In a just a few short weeks, the Recording Academy wlll present the 61st annual Grammy Awards in a gala ceremony filled with musical performances and special collaborations.

While only a few of the awards are presented during the live television broadcast, there are 84 different categories with award presentations.

This yea the Record, Song, and Album of the Year categories; along with the Best New Artist Award have all grown from five to eight nominees this year. The Recording Academy has also updated some terms and definitions for a number of the categories.

Late night talk show host James Corden returns to host the Awards gala on February 10 for the third year.

The nominees for the 2019 Grammy Awards are:
Record of the Year:
Cardi B., Bad Bunny, and J Balvin for “I Like It”
Brandi Carlile for “The Joke”
Childish Gambino for “This is America”
Drake for “God’s Plan”
Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper for “Shallow”
Kendrick Lamar and SZA for “All the Stars”
Post Malone with 21 Savage for “Rockstar”
Zedd, Maren Morris, and Grey for “The Middle”

Album of the Year:
Cardi B. for “Invasion of Privacy”
Brandi Carlile for “By the Way, I Forgive You”
Drake for “Scorpion”
H.E.R for “H.E.R.”
Post Malone for “Beerbongs & Benteys”
Janelle Monae for “Dirty Computer”
Kacey Musgraves for “Golden Hour”
Music from and Inspired by “Black Panther: The Album

Song of the Year: (a songwriter’s award)
Kendrick Duckworth, Solana Rowe, A Shuckburgh, Mark Spears, and Anthony Tiffith for “All the Stars”
Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai, and Dijon McFarlane for “Boo’d Up”
Aubrey Graham, Daeon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels, and Noah Shebib for “God’s Plan”
Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes, and Geoffrey Warbuton for “In My Bood”
Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth, and Tim Hanseroth for “The Joke”
Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha, and Anton Zaslavski for “The Middle”
Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, and Andrew Wyatt for “Shallow”
Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson, and Jeffrey Lamar Wlliams for “This is America”

Best New Artist:
Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta VanFleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance:
Beck for “Colors”
Camila Cabello for “Havana” Live
Ariana Grande for “God is a Woman”
Lady Gaga for “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?”
Post Malone for “Better Now”

Best Pop Duo or Group Performance:
Christina Aguilera with Demi Lovato for “Fall in Love”
The Backstreet Boys for “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart”
Tony Bennett and Diana Krall for “S Wonderful”
Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper for “Shallow”
Maroon 5 with Cardi B for “Girls Like You”
Justin Timberlake with Chris Stapleton for “Say Something”
Zedd, Maren Morris, and Grey for “The Middle”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
“Loe is Here to Stay” by Tony Bennett and Diana Krall
“My Way” by Willie Nelson
“Nat ‘King’ Cole & Me” by Gregory Porter
“Standards” (Deluxe) by Seal
“The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic!” by Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album:
“Camila” by Camila Cabello
“Meaning of Life” by Kelly Clarkson
“Sweetener” by Ariana Grande
“Shawn Mendes” by Shawn Mendes
“Beautiful Trauma” by P!nk
“Reputation” by Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording:
“Northern Soul” by Above & Beyond with Richard Bedford
“Ultimatum” by Discosure with Fatoumata Diawara
“Losing It” by Fisher
“Electricity” by Silk City and Dua Lipa with Diplo and Mark Ronson
“Ghost Voices” by Virtual Self

Best Dance/Electronic Album:
“Singularity” by Jon Hopkins
“Worman Worldwide” by Justice
“Treehouse” by Sofi Tukker
“Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides” by SOPHIE
“Lune Rouge” by TOKiMONSTA

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
“The Emancipation Procrastination” by Christian Scott Tunde Adjuah
“Steve Gadd Band” by the Steve Gadd Band
“Modern Lore” by Julian Lage
“Laid Back” by Marcus Miller
“Protocol 4” by Simon Phillips

