2022 Tony Award Nominations

On May 9 the American Theatre Wing and the Broadway League announced the nominees for the 75th annual Tony Awards. 

Returning to it usual summer awards presentation, this year the Tony Awards will be held at Radio City Music Hall on June 12.

With Broadway opening last summer and returning to a semblance of normalcy, nearly two dozen productions have earned nominations with “A Strange Loop” getting the most nominations with eleven.  “MJ: The Musical” and “Paradise Square” came in second with 10 nominations each.  “Company”, “The Lehman Trilogy”, “SIX: The Musical”, “for colored girls who have considered suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf”, “Girl from the North Country”, “The Music Man”, “The Skin of Our Teeth”, “Clyd’s”, “Hangmen”, “Mr. Saturday Night”, “American Buffalo”, “Flying Over Sunset”, “Take Me Out”, “Trouble in Mind”, “Caroline, or Change”, “Dana H.”, “How I Learned to Drive”, “Macbeth”, “POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive”, and “Skeleton Crew” have all garnered multiple nominations.

“A Strange Loop”, written by Michael R Jackson, tells the tale of a gay man of colour who is writing a show about a gay man of colour has earned Broadway newcomer Jaquel Spivey his first Tony nomination.  While L. Morgan Lee is not the first openly transgender to perform on the Broadway stage, Lee is the first such actor to earn a Tony nomination. 

“Grey’s Anatomy” actor Jesse Williams also earned a Tony nod in a debut Broadway role; as did Alfie Allen for his role in “Hangmen”.

The nominees for the 2022 Tony Awards are:
Best Play:
“Clyde’s” by Lynn Nottage
“Hangmen” by Martin McDonagh
“The Lehman Trilogy” by Stefano Massini and Ben Power
“The Minutes” by Tracy Letts
“Skeleton Crew” by Dominique Morisseau

Best Musical:
“Girls from the North Country”
“MJ: The Musical”
“Mr. Saturday Night”
“Paradise Square”
“SIX: The Musical”
“A Strange Loop”


Best Revival of a Play:
“American Buffalo”
“for colored girls who have considered suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf”
“How I Learned to Drive”
“Take Me Out”
“Trouble in Mind”

Best Revival of a Musical:
“Caroline, or Change”
“Company”
“The Music Man”

Best Leading Actor Performance in a Musical:
Billy Crystal in “Mr. Saturday Night”
“Myles Frost” in “MJ: The Musical”
Hugh Jackman in “The Music Man”
Rob McClure in “Mrs Doubtfire”
Jaquel Spivey in “A Strange Loop”

Best Leading Actress Performance in a Musical:
Sharon D. Clarke in “Caroline, or Change”
“Carmen Cusack in “Flying Over Sunset”
Sutton Foster in “The Music Man

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Sharon D Clarke, Caroline, or Change
Carmen Cusack, Flying Over Sunset
Sutton Foster, The Music Man
Joaquina Kalukangoin “Paradise Square”
Mare Winningham in “Girl from the North Country”

Best Featured Actor Performance in a Musical:
Matt Doyle in “Company”
Sidney DuPont in “Paradise Square”
Jared Grimes in “Funny Girl”
John-Andrew Morrison in “A Strange Loop”
A.J. Shively in “Paradise Square”

Best Featured Actress Performance in a Musical:
Jeannette Bayardelle in “Girl from the North Country”
Shoshana Bean in “Mr. Saturday Night”
Jayne Houdyshell in “The Music Man”
L. Morgan Lee in “A Strange Loop”
Patti LuPone in “Company”
Jennifer Simard in “Company”

Best Leading Actor Performance in a Play:
Simon Russell Beale in “The Lehman Trilogy”
Adam Godley in “The Lehman Trilogy”
Adrian Lester in “The Lehman Trilogy”
David Morse in “How I Learned to Drive”
Sam Rockwell in “American Buffalo”
Ruben Santiago-Hudson in “Lackawanna Blues”
David Threlfall in “Hangmen”

Best Leading Actress Performance in a Play:
Gabby Beans in “The Sking of Our Teeth”
LaChanze in “Trouble in Mind”
Ruth Negga in “Macbeth”
Deidre O’Connell in “Dana H.”
Mary-Louise Parker in “How I Learned to Drive”

Best Featured Actor in a Play:
Alfie Allen in “Hangmen”
Chuck Cooper in “Trouble in Mind”
Jesse Tyler Ferguson in “Take Me Out”
Ron Cephas Jones in “Clyde’s”
Michael Oberholtzer in “Take Me Out”
Jesse Williams in “Take Me Out”

