In a normal year, award season would have already begun with the presentation of the Golden Globes and nominee lists for some of the other awards.

But as we have all seen, this has been far from a normal year…

On January 18, the Critics’ Choice Association announced the nominees for the 2021 Critics’ Choice Awards.  The winners will be revealed on February 7 with Taye Diggs serving as host of the event.  The results will be aired in a television broadcast on March 7.

“Ozark” and “The Crown” lead the way with six nominations each with “Lovecraft Country”, “Mrs. America”, “Schitt’s Creek”, and “What We Do in the Shadows” follow with five nominations each.  “Better Call Saul”, “The Plot Against America”, “Perry Mason”, and “This is Us” also garnered multiple nominations.

One notable omission from the nominees is Ellen DeGeneres and her highly successful talk show.  DeGeneres is a staple of the nominees in the Daytime Emmys.

And the nominees are:
Best Drama Series:
“Better Call Saul”
“The Crown”
“The Good Fight”
“Lovecraft Country”
“The Mandalorian”
“Ozark”
“Perry Mason”
“This is Us”

Best Actor in a Drama Series:
Jason Bateman for his role in “Ozark”
Sterling K. Brown for his role in “This is Us”
Jonathan Majors for his role in “Lovecraft Country”
Josh O’Connor for his role in “The Crown”
Bob Odenkirk for his role in “Better Call Saul”
Matthew Rhys for his role in Perry Mason

Best Actress in a Drama Series:
Christine Baranski for her role in “The Good Fight”
Olivia Colman for her role in “The Crown”
Emma Corrin for her role in “The Crown”
Claire Danes for her role in “Homeland”
Laura Linney for her role in “Ozark”
Jurnee Smollett for her role in “Lovecraft Country”

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
Jonathan Banks for his role in “Better Call Saul”
Justin Hartley for his role in “This is Us”
John Lithgow for his role in “Perry Mason”
Tobias Menzies for his role in “The Crown”
Tom Pelphrey for his role in “Ozark”
Michael K. Williams for his role in “Lovecraft Country”

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
Gillian Anderson for her role in “The Crown”
Cynthia Erivo for her role in “The Outsider”
Julia Garner for her role in “Ozark”
Janet McTeer for her role in “Ozark”
Wunmi Mosaku for her role in “Lovecraft Country”
Rhea Seehorn for her role in “Better Call Saul”

Best Comedy Series:
“Better Things”
“The Flight Attendant”
“Mom”
“PEN15”
“Ramy”
“Schitt’s Creek”
“Ted Lasso”
“What We Do in the Shadows”

Best Actor in a Comedy Series:
Hank Azaria for his role in “Brockmire”
Matt Berry for his role in “What We Do in the Shadows”
Nicholas Hoult for his role in “The Great”
Eugene Levy for his role in “Schitt’s Creek”
Jason Sudeikis for his role in “Ted Lasso”
Ramy Youssef for his role in “Ramy”

Best Actress in a Comedy Series:
Pamela Adlon for her role in “Better Things”
Christina Applegate for her role in “Dead to Me”
Kaley Cuoco for her role in “The Flight Attendant”
Natasia Demetriou for her role in “What We Do in the Shadows”
Catherine O’Hara for her role in “Schitt’s Creek”
Issa Rae for her role in “Insecure”

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
William Fichtner for his role in “Mom”
Harvey Guillen for his role in “What We Do in the Shadows”
Daniel Levy for his role in “Schitt’s Creek”
Alex Newell for his role in “zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
Mark Proksch for his role in “What We Do in the Shadows”
Andrew Rannells for his role in “Black Monday”

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
Lecy Goranson for her role in “The Conners”
Rita Moreno for her role in “One Dayh at a Time”
Annie Murphy for her role in “Schitt’s Creek”
Ashley Park for her role in “Emily in Paris”
Jaime Pressly for her role in “Mom”
Hannah Waddingham for her role in “Ted Lasso”

Best Limited Series:
“I May Destroy”
“Mrs. America”
“Normal People”
“The Plot Against America”
“The Queen’s Gambit”
“Small Axe”
“The Undoing”
“Unorthodox”

Best Movie Made for Television:
“Bad Education”
“Between the World and Me”
“The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel”
“Hamilton”
“Sylvie’s Love”
“What the Constitution Means to Me”

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Made to TV Movie:
John Boyega for his role in “Small Axe”
Hugh Grant for his role in “The Undoing”
Paul Mescal for his role in “Normal People”
Chris Rock for his role in “Fargo”
Mark Ruffalo for his role in “I Know this Much is True”
Morgan Spector for his role in “The Plot Against America”

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Made to TV Movie:
Cate Blanchett for her role in “Mrs. America”
Michaela Coel for her role in “I May Destory”
Daisy Edgar-Jones for her role in “Normal People”
Shira Haas for her role in “Unorthodox”
Anya Taylor-Joy for her role in “The Queen’s Gambit”
Tessa Thompson for her role in “Sylvia’s Love”

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Made to TV Movie:
Daveed Diggs for his role in “The Good lord Bird”
Joshua Caleb Johnson for his role in “The Good Lord Bird”
Dylan McDermott for his role in “Hollywood”
Donald Sutherland for his role in “The Undoing”
Glynn Turman for his role in “Fargo”
John Turturro for his role in “The Plot Against America”

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Made to TV Movie:
Uzo Aduba for her role in “Mrs. America’
Betsy Brandt for her role in “Soulmates”
Marielle Heller for her role in “The Queen’s Gambit”
Margo Martindale for her role in “Mrs. America”
Winona Ryder for her role in “The Plot Against America”
Tracey Ullman for her role in “Mrs. America”

Best Talk Show:
“Desus & Mero”
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
“The Kelly Clarkson Show”
“Late Night with Seth Meyers”
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
“Red Table Talk”

Best Comedy Special:
Michelle Buteau with “Welcome to Buteaupia” 
Fortune Feimster with “Sweet & Salty”
Hannah Gadsby with “Douglas”
Marc Maron with “End Times Fun” 
Patton Oswalt with “I Love Everything” 
Jerry Seinfeld with “23 Hours to Kill”

Best Short Form Series:
The Andy Cohen Diaries”
“Bett Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler”
“Mapleworth Murders
“Nikki Fre$h”
“Reno 911!”
“Tooning Out the News”

feature photo credit: Chritics’ Choice Awards Facebook page