For over 30 years Pollstar has been honouring the leading artists, executives, and support staff in the concert industry.

On February 6, Pollstar will present the 31st annual awards ceremonies in Los Angeles. The gala event is the highlight of the annual Pollstar Live! Conference.

Along with the awards for best venues, tours,, and so forth; there are also awards for The Wall – least likely to cave on terms, Life of the Party, and Most Frequently Name Dropped.

Nominees for the 31st annual Pollstar Awards:
Major Tour of the Year:
Ed Sheeran – ÷ (Divide) Tour
Elton John – Farewell Yellow Brick Road
Eric Church – Double Down Tour
Garth Brooks – Garth Brooks Stadium Tour and Summer Of Dive Bars Tour
Pink – Beautiful Trauma World Tour
The Rolling Stones – No Filter Tour

Best Rock Tour:
KISS – End Of The Road World Tour
Metallica – WorldWired Tour
Queen + Adam Lambert – The Rhapsody Tour
The Rolling Stones – No Filter Tour
Tool – “Fear Inoculum” Tour
Twenty One Pilots – The Bandito Tour

Best Hip-Hop/R&B Tour:
Childish Gambino – This Is America Tour
Drake – Assassination Vacation Tour
Khalid – Free Spirit World Tour
Post Malone – Beerbongs & Bentleys Tour and Runaway Tour
Travis Scott – Astroworld – Wish You Were Here Tour
Tyler, The Creator – Igor Tour

Best Pop Tour:
Ariana Grande – Sweetener World Tour
Billie Eilish – When We All Fall Asleep Tour
Jonas Brothers – Happiness Begins Tour
Lizzo – Cuz I Love You Tour and Cuz I Love You Too Tour
Pink – Beautiful Trauma World Tour
Shawn Mendes – Shawn Mendes: The Tour

Best Country Tour:
Carrie Underwood – Cry Pretty Tour 360
Eric Church – Double Down Tour
Garth Brooks – The Garth Brooks Stadium Tour and Dive Bar Tour
Kacey Musgraves – Oh, What A World Tour (I & II)
Luke Combs – Beer Never Broke My Heart Tour
Thomas Rhett – Life Changes Tour and Very Hot Summer Tour

Best Latin Tour:
Bad Bunny – X100PRE Tour
J Balvin – Arcoiris Tour
Jennifer Lopez – It’s My Party: The Live Celebration
Luis Miguel and México Por Siempre Tour
Maluma – 11:11 Tour
Maná – Rayando El Sol Tour

Comedy Tour of the Year:
Ali Wong – The Milk & Money Tour
Gabriel Iglesias – Beyond The Fluffy World Tour
Jeff Dunham – Passively Aggressive Tour and Seriously!? Tour
Jerry Seinfeld – Beacon Theatre Residency and 2019 Tour
Jim Gaffigan – Quality Time Tour
Sebastian Maniscalco – Stay Hungry Tour and You Bother Me Tour
Trevor Noah – Loud & Clear Tour

Best Support or Special Guest Act:
5 Seconds of Summer for The Chainsmokers World War Joy Tour
Alessia Cara for Shawn Mendes’ Shawn Mendes: The Tour
Barenaked Ladies for Hootie & The Blowfish Group Therapy Tour
Dan + Shay for Florida Georgia Line Can’t Say I Ain’t Country Tour
Joan Jett for Heart Love Alive Tour
Modest Mouse for The Black Keys Let’s Rock Tour
Nile Rogers feat. Chic for Cher Here We Go Again Tour

Best Residency: (10 or more shows)
Aerosmith Deuces Are Wild at the Park Theater at Park MGM Las Vegas
Billy Joel at Madison Square Garden
Celine Dion at The Colosseum at Caesars Palace
David Byrne American Utopia) at the Hudson Theatre
Janet Jackson Metamorphosis at the Park Theater at Park MGM Las Vegas
Lady Gaga Enigma at the Park Theater at Park MGM Las Vegas