Best Rock Performance:
“Four Out of Five” by Artic Monkeys
“When Bad Does Good” by Chris Cornell
“Made An America” by THE FEVER 333
“Highway Tune” by Greta an Fleet
“Uncomfortable” by Halestorm

Best Metal Performance:
“Condemned to the Gallows” by Between the Buried and Me
“Honeycomb” by Deafheaven
“Electric Messiah” by High on Fire
“Betrayer” by Trivium
“On My Teeth” by Underoath

Best Rock Song:
“Black Smoke Rising” written by Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka, and Daniel Robert Wagner
“Jumpsuit” written by Tyler Joseph
“MANTRA” written by Jordan Fish, Mathew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholis, and Olier Sykes
“Masseduction” written by Jack Antonoff and Annie Clark
“Rats” written by Tom Dalgety andA Ghoul Writer

Best Rock Album:
“Rainier Fog” by Alice in Chains
“MANIA” by Fall Out Boy
“Prequelle” by Ghost
“Greta Van Fleet” by Gretta Van Fleet
“PacificDaydream” by Weezer

Best Alternative Music Album:
“Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino” by Arctic Monkeys
“Colors” by Beck
“Utopia” by Bjork
“American Utopia” by David Byrne
“Masseduction” by St. Vincent

Best R&B Performance:
“Long As I Live” by Toni Braxton
“Summer” by The Carters
“Y O Y” by Lalah Hathaway
“Best Part” by H.E.R. With Daniel Caesar
“First Began” by PJ Morton

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
“Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” by Leon Bridges
“Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight” by Bettye LaVette
“Honest” by MAJOR
“How Deep is Your Love” by PJ Morton with Yebba
“Made for Love” by Charlie Wilson

Best R&B Song:
“Boo’d Up” writen by Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai, and Jijon McFarlane
“Come Through and Chill” written by Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel, and Salaam Remi
“Feels Like Summer” written by Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson
“Focus” by Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R., and Justin Love
“Long As I Live” written by Paul Boutin, Toni Braton, and Antonio Dixon

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
“Everything is Love” by The Carters
“The Kids Are Alright” by Chloe Halle
“Chris Dave and the Drumhedz” by Chris Dave and the Drumhedz
“War & Leisure” by Miguel
“Ventriloquism” by Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album:
“Sex & Cigarettes” by Toni Braxton
“Good Thing” by Leon Bridges
“Honestly” by Lalah Hathaway
“H.E.R.” by H.E.R.
“Gumbo Unpugged” (Live) by PJ Morton

Best Rap Performance:
“Be Careful” by Cardi B
“Nice for What” by Drake
“King’sDead” by Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future, and James Blake
“Bubblin” by Anderson .Paak
“Sicko Mode” by Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk, and Swae Lee

Best Rap/Sung Performance:
“Like I Do” by Christina Aguilera with Goldlink
“Pretty Little Fears” by 6lack with J. Cole
“This is America” by Childish Gambino
“All the Stars “by Kendrick Lamar and SZA
“Rockstar” by Post Malone with 21 Savage

Best Rap Song:
“God’s Plan” written by Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels, and Noah Shebib
“King’s Dead” written by Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Axel Morgan, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn, and Michael Williams II
“Lucky You” written by R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels, and J. Sweet
“Sicko Mode” written by Khalif Brown, Roget Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim, and Cydel Young
“Win” written by K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels, and C. Thompson

Best Rap Album:
“Invasion of Privacy” by Cardi B.
“Swimming” by Mac Miller
“Victory Lap” by Nipsey Hussle
“Daytona” by Pusha T
“Astroworld” by Travis Scott

Best Country Solo Performance:
“Wouldn’t it Be Great?” by Loretta Lynn
“Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters” by Maren Morris
“Butterflies” by Kacey Musgraves
“Millionaire” by Chris Stapleton
“Parallel Line” by Keith Urban

