2022 Latin Grammy Award Noms

It’s known has the biggest night in music – the annual Grammy Awards.  On November 17, the Latin Grammy Awards will hold their annual ceremonies from the Mandalay Bay Resort.

On September 20, the nominees for the 23rd Lati Grammy Awards released the nominees for all 53 categories.

The nominees for the 23rd Latin Grammy Awards are:

Record of the Year:
“Pa Mis Muchachas” by Christina Aguilera, Becky G, and Nicki Nicole with Nathy Peluso
“Castillos de Arena” by Pablo Alboran
“Envolver” by Anitta
“Pa’lla Voy” by Marc Anthony
“Ojitos Lindos” by Bad Bunny and Bomba Estereo
“Pegao” by Camilo
“Tocarte” by Jorge Drexler and C. Tangana
“Provenza” by Karol G
“Valelapena” by Juan Luis Guerra
“La Fama” by Rosalia with The Weeknd
“Te Felicito” by Shakira and Rauw Alejandro
“Baloncito Viejo” by Carlos Vives and Camilo

Album of the Year:
“Aguilera” by Christina Aguilera
“Pa’lla Voy” by Marc Anthony
“Un Verano Sin Ti” by Bad Bunny

“Deja” by Bomba Estereo
“Tinta y Tiempo” by Jorge Drexler
“Ya No Somos Los Mismos” by Elsa y Elmar
“Viajante” by Fonseca

Song of the Year (a songwriter’s award):
“A Veces Bien y a Veces Mal” written by Predro Capo, Ignacio Cibrian, Ricky Martin, Pablo Preciado, Julio Ramirez, Mauricio Rengifo, and Andres Torres
“Agua” written by Rauw Alejandro Emmanuel Anene, David Alberto Macias, Nile Rodgers, Juan Salinas, Oscar Salinas, and Daddy Yankee
“Algo Es Mejor” written by Mon Laferte
“Baloncito Viejo” written by Camilo, Jorge Luis Chacin, Andres Leal, Martin Velilla, and Carlos Vives
“Besos en la Frente” written by Fonseca and Julio Reyes Copello
“Encontrarme” written by Carla Morrison, Juan Alejandro Jimenez Perez, and Mario Demian Jimenez Perez
“Hentaj” written by  Larry Gold, Noah Goldstein, Chad Hugo, David Rodriguez, Rosalia, Jacob Sherman, Michael Uzowuru, Pilar Vila Tobella, Dylan Wiggins, and Pharrell Williams
“Indigo” written by Edgar Barrera and Camilo
“Pa Mis Muchachas” written by Christina Aguilera, Jorge Luis Chacin, Kat Dahlia, Becky G, Yoel, Henriquez, Yasmil Marrufo, Nicky Nicole, and Nathy Peluso
“Provenza” written by Kevyn Mauricio Cruz Moreno, Carolina Giraldo Navarro, and Ovy On The Drums
“Tacaones Rojos” written by Juan Jo, Manuel Lara, Manuel Lorente, Pablo, and Sebastian Yatra
“Tocarte” written by Jorge Drexler, Pablo Drexler, Victor Martinez, and C. Tangana

Best New Artist:
Angela Alvarez
Sofia Campos
Cande Y Paulo
Clarissa
Silvana Estrada
Pol Granch
Nabalez
Tiare
Vale
Yahritza y Su Esencia
Zignago

Best Pop Vocal Album:
“Ya No Somos Los Mismos” by Elsa y Elmar
“Amor Que Merecemos” by Kany Garcia
“Cliches” by Jesse & Joy
“El Renacimiento” by Carla Morrison
“Dharma” by Sebastian Yatra

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
“Aguilera” by Christina Aguilera
“ViaJante” by Fonseca
“Filarmonico 20 Anos” by Marta Gomez
“La Vida” by Kurt
“Frecuencia” by Sin Bandera

Best Pop Song (a songwriters award):
“Baloncito Viejo” written by Camilo, Jorge Luis Chacin, Andres Leal, Martin Velilla, and Carlos Vives
“Besos en la Frente” written by Julio Reyes Copello and Fonseca
“Indigo” written by Edgar Barrera and Camilo
“La Guerrilla de la Concordia” written by Jorge Drexler
“Tacones Rojos” written by Pablo Maria Rousselon De Croisoeuil, ManueLara, Manuel Lorente, Juan Joseph Monserrat Riutort, and Sebastian Yatra

