South African born comedian and host of “The Daily Show” Trevor Noah has been announced as the host for the 63rd annual Grammy Awards on January 31, 2021. This will be Noah’s first time hosting the gala music event.

Noah earned his first Grammy Award nomination in the 2020 Grammy Awards when he earned a nomination for his comedic album “Son of Patricia” but lost the award to fellow comedian Dave Chappelle.

Noah spoke on his being the Recording Academy’s choice to host the Grammys saying, “despite the fact that I am extremely disappointed that the GRAMMYs have refused to have me sing or be nominated for best pop album, I am thrilled to be hosting this auspicious event. I think as a one-time GRAMMY nominee, I am the best person to provide a shoulder to all the amazing artists who do not win on the night because I too know the pain of not winning the award! (This is a metaphorical shoulder, I’m not trying to catch Corona). See you at the 63rd GRAMMYs!”

Beyonce leads the list of this year’s nominations with nine. Taylor Swift, Dua Lipa, Roddy Ricch, Billie Eilish, Phoebe Bridgers, Phoebe Bridgers, Justin Bieber, Dan + Shay, Harry Styles, and Megan Thee Stallion also garnered multiple nominations.

This past year has seen several incidents of social injustice; as a result, numerous artists wrote and released protest songs; several of those songs earned the artists a Grammy nomination.

John Prine, Nipsey Hussle, Leonard Cohen, Pop Smoke, Prince, and LaShawn Daniels all garnered posthumous nominations.

As with every year, there are artists who “were snubbed” and failed to earn any nominations. This year those artists include The Weeknd and Luke Combs, the Chicks (formerly the Dixie Chicks), Morgan Wallen, Summer Walker, Teyana Taylor, Chris Brown, Kehlani, Brandy, and late rapper Juice WRLD.

Looking to add to their already impressive collection of awards; Renee Zellweger, Meryl Streep, Tiffany Haddish, Jerry Seinfeld, Patton Oswalt, Jim Gaffigan, Cynthia Erivo, and Bill Burr have all earned a nomination; as have Rachel Maddow, Ronan Farrow, Ken Jennings.

An industry award, members of the Recording Academy will determine who will take home the mini gramophone.

And the nominees are…
Record of the Year:
“Black Parade” by Beyonce
“Colors” by Black Pumas
“Rockstar” by DaBaby with Roddy Ricch
“Say So” by Doja Cat
“Everything I Wanted” by Billie Eilish
“Don’t Start Now” by Dua Lipa
“Circles” by Post Malone”
“Savage” by Megan Thee Stallion with Beyonce

Album of the Year:
“Chilombo” by Jhene Aiko
“Black Pumas” – deluxe edition by Black Pumas
“Everyday Life” by Coldplay
“Djesse Vol.3” by Jacob Collier
“Women in Music pt III” by Haim
“Future Nostalgia” by Dua Lipa
“Hollywood’s Bleeding” by Post Malone
“Folklore” by Taylor Swift

Song of the Year – a songwriter’s award
“Black Parade” written by Denisia Andrews, Beyonce, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk, and Rickie “Caso” Tice for Beyonce
“The Box” written by Sauel Gloade and Rodrick Moore for Roddy Ricch
“Cardigan” written by Aaron Dessner and Taylor Swift for Taylor Swift
“Circles” written by Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kan Gunesberk, Austin Post, and Billy Walsh for Post Malone
“Don’t Start Now” written by Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa, and Emily Warren for Dua Lipa
“Everything I Wanted” written by Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas O’Connell for Billie Eilish
“I Can’t Breathe” written by Dernst Emile II, H.E.R., and Tiara Thomas for H.E.R.
“If the World was Ending” written by Julia Michaels and JP Saxe for JP Saxe with Julia Michaels

Best New Artist:
Ingrid Andress
Phoebe Bridgers
Chika
Noah Cyrus
D Smoke
Doja Cat
Kaytranada
Megan Three Stallion