Best Country Duo or Group Performance:
“Shoot Me Straight” by the Brothers Osborne
“Tequila” by Dan + Shay
“When Someone Stops Loving You” by Little Big Town
“Dear Hate” by Maren Morris with Vince Gill
“Meant to Be” by Bebe Rexha and Florida Georgia Line

Best Country Song:
“Break Up in the End” written by Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill,and Jon Nite”
“Dear Hate” written by Tom Douglas, David Hodges, and Maren Morris
“I Lived It” written by Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley, and Ben Hayslip
“Space Cowboy” writen by Luke Laird, Shane McAnally, and Kacey Musgraves
“Tequila” written by Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds, and Dan Smyers
“When Someone Stops Loving You” writen by Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill, and Lori McKenna

Best Country Album:
“Unapologetically” by Kelsea Ballerini
“Port Saint Joe” by the Brothers Osborne
“Girl Going Nowhere” by Ashley McBryde
“Golden Hour” by Kacey Musgraves
“From a Room: Volume 2” by Chris Stapleton

Best New Age Album:
“Hiraeth” by Lisa Gerrard and David Kuckhermann
“Beloved” by Snatam Kaur
“Opium Moon” by Opium Moon
“Molecules of Motion” by Steve Roach
“Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island” by Jim Kimo West

Best Improvised Jazz Soo Performance:
“Some of that Sunshine” by Regina Carter
“Don’t Fence Me In” by John Daversa
“We See” by Fred Hersch
“De-Dah” by Bad Mehldau
“Cadenas” by Miguel Zenon

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
“My Mood is You” by Freddy Cole
“TheQuestions” by Kurt Elling
“The Subject Tonight is Love” by Kae McGarry, Keith Ganz, and Gary Versace
“If You Really Want” by Raul Midon with The Metropole Orkest
“The Window” by Cecile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
“Diamond Cut” by Tia Fuller
“Live in Europe” by the Fred Hersch Trio
“Seymour Reads The Constitution” by the Brad Mehldau Trio
“Still Dreaming” by Joshua Redman,Ron Miles, Scott Colley, and Brian Blade
“Emanon” by The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
“All About that Basie” by The Count Basie Orchestra
“American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom” by the John Daversa Big Band with DACA Artists
“Presence” by Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band
“All Can Work” by the John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
“Barefoot Dancers and Other Visions” by JimMcNeely and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:
“Heart of Brazil” by Eddie Daniels
“Back to the Sunset” by the Dafnis Prieto Big Band
“West Side Story Reimagined” by the Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
“Cinque” by Elio Villafranca
“Yo Soy La Tradicion” by Miguel Zenon with the Spektral Quartet

Best Gospel Performance or Song:
“You Will Win” by Jekalyn Carr
“Won’t HeDo It” by Koryn Hawthorne
“Never Alone” by Tori Kelly with Kirk Franklin
“Cycles” by Jonathan McReynolds with DOE
“A Great Work” by Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance or Song:
“Reckless Love” by Cory Asbury
“You Say” by Lauren Daigle”
“Joy” by For King and Country
“Grace Got You” by MercyMe
“Known” by Tauren Wells

Best Gospel Album:
“One Nation Under God” by Jekalyn Carr
“Hiding Place” by Tori Kelly
“Make Room” by Jonathan McReynolds
“The Other Side” by The Walls Group”
“A Great Work” by Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
“Look Up Child” by Lauren Daigle
“Hallelujah Here Below” by Elevation Worship
“Living with a Fire” by the Jesus Culture
“Surrounded” by Michael W. Smith
“Survivor: Live from Harding Prison” by Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album:
“Unexpected” by Jason Crabb
“Clear Skies” by ErnieHaase and SignatureSound
“Favorites: Revisted By Request” by The Isaacs
“Still Standing” byThe Martins
“Love Love Love” by Gordon Mote

