The 2019-20 theatrical season was cut short by the Covid-19 pandemic, plays, musicals, and award shows have been put on hold, the Lucille Lortel Awards have released their list of nominations for 2020 honouring Off-Broadway productions.

A Strange Loop” leads the list of nominations with seven; “Heroes of the Fourth Turning” and “In the Green” follows with six nominations each. “For Colored Girls”, “Octet”, “Soft Power” all earned five nominations each.

Due to the pandemic, all live awards shows have been put on hold; the presentation of the Lucille Lortel Awards will be held online May 3. Tim Sanford will receive the Lifetime Achievement Award and Anna Deavere Smith will become a part of the Playwrights’ Sidewalk.

And the nominees are…
Outstanding Play:
“BLKS”
“Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven”
“Heroes of the Fourth Turning”
“Is This A Room”
“Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie”

Outstanding Musical:
“A Strange Loop”
“In The Green”
“Octet”
“Soft Power”
“The Secret Life of Bees”

Outstanding Revival:
“A Bright Room Called Day”
“Fires in the Mirror”
“for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”
“Little Shop of Horrors”
“MAC BETH”

Outstanding Solo Show:
“Bella Bella”
“Dana H.”
“the way she spoke”
“We’re Only Alive for A Short Amount of Time”
“Where We Stand”

Outstanding Director:
Stephen Brackett for “A Strange Loop”
Tina Satter “Is This A Room”
Danya Taymor for “Heroes of the Fourth Turning”
Annie Tippefor “Octet”
Les Waters for “Dana H.”

Outstanding Choreographer:
Camille A. Brown for “for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”
Camille A. Brown for “Toni Stone”
Raja Feather Kelly for “A Strange Loop”
Sam Pinkleton for “Soft Power”
Travis Wall for “The Wrong Man”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Charles Busch for his role in “The Confession of Lily Dare”
Edmund Donovan for his role in “Greater Clements”
Raúl Esparza for his role in “Seared”
Hamish Linklater for his role in “The Pain of My Belligerence”
Aaron Yoo for his role in “The Headlands”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Liza Colón-Zayas for her role in “Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven”
Emily Davis for her role in “Is This A Room”
April Matthis for her role in “Toni Stone”
Zoë Winters for her role in “Heroes of the Fourth Turning”
Kara Young for her role in “All the Natalie Portmans”

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:
Christopher Borg for his role in “The Confession of Lily Dare”
Marc Bovino for his role in “Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie
Garcia, Continuity”
Francis Jue for his role in “Cambodian Rock Band”
Ken Narasaki for his role in “Greater Clements”

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Okwui Okpokwasili for her role in “for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”
Estelle Parsons for her role in “A Bright Room Called Day”
Michele Pawk for her role in “Heroes of the Fourth Turning”
Stephanie Wright Thompson for her role in “Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie”
Alexandria Wailes for her role in “for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf” Conrad Ricamora and Francis Jue for their role in “Soft Power”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Jonathan Groff for his role in “Little Shop of Horrors”
Joshua Henry for his role in “The Wrong Man”
Francis Jue for his role in “ Soft Power”
Larry Owens for his role in “ A Strange Loop”
Conrad Ricamora for his role in “ Soft Power”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Eisa Davis for her role in “The Secret Life of Bees”
LaChanze for her role in “The Secret Life of Bees”
Beth Malone for her role in “The Unsinkable Molly Brown”
Janelle McDermoth for her role in “ We’re Gonna Die
Grace McLean” and “In The Green”

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Christian Borle for his role in “Little Shop of Horrors”
Alex Gibson for his role in “Octet”
Gus Halper for his role in “Sing Street”
Jay Armstrong Johnson for his role in “Scotland, PA”
John-Andrew Morrison for his role in “A Strange”

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Ashley Pérez Flanagan for her role in “In The Green”
Ari Groover for her role in “Little Shop of Horrors”
L Morgan Lee for her role in “A Strange Loop”
Ciara Renée for her role in “The Wrong Man”
Kuhoo Verma for her role in “Octet”

Outstanding Scenic Design:
You-Shin Chen and Laura Jellinek for “Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie”
Yu-Hsuan Chen for “Our Dear Dead Drug Lord”
Tim Mackabee for “Seared”
James Noone for “London Assurance”
Clint Ramos for “Soft Power”

Outstanding Costume Design:
Dede Ayite for “BLKS”
Montana Levi Blanco for “A Strange Loop”
Oana Botez for “In The Green”
Toni-Leslie James for “for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”
Rachel Townsend and Jessica Jahn for “The Confession of Lily Dare”

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Isabella Byrd for “Heroes of the Fourth Turning”
Alan C. Edwards for “Fires in the Mirror”
Tyler Micoleau for “Socrates”
Barbara Samuels “In The Green”
Jen Schriever for “Power Strip”

Outstanding Sound Design:
Justin Ellington for “Heroes of the Fourth Turning”
Mikhail Fiksel for “Dana H.”
Lee Kinney and Sanae Yamada for “Is This A Room”
Hidenori Nakajo for “Octet”
Nicholas Pope for “In The Green”

Outstanding Projection Design:
Stephan Mazurek for “Mojada”
Lisa Renkel and Possible for “Emojiland the Musical”
Ruey Horng Sun for “The Headlands”
Hannah Wasileski for “Anatomy of a Suicide”
Hannah Wasileski for “Fires in the Mirror”