Best Pop Solo Performance:
“Yummy” by Justin Bieber
“Say So” by Doja Cat
“Everything I Wanted” by Billie Eilish
“Don’t Start Now” by Dua Lipa
“Watermelon Sugar” by Harry Styles
“Cardigan” by Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo or Group Performance:
“Un Dia” (One Day) by J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny, and Tainy
“Intentions” by Justin Bieber with Quavo
“Dynamite” by BTS
“Rain on Me” by Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande
“Exile” by Taylor Swift with Bon Iver

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
“Blue Umbrella” by Daniel Tashian with Burt Bacharach
“True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter” by Harry Connick Jr
“American Standards” by James Taylor
“Unfollow the Rules” by Rufus Wainwright
“Judy” by Renee Zellweger

Best Pop Vocal Album:
“Changes” by Justin Bieber
“Chromatica” by Lady Gaga
“Future Nostalgia” by Dua Lipa
“Fine Line” by Harry Styles
“Folklore” by Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording:
“On My Mind” by Diplo and Sidepiece
“My High” by Disclosure with Amine and Slowthai
“The Difference” by Flume with Toro y Moi
“Both of Us” by Jayda G
“10%” by Kaytranada with Kali Uchis

Best Dance/Electronic Album:
“KICK I” by Arca
“Planet’s Mad” by Baauer
“Energy” by Disclosure
“Bubba” by Kaytranada
“Good Faith” by Madeon

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
“Axiom” by Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
“Chronology of a Dream: Live at the Village Vanguard” by Jon Batiste
“Take the Stairs” by Black Violin
“Americana” by Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin, and Bill Frisell
“Live at the Royal Albert Hall” by Snarky Puppy

Best Rock Performance:
“Shameika” by Fiona Apple
“Not” by Big Thief
“Kyoto” by Phoebe Bridgers
“The Steps” by Haim
“Stay High” by Brittany Howard
“Daylight” by Grace Potter

Best Rock Performance:
“Bum-Rush” by Body Count
“Underneath” by Code Orange
“The In-Between” by In This Moment
“Blood Money” by Poppy
“Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Ax) – Live by Power Trip

Best Rock Song – a songwriter’s award:
“Kyoto” written by Phoebe Briders, Morgan Nagler, and Marshall Vore for Phoebe Bridgers
“Lost in Yesterday” written by Kevin Parker for Tame Impala
“Not” written by Adranne Lenker for Big Thief
“Shameika” written by Fiona Apple for Fiona Apple
“Stay High” written by Brittany Howard for Brittany Howard

Best Rock Album:
“A Hero’s Death” by Fontaines D.C.
“Kiwanuka” by Michael Kiwanuka
“Daylight” by Grace Potter
“Sound & Fury” by Sturgill Simpson
“The New Abnormal” by The Strokes

Best Alternative Music Album:
“Fetch the Bolt Cutters “by Fiona Apple
“Hyperspace” by Beck
“Punisher” by Phoebe Bridgers
“Jaime” by Brittany Howard
“The Slow Rush” by Tame Impala

Best R&B Performance:
“Lightning & Thunder” by Jhene Aiko with John Legend
“Black Parade” by Beyonce
“All I Need” by Jacob Collier with Mahalia and Ty Dolla $ign
“Goat Head” by Brittany Howard
“See Me” by Emily King

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
“Sit on Down” by the Baylor Project with Jean Baylor and Marcus Baylor
“Wonder Waht She Thinks of Me” by Chloe X Halle
“Let Me Go” by Mykal Kilgore
“Anything for You” by Ledisi
“Distance” by Yebba

Best R&B Song – a songwriter’s award:
“Better than I Imagine” written by Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello, and Gabriella Wilson for Robert Glasper with H.E.R. and Meshell Ndegeocello.
“Black Parade” written by Denisia Andrews, Beyonce, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk, and Rickie “Caso” Tice for Beyonce
“Collide” written by Sam Barsh, Stacey Berthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar, and Benedetto Rotondi for Tiana Major9 and Earthgang
“Do It” written by Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch and Vincent Van Den Ende for Chloe X Halle
“Slow Down” written by Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch, and Vincent Van Den Ende for Skip Marley and H.E.R.