Best Latin Pop Album:
“Prometo” by Pablo Alboran
“Sincera” by Claudia Brant
“Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2” by Nataia LaFourcade
“2:00am” by Raquel Sofia
“Vives” by Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban, or Alternative Album:
“Claroscura” by Aterciopelados
“Coastcity” by COASTCITY
“Encanto Tropical” by Monsieur Perine
“Gourmet” by Orishas
“Aztlan” by Zoe

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (includes Tejano music):
“Primero Soy Mexicana” by Angela Aguilar
“Mitad Y Mitad” by Calibe 50
“Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II” by Aida Cuevas
“Cruzando Borders” by Los Texmaniacs
“Leyendas De Mi Pueblo” by Mariachi Sol DeMixico De Jose Hernanadez
“¡México Por Siempre!” by Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album:
“Pa’ Mi Gente” by Charie Aponte
“Legado” by Formell Y Los Van Van
“Orquesta Akokán” by Orquesta Akokán
“Ponle Actitud” by Felipe Pelaez
“Anniversary” by the Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best American Roots Performance:
“Kick Rocks” by Sean Ardoin
“Saint James Infirmary Blues” by JonBatiste
“The Joke” by Brandi Carlile
“All On My Mind” by Anderson East
“Last Man Standing” by Willie Nelson

Best American Roots Song:
“All the Trouble” written by Wayon Payne, Lee Ann Womack, and Adam Wright
“Build a Bridge” written by Jeff Tweedy
“The Joke” written by Brandi Carlie, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth, and Tim Hanseroth
“Knockin’ on Your Screen Door” written by Pat cLaughlin and John Prine
“Summer’s End” written by Pat McLaughlin and John Prine

Best Americana Album:
“By the Way, I Forgive You” by Brandi Carlile
“Things Have Chaned” by Bettye LaVette
The Tree of Forgiveness” by John Prine
“The Lonely, The Lonesome &The Gone” by Lee Ann Womack
“One Drop of Truth” by The Wood Brothers

Best Bluegrass Album:
“Portraits in Fiddles” by Mike Barnett
“Sister Sadie II” by Sister Sadie
“Rivers and Roads” by Special Consensus
“The Travelin’ McCourys” by The Travelin’ McCourys
“North of Despair” by Wood and Wire

Best Traditional Blues Album:
“Something Smells Funkhy ‘Round Here” by Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
“Benton County Relic” by Cedric Burnside
“The Blues is Alive and Well” by Buddy Guy
“No Mercy in This Land” by Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite
“Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker” by Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
“Please Don’t Be Dead” by Fantastic Negrito
“Here in Babylon” by Teresa James and The Rhythm Tramps
“Cry No More” by Danielle Nicole
“Out of the Blues” by Boz Scaggs
“Victor Wainwright and the Train” by Victor Wainwright and the Train

Best Folk Album:
“Whistle Down the Wind” by Joan Baez
“Black Cowboys” by Dom Flemons
“Rifles & Rosary Beads” by Mary Gauthier
“Weed Garden” by Iron & Wine
“All Ashore” by the Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
“Kreole Rock and Soul” by Sean Ardoin
“Soyboy” by Cha Wa
“Aloha from Na Hoa” by Na Hoa
“No “Ane’i” by Kalani Pe’a
“Newasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs” by Young Spirit

Best Reggae Album:
“As the World Turns” by Black Uhuru
“Reggae Forever” by Etana
“Rebellion Rises”By Ziggy Marley
“A Matter of Timne” by Protoje
“44/876” by Sting & Shaggy

Best World Music Abum:
“Deran” by Bombino
“Fenfo” by Fatoumata Diawara
“BlackTimes”bySeunKuto & Egypt 80
“Freedom” by the Soweto Gospel Choir
“The Lost Songs of World War II” byYiddish Glory

Best Children’sAlbum:
“All the Sounds” by Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
“Building Blocks” by Tim Kubart
“Falu’s Bazaar” by Falu
“Giants of Science” by The Pop Ups
“The Nation of Imagine” by Frank & Deane

