On April 30 the Broadway Theatre League released the nominees for the 73rd annual Tony Awards. The female directed musical “Hadestown” leads the way with 14 nominations. The musical using the music of The Temptations, “Ain’t too Proud” follows with 12 nominations.

Tootsie”, “The Ferryman”, “To Kill a Mockingbird”, “The Prom”, “Ink”, “The Cher Show”, “Beetlejuice”, and “Oklahoma” also garnered multiple nominations.

This year the Tony Awards will be held on June 9 at a gala event held at Radio City Music Hall with James Corden serving as host.

Nominees for the 2019 Tony Awards:

Best Musical:
“Ain’t Too Proud—The Life and Times of The Temptations”
“Beetlejuice”
“Hadestown”
“The Prom”
“Tootsie”

Best Play:
“Choir Boy”
“The Ferryman”
“Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
“Ink”
“What the Constitution Means to Me”

Best Revival of a Musical:
“Kiss Me, Kate”
Rodgers and Hammerstein’s “Oklahoma!”

Best Revival of a Play:
“All My Sons”
“The Boys in the Band”
“Burn This”
“Torch Song”
“The Waverly Gallery”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical:
Brooks Ashmanskas for “
The Prom”
Derrick Baskin for “
Ain’t Too Proud”
Alex Brightman for “
Beetlejuice”
Damon Daunno for “
Oklahoma!”
Santino Fontana for “
Tootsie”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical:
Stephanie J. Block for “
The Cher Show”
Caitlin Kinnunen for “
The Prom”
Beth Leavel for “
The Prom”
Eva Noblezada for “
Hadestown”
Kelli O’Hara for “
Kiss Me, Kate”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play:
Paddy Considine for “
The Ferryman”
Bryan Cranston for “
Network”
Jeff Daniels for “
To Kill a Mockingbird”
Adam Driver for “
Burn This”
Jeremy Pope for “
Choir Boy”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play:
Annette Bening for “
All My Sons”
Laura Donnelly for “
The Ferryman”
Elaine May for “
The Waverly Gallery”
Janet McTeer for “
Bernhardt/Hamlet”
Laurie Metcalf for “
Hillary and Clinton”
Heidi Schreck for “
What the Constitution Means to Me”

Best Book of a Musical:
Ain’t Too Proud” by Dominique Morisseau
Beetlejuice” by Scott Brown and Anthony King
Hadestown” by Anaïs Mitchell
The Prom” by Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin
Tootsie” by Robert Horn

Best Original Score Written for the Theatre:
Joe Iconis for “
Be More Chill”
Eddie Perfect for “
Beetlejuice”
Anaïs Mitchell for “
Hadestown”
Matthew Sklar and Chad Beguelin for “
The Prom”
Adam Guettel for “
To Kill a Mockingbird”
Tootsie” for David Yazbek

Best Direction of a Musical:
Rachel Chavkin for “
Hadestown”
Scott Ellis for “
Tootsie”
Daniel Fish for “
Oklahoma!”
Des McAnuff for “
Ain’t Too Proud”
Casey Nicholaw for “
The Prom”

Best Direction of a Play:
Rupert Goold for “
Ink”
Sam Mendes for “
The Ferryman”
Bartlett Sher for “
To Kill a Mockingbird”
Ivo van Hove for “
Network”
George C. Wolfe for “
Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical:
Andre De Shields for “
Hadestown”
Andy Grotelueschen for “
Tootsie”
Patrick Page for “
Hadestown”
Jeremy Pope for “
Ain’t Too Proud”
Ephraim Sykes for “
Ain’t Too Proud”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical:
Lilli Cooper for “
Tootsie”
Amber Gray for “Hadestown”
Sarah Stiles for “
Tootsie”
Ali Stroker for “
Oklahoma!”
Mary Testa for “
Oklahoma!”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play:
Bertie Carvel for “
Ink”
Robin De Jesús for “
The Boys in the Band”
Gideon Glick for “
To Kill a Mockingbird”
Brandon Uranowitz for “
Burn This”
Benjamin Walker for “
All My Sons”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play:
Fionnula Flanagan for “
The Ferryman”
Celia Keenan-Bolger for “
To Kill a Mockingbird”
Kristine Nielsen for “
Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
Julie White for “
Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
Ruth Wilson for “
King Lear”

Best Choreography:
Camille A. Brown for “
Choir Boy”
Warren Carlyle for “
Kiss Me, Kate”
Denis Jones for “
Tootsie”
David Neumann for “
Hadestown”
Sergio Trujillo for “
Ain’t Too Proud”

Best Orchestrations:
Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose for “
Hadestown”
Larry Hochman for “
Kiss Me, Kate”
Daniel Kluger for “
Oklahoma!”
Simon Hale for “
Tootsie”
Harold Wheeler for “
Ain’t Too Proud”

Best Scenic Design of a Musical:
Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini for “
Ain’t Too Proud”
Peter England for “
King Kong”
Rachel Hauck for “
Hadestown”
Laura Jellinek for “
Oklahoma!”
David Korins for “
Beetlejuice”

Best Scenic Design of a Play:
Miriam Buether for “
To Kill a Mockingbird”
Bunny Christie for “
Ink”
Rob Howell for “
The Ferryman”
Santo Loquasto for “
Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
Jan Versweyveld for “
Network”

Best Costume Design of a Musical:
Michael Krass for “
Hadestown”
William Ivey Long for “
Beetlejuice”
William Ivey Long for “
Tootsie”
Bob Mackie for “
The Cher Show”
Paul Tazewell for “
Ain’t Too Proud”

Best Costume Design of a Play:
Rob Howell for “
The Ferryman”
Toni-Leslie James for “
Bernhardt/Hamlet”
Clint Ramos for “
Torch Song”
Ann Roth for “
Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
Ann Roth for “
To Kill a Mockingbird”

Best Sound Design of a Musical:
Peter Hylenski for “
Beetlejuice”
Peter Hylenski for “
King Kong”
Steve Canyon Kennedy for “
Ain’t Too Proud”
Drew Levy for “
Oklahoma!”
Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz for “
Hadestown”

Best Sound Design of a Play:
Adam Cork for “
Ink”
Scott Lehrer for “
To Kill a Mockingbird”
Fitz Patton for “
Choir Boy”
Nick Powell for “
The Ferryman”
Eric Sleichim for “
Network”

Best Lighting Design of a Musical:
Kevin Adams for “
The Cher Show”
Howell Binkley for “
Ain’t Too Proud”
Bradley King for “
Hadestown”
Peter Mumford for “
King Kong”
Kenneth Posner and Peter Nigrini for “
Beetlejuice”

Best Lighting Design of a Play:
Neil Austin for “
Ink”
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer for “
Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”
Peter Mumford for “
The Ferryman”
Jennifer Tipton for “
To Kill a Mockingbird”
Jan Versweyveld and Tal Yarden for “
Network”

Lifetime Achievement Award winners:
Terrence McNally
Rosemary Harris
Harold Wheeler

Isabelle Stevenson Award winner: Judith Light

Regional Theatre Tony Award winner: TheatreWorks Silicon Valley

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre:
Peter Entin
Joseph Blakely Forbes
FDNY Engine 54

Special Tony Award:
Jason Michael Webb
Sonny Tilders
Marin Mazzie – posthumous award

 

feature photo credit: By Goldnpuppy – Own work, CC BY-SA 3.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=26671630

 

Advertisements