp
“Reachin’, Seekin’ and Dreamin’” by Artson with Sariyah Idan
“Remember Me” by Carradine Billie
“Stand Up” by Blue Flamez

Best Music Video For A Live Performance:
“A Girl In Trouble” by Deborah Iyall
“Children On The Rez” by Blue Mountain Tribe
“Live At Rockwood Hall” by Raye Zaragoza
“Live At Sub Cat Studios” by The Ripcords
“The Gila Monster” by Connor Chee
“Yoyqatsi (Rain of Life)” by Clark Tenakhongva, Gary Stroutsos, and Matthew Nelson

Native Heart Award (Non Native):
Johnny Kee for “Echoes From the Trail”
Jonny Lipford for “Moonsongs”
Ken McGarity for “Breath of Life”
Mikuskovics Baum for “Timeless”
Peter Phippen for “Seven”
Wolfsheart for “Acoustic Ride”

Best Radio Program:
Gregg McVIccar for Undercurrents
Harvey Arden & Wisdomkeepers Radio band
KOHN 91.9 FM for the Tohono O’odham Nation
Native Circle Show/ David Rose for One World Music Radio
Deer Tracks on 94.7 FM, KGLP Gallup, NM with your host’s Shelley Morningsong & Strider Brown
The Deep End with The Chaz on KBFT Bois Forte Tribal Radio