Best Non-Music Tour of the Year:
Baby Shark Live
Becoming: An Intimate Conversation With Michelle Obama
Disney Junior Dance Party
Dude Perfect
JoJo Siwa
Jurassic World Live Tour
Paw Patrol Live

Best New Headliner:
Billie Eilish
Greta Van Fleet
Kacey Musgraves
Lizzo
Luke Combs
Maggie Rogers

Music Festival of the Year: (US Only; over 30K attendance)
Austin City Limits Music Festival in Austin, TX
Bonnaroo Music & Arts Festival in Manchester, TN
BottleRock Napa Valley in Napa, CA
Coachella in Indio, CA
Lollapalooza in Chicago, IL
Outside Lands Music Festival in San Francisco, CA
Stagecoach California’s Country Music Festival in Indio, CA

Music Festival of The Year: (US Only; under 30K attendance)
Bourbon & Beyond in Louisville, KY
Forecastle Festival in Louisville, KY
The Hangout Beach Music & Arts Festival in Gulf Shores, AL
Newport Folk Festival in Newport, RI
Ohana Festival in Dana Point, CA
Pilgrimage Music & Cultural Festival in Franklin, TN
Sea.Hear.Now Festival in Asbury Park, NJ

International Music Festival of the Year:
Glastonbury Festival in the United Kingdom
Byron Bay Bluesfest in Australia
British Summer Time Hyde Park in the United Kingdom
Isle Of Wight Festival in the United Kingdom
Primavera Sound in Spain
Rock In Rio in Brazil

Nightclub of the Year:
9:30 Club in Washington, DC
Brooklyn Steel in Brooklyn, NY
First Avenue in Minneapolis, MN
Joe’s Bar in Chicago, IL
Troubadour in West Hollywood, CA
Webster Hall in New York, NY

Theatre of the Year:
Beacon Theatre in New York, NY
Fox Theatre in Detroit, MI
Fox Theatre in Atlanta, GA
Radio City Music Hall in New York, NY
Ryman Auditorium in Nashville, TN
The Anthem in Washington, DC

Arena of the Year:
Barclays Center in Brooklyn, NY
BOK Center in Tulsa, OK
Bridgestone Arena in Nashville, TN
Madison Square Garden in New York City, NY
Staples Center in Los Angeles, CA
The Forum in Inglewood, CA

Red Rocks Award: (Outdoor Concert Venue of the Year)
Ascend Amphitheater in Nashville, TN
Forest Hills Stadium in Queens, NY
Gorge Amphitheatre in George, WA
Greek Theatre in Los Angeles, CA
Greek Theatre in Berkeley, CA
Hollywood Bowl in Los Angeles, CA

Best New Concert Venue:
Chase Center in San Francisco, CA
Frost Amphitheater in Palo Alto, CA
Mission Ballroom in Denver, CO
State Farm Arena in Atlanta, GA
The Fillmore in New Orleans, LA
Webster Hall in New York, NY

International Venue of the Year:
Auditorio Nacional in Mexico
O2 Academy Brixton in the United Kingdom
Royal Albert Hall in the United Kingdom
The O2 Arena in the United Kingdom
Wembley Stadium in the United Kingdom
Ziggo Dome in the Netherlands

Venue Executive of the Year:
Casey Sparks from the BOK Center
David Kells from the Bridgestone Arena
Eric Bresler from the Chase Center
Geni Lincoln from The Forum
Keith Sheldon from the Barclays Center
Laurie Jacoby from Madison Square Garden
Raj Saha Fiserv from the Forum

Talent Buyer of the Year:
Amy Corbin of C3 Presents
Charlie Goldstone of Frank Productions
Don Strasburg of AEG Rocky Mountain Presents
Jenn Yacoubian of Goldenvoice
Rich Best of Live Nation
Stacy Vee of the Goldenvoice / Messina Touring Group

Small Venue Talent Buyer of the Year:
Donna Busch of Goldenvoice
Josh Moore of Bowery Presents
Melanie Cantwell of I.M.P.
Sonia Grover of First Avenue
Stacie George of Live Nation

