The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences announced the nominees for the 45th annul Daytime Emmy Awards on March 21. The gala event revealing the winners will be on April 29 in Pasadena, California.

Sheryl Underwood and Mario Lopez will be hosting the event.

The Daytime Emmy Awards covers all television programming from 2am til 6pm.

Winners for Outstanding Achievement in Animation have already been awarded:
Marie Thorhauge Torslev – production designer on “Through the Woods”
Steve C. Meyers – background layout artist for “Puppy Dog Pals”
Tom Caulfield – storyboard artist for “Tangled: The Series”
Michelle Park – colour designer for “Star vs. the Forces of Evil”
Robyn Yannoukos – colourist for “Tumble Leaf”

The nominees for the 45th annual Daytime Emmy Awards are:
Outstanding Dram Series:
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series:
“The Bay The Series”
“Eastsiders”
“Ladies of the Lake”
“Tainted Dreams”
“Venice The Series”
“Zac & Mia”

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Series:
“Dino Dana”
“Julie’s Greenroom”
“Sesame Street’
“Sprout House”

Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing Series:
“Annedroids”
“Free Rein”
“Nat Geo Kids Block”
“Odd Squad”
“Top Chef Junior”

Outstanding Education or Informational Series:
“Giver”
“Mind Field”
“Sea Rescue”
“The Henry Ford’s nnovation Nation”
“Xploration DIY Sci”
“Xploration DIY Space”

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series:
“If You Give a Mouse a Cookie”
“Nature Cat”
“Peg+Cat”

The Stinky & Dirty Show”
“Tumble Leaf”

Outstanding Children’s Animated Series:
“Lost in Oz”
“SpongeBob SquarePants”
“The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show”
“Trollhunters”
“Wild Kratts”

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program:
“DuckTales: Woo-oo!”
“All Hail King Julien: Exiled”
“Octonauts: Operation Dee Freeze”
“Puss in Book: Trapped in an Epic Tale”
“A StoryBots Christmas”

Outstanding Culinary Program:
“A Chef’s Life”
“Giada Entertains”
“Lidia’s Kitchen”
“Mind of a Chef”
“Valerie’s Home Cooking”

Outstanding Game Show:
“Family Feud”
“Jeopardy!”
“Let’s Make a Deal”
“The Price is Right”
“Who Wants to be a Millionaire”

Outstanding Legal or Courtroom Program:
“Couples Court wit the Cutlers”
“Divorce Court”
“Judge Judy”
“Judge Mathis”
“Justice with Judge Mablean”
“The People’s Court”

Outstanding Lifestyle Program:
“Ask This Old House”
“Home & Family”
“Naturally Danny Seo”
“Renovation Realities: Ben and Ginger”
“This Old House”

Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program:
“1
st Look”
“Destination Craft with Jim West”
“Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild”
“The Voyager with Josh Garcia”
“Xploration Awesme Planet”

Outstanding Morning Program:
“CBS Sunday Morning”
“CBS This Morning”
“Good Morning America”
“Today”

Outstanding Spanish Language Morning Program:
“Cafe’”
“Despierta”
“Neustro Mundo”
“Un Nuevo Dia”

Outstanding Informative Talk Show:
“The Chew”
“The Dr. Oz Show”
“Megyn Kelly Today”
Larry King Now”
“Steve Harvey”

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show:
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Live with Kelly and Ryan”
“The Real”
“The Talk”
”The View”

Outstanding Spanish Language Entertainment Program:
“Destinos”
“El Gordo y la Flaca”
“Lanzate”
‘Showbiz”
“SuperLatina with Gaby Natale”

Outstanding Entertainment News Program:
“Access Hollywood”
“DailyMailTV”
“E! News”
“Entertainment Tonight”
“Extra”

Outstanding Special Class Series:
“The Great Big Show”
“Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan”
“Roman Atwood’s Day Dreams”
“Super Soul Sunday”
“Xploration Earth 205”

Outstanding Special Class Special:
“The 91
st Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade”
“An American Girl Story – Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance”
“Bean”
“I’m with the Banned”
“KEVYN AUCOIN Beauty & The Beast in Me”
“Skyward”

