With the Golden Globe Awards postponed until February 28, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association released the nominees for the 78th annual awards on February 3.

For the first time in the awards’ history, hosts Tina Fey and Amy Poehler will perform their duties on both coasts with Fey in New York City and Poehler in Beverly Hills.  This year marks a return for the fourth time to serve as hosts the Golden Globes for the duo. 

Each year, the HFPA selects the children of Hollywood elite to serve as Golden Globe Ambassadors to aid in the awards presentations.  This year Satchel and Jackson Lee – the children of Spike Lee – will serve as the Golden Globe Ambassadors.

With a mostly virtual event, winners are expected to make their speeches from around the globe.

As expected the streaming service Netflix dominated the list of nominees with a total of 42 nominations – 22 for film and 20 for television.

In film, “Mank” led the way with six nominations.  “The Trial of the Chicago 7”, “The Father”, “Nomadland”, “Promising Young Woman”, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, and “One Night in Miami” also garnered multiple nominations.

On the television side, “The Crown” led the way with six nominations; with “Schitt’s Creek”, “Ozark”, “The Undoing”, “The Great”, and “Ratched” all garnering multiple nominations.

Already announced, the HFPA will present the Cecil B. DeMille Award to Jane Fonda and the Carol Burnett Award to Norman Lear for their lifetime contributions to the world of entertainment.

Nominees for the 2021 Golden Globe Awards are:
Best Motion Picture Drama:
“The Father”
“Mank”
“Nomadland”
“Promising Young Woman”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Motion Picture Drama:
Viola Davis for her role in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Andra Day for her role in “”The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
Vanessa Kirby for her role in “Pieces of a Woman”
Frances McDormand for her role in “Nomadland”
Carey Mulligan for her role in “Promising Young Woman”

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Motion Picture Drama:
Riz Ahmed for his role in “Sound of Metal”
Chadwick Boseman for his role in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Anthony Hopkins for his role in “The Father”
Gary Oldman for his role in “Mank”
Tahar Rahim for his role in “The Mauritanian”

Best Musical or Comedy Motion Picture:
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
“Hamilton”
“Music”
“Palm Springs”
“The Prom”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical or Comedy Motion Picture:
Maria Bakalova for her role in “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Kate Hudson for her role in “Music”
Michelle Pfeiffer for her role in “French Exit”
Rosamund Pike for her role in “I Care a Lot”
Anya Taylor-Joy for her role in “Emma”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical or Comedy Motion Picture:
Sacha Baron Cohen for his role in “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
James Corden for his role in “The Prom”
Lin-Manuel Miranda for his role in “Hamilton”
Dev Patel for his role in “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
Andy Samberg for his role in “Palm Springs”

Best Animated Motion Picture:
“The Croods: A New Age”
“Onward”
“Over the Moon”
“Soul”
“Wolfwalkers”

Best Foreign Language Motion Picture:
“Another Round” from Denmark
“La Llorona” from Guatemala and France
“The Life Ahead” from Italy
“Minari” from the USA (spoken mostly in Korean)
“Two of Us” from France and the USA

Best Supporting Role by an Actress in a Motion Picture:
Glenn Close for her role in “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman for her role in “The Father”
Jodie Foster for her role in “The Mauritanian”
Amanda Seyfried for her role in “Mank”
Helena Zengel for her role in “New of the World”

Best Supporting Role by an Actor in a Motion Picture:
Sacha Baron Cohen for his role in “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Daniel Kaluuya for his role in “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Jared Leto for his role in “The Little Things”
Bill Murray for his role in “On the Rocks”
Leslie Odom Jr for his role in “One Night in Miami…”

Best Director of a Motion Picture:
Emerald Fennell for “Promising Young Woman”
David Fincher for “Mank”
Regina King for “One Night in Miami…”
Aaron Sorkin for “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Chloe Zhao for “Nomadland”

Best Motion Picture Screenplay:
Emerald Fennell for “Promising Young Woman”
Jack Fincher for “Mank”
Aaron Sorkin for “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton for “The Father”
Chloe Zhao for “Nomadland”

Best Original Score for a Motion Picture:
Alexandre Desplat for “The Midnight Sky”
Ludwig Goransson for “Tenet”
James Newton Howard for “New of the World”
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for “Mank”
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste for “Soul”

Best Original Song for a Motion Picture:
H.E.R. for “Fight for You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Daniel Pemberton for “Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, and Niccolo Agliardi for “Io Si” (Seen) from “The Life Ahead”
Leslie Odom Jr and Sam Ashworth for “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami…”
Andra Day and Raphael Saadiq for “Tigress & Tweed” from “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Best Television Drama Series:
“The Crown”
“Lovecraft Country”
“The Mandalorian”
“Ozark”
“Ratched”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Drama:
Olivia Colman for her role in “The Crown”
Jodie Comer for her role in “Killing Eve”
Emma Corrin for her role in “The Crown”
Laura Linney for her role in “Ozark”
Sarah Paulson for her role in “Ratched”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Drama:
Jason Bateman for his role in “Ozark”
Josh O’Connor for his role in “The Crown”
Bob Odenkirk for his role in “Better Call Saul”
Al Pacino for his role in “Hunters”
Matthew Rhys for his role in “Perry Mason”

Best Television Musical or Comedy:
“Emily in Paris”
“The Flight Attendant”
“The Great”
“Schitt’s Creek”
“Ted Lasso”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Musical or Comedy:
Lily Collins for her role in “Emily in Paris”
Kaley Cuoco for her role in “The Flight Attendant”
Elle Fanning for her role in “The Great”
Jane Levy for her role in “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
Catherine O’Hara for her role in “Schitt’s Creek”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Musical or Comedy:
Don Cheadle for his role in “Black Monday”
Nicholas Hoult for his role in “The Great”
Eugene Levy for his role in “Schitt’s Creek”
Jason Sudeikis for his role in “Ted Lasso
Ramy Youssef for his role in “Ramy”

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television:
“Normal People”
“The Queen’s Gambit”
“Small Axe”
“The Undoing”
“Unorthodox”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television:
Cate Blanchett for her role in “Mrs. America”
Daisy Edgar-Jones for her role in “Normal People”
Shira Haas for her role in “Unorthodox”
Nicole Kidman for her role in “The Undoing”
Anya Taylor-Joy for her role in “The Queen’s Gambit”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television:
Bryan Cranston for his role in “Your Honor”
Jeff Daniels for his role in “The comey Rule”
Hugh Grant for his role in “The Undoing
Ethan Hawke for his role in “The Good Lord Bird”
Mark Ruffalo for his role in “I Know this Much is True”

Best Supporting Role by an Actress in a Television Series:
Gillian Anderson for her role in “The Crown”
Helena Bonham Carter for her role in “The Crown”
Julia Garner for her role in “Ozark”
Annie Murphy for her role in “Schitt’s Creek”
Cynthia Nixon for her role in “Ratched”

Best Supporting Role by an Actor in a Television Series:
John Boyega for his role in “Small Axe”
Brendan Gleeson for his role in “The Comey Rule”
Daniel Levy for his role in “Schitt’s Creek”
Jim Parsons for his role in “Hollywood”
Donald Sutherland for his role in “The Undoing”