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books, and Storytelling):
“Accessory to War” by Courtney B. Vance
“Calypso” by David Sedaris
“Creative Quest” by Questlove
“Faith – A Journey For All” by Jimmy Carter
“The Last Black Unicorn” by Tiffany Haddish

Best Comedy Album:
“Annihilation” by Patton Oswalt
“Equanimity & The Bird Revelation” by Dave Chappelle
“Noble Ape” by Jim Gaffigan
“Standup for Drummers” by Fred Armisen
“Tamborine” by Chris Rock

Best Musical Theater Album:
“The Band’s Visit”
“Carousel”
“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
“My Fair Lady”
“Once on This Island”

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:
“Call Me By Your Name” by Various Artists
“Deadpool 2” by Various Artists
“The Greatest Showman” by Hugh Jackman andVarious Artists
“Lady Bird” by Various Artists
“Stranger Things” by Various Artists

Best Soundtrack Score for Visual Media:
“Black Panther”
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Coco”
“The Shape of Water”
“Star Wars: He Last Jedi”

Best Song Written for Visual Media:
“All the Stars” from “Black Panther”
“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me By Your Name”
“Remember Me” from “Coco”
“Shallow” from “A Star is Born”
“This is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”

Best Instrumental Composition:
“Blut Und Boden” (Blood and Soil)” composed by Terence Blanchard
“Chrysalis” composed by Jeremy Kittel
“Infinity War” coomposed by Alan Silvestri
“Mine Mission” composed by John Powell and John Williams
“The Shape of Water” composed by Alexandre Desplat

Best Arrangement – Instrumental or A Cappella:
“Batman Theme” by Wynton Marsales
“Change the World” by Take 6
“Madrid Finale” by John Powell
“The Shape of Water” by Alexandre Desplat
“Stars and Stripes Forever” by John Daversa Big Band with DACA Artists

Best Arrangement – Instrumental and Vocals:
“It Was a Very Good Year” by Willie Nelson
“Jolene” by Dan Pugach
“Mona Lisa” by Gregory Porter
“Nina” by Magos Herrera andBrooklyn Rider
“Spiderman Theme” by Take 6 and Chris Potter

Best Recording Package:
“Be the Cowboy”
“Love Yourself: Tear”
“Masseduction”
“The Offering”
“Well Kept Thing”

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:
“Appetite for Destruction (Locked n”Loaded Box)” by Guns ‘N’ Roses
“I’ll Be Your Girl” by The Decemberists
“Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings” by The Grateful Dead
“Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic” by “Weird Al” Yankovic
“Too Many Bad Habits” by Johnny Nicholas

Best Abum Notes:
“Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924” by VariousArtists
“4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings of America’s Iconic Instrument” by Charles A Asbury
“The 1960 Time Sessions” by the Sonny Clark Trio
“The Product Of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra” by Various Artists
“Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981” Deluxe Edition by Bob Dylan
“Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris” by Various Artists

Best Historical Album:
“Any Other Way” by Jackie Shane
“At the Louisiana Hayride Tonight…” by Various Artists
“Battleground Korea: Songs And Sounds Of America’s Forgotten War” by Various Artists
“A Rhapsody In Blue – The Extraordinary Life Of Oscar Levant” by OscarLevant
“Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris” by Various Artists

Best Engineered Non Classical Album:
“All The Things That I Did And All The Things That I Didn’t Do” by he Milk Carton Kids
“Colors”by Beck
“Earthtones” by the Bahamas
“ Head Over Heels” by Chromeo
“Voicenotes” by Charlie Puth

Non-Classical Producer of the Year:
Boi-1da
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West
Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording:
“Audio” – CID Remix
“How Long” – EDX’sDubai Skyline Remix
“Only Road” – Cosmic Gate Remix
“Stargazing” – Kaskade Remix
“Walking Away” – Mura Masa Remix

