On September 20, the Academy for Television Arts and Sciences held the annual Emmy Awards in a live television event with Cedric the Entertainer hosting the gala event.

Less than half of the over 40 awards for acting, directing, and writing were presented during the live broadcast.

Following is a list of all the winners of the 73rd annual Emmy Awards:
Outstanding Limited Series – “I May Destroy You”
Outstanding Drama Series – “The Crown”
Outstanding Comedy Series – “Ted Lasso”
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series – Josh O’Connor in “The Crown”
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series – Olivia Colman in “The Crown”
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie – Ewan McGregor in “Halston”
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie – Kate Winslet in “Mare of Easttown”
Outstanding Competition Program – “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Out Lead Actor in a Comedy Series – Jason Sudeikis in “Ted Lasso”
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series – Jean Smart in “Hacks”
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Tobias Menzies in “The Crown”
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Gillian Anderson in “The Crown”
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie – Evan Peters in “Mare of Easttown”
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie – Julianne Nicholson in “Mare of Easttown”
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Brett Goldstein in “Ted Lasso”
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a comedy Series – Hannah Waddingham in “Ted Lasso”
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series – Courtney B. Vance in “Lovecraft Country”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series – Claire Foy in “The Crown”
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series – Dave Chappelle in “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series – Maya Rudolph in “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Structured Reality Program – “Queer Eye”
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program – “RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked”
Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program – “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Television Movie – “Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square”
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series – Peter Morgan for “The Crown – War”
Outstanding Director in a Drama Series – Jessica Hobbs for “The Crown – War”
Outstanding Writing for a Comdey Series – Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky for “Hacks – There is No Line”
Outstanding Directing for a Comdey Series – Lucia Aniello for “Hacks – There is No Line”
Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthonlogy Series or Movie – Scott Frank for “The Queen’s Gambit’
Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie – Michaela Coel for “I May Destroy You”
Outstanding Variety Talk Series – “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Outstanding Variety Sketch Series – “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Variety Live Special – “Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand BuildingBack America Great Again Better 2020”
Outstanding Pre-Recorded Variety Special – “Hamilton”
Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special – “Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy”
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series – “Saturday Night Live” with Dave Chappelle as host
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special – “Bo Burnham: Inside, Bo Burnham”
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series – “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special – “Bo Burnham: Inside, Bo Burnham”
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series – “Secrets of the Whales”
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special – “Boys State”