Best Progressive R&B Album:
“Chilombo” by Jhene Aiko
“Ungodly Hour” by Chloe X Halle
“Free Nationals” by the Free Nationals
“F*** Yo Feelings” by Robert Glasper
“It is What it Is” by Thundercat

Best R&B Album:
“Happy 2 Be Here” by Ant Clemons
“Take Time” by Giveon
“To Feel Love/d” by Luke James
“Bigger Love” by John Legend
“All Rise” by Gregory Porter

Best Rap Performance:
“Deep Reverence” by Big Sean woth Nipsey Hussle
“BOP” by DaBaby
“What’s Poppin” by Jack Harlow
“The Bigger Picture” by Lil Baby
“Savage” by Megan Thee Stallion with Beyonce
“Dior” by Pop Smoke

Best Melodic Rap Performance:
“Rockstar” by DaBaby with Roddy Ricch
“Laugh Now, Cry Later” by Drake with Lil Durk
“Lockdown” by Anderson. Paak
“The Box” by Roddy Ricch
“Highest in the Room” by Travis Scott

Best Rap Song – a songwriter’s award:
“The Bigger Picture” wirtten by Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew, and Rai’shaun Williams for Lil Baby
“The Box” written by Samuel Gloade and Rodrick Moore for Roddy Ricch
“Laugh Now, Cry Later” written by Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron LaTour, and Ryan Martinez for Drake with Lil Durk
“Rockstar” written by Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV, and Rodrick Moore for Da Baby with Roddy Ricch
“Savage” written by Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe, and Anthony White for Megan Thee Trainor with Beyonce

Best Rap Album:
“Black Habits” by D Smoke
“Alfredo” by Freddie Gibbs and The Alchemist
“A Writeen Testimony” by Jay Electronica
“King’s Disease” by Nas
“The Allegory” by Royce Da 5’9”

Best Country Solo Performance:
“Stick that in Your Country Song” by Eric Church
“Who You Thought I Was” by Brandy Clark
“When My Amy Prays” by Vince Gill
“Black Like Me” by Mickey Guyton
“Bluebird” by Miranda Lambert

Best Country Duo or Group Performance:
“All Night” by the Brothers Osborne
“10,000 Hours” by Dan + Shay with Justin Bieber
“Ocean” by Lady A
“Sugar Coat” by Little Big Town
“Some People Do” by Old Dominion

Best Country Song – a songwriter’s award:
“Bluebird” written by Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby, and Miranda Lambert for Miranda Lambert
“The Bones” written by Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins, and Laura Veltz for Maren Morris
“Crowded Table” written by Brandi Carlile Natalie Hemby, and Lori McKenna for “The Highwomen
“More Hearts than Mine” written by Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis, and Derrick Southerland for Ingrid Andress
“Some People Do” written by Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey, and Thomas Rhett for Old Dominion

Best Country Album:
“Lady Like” by Ingrid Andress
“Your Life is a Record” by Brandy Clark
“Wildcard” by Miranda Lambert
“Nightfall” by Little Big Town
“Never Will” by Ashely McBryde

Best New Age Album:
“Songs from the Bardo” by Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal, and Jesse Paris Smith
“Periphery” by Priya Darshini
“Form/less” by Superposition
“More Guitar Stories” by Jim “Kimo” West
“Meditations” by Cory Wong and Jon Batiste