Outstanding Special Class Short Format Daytime Program:
“8-Bit Legacy: The Curious History of Video Games”
“DreamWorks Celebrates International Women’s Day 2017”
“Sesame Street: Twinkle Twinkle Little Star with Julia & Elmo”
“Storyline Online”
“Weird but True! Shorts”

Outstanding Interactive Media Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series:
“Annedroids”
“DreamWorks Voltron Legendary Defender”
“Fruit Ninja Frenzy Force”
“Jeopardy!”
“Sesame Street”
“A StoryBots Christmas – StoryBots.com”

Outstanding Interactive Media for an Original Daytime Program or Series:
“ASTEROIDS!
“I’m with The Banned”
“Manifest 99”
“Son of Jaguar”

Outstanding Topical Daytime Promotional Announcement:
“Dr. Phil: Mother Knows Best: A Story of Munchausen By Proxy and Murder”
“Dr. Phil: Singer Sinead O’Connor Speaks Out after Hotel Breakdown: The Exclusive Interview”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show: The Puppy Episode”
“Top Chef Junior Launch Campaign”
“Undocumented and Unafraid: Forbidden”

Outstanding Brand Image Campaign Promotional Announcement for a Network or Program:
“Asian Pacific Heritage Month: Be Inspired”
“Black History Month”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Be Kind to One Another”
“Nickelodeon: 217 Black History Month Campaign”
“Nickelodeon: That’ Me Campaign”
“Nick Junior: Girls in Charge”
“Value PBS: Landon’s Story”

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Drama Series:
Eileen Davidson as Ashley Abbot on “The Young and the Restless”
Nancy Lee Grahn as Alexis Davis on “General Hospital”
Marci Miller as Abigail Deveraux in “Days of Our Lives”
Maura West as Ava Jerome in “General Hospital”
Laura Wright as Carly Corinthos in “General Hospital”

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Drama Series:
Peter Bergman as Jack Abbott in “The Young and the Restless”
Michael Easton as Hamilton Finn in “General Hospital”
“John McCook as Eric Forrester in “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Billy Miller as Jason Morgan/Drew in “General Hospital”
James Reynolds as Abe Carver in “Days of Our Lives”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
Maria Adams as Dina mergeron in “”The Young and the Restless”
Camryn Grimes as Mariah Copeland in “The Young nd the Restless”
Susan Seaforth Hayes as Julie Williams in “Days of Our Lives”
Elizabeth Hendrickson as Chloe Mitchell in “The Young and the Restless”
jacqueline MacInnes Wood as Steffy Forrester Spencer in “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Mishael Morgan as Hilary Curtis in “The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
Wally Kurth as Ned Quartermaine in “General Hospital”
Chandler massey as Will horton on “Days of Our Lives”
Anthony Montgomery as Dr. Andre Maddox in “General Hospital”
Greg Rikaart as Kevin Fisher in “The Young and the Restless”
Greg Vaughan as Eric Brady in “Days of Our Lives”

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series:
Reign Edwards as Nicole Avant Forrester in “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Hayley Erin as Kiki jerome in “General Hospital”
Cait Fairbanks as Tessa Porter in “The Young and the Restless”
Olivia Rose keegan as Clair Brady in “Days of Our Lives”
Chloe Lanier as Nelle Benson in “General Hospital”

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series:
Lucas Adams as Tripp Dalton in “Days of Our Lives”
Rome Flynn as Zende Forrester in “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Tristan lake Leabu as Reed Hellstrom in “The Young and the Restless”
Casey moss as JJ Deveraux in “Days of Our Lives”
Hudson West as Jake Webber in “General Hospital”

