While the Tony Award honour the best of Broadway, the Lucille Lortel Awards honour the best in Off-Broadway productions.

On April 4 the nominees for the 33rd annual celebration of the Lucille Lortel Awards were announced with the gala celebration announcing the winners on May 6 at the New York University Skirball Center for the Performing Arts with Laura Benanti and Jason Jones serving as hosts for the event.

Twenty-one of the productions nominated earned at least two award nominations but “KPOP” leads the way with nine nominations. “Bella: An American Tall Tale” and “Mary Jane” follow with six nominations each.

Michael Friedman, Eve Ensler, and the WP Theater will also receive special honours during the ceremonies.

And the nominees are:
Outstanding Play:
“Cost of Living”
“Miles for Mary”
“Pipeline”
School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play”
“The Treasurer”

Outstanding Musica:
“Bella: An American Tall Tale”
“Desperate Measures”
“Hundred Days”
“Jerry Springer – The Opera”
“KPOP”

Outstanding Revival:
“F***king A”
“In the Blood”
“Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train”
“The Government Inspector”
“Torch Song”

Outstanding Solo Show:
“Harry Clarke”
“Who’s Holiday!”
“Darren Bagert”

Outstanding Director:
Lileana Blain-Cruz for “Pipeline”
Michael Greif for “The Low Road”
Anne Kauffman for “Mary Jane”
Lila Neugebauer for “Miles for Mary”
Leigh Silverman for “Harry Clarke”

Outstanding Choreographer:
Camille A Brown for “Bella: An American Tall Tale”
Bill Castellino for “Desperate Measures”
Byron Easley for “X: Or, Betty Shabazz v. The Nation”
Sonya Tayeh for “The Lucky Ones”
Jennifer Weber for “KPOP”

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Play:
Sean Carvajal for his role in “Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train”
Peter Friedman for his role in “The Treasurer”
Chukwudi Iwuji for his role in “The Low Road”
Namir Smallwood for his role in “Pipeline”
Michael Urie” for his role in “Torch Song”

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Play:
Quincy Tyler Bernstine for her role in “The Amateurs”
MaameYaa Boafo for her role in “School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play”
Carrie Coon for her role in “Mary Jane”
Cristin Milioti for her role in “After the Blast”
Karen Pittman for her role in “Pipeline”

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:
Marc Bovino for his role in “Miles for Mary”
Edi Gathegi for his role in “Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train”
Gregg Mozgala for his role in “Cost of Living”
Pau Sparks for his role in “Eward Albee’s At Home at the Zoo: Homelife and The Zoo Story”
John Tufts for his role in “Pride and Prejudice”

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Vanessa Aspillaga for her role in “Amy and the Orphans”
Quincy Tyler Bernstin for her role in “As You Like It”
Liza Colon-Zayas for her role in “Mary Jane”
Mirirai Sithole for her role in “School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play”
Katy Sullivan for her role in “Cost of Living”

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musicial:
Damon Daunno to his role in “The Lucky Ones”
Steven Eng for his role in “Pacific Overtures”
Terrence Mann for his role in “Jerry Srpinger – The Opera”
“Wade McCollum for his role in “Ernest Shackleton Love Me
James Seol for his role in “KPOP”

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical:
Abigail Bengson for her role in “Hundred Days”
Ashley D. Kelley for her role in “Bella: An American Tall Tale”
Julia Knitel for her role in “A Letter to Harvey Milk”
Lauren Molina for her role in “Desperate Measures”
Ashley Park in “KPOP”

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Sean Patrick Doyle for his role in “Jerry Springer – The Opera”
Brandon Gill for his role in “Bella: An American Tall Tale”
Paolo Montalban for his role in “Bella: An American Tall Tale”
Jason Tam for his role in “KPOP”

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Vanessa Kai for her role in “KPOP”
Tifany Mann for her role in “Jerry Springer – The Opera”
Maryann Plunkett for her role in “The Lucky Ones”
Myra Lucretia Taylor for her role in “The Lucky Ones”
Adina Verson for her role in “The Lucky Ones”

Outstanding Scenic Design:
Gabriel Hainer Evansohn for “KPOP”
Anna Fleischle for “Hangmen”
Laura Jellinek for “Mary Jane”
Amy Rubin for “Miles for Mary”
Louisa Thompson for “In the Blood”

Outstanding Costume Design:
Dede M. Ayite for “Bella: An American Tall Tale”
Dede M Ayite for “School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play”
Tricia Barsamian for “KPOP”
Tilly Grimes for “The Government Inspector”
Emily Rebholz for “The Low Road”

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Alan C. Edwards for “Harry Clarke”
Bradley King for “The Treasurer”
Ben Stanton for “The Low Road”
Japhy Weideman for “Mary Jane”
Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew for “KPOP”

Outstanding Sound Design:
Mikhail Fiksel for “The Treasurer”
Leah Gelpe for “Mary Jane”
Bray Poor for “The Last Match”
Bray Poor for “Office Hour”
Brandon Wolcott for “After the Blast”

Outstanding Projection Design:
Lucy Mackinnon for “After the Blast”
Alexander V. Nichols for “Ernest Shackleton Loves Me”
Brad Peterson for “The Stone Witch”
Hannah Wasileski for “Pipeline”
Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew for “Relevance”

 

feature photo credit: By This photo was taken by participant/team Naked Pictures of Bea Arthur as part of the Commons:Wikis Take Manhattan project on October 4, 2008.This file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 Unported license.You are free:to share – to copy, distribute and transmit the workto remix – to adapt the workUnder the following conditions:attribution – You must attribute the work in the manner specified by the author or licensor (but not in any way that suggests that they endorse you or your use of the work).share alike – If you alter, transform, or build upon this work, you may distribute the resulting work only under the same or similar license to this one. – Contributed by author., CC BY-SA 3.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=5048713

Advertisements