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
“Guinevere” by Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah as soloist
“Pachamama” by Regina Carter as soloist
“Celia” by Gerald Clayton as soloist
“All Blues” by Chick Corea as soloist
“Moe Honk” by Joshua Redman as soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
“Ona” by Thana Alexa
“Secrets are the Best Stories” by Kurt Elling with Danilo Perez
“Modern Ancestors” by Carmen Lundy
“Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper” by Somi with the Frankfurt Radio Big Band
“What’s the Hurry” by Kenny Washington

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
“On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment” by Ambrose Akinmusire
“Waiting Game” by Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science
“Happening Live at the Village Vanguard” by Gerald Clayton
“Trilogy 2” by Chick Corea, Christian McBride, and Brian Blade
“Roundagain” by Redman Mehldau McBride Blake

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
“Dialogues on Race” by Gregg August“Monk’estra Plays John Beasley” by John Beasley
“The Intangible Between” by Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band
“Songs You Like a Lot” by John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace And The Frankfurt Radio Big Band
“Data Lords” by the Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album:
“Tradiciones” by the Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra
“Four Questions” by Arturo O’Farrill and The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
“City of Dreams” by Chico Pinheiro
“Veinto y Tiempo – Live at the Blue Note Tokyo” by Gonzalo Rubalcaba and Aymée Nuviola
“Trane’s Delight” by Poncho Sanchez

Best Gospel Performance or Song:
“Wonderful is Your Name” by Melvin Crispell III
“Release” – Live by Ricky Dillard with Tiff Joy
“Come Together” by Rodney “Darkchild” Jenkins
“Won’t Let Go” by Travis Greene
“Movin’ On” by Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance or Song:
“The Blessing” – Live by Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes, and Elevation Worship
“Sunday Morning” by Lecrae with Kirk Franklin
“Holy Water” by We the Kingdom
“Famous for (I Believe)” by Tauren Wells with Jenn Johnson
“There was Jesus” by Zach Williams and Dolly Parton

Best Gospel Album:
“2econd Wind: Ready” by Anthony Brown and group therAPy
“My Tribute” by Myron Butler
“Choirmaster” by Ricky Dillard
“Gospel According to PJ” by PJ Morton
“Kierra” by Kierra Sheard

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
“Run to the Father” by Cody Carnes
“All of My Best Friends” by Hillsong Young and Free
“Holy Water” by We the Kingdom
“Citizen of Heaven” by Tauren Wells
“Jesus is King” by Kanye West

Best Roots Gospel Album:
“Beautiful Day” by Mark Bishop
“20/20” by The Crabb Family
“What Christmas Really Means” by The Erwins
“Celebrating Fisk!” – The 150th Anniversary Album by the FiskJubilee Singers
“Something Beautiful” by Ernie Haase and Signature Sound

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album:
“YHLQMDLG” by Bad Bunny
“Por Primera Vez” by Camilo
“Mesa Para Dos” by Kany Garcia
“Pausa” by Ricky Martin
“3:33” by Debi Nova

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album:
“Aura” by Bajofondo
“Monstruo” by Cami
“Sobrevolando” byCultura Profetica
“La Conquista del Espacio” by Fito Paez
“Miss Colombia” by Lido Pimienta

Best Regional Mexican Music Album:
“Hecho en Mexico” by Alejandro Fernandez
“La Serenata” by Lupita Infante
“Un Canto por Mexico, Vol.1” by Natalia Lafourcade
“Bailando Sones y Huapangos con Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez” by Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
“Ayayay!” by Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album:
“Mi Tumbao” by Jose Alberto “El Ruisenor”
“Infinito” by Edwin Bonilla
“Sigo Cantando al Amor” – Deluxe edition by Jorge Celedon and Sergio Luis
“40” by Grupo Niche
“Memorias de Mavidad” by Víctor Manuelle

Best American Roots Performance:
“Colors” by Black Pumas
“Deep in Love” by Bonny Light Horseman
“Short and Sweet” by Brittany Howard
“I’ll be Gone” by Norah Jones and Mavis Staples
“I Remember Everything” by John Prine