Best Urban or Fusion Performance:
“Pa Mis Muchachas” by Christina Aguilera, Becky G, and Nicki Nicole with Nathy Peluso
“Santo” by Christina Aguilera and Ozuna
“Volvi” by Aventura and Bad Bunny
“Titi Me Pregunto” by Bad Bunny
“This is Not America” by Residente with Ibeyi

Best Reggaeton Performance:
“Desesperados” by Rauw Alejandro and Chencho Corleone
“Envolver” by Anitta
“Yonaguni” by Bad Bunny
“Nicky Jam: BZRP Music Sessions, Vol. 41” by Bizarrap and Nicky Jam
“Lo Siento BB” by Tainy, Bad Bunny, and Julieta Venegas

Best Urban Music Album:
“Respira” by Akapellah
“Trap Cake Vol. 2” by Rauw Alejandro
“Los Favoritos 2.5” y Arcangel
“Un Verano Sin Ti” by Bad Bunny
“Animal” by Maria Becarra

Best Rap or Hip Hop Song (a songwriters award):
“Amor” written by Akapellah
“Dance Crip” written by Santiago Ruiz, Brian Taylor, and Trueno
“Demuseo” written by Bad Bunny
“Elgranrobo, Pt 2” written by Phanlon Anton Alexander, Geovanny Andrades Andino, Daddy Yankee, and Kito McCassisy
“Freestyle 15” written by Farina

Best Urban Song (a songwriter’s award):
“Desesperados” written by Rauw Alejandro, Chencho Corleone, Jose M. Collazo, Jorge Cedeno Echevarria, Luis Jonuel Gonzalez, Eric Perez Rovira, Jorge E. Pizarro Ruiz, Nino Karlo Segarra
“Lo Siento BB” written by Bad Bunny, Tainy, and Julieta Venegas
“Namiii” written by Luis Miguel Gomez Castano, Becky G, Karol G, Ovy On the Drums, Justin Quiles, Elena Rose, and Daniel Uribe
“Ojos Rojos” written by Samantha M. Camara, Nicky Jam, Vicente Jimeniz, Dallas James Koehike, Manuel Larrad, and Juan Diego Medina Velez
“Titi Me Pregunto” written by Bad Bunny

Best Rock Album:
“Mojigata” by Marilina Bertoldi
“Unas Vacaciones Raras” by El Mato A Un Policia Motorizado
“Cada Vez Cadaver” by Fito y Fitipaldis
“1021” by La Gusana Ciega
“RPDF” by Wiplash

Best Rock Song (a songwriters award):
“Dia Mil” written by Eruca Sativa
“Esperando Una Senal” written by Bunbury
“Finisterre” written by Juan Manuel Latorre
“Lo Mejor De Buestras Vidas” written by Fito Paez
“No Olvidamos” written by Molotov
“Que Se Mejore” written by WOS and Facundo Yalve

Best Pop/Rock Album:
“Trinchera” by Babasonicos
“Monstrous” by Bruses
“La Direction” by Conociendo Rusia
“Los Anos Savajes” by Fito Paez
“Cable a Tierra” by Vetusta Moria

Best Pop or Rock Song (a songwriters award):
“Arran Carmelo” written by WOS and Facunda Yalve
“Babel” written by Fito Paez and Carlos Vives
“Bye Bye” written by Diego Castellan, Adrian Dargelos, and Gustavo Torres
“Disfraz” written by Felicitas Colina and Conociendo Rusia
“Que Voy a Hacer Commigo???” written by Bruses, Elsa y Elmar, and Alan Saucedo

Best Alternative Music Album:
“The Sacred Leaf” by Afro-Andean Funk
“Kick II” by Arca
“Deja” by Bomba Estereo
“Eldisko” by Ca7riel
“Motomami” Digital Album by Rosalia

Best Alternative Song ( a songwriters award):
“Bad Bitch” written by Ca7riel and Tomas Sainz
“00:00” written by Alejandro Perez, Siddhartha, and Rul Velaquez
“Conexion Total” written by Yemi Alade, Carles Campi, Jose Castillo, Jeff Penalva, Liliana Saumet, and Magdelys Savigne
“Culpa” written by Ricardo Mollo, Omar Varela, WOS, and Facundo Yalve
“El Dia Que Estrenaste El Mundo” written by Jorge Drexler
“Hentai” written by Larry Gold, Noah Goldsten, Chad Hugo, Rosalia, David Rodriguez, Jacob Sherman, Michael Uzowuru, Pilar Vila Tobella, Dylan Wiggins, and Pharrell Williams