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series:
Ryan Ashton as Zach Sinnett in “The Young and the Restless”
Robb Derringer as Scooter Nelson in “Days of Our Lives”
John Enos as Roger in ‘Days of Our Lives”
Morgan Fairchild as Anjelica in “Days of Our Lives”
Vernee Watson as Stella Henry in “General Hospital”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series:
Mary Beth Evans as Sara Garrett in “The Bay The Series”
Vanessa Kelly as Journee in “Giants”
Lilly Melgar as Janice Ramos in “The Bay The Series”
Alicia Minshew as Angelica Caruso in “Tainted Dreams”
Anne Winters as Mia Phillips in “Zac & Mia”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series:
Kristos Andrews as Pete Garrett in “The Bay The Series”
james Bland as Malachi in “Giants”
Richard Brooks as Augustus Barringer in “The Rich and the Ruthless”
Van Hansis as Thom in the “Eastsiders”
Kian Lawley as Zac Meier in “Zac & Mia”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series:
Molly Burnett as laura in “Relationship Status”
Jade Harlow as Lianna Ramos in “The Bay The Series”
Terri Ivens as Orchid in “The Bay The Series”
Kira Reed Lorsch as Jo Connors in “The Bay The Series”
Alexis G. Zall as Bec Meier in “Zac & Mia”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series:
Brandon Beemer as Evan Blackwell in “The Bay The Series”
Stephen Guarino as Quicny in “Eastsiders”
John Halbach as Ian in “Eastsiders”
Eric Nelsen as Daniel Garrett in “The Bay The Series”
Derrell Whitt as Will Campbell in “The Bay The Series”

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Digital Daytime Drama Series:
Jennifer Bassey as Beverly Newman in “Anacostia”
Thomas Calabro as Arthur Tobin in “The Bay The Series”
Patrika Darbo as Mickey Walker in “The Bay The Series”
Chad Duell as Adam Kenway in “The Bay The Series”
Mike E. Winfield as Jeremy in “Conversations in L.A.”

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s, Preschool Children’s, or Educational and Informational Program:
Kristos Andrews as Tyler in “This Just In”
Ed Asner as Santa Claus in “A StoryBots Christmas”
Dove Cameron as Liv and Maddie Rooney in “Liv and Maddie: Cali Style”
Michela Luci as Dana in “Dino Dana”
Raven Symone as Raven Baxter in “Raven’s Home”

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program:
Christopher Diamantopoulos as Master Eon in “Skylanders Academy”
Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants in “SpongeBob SquarePants”
Tress MacNeille as Aprilcot, madame Blueberry, Junior Asparagus, Lisa Asparagus, and Night Pony in “VeggieTales in the City”
Andy Richter as Mort, Grammy Mort, and Smart Mort in “All Hail King Julien: Exiled”
John Tartaglia as Splash and Mirs. Tidy on “Splash and Bubbles”

Outstanding Culinary Host:
Vivian Howard on “A Chef’s Life”
Giada De Laurentiis on “Giada Entertains”
Guy Fieri on “Guy’s Ranch Kitchen”
Lidia Bastianich on “Lidia’s Kitchen”
Danny Bowien on “Mind of a Chef”

Outstanding Spanish Language Talent in a Daytime Program:
Raul De Molia as host on “El Gordo y la Flaca”
Lili Estefan as host on “El Gordo y la Flaca”
Francisco Fuentes as a Correspondent on “El Gordo y la Flaca”
Guillermo Arduino as Anchor on “Encuentro”
Gabriela Natale as host on “SuperLatina with Gaby Natale”

Outstanding Game Show Host:
Steve Harvey on “Family Fued”
Alex Trebek on “Jeopardy”
Wayne Brady on “Let’s Make a Deal”
Pat Sajak on “Wheel of Fortune”
Chris Harrison on “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire”

Outstanding Host for a Lifestyle, Travel, Children’s, or Educational and Informational Program:
Roman Atwood for “Roman Atwood’s Day Dreams”
Jack Hanna for “Jack Hanna’s into the Wild”
Brandon McMillan for “lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan”
David osmond for “Wonderama”
Steve Spangler for “Xploration DIY Sci”

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host:
Kit Hoover and Natalie Morales on “Acess Hollywood”
Kellie Pickler and Ben Aaron on “Pickler and Ben”
Steve Harvey on ‘Steve Harvey”
Dr. Mehmet Oz on “The Dr. Oz Show”
Larry King on “Larry King Now”