Best American Roots Song – a songwriter’s award:
“Cabin” written by Laura and Lydia Rogers
for “The Secret Sisters
“Ceiling to the Floor” written by Sierra Hull and Kai Welch for Sierra Hull
“Hometown” written by Sarah Jarosz for Sarah Jarosz
“I Remember Everything” written by Pat McLaughlin and John Prine for John Prine
“Man Without a Soul” written by Tom Overby and Lucinda Williams for Lucinda Williams

Best American Roots Song – a songwriter’s award:
“Cabin” written by Laura and Lydia Rogers
for “The Secret Sisters
“Ceiling to the Floor” written by Sierra Hull and Kai Welch for Sierra Hull
“Hometown” written by Sarah Jarosz for Sarah Jarosz
“I Remember Everything” written by Pat McLaughlin and John Prine for John Prine
“Man Without a Soul” written by Tom Overby and Lucinda Williams for Lucinda Williams

Best Americana Album:
“Old Flowers” by Courtney Marie Andrews
“Terms of Surrender” by Hiss Golden Messenger
“World on the Ground” by Sarah Jarosz
“El Dorado” by Marcus King
“Good Souls Better Angels” by Lucinda Williams

Best Bluegrass Album:
“Man on Fire” by Danny Barnes
“To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1” by Thomm Jutz
“North Carolina Songbook” by the Steep Canyon Rangers
“Home” by Billy Strings
“The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1” BY Various Artists
Best Traditional Blues Album:
“All My Dues are Paid” by Frank Bey
“You Make Me Feel” by Don Bryant
“That’s What I Heard” by the Robert Cray Band
“Cypress Grove” by Jimmy “Duck” Holmes
“Rawer than Raw” by Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
“Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?” by Fantastic Negrito
“Live at the Paramount” by the Ruthie Foster Big Band
“The Juice” by G. Love
“Blackbirds” by Bettye LaVette
“Up and Rolling” by the North Mississippi Allstars

Best Folk Album:
“Bonny Light Horseman” by Bonny Light Horseman
“Thanks for the Dance” by Leonard Cohen
“Songs for Our Daughter” by Laura Marling
“Saturn Return” by The Secret Sisters
“All the Good Times “by Gillian Welch and David Rawlings

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
“My Relatives ‘Nikso Kowalks’” by the Black Lodge Singers
“Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours” by Cameron Dupuy and The Cajun Troubadours
“Lovely Sunrise” by Na Wai Eha
“Atmosphere” by the New Orleans Nightcrawlers
“A Tribute to Al Berard” by Sweet Cecilia

Best Reggae Album:
“Upside Down 2020” by Buju Banton
“Higher Place” by Skip Marley
“It All Comes Back to Love” by Maxi Priest
“Got to Be Tough” by Toots and The Maytals
“One World” by the Wailers

Best Global Music Album:  (formerly World Music)
“Fu Chronicles” by Antibalas
“Twice as Tall” by Burna Boy
“Agora” by Bebel Gilberto
“Love Letters” by Anoushka Shankar
“Amadjar” by Tinariwen

Best Children’s Music Album:
“All the Ladies” by Joanie Leeds
“Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders” by Alastair Moock and Friends
“I’m an Optimist” by Dog on Fleas
“Song for Singin’” by The Okee Dokee Brothers
“Wild Life” by Justin Roberts

Best Spoken World Album: (includes poetry, audio books, and storytelling)
“Acid for the Children: A Memoir” by Flea
“Alex Trebek – The Answer is…” by Ken Jennings
“Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, most Destructive Industry on Earth” by Rachel Maddow
“Catch and Kill” by Ronan Farrow
“Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)” by Meryl Streep with a full cast

Best Comedy Album:
“Black Mitzvah” by Tiffany Haddish
“I Love Everything” by Patton Oswalt
“The Pale Tourist” by Jim Gaffigan
“Paper Tiger” by Bill Burr
“23 Hours to Kill” by Jerry Seinfeld