Best Salsa Album:
“Sera Que Se Acabo” by Alexander Abreu y Havana D’Primera
“Pa’lla Voy” by Marc Anthony
“Luis Figueroa” by Luis Figueroa
“Y Te Lo Dice…” by Luisito Ayala y La Puerto Rican Power
“Lado A Lado B” by Victor Manuelle

Best Cumbia or Vallenato Album:
“Clasicos De Mi Cumbia” by Checo Acosta
“Feliz Aniversario” by Jean Carlos Centeno y Ronal Urbina
“Quiero Verte Feliz” by La Santa Cecilla
“El De Siempre” by Felipe Pelaez
“Yo Soy Coolombia” by Zona 8 R & Rolando Ochoa

Best Merengue or Bachata Album:
“Este Soy Yo” by Hector Acosta El Torito
“Multitudes “by Elvis Crespo
“Entre Mar y Palmeras “by Juan Luis Guerra
“Resistira” by Milly Quezada
“Tanon Pal’ Combo Es Lo Que Hay” by Olga Tanon

Best Traditional Tropical Album:
”Café Con Carino” by Renesito Avich
“Chabuco Desde El Teatro Colon De Botota by Chabuco
“Gonzalo Rubalcaba y Aymee Numiola Live in Marciac” by Gonzalo Rubalcabo y Aymee Nuviola
“Gran Combo Pa Rato” by Septeto Nacional Ignacio Pineiro
“Canten” by Leoni Torres

Best Contemporary Tropical Album:
“El Mundo Esta Loco” by Jorge Luis Chacin
“De Menor a Mayor” by Gente Do Zona
“All Inclusive” by Marissa Mur
“Tropico” by Pavel Nunez
“Cumbiana II” by Carlos Vives

Best Tropical Song (a songwriters award):

“Aguita Coco” written by Mario Caceres, Jorge Luis Chacin, Kany Garcia, Richi Lopez, and Yasmil Marrufo
“El Malecon Vio El Final” written by Jorge Luis Piloto
“El Parrandero (Masters En Parranda)” written by Juan Botero, Miguel Henao, Alvaro Negret, Santiago Restrepo, Joaquin Rodriguez, Juan Jose Roesel, Sin Animo De Lucro, Jose Nicholas Urdinola, Juan “One” Sebatstian Valencia, and Carlos Vives
“Fiesta Contigo” written by Luis Figeroa and Yoel Henriquez
“Mala” written by Marc Anthony and Alvaro Lenier Mesa

Best Singer-Songwriter Album:
“Malvadisco” by Caloncho
“Tinta y Tiempo” by Jorge Drexler
“Agendas Vencidas” by El David Aguilar
“Marchita” by Silvana Estrada
“En Lo Que Llega La Primavera” by Alex Ferreira
“El Viaje” by Pedro Guerra

Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album:
“Mexicana Enamorada” by Angela Aguilar
“Mi Herencia, Mi Sangre” by Majo Aguilar
“40 Aniversario Embajadores Del Mariachi Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez” by Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
“Ep #1 Forajido” by Christian Nodal
“Que Ganas De Verte” (Deluxe) by Marco Antonio Solis

Best Banda Album:
“Esta Vida Es Muy Bonita” by Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
“Va De Nuevo” by Banda Fortuna
“Me Siento A Todo Dar” by Banda Los Recoditos
“Sin Miedo Al Exito” (Deluxe) by Banda Los Sebastianes
“Abeja Reina” by Chiquis

Best Tejano Album:
“Despreciado” by El Plan
“Camino Al Progreso” by Grupo Alamo
“Una Ilusion” by Isabel Marie
“Dime Como Se Siente” by Destiny Navaira
“Para Que Baile Mi Pueblo” by Bobby Pulido

Best Norteño Album:
“Bienvenida La Vida” by Bronco
“La Reunion” (Deluxe) by Los Tigres Del Norte
“Corridos Felones (Serie 35)” by Los Tucanes De Tijuana
“Estas Se Acompanan Con Cerveza” by Pesado
“Obsessed” by Yahritza y Su Esencia

Best Regional Song (a songwriters award):
“Ahi Donde Me Ven” written by Gussy Lau
“Cada Quen” written by Edgar Barrera, Eduin Caz, Nathan Galante, Maluma, and  Horacio Palencia
“Chale” written by Eden Munoz
“Como Lo Hice Yo” written by Edgar Barrera, Carin Leon, and Matisse
“Cuando Me De La Gana” written by Christina Aguilera, Rafael Arcaute, Jorge Luis Chacin, Kat Dahlia, Yoel Henriquez, Yasmil Marrufo, and Federico Vindver
“Nunca Te Voy A Olvidar” written by Mireya and Roman Rojas
“Vivo En El 6” written by Edgar Barrera, Eden Munoz, and Christian Nodal

