On January 23 the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences released the nominees for the 2018 Academy Awards. This year Jimmy Kimmell will host the 90th celebration of the best that Hollywood has to offer in film.

The annual Academy Award presentation will be on Sunday March 4 in a live television gala event.

The nominees for the 2018 Academy Awards are:
Best Leading Actor in a Film:
Timothee Chalemet in “Call Me By Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis in “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya in “Get Out”
Gary Oldman in “Darkest Hour”
Denzel Washington in “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Best Supporting Actor in a Film:
Willem Dafoe in “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins in “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer in “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”


Best Leading Actress in a Film:
Sally Hawkins in “The Shape of water”
Frances McDormand in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie in “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan in “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep in “The Post”

Best Supporting actress in a Film:
Mary J. Blige in “Mudbound”
Allison Janney in “I, Tonya”
Lesley Manville in “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf in “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer in “The Shape of Water”

Best Animated Feature Film:
“The Boss Baby”
“The Breadwinner”
“Coco”
“Ferdinand”
“Loving Vincent”

Best Cinematography:
Roger A. Deakins for “Blade Runner 2049”
Bruno delbonner for “Darkest Hour”
Hoyte van Hoytema for “Dunkirk”
Rachel Morrison for “Mudbound”
Dan Laustsen for “The Shape of Water”


Best Costume Design:
Jacqueline Durran for “Beauty and the Beast”
Jacqueline Durran for “Darkest Hour”
Mark Bridges for “Phantom Thread”
Luis Sequeira for “The Shape of Water”
Consolata Boyle for “Victoria and Abdul”

Best Film Direction:
Christopher Nolan for “Dunkirk”
Jordan Peele for “Get Out”
Greta Gerwig for “Lady Bird”
Paul Thomas Anderson for “Phantom Thread”
Guillermo del Toro for “The Shape of Water”

Best Feature Documentary:
“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”
“Faces Places”
“Icarus”
“Lat Men in Aleppo”
“Strong Island”

Best Short Subject Documentary:
“Edith+Eddie”
“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405”
“Heroin(e)”
“Knife Skills”
“Traffic Stop”

Best Film Editing:
Paul Machless and Jonathan Amos for “Baby Driver”
Lee Smith” for “Dunkirk”
Tatiana S. Riegel for “I, Tonya”
Sidney Wolinsky for “The Shape of Water”
Jon Gregory for “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Foreign Language Film:
“A Fantastic Woman” from Chile
“The Insult” from Lebanon
“Loveless” from Russia
“On Body and Soul” from Hungary
“The Square” from Sweden

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, and Lucy Sibbick for “Darkest Hour”
Daniel Philips and Lou Sheppard for “Victoria & Abdul”
Arjen Tuiten for “Wonder”

Best Original Music Score:
Hans Zimmer for “Dunkirk”
Jonny Greenwood for “Phantom Thread”
Aleandre Desplat for “The Shape of Water”
John Williams for “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
Carter Burwell for “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Original Song:
“Mighty River” from “Mudbound”
“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me By Your Name”
“Remember Me” from “Coco”
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall”
“This is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”

Best Motion Picture Film:
“Call Me By Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Production Design:
Sara Greenwood and Katie Spencer for “Beauty and the Beast”
Denni Gassner and Alessandra Querzola for “Blade Runner 2049”
Sara Greenwood and Katie Spencer for “Darkest Hour”
Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis for “Dunkirk”
Paul Denham Austerberry ,Shane Vieau, and Jeff Melvin for “The Shape of Water”

Best Animated Short Film:
“Dear Basketball”
“Garden Party”
“Lou”
“Negative Space”
“Revolting Rhymes”

Best Live Action Short Film:
“DeKalb Elementary”
“The Eleven O’Clock”
“My Nephew Emmett”
“The Silent Child”
“Watu Wote/All of Us”

Best in Sound Editing:
Julian Slater for “Baby Driver”
Mark Mangini and Theo Green for “Blade Runner 2049”
Richard King and Alex Gibson for “Dunkirk”
Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira for “The Shape of Water
Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce for “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Best in Sound Mixing:
Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, and Mary H. Ellis for “Baby Driver”
Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, and Mac Ruth for “Blade Runner 2049”
Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, and Gary A. Rio for “Dunkirk”
Christian Cook, Brad Zoem, and Glen Gauthier for “The Shape of Water”
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Stuart Wilson for “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Best in Visual Effects:
John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, and Richard R. Hoover for “Blade Runner 2049”
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, and Dan Sudick for “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”
Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, and Mike Meinardus for “Kong: Skull Island”
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould for “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, and Joel Whist for “War for the Planet of the Apes”

Best Adapted Screenplay Writing:
James Ivory for “Call Me by Your Name”
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber for “The Disaster Artist”
Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green for “Logan”
Aaron Sorkin for “Molly’s Game”
Virgil Williams and Dee Rees for “Mudbound”

Best Original Screenplay Writing:
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani for “The Big Sick”
Jordan Peele for “Get Out”
Gret Gerwig for “Lady Bird”
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor for “The Shape of Water”
Martin McDonah for “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

 

feature photo credit: By Ivan Bandura – Oscars for sale, CC BY 2.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=45188853

Advertisements