Best Musical Theater Album:
Amelie”
“American Utopia on Broadway”
“Jagged Little Pill”
“Little Shop of Horrors”  
“The Prince of Egypt”
“Soft Power”

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:
“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” by Various Artists
“Bill & Ted Face the Music” by Various Artists
“Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga” by Various Artists
“Frozen 2” by Various Artists
“Jojo Rabbit” by Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media”
“Ad Astra” composed by Max Richter
“Becoming” by composed by Kamasi Washington
“Joker” composed by Hildur Guonadottir
“191” composed by Thomas Newman
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” by composed by John Williams

Best Song Written For Visual Media – a songwriter’s award:
“Beautiful Ghosts” from “Cats” written by Andrew Lloyd Weber and Taylor Swift
“Carried Me with You” from “Onward” written by Brndi Carlile, Phil Hanserouth, and Tim Hanseroth
“Into the Unknown” from “Frozen 2” written by risten Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“No Time to Die” from “No Time to Die” written by Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas Baird O’Connell
“Stand Up” from “Harriet” written by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

Best Instrumental Composition:
“Baby Jack” composed by Arturo O’Farrill
“Be Water II” composed by Christian Sands
“Plumfield” by composed by Alexandre Desplat
“Sputnik” composed by Maria Schneider
“Strata” compsed by Remy Le Boeuf

Best Instrumental or A Cappella Arrangement:
“Bathroom Dance” arranged by Hildur Guonadottir
“Donna Lee” arranged by John Beasley
“Honeymooners” arranged by Remy Le Boeuf
“Lift Every Voice and Sing” arranged by Alvin Chea and Janet Johnson
“Uranus: The Magacian” arranged by Jeremy Levy

Best Instruments and Vocal Arrangement:
“Asas Techadas” arranged by John Beasley and Maria Mendes
“Desert Song” arranged by Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick, and Amanda Taylor
“From This Place” arranged by Alan Broadbent and Pat Metheny
“He Won’t Hold You” arranged by Jacob Collier
“Slow Burn” arranged by Talia Billig, Nic Hard, and Becca Stevens

Best Recording Package:
“Everyday Life” by Coldplay
“Funeral” by Lil Wayne
“Healer” by Grouplove
“On Circles” by Caspian
“Vols. 11 & 12” by Desert Sessions

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:
“Laming Pie” – collector’s edition by Paul McCartney
“Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991” by the Grateful Dead
“Mode” by Depeche Mode
“Ode to Joy” by Wilco
“The Story of Ghostly International” by Various Artists

Best Album Notes:
“At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routihnes from the Studio, 1894-1926” by Various Artists
“The Bakersfield Sound: Country MusicCapital of the West, 1940-1974” by Various Artists
“Dead Man’s Pop” by The Replacements
“The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us form Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business” by Various Artists
“Out of a Clear Blue Sky” by Nat Brusiloff

Best Historical Album:
“Celebrated, 1985-1896” by Unique Quartette
“Hittin; the Ramp: The Early Years (1936-1943)” by Nat King Cole
“It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers” by Mister Rogers
“1999 Super Deluxe Edition” by Prince
“Souvenir” by Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark
“Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions” by Bela Fleck

Best Non-Classical Engineered Album:
“Black Hole Rainbow” by Devon Gilfillian
“Expectations” by Katie Pruitt
“Hyperspace” by Beck
“Jaime” by Brittany Howard
“25 Trips” by Sierra Hull

Non-Classical Producer of the Year:
Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
Dave Cobb
Flying Lotus
Andrew Watt

Best Remixed Recording:
“Do You Ever (Rac Mix) by Phil Good
“Imaginary Friends” (Morgan Page Remix) by Deadmau5
“Praying for You (Louie Vega Main remix) by the Jasper Street Co.
“Roses” (Imanbek remix) by SAINt JHN
“Young & Alive” (Bazzi vs Haywyre remix) by Bazzi