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host:
Harry Connick, Jr on “Harry”
Kelly Ripa and Ryan Seachrest on “Live with Kelly and Ryan”
Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, and Tamera Mowry-Housley on “The Real”
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Shreyl Underwood, and Aaisha Tyler on “The Talk”
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sara Haines, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Paula Faris, and Jedediah Bila on “The View”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series:
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives’
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Direction in a Drama Series:
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives’
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series:
“Days of Our Lives’
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Art Direction, Set Decoration, and Scenic Design for a Drama Series:
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives’
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series:
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives’
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series:
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives’
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series:
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives’
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Live and Direct to Tape in a Drama Series:
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives’
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Music Direction and composition for a drama Series:
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives’
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Original Song in a Drama Series:
“End of Time” from “The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Sun Still Shines” from “Days of Our Lives”
“Perfume Smoke” from “General Hospital”
“Who I Am” from “General Hospital”
“Moon and Back’ form “The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series:
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series:
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives’
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series:
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives’
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special:
“Blaze and the Monster Machines”
“Elena of Avalor”
“Puppy Dog Pals”
“Sunny Day”
“Tangled; The Series”

Outstanding Writing for a Digital Drama Series:
“The Bay The Series”
“Conversations in L.A.”
“Eastsiders”
“Relationship Status”
“Zac & Mia”


Outstanding Writing for an Animated Preschool Program:
“Disney Doc McStuffins”
‘Octonauts”
“Peg+Cat”
“A StoryBots Christmas”
“Vampirina”

Outstanding Writing fo an Animated Program:
“All Hail King Julien”
“Elena of Avalor”
“The Loud House”
“Trollhunters”
“Welcome to the Wayne”

Outstanding Writing for a Chridren’s, Preschool Children’s, or Family Viewing Program:
“Biz Kid$”
“Free Rein”
“Julie’s Greenroom”
“Odd Squad”
“Sesame Street”

Outstanding Special Class Writing:
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Super Soul Sunday”
“The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation”
“Xploration Earth 2050”
“Xploration Outer Space”

Outstanding Direction for a Digital Drama Series:
“The Bay The Series”
“Eastsiders”
“Relationship Status”
“Venice The Series”
“Zac & Mia”

Outstanding Direction in an Animated Program:
“Danger & Eggs”
“Disney Mickey Mouse”
“The Loud House”
“The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show”
“Niko and the Sword of Light”

Outstanding Direction in a Preschool Animated Program:
“The Stinky & Dirty Show”
“A StoryBots Christmas”
“Through the Woods”
“Tumble Leaf”
“Vampirina”

Outstanding Direction in a Children’s, Preschool Children’s, or Family Viewing Program:
“Free Rein”
“Julie’s Greenroom”
“Odd Squad”
“Sesame Street”
“Top Chef Junior”


Outstanding Direction in a Single Camera Lifestyle, Culinary, Travel or Educational and Informational Program:
“Ask This Old House”
“A Chef’s Life”
“Family Ingredients”
“Giada’s Holiday Handbook”
“Mind of a Chef”
“Renovation Realities: Ben & Ginger”

Outstanding Direction in a Multi Camera Lifestyle, Culinary, or Educational and Informational Program:
“Furze World Wonders”
“The Kitchen”
“Milk Street”
“Nick Stellino Storyteller in the Kitchen”
“Trisha’s Southern Kitchen”

Outstanding Direction in a Talk Show, Entertainment News, or Morning Program:
“DailyMailTV”
“Harry”
“Pickler and Ben”
“Rachael Ray”
“The Real”

Outstanding Direction in a Game Show:
“Family Feud”
“Let’s Make a Deal”
“The Noise”
“The Price is Right”

Outstanding Direction in Special Class Programming:
“An American Girl Story: Summer Camp, Friends for Life”
“Disney’s Broadway Hits at Royal Albert Hall”
“East Los High”
“Skyward”
“Super Soul Sunday”


Outstanding Art Direction, Set Decoration, and Scenic Design:
“Buddy Thunderstruck”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Odd Squad”
“Project Mc
2
“Sesame Street”
“The Talk”