Best Instrumental Album:
“Back to 4” by the C4 Trio
“Gerry Weil Sinfonico” by Gerry Weil & Orquesta Sinfonica Simon Bolivar
“Ofrenda” by Grupo Raices De Veneuela
“Maxixe Samba Groove” by Hamlinton De Holanda
“Ella” by Daniela Padron & Glenda Del E

Best Folk Album:
“La Tierra Llora” by Paulina Aguirre
“Quedate En Casa” by Eva Ayllon
“Flor y Raiz” by Pedro Aznar
“Palabras Urgentes” by Susana Baca
“Un Canto Por Mexico – El Musical” by Natalia Lafourcade
“Bendiciones” by Sandra Mihanovich
“Ancestros Sinfonico” by Sintesis, X Alfonso y Eme Alfonso

Best Tango Album:
“Horacio Salgan Piano Transcriptions” by Pablo Estigarribia
“Alma Vieja” by Los Tangueros Del Oeste
“Tango” by Ricardo Montaner
“Milonguero” by Pablo Motta Ensamble with Franco Luciani
“Tango De Nuevos Ayres” by Mariana Qutineros
“Spinettango” by Spinettango

Best Flamenco Album:
“Organica” by Carmen Doora
“Libres” by Las Migas
“Leo” by Estrella Morente
“Elcante” by Kiki Morente
“Ranchera Flamenca” by Maria Toledo

Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album:
“Jobim Forever” by Antonio Adolfo
“#Cubanamerican” by Martin Bejerano
“Chabem” by Chano Dominguez, Rubem DAntas, and Hamilton De Holanda
“Mirrormirror” by Eliane Elias, Chick Corea, and Chucho Valdes

Best Spanish Language Christian Album:
“Ya Llego La Primavera” by Aroddy
“Alfa y Omega” by Athenas
“¿Quien Dijo Miedo?” Live by Gilberto Daza
“¿Como Me Ves?” by Jesus Adrian Romero
“Vivire” by Marcos Witt

Best Portuguese Language Christian Album:
“Antes Da Terapia” by Asaph
“Osambaeoamor” by Antonio Cirilo
“Epifania” by Covis
“Es Tudo” by Bruna Karla
“Laboratorio Do Groove” by Eli Soares

Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album:
“Sim Sim Sim” by Bala Desejo
“Pra Gente Acordar” by Gilsons
“Pirata” by Jao
“De Primeira” by Marina Sena
“Doce 22” by Luisa Sonza

Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album:
“QVVJFA?” by Baco Exu Do Blues
“O Futuro Pertence A…Jovem Guarda” by Erasmo Carlos
“Sobre Viver” by Criolo
“Memorias (De Onde Eu Nunca Fui)” by Lagum
“Delta Estacio Blues” by Jucara Marcal
Best Samba or Pagode Album:
“Bons Ventos” by Nego Alvaro
“Mistura Homogenea” by Martinho Da Vila
Desengaiola” by Alfredo Del-Penho, Joao Cavalcanti, and Moyseis Marques e Pedro Miranda
“Numanice #2” by Ludmilla
“Ceu Lilas” by Pericles

Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album:
“Pomares” by Chico Chico
“Sintese Do Lance” by Jaoa Donato e Jards Macale
“Indigo Borboleta Anil” by Liniker
“Nu Com A Minha Musica” by Ney Matogrosso
“Portas” by Marisa Monte
“Meu Coco” by Caetano Veloso

Best Sertaneja Music Album:
“Chitaozinho & Xororolegado” by Chitaozinho & Xororo
“Agropoc” by Gabeu
“Expectativaxrealidade” by Matheus & Kauan
“Patroas 35%” by Marilia Mendonca, Maiara, y Maraisa
“Natural” by Lauana Prado

Best Portuguese Language Roots Album:
“Afrocanto Das Nacoes” by Mateus Aleluia
“Naestrada-Aovivo” by Banda Pau E Corda with Quinteto Violado
“Remelexo Bom” by Luiz Caldas
“Belo Chico” by Targino Gondim, Nilton Freittas, y Roberto Malvezzi
“Senhoradas Folhas” by Aurea Martins
“Oriki” by Iara Renno
“Senhora Estrada” by Alceu Valenca