Best Immersive Audio Album:
“Eye in the Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” by The Alan Parsons Project
“Folketoner” by Anne Karin Sundal-Ask and Det Norske Jentekor
“Seven Words from the Cross” by Matthew Guard and Skyark
“Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg” by Ingar Heine Bergby and the Trondheim Symphony Orchestra and Choir
“Symbol” by the Engine-Earz Experiment

Best Engineered Classical Album:
“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” by Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edward Parks, Jessica E. Jones, and the Santa Fe Opera Orchestra
“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1” by Manfred Honeck and the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
“John William at the Movies” by Jerry Junkin and the Dallas
“Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson” by John Bruce Yeh
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” by Andris Nelsons and the Boston Symphony Orchestra
“Visions And Variations” by A Far Cry

Classical Producer of the Year:
Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Elizabeth Ostrow
Judith Sherman
Dirk Sobotka

Best Orchestral Performance:
“Beethoven: Symphony No.3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1” by the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
“Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 and Symphony No. 4” by the Seattle Symphohny
“Ruggles, Stucky and Harbison: Orchestral Works” by the National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic
“Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4” by the San Francisco Symphony
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” by the Boston Symphony Orchestra

Best Opera Recording:
“Adams: Doctor Atomic” by The BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers
“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” by the Sante Fe Opera Orchestra
“Lully: Alceste” by Les Talens Lyriques and Choeur De Chambre De Namur
“Strauss, R: Der Rosenkavalier” by The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus
“Verdi: Rigoletto” by the Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra and he en of The Kaunas State Choir

Best Choral Performance:
“Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Stautes” by the PaTRAM Institute Male Choir
“Kastalsky: Memory Eternal” by The Clarion Choir
“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” by The Crossing
“Rachmoninov: The Bells” by the Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks and the Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks
“Seven Words from the Cross” by Skylark

Best Chamber Music or Small Ensemble Performance:
“Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” by Laurie Anderson and the Kronos Quartet
“Beethoven, Shostakovich and Bach” by The Danish String Quartet
“Blueprinting” by the Aizuri Quartet
“Stravinsky: The Rit of Spring Concerto for Two Pianos” by Leif Ove Andsnes and Marc-André Hamelin
“Visions and Variations” by A Far Cry

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
“Bartok: Piano Concerto No. 2” by Yuja Wang and the Berliner Philharmonker
“Biber: The Mystery Sonatas” by Christina Day Martinson and the Boston Baroque
“Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op.46; Violin Concerto No.1 inG minor, Op. 26” by Joshua Bell and The Academy of St. Martin in The Fields
“Glass: Three Pieces in The Shape of a Square” by Craig Morris
“Kermis: Violin Concerto” by James Ehnes and the Seattle Symphony

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
“ARC” by Anthony Roth Costanzo and Les Vions Du Roy
“The Handel Album” by Philippe Jaroussky and Artaserse
“Mirages” by Sabine Devieilhe and Les Siecles
“Schubert: Winterreise” by Randall Scarlata
“Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” by Karim Sulayman and Apollo’s Fire

Best Classical Compendium:
“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poemsof Life; Glacier; Rush” conducted by JoAnn Falletta
“Gold” by The King’s Singers
The John Adams Edition” conducted by Simon Rattle
“John Williamsat the Movies” by conducted by Jerry Junkin
“Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenadeto Music; Flos Campi” conducted byPeter Oundijan

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” composed by Mason Bates
“Du Yun: Air Glow” composed by Du Yun
“Heggie: Great Scott” composed by Jake Heggie
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” composed by Aaron Jay Kernis
“Mazzoli: Vespers for Violin” composed by Missy Mazzoli

Best Music Video:
“Apes***” by The Carters
“This is America” by Childish Gambino
“I’m Not Racist” by Joyner Lucas
“PYNK” by Janelle Monae
“MUMBO JUMBO” by Tierra Whack

Best Music Film:
“Life in 12 Bars” – Eric Clapton
“Whitney” – Whitney Houston
“Quincy” – Quincy Jones
“Itzhak” – Itzhak Perlman
“The King” – Elvis Presley

Advertisements