The annual Grammy Award presentations are the biggest night in music. And while the musical collaborations are a big part of the night; it is the award presentations that are the focus of the grand event.

The Recording Academy has selected 15 time Grammy Award winning artists Alicia Keys to serve as host once again for the 62nd annual event on January 26. In a rare awards ceremony event, Keys received rousing praise after her debut as an award host for the Grammys last year.

New artist on the music scene, Lizzo, tops the list of Grammy nominees with eight, including nominations in the four biggest awards.

New artists Billie Eilish and Lis Nas X each earned six nominations in an apparent passing of the baton from long standing veteran musicians to a new crop of artists.

Other artists to earn multiple award nominations are Taylor Swift, Beyonce, H.E.R, Finneas, Ariana Grande, J. Cole, Gary Clark Jr., Lucky Daye, Thom Yorke, Bob Ludwig, Yola, Nipsey Hussle, and Tanya Tucker.

Former First Lady Michelle Obama is a first time nominee in the Spoken Word category for her book “Becoming”. Former President Barack Obama has won the award twice.

On January 17 the Recording Academy in conjunction with Warner Records will release the annual Grammy Nominees album.

While the album itself will not be released until just before the big night, fans can pre-order the album now and get a chance to win two tickets to see the Grammy Award ceremonies live.

Pre-order the Grammy Nominees album at 2020GRAMMYalbum.com or cbs.com/GRAMMYs

The album will feature a diverse selection of songs from some of the most impactful artists and music in the past year.

A portion of the proceeds from the album will go to the Recording Academy charities the Grammy Museum and the MusiCares organization.

And the nomiees are:
Record of the Year:

Hey, Ma” by Bon Iver
“Bad Guy” by Billie Eilish
“7 Rings” by Ariana Grande
“Hard Place” by H.E.R.
“Talk” by Khalid
“Old Town Road” by Lil Nas X with Billy Ray Cyrus
“Truth Hurts” by Lizzo
“Sunflower” by Post Malone

Album of the Year:
“I,I” by Bon Iver
“Norman F***ing Rockwell!” by Lana Del Rey
“When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” by Billie Eilish
“thank u, next” by Ariana Grande
“I Used To Know Her” by H.E.R.
“7” by Lis Nas X
“Cuz I Love You” Deluxe by Lizzo
“Father Of The Bride” by Vampire Weekend

Song Of The Year:
“Always Remember Us This Way”
“Bad Guy”
“Bring My Flowers Now”
“Hard Place”
“Lover”
“Norman F***ing Rockwell”
“Someone You Loved”
“Truth Hurts”

Best New Artist:
Black Pumas
Billie Eilish
Lil Nas X
Lizzo
Maggie Rogers
Rosalia
Tank And The Bangas
Yola

Best Pop Solo Performance:
“Spirit” by Beyonce
“Bad Guy” by Billie Eilish
“7 Ring” by Ariana Grande
“Truth Hurts” by Lizzo
“You Need To Calm Down” by Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo or Group Performance:
“Boyfriend” byAriana Grande and Social House
“Sucker” by the Jonas Brothers
“Old Town Road” by Lil Nas X with Billy Ray Cyrus
“Sunflower” by Post Malone and Swae Lee
“Señorita” by Shawn Mendes and Camila Cabello

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
“Si” by Andrea Bocelli
“Love” Deluxe edition by Michael Buble
“Look Now” by Elvis Costello & The Imposters
“A Legendary Christmas” by John Legend
“Walls” by Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album:
“The Lion King: The Gift” by Beyonce
“When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” by Billie Eilish
“thank u, next” by Ariana Grande
“No.6 Collaborations Project” by Ed Sheeran
“Lover” by Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording:
“Linked” by Bonobo
“Got To Keep On” by The Chemical Brothers
“Piece of Your Heart” by Meduza with the Goodboys
“Underwater” by Rufus Du Sol
“Midnight Hour” by Skrillex and Boys Noize with Ty Dolla $ign

Best Dance or Electronic Album:
“LP5” by Apparat
“No Geography” by The Chemical Brothers
“Hi This Is Flume” (Mixtape) by Flume
“Solace” by Rufus Du Sol
“Weather” by Tycho

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
“Ancestral Recall” by Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
“Star People Nation” by Theo Croker
“Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music!” by Mark Guiliana
“Elevate” by Lettuce
“Mettavolution” by Rodrigo y Gabriela

Best Rock Performance:
“Pretty Waste” by Bones UK
“This Land” by Gary Clark Jr
“History Repeats” by Brittany Howard
“Woman” by Karen O and Danger Mouse
“Too Bad” by Rival Sons