Best Portuguese Language Song (a songwriter’s award):
“Baby 95” written by Liniker, Mahmundi, Tassia Reis, and Tulipa Ruiz
“Idiota” written by Jao Pedro Tofani and Zebu
“Me Corte Na Boca Do Ceu A Morte Nao Pede Perdao” written by Criolo and Tropkillaz
“Meu Coco” written by Caetano Veloso
“Por Supuesto” written by Iuri Rio Branco and Marina Sena
“Vento Sardo” written by Jorge Drexler and Marisa Monte

Best Latin Children’s Album:
“Marakei” by Claraluna
“Danilo and Chapis, Vol 2” by Danilo and Chapis
“Trade de Juegos” by Mi Casa Es Tu Casa”
“La Sinfonia De Los Bichos Raros” by Puerto Candelaria
“A La Fiesta De La Musica Vamos Todos” by Sophia

Best Classical Album:
“Brujos” by Orquesta Sinfonica De Heredia
“El Ruido Del Agua” by Eddie Mora
“Erik Aribeiro – Igor Stravinsky, Sofia Gubaidulina E Hermeto Pascoal” by Erika Ribeiro
“Legado” by Berta Rojas
“Villa-Lobos: Complete Violin Sonatas” by Emmanuele Baldind

Best Classical Contemporary Composition:
“Adagio for Strings, A Mother’s Love” composes by Juan Arboleda
“Anido’s Portrait: I. Chacarera” composed by Sergio Assad
“Aurora” composed by Jimmy Lopez Bellido
“Canaue, for Orchestra” composed by Dimitri Cervo
“Cuatro Haikus” composed by Eddie Mora

Best Arrangement:
“Llevatela” arranged by Rosino Serrano
“Son De La Loma” arranged by Daniel Baron and Henry Villalobos
“Adoro” arranged by Marco Godoy
“Cucurrucucu Paloma” arranged by Paul Rubinstein
“El Plan Maestro” arranged by Fernando Velazquez

Best Recording Package:
“Ancestras” designed by Isaura Angulo, Carlos Dussán, Karen Flores, Manuel Garcia-Orozco, Juliana Jaramillo, Ledania, and Lido Pimienta
“Bailaora-Mis Pies Son Mi Voz” designed by Pedro Fajardo and Siudy Garrido
“Duando Te Muerdes El Labio (Edicion Ceramica)” designed by Boa Mistura
“Feiralivre” designed by Carlos Bauer
“Motomani” (Digital Album) designed by Ferran Echegaray, Viktor Hammarberg, Rosalia, Daniel Sannwald, and Pili Vila

Best Engineered Album:
“Dentro Da Matrix” engineered by Cesar J. De Cisneros Erico Moreira, and Felipe Tichauer
“Indigo Borboleta Anil” engineered by Ze Nigro, Gustavo Ruiz, Joao Milliet, Rodrigo Sanches, and Felipe Tichauer
“Jobim Forever” engineered by Marcelo Saboia, and Andre Dias
“Motomami” (Digital Album) engineered by Chris Gehringer, Jeremie Inhaber, Manny Marroquin, Zach Peraya, and Anthony Vilchis
“Ya No Somos Los Mismos” engineered by Julián Bernal, Nico Cotton, Carlitos González, Alberto Hernández, Michel Kuri, Malay, Felipe Mejía, Jv Olivier, Juan Sebastián Parra, Alejandro García Partida, Alan Saucedo, Mikaelin Bluespruce, Raul Lopez, Lewis Pickett, Harold Sanders, and Dave Kutch

Producer of the Year:
Edgar Barrera
Eduardo Cabra
Nico Cotton
Julio Reyes Copello
Tainy

Best Short Form Music Video:
“Mia” by Cami
“This is Not America” by Residente with Ibeyi, Lisa-Kainde Diaz, and Naomi Diaz
“A Carta Cabal” by Guitarricadelafuente
“Hentai” (Official Video) by Rosalia
“Nadie” by Sin Bandera
“Tocarte” by Jorge Drexler with C. Tangana

Best Long Form Music Video:
“Bailaora – Mis Pies Son Mi Voz” by Siudy Garrido
“Hasta La Raiz: El Documental” by Natalia Lafourcade
“Motomami (Rosalia Tiktok Live Performance)” by Rosalia
“Romeo Santos: King of Bachata (Documentary)” by Romeo Santos
“Matria” by Vetusta Morla

Leave a Reply