Best Classical Engineered Album:
“Daniel Pour: The Passion of Yeshua” by JoAnn Falletta and the Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra with the Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus
“Gershwin: Porgy and Bess” by the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus
“Hynes: Fields” by Devonte Hynes and Third Coast Percussion
“Ives: Complete Symphonies” by Gustavo Dudamel and the Los Angeles Philharmonic
“Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’” by Riccardo Muti and the Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Classical Producer of the Year:
Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Jesse Lewis
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone

Best Orchestral Performance:
“Aspects of America” – Pulitzer Edition by the Oregon Symphony
“Concurrence” by the Iceland Symphony Orchestra
“Copeland: Symphony No. 3” by the San Francisco Symphony
“Ives: Complete Symphonies” by the Los Angeles Philharmonic
“Lutosiawski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3” by the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Best Opera Recording:
“Dello Joio: The Trial at Rouen” by the Boston Modern Orchestra Project and the Odyssey Opera Chorus
“C. Floyd: Prince of Players” by the Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra and the Florentine Opera Chorus
“Gershwin: Porgy and Bess” by the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus
“Handel: Agrippina” by Il Pomo D’Oro
“Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg” by the Orchestra and Chorus of the Deutsche Oper Berlin

Best Choral Performance:
“Carthage” by The Crossing
“Daniel Pour: The Passion of Yeshua” by JoAnn Falletta and the Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra with the Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus and UCLA Chorus Singers
“Kastalsky: Requiem” by Leonard Slatkin and the Orchestra Of St. Luke’s Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale, and The Saint Tikhon Choir
“Moravec: Sanctuary Road” by Kent Tritle and the Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra and Chorus
“Once Upon a Time” by Matthew Guard and the Skylark Vocal Ensemble

Best Chamber Music or Small Ensemble Performance:
“Contemporary Voices” by the Pacifica Quartet
“Healing Modes” by Brooklyn Rider
“T.Hearne: Place” by the Place Orchestra
“Hynes: Fields” by Devonté Hynes and Third Coast Percussion
“The Schulmann Quartets” by the Dover Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
“Ades: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” Kiril Gerstein soloist
“Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas” by Igo Levit
“Bohemian Tales: Charles Owen soloist
“Destination Rachmoninov – Arrival” Daniil Trifonov soloist
“Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra” Richard O’Neill soloist

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
“American Composers at Play – William Bolocom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, and John Musto” by Stephen Powell
“Clairieres – Songs by Lili & Nadia Boulanger” by Nicholas Phan
“Farinelli” by Cecilia Bartoli
“A Lad’s Love” by Brian Giebler
“Smyth: The Prison” by Sarah Brailey and Dashon Burton

Best Classical Compendium:
“Ades Conducts Ades” by Mark Stone and Christianne Stotijn with Thomas Adès conducting
“Saariaho: Graal Theatre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin” conducted by Clément Mao-Takacs
“Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto” conducted by Jose Serebrier
“M.T. Thomas: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke” conducted by Michael Tilson Thomas
“L.P. Woolf: Fire and Flood” conducted by Julian Wachner

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
“Ades: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” composed by Thomas Ades
Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua” composed by Richard Danielpour
“C. Floyd: Prince of Players” composed by Carlisle Floyd
“T. Hearne: Place” composed by Ted Hearne
“Rouse: Symphony No. 5” composed by Christopher Rouse

Best Music Video:
“Brown Skin Girl” by Beyonce
“Life is Good” by Future with Drake
“Lockdown” by Anderson. Paak
“Adore You” by Harry Styles
“Goliath” by Woodkid

Best Music Film:
“Beastie Boys Story” by the Beastie Boys
“Black is King” by Beyonce
“We are Freestyle Love Supreme” by Freestyle Love Supreme
“Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice” byLinda Ronstadt
“That Little Ol’ Band from Texas” by ZZ Top