Bill Graham Promoter of the Year Award:
Brad Wavra of Live Nation
Darin Lashinsky of National Shows 2
Debra Rathwell of AEG Presents
Louis Messina of Messina Touring Group
Paul Tollett of Goldenvoice
Rick Franks of Live Nation

International Promoter of the Year:
Michael Chugg of Chugg Entertainment
Michael Gudinski of The Mushroom Group
Simon Jones of AEG Presents
Simon Moran of SJM Concerts

Bobby Brooks Agent of the Year Award:
Andrew Simon of CAA
Cheryl Paglierani of UTA
Jay Williams of WME
Jonathan Levine of Paradigm
Kirk Sommer of WME
Marty Diamond of Paradigm
Rick Roskin of CAA

International Booking Agent of the Year:
Alex Hardee of Paradigm
Emma Banks of CAA
John Giddings of Solo Agency
Lucy Dickins of WME
Mike Greek of CAA
Neil Warnock of UTA

Booking Agency of the Year:
APA
CAA
ICM Partners
Paradigm
UTA
WME

Independent Booking Agency of the Year:
Artist Group International
ATC Live
The Billions Corporation
Ground Control Touring
High Road Touring
Primary Talent International
Sound Talent Group

Rising Star Award:
Andrew Saunders from the Microsoft Theater/ Staples Center
Brittanie Delava from AEG Presents
Colin Lewis from Live Nation
Jared Braverman from Live Nation
Sara Bollwinkel from Paradigm
Tara Traub from Live Nation

Personal Manager of the Year:
Coran Capshaw of Red Light Management
Jason Owen of Sandbox Entertainment
Jeffrey Azoff of Full Stop Management
John Silva of SAM
Roger Davies of RDWM
Stuart Camp of Grumpy Old Management

Road Warrior of the Year:
Brian Marquis for Billie Eilish and Finneas
Gus Brandt for the Foo Fighters, Pharrell Williams, and NERD
Jason Danter for U2, Madonna, and Britney Spears
Jerome Crooks for Tool and Nine Inch Nails
Keith Keller for Drake, Iron Maiden, and Chris Brown
Marty Hom for Fleetwood Mac

Transportation Company of the Year:
Beat The Street Band & Crew Bussing
Hemphill Brothers Coach Co.
Pioneer Coach
Rock-It Cargo
Truck’N Roll
Upstaging

Best Concert Visuals:
Moo TV
Production Resource Group
Silent House Productions
Solotech
TrasK House
Upstage Video

Best Concert Sound:
Clair Brothers
Eighth Day Sound
Production Resource Group
Sound Image

Marketing/PR Executive of the Year:
Allison McGregor of CAA
Fran Curtis of Rogers & Cowan
Kate McMahon of Messina Touring Group
Kelly Strickland of Live Nation
Michele Bernstein of WME
Shannon Fitzgerald of CAA

Best Hang:
Austin City Limits Music Festivalin Austin, TX
Coachella in Indio, CA
Forest Hills Stadium in Queens, NY
Forum Clubin Inglewood, CA
Madison Square Garden in New York, NY
Greek Theatre in Los Angeles, CA

Best Person to Score a Dinner With:
Bob Roux of Live Nation
Coran Capshaw of Red Light Management
Gerry Barad of Live Nation
Irving Azoff of The Azoff Company
Michael Rapino of Live Nation
Rob Light of CAA

The Wall:
Aaron Pinkus of Paradigm
Don Fox of Beaver Productions
Gerry Barad of Live Nation
Irving Azoff of The Azoff Company
Kirk Sommer of WME
Michael Belkin Jr. of Belkin Productions

Life of the Party:
Dan Steinberg of Emporium Presents
Izvor “Izzy” Zivkovic of Split Second
Louis Messina of Messina Touring Group
Ron Delsener of Live Nation
Steve Strange of X-Ray Touring

Most Frequently Name-Dropped:
Coran Capshaw of Red Light Management
Irving Azoff of The Azoff Company
Marc Geiger of WME
Michael Rapino of Live Nation
Rob Light of CAA
Scooter Braun of SB Projects

 

feature photo taken from Pollstar Facebook page