Best Featured Actress in a Play:
Uzo Aduba in “Clyde’s”
Rachel Dratch in “POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive”
Kenita R. Miller in “for colored girls who have considered suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf”
Phylcia Rashad in “Skeleton Crew”
Julie White in “POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive”

Best Book of a Musical:
“Girl from the North Country” by Conor McPherson
“MJ: The Musical” by Lynn Nottage
“Mr. Saturday Night” by Billy Crystal, Lowell Ganz, and Babaloo Mandel
“Paradise Square” by Christina Anderson, Craig Lucas, and Larry Kirwan
“A Strange Loop” by Michael R Jackson

Best Original Score written for the Theatre:
“Flying Over Sunset” by Tom Kitt and Michael Korie
“Mr. Saturday Night” by Jason Robert Brown and Amanda Green
“Paradise Square” by Jason Howland, Nathan Tysen, and Masi Asare
“SIX: The Musical” by Toby Marlow and Lucy Moss
“A Strange Loop” by Michael R. Jackson

Best Scenic Design of a Play:
“Beowulf Boritt for “POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive”
Michael Carnahan and Nicholas Hussong for “Skeleton Crew”
Es Devlin for “The Lehman Trilogy”
Anna Fleischle for “Hangmen”
Scott Pask for “American Buffalo”
Adam Rigg for “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Best Scenic Design of a Musical:
Beowulf Boritt and 59 Productions for “Flying Over Sunset”
Bunny Christie in “Company”
Arnulfo Maldonado for “A Strange Loop”
Derek McLane and Peter Nigrini for “MJ: The Musical”
Allen Moyer for “Paradise Square”

Best Costume Design of a Play:
Montana Levi Blanco for “The Skin of Our Teeth”
Sarafina Bush for “for colored girls who have considered suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf”
Emilio Sosa for “Trouble in Mind”
Jane Greenwood for Neil Simon’s “ Plaza Suite”
Jennifer Moeller for “Clyde’s”

Best Costume Design of a Musical:
Fly Davis for “Caroline, or Change”
Toni-Leslie James for “Paradise Square”
William Ivey Long for “Diana: The Musical”
Santo Loquasto for “The Music Man”
Gabriella Slade for “SIX: The Musical”
Paul Tazewell for “MJ: The Musical”

Best Lighting Design of a Play:
Joshua Carr for “Hangmen”
Jiyoun Chang for “for colored girls who have considered suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf”
Jon Clark for “The Lehman Trilogy”
Jane Cox for “Macbeth”
Y Zhao for “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Best Lighting Design of a Musical:
Neil Austin for “Company”
Tim Deiling for “SIX: The Musical”
Donald Holder in “Paradise Square”
Natasha Katz for “MJ: The Musical”
Bradley King for “Flying Over Sunset”
Jen Schriever for “A Strange Loop”

Best Sound Design of a Play:
Justin Ellington for “for colored girls who have considered suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf”
Mikhail Fiksel for “Dana H.”
Palmer Hefferan for “The Skin of Our Teeth”
Nick Powell and Dominic Bilkey for “The Lehman Trilogy
Mikhail Sulaiman for “Macbeth”

Best Sound Design of a Musical:
Simon Baker for “Girl from the North Country”
Paul Gatehouse for “SIX: The Musical”
Ian Dickinson for “Company”
Drew Levy for “A Strange Loop”
Gareth Owen for “MJ: The Musical”

Best Direction of a Play:
Lileana Blain-Cruz for “The Skin of Our Teeth”
Camille A. Brown for “for colored girls who have considered suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf”
Sam Mendes for “The Lehman Trilogy”
Neil Pepe for “American Buffalo”
Let Waters for “Dana H.”

Best Direction of a Musical:

Stephen Brackett for “A Strange Loop”
Marianne Elliott for “Company”
Conor McPherson for “Girl from the North Country”
Lucy Moss and Jamie Armitage for “SIX: The Musical”
Christopher Wheeldon for “MJ: The Musical”

Best Choreography:
Camille A. Brown for “for colored girls who have considered suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf”
Warren Carlyle for “The Music Man”
Carrie-Ann Ingrouille for “SIX: The Musical”
Bill T. Jones for “Paradise Square”
Christopher Wheeldon for MJ: The Musical”

Best Orchestrations:
David Cullen for “Company”
Tom Curran for “SIX: The Musical”
Simon Hale for “Girl form the North Country”
Jason Michael Webb and Daivd Holcenberg for “MJ: The Musical”
Charlie Rosen for “A Strange Loop”

Special Tony Awards will be presented to:

 James C. Nicola – Artistic Director of the New York Theatre Workshop

The Isabelle Stevenson Award – Robert E. Wankel

Leave a Reply