Outstanding Lighting Direction:
“Annedroids”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Odd Squad”
“Sesame Street”
“The Talk”

Outstanding Techical Team:
“Disney pars Magical Christmas Celebration”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Jeopardy!”
“Sesame Street”
“The Price is Right”


Outstanding Cinematography:
“An American Girl Story – Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance”
“Buddy Thunderstruck”
“Family Ingredients”
“Free Rein”
“Ocean Treks with Jeff Corwin”
“Scars of Nanking”

Outstanding Single Camera Editing:
“1st Look”
“Cop and a Half: New Recruit”
“Free Rein”
“Giada in Italy”
“Scars of Nanking”

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing:
“Crime Watch Daily with Chris Hansen”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Roman Atwood’s Day Dreams”
“Sesame Street”
“Trisha’s Southern Kitchen”


Outstanding Sound Mixing for Live and Direct to Tape Programming:
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Family Feud”
“Harry”
“The Price is Right”

Outstanding Sound Mixing:
“Annedroids”
“Disney’s Broadway Hits at Royal Albert Hall”
“Odd Squad”
“Sesame Street”
“Super Soul Sunday”

Outstanding Sound Mixing in an Animated Program:
“The Adventures of Puss in Boots”
“All Hail ing Julien”
“All Hail King Julien: Exiled”
“Dragons: Race to the Edge”
“Lost in Oz”

Outstanding Sound Mixing in a Preschool Animated Program:
“Beat Bugs: All Together Now”
“Dinotrux”
“If You Give a Mous a Cookie”
“Pete the Cat A Groovy New Year”
“Rusty Rivets”
“The Stinky & Dirty Show”

Outstanding Live Action Sound Editing:
“An American Girl Story – Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance”
“Annedroids”
“Dino Dana”
“Sesame Street”
“Weird But True”

Outstanding Sound Editing in Animated Programming:
“The Adventures of Puss in Boots”
“All Hail King Julien”
“All Hail King Julien: Exiled”
“LEGO Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures”
“Marvel’s Spider-Man”
“Trollhunters”

Outstanding Sound Editing in a Preschool Animated Program:
“Beat Bugs: All Together Now”
“Click Clack Moo: Christmas at the Farm”
Dinotrux”
“If You Give a Mouse a Cookie”
“Mickey and the Roadster Racers”
“A StoyBots Christmas”
“The Stinky and Dirty Show”


Outstanding Music and Composition:
“Blaze and the Monster Machines”
“Elena of Avalor”
“Sofia The First”
“Tangled: The Series”
“The Tom & Jerry Show”

Outstanding Original Song:
“Forever Bold” from “Becoming Bold and Beautiful”
“60 Second Song” from “Harry”
“Prologue – El Fez’ Song” from “Hotel Transylvania The Series”
“A Song About Songs” from “Sesame Street”
“Try a Little Kindness” from “Sesame Street”

Outstanding Musical Performance in a Daytie Program:
“Cumberland Gap: If We Were Vampires” by Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit from “CBS This Morning Saturday”
“Runnin’” by Pharrell Williams on “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Love Do What It Do” by Robert Randolph & The Family Band on “Rachael Ray”
“Rise Up” by Andra Day and Common on ‘The View”
“You Will Be Found” by Ben Platt and the Cast of “Dear Evan Hansen” on the “Today Show”

Outstanding Costume Design and Styling:
“An American Girl Story – Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance”
“Liv and Maddie: Cali Style”
“Odd Squad”
“Project Mc
2
“The Talk”
“The View”


Outstanding Hairstyling:
“Harry”
“Live with Kelly and Ryan”
“Odd Squad’
“Pickler and Ben”
“Project Mc
2
“Sesame Street”

Outstanding Makeup:
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Harry”
“Live with Klly and Ryan”
“The Talk”
“Walk the Prank”

Outstanding Stunt Coordination:
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Cop and a Half: New Recruit”
“Days of Our Lives”
“Free Rein”
“The Young and the Restless”

Advertisements