Best Metal Performance:
“Astorolus – The Great Octopus” by Candlemass with Tony Iommi
“Humanicide” by Death Angel
“Bow Down” by I Prevail
“Unleashed” by Killswitch Engage
“7empest” by Tool

Best Rock Song:
“Fear Inoculum”
“Give Yourself a Try”
“Harmony Hall”
“History Repeats”
“This Land”

Best Rock Album:
“amo” by Bring Me the Horizon
“Social Cues” by Cage The Elephant
“In the End” by The Cranberries
“Trauma” by I Prevail
“Feral Roots” by Rival Sons

Best Alternative Music Album:
“U.F.O.F.” by Big Thief
“Assume Form” by James Blake
“I,I” by Bon Iver
“Father Of The Bride” by Vampire Weekend
“Anima” by Thom Yorke

Best R&B Performance:
“Love Again” by Daniel Caesar & Brandy
“Could’ve Been” by H.E.R. With Bryson Tiller
“Exactly How I Feel” by Lizzo with Gucci Mane
“Roll Sme Mo” by Lucky Daye
“Come Home” by Anderson .Paak with Andre 3000

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
“Time Today” by BJ The Chicago Kid
“Steady Love” by India Arie
“Jerome” by Lizzo
“Real Games” by Lucky Daye
“Built for Love” by PJ Morton with Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song:
“Could’ve Been”
“Look at Me Now”
“No Guidance”
“Roll Some Mo”
“Say So”

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
“Apollo XXI” by Steve Lacy
“Cuz I Love You” Deluxe by Lizzo
“Overload” by Georgia Ann Muldrow
“Staurn” by NAO
“Being Human In Public” by Jessie Reyez

Best R&B Album:
“1123” by BJ The Chicago Kid
“Painted” by Lucky Daye
“Ella Mai” by Ella Mai
“Paul” by PJ Morton
“Ventura” by Anderson .Paak

Best Rap Performance:
“Middle Child” by J. Cole
“Suge” by DaBaby
“Down Bad” by Dreamville with J.I.D., J. Cole, EARTHGANG, and Young Nudy
“Racks in the Middle” by Nipsey Hussle with Roddy Ricch and Hit-Boy
“Clout” by Offset with Cardi B.

Best Rap and Sung Performance:
“Higher” by DJ Khaled with Nipsey Hussle and John Legend
“Drip Too Hard” by Lil Baby and Gunna
“Panini” by Lil Nas X
“Ballin” by Mustar with Roddy Ricch
“The London” by Young Thug with J. Cole and Travis Scott

Best Rap Song:
“Bad Idea”
“Gold Roses”
“A Lot”
“Racks in The Middle”
“Suge”

Best Rap Album:
“Revenge Of The Dreamers III” by Dreamville
“Championships” by Meek Mill
“I Am > I Was” by 21 Savage
“Igor” by Tyler, The Creator
“The Lost Boy” by YBN Cordae

Best Country Solo Performance:
“All Your’n” by Tyler Childers
“Girl Goin’ Nowhere” by Ashley McBryde
“Ride Me Back Home” by Willie Nelson
“God’s Country” by Blake Shelton
“Bring My Flowers Now” by Tanya Tucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
“Brand New Man” by Brooks & Dunn with Luck Combs
“I Don’t Remember Me (Before You)” by Brothers Osborne
“Speechless” by Dan + Shay
“The Daughters” by Little Big Town
“Common” by Maren Morris with Brani Carlile

Best Country Song:
“Bring My Flowers Now”
“Girl Goin’ Nowhere”
“It All Comes Out In The Wash”
“Some of It”
“Speechless”

Best Country Album:
“Desperate Man” by Eric Church
“Stronger Than The Truth” by Reba McEntire
“Interstate Gospel” by the Pistol Annies
“Center Point Road” by Thomas Rhett
“While I’m Livin’” by Tanya Tucker

Best New Age Album:
“Fairy Dreams” by David Arkenstone
“Homage to Kindness” by David Darling
“Wings” by Peter Kate
“Verve” by Sebastian Plano
“Deva” by Deva Premal

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
“Elsewhere”
“Sozinho”
“Tomorrow Is The Question”
“The Windup”
“Sightseeing”

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
“Thirsty Ghost” by Sara Gazarek
“Love & Liberation” by Jazzmeia Horn
“Alone Together” by Chaterine Russell
“12 Little Spells” by Esperanza Spalding
“Screenplay” by The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
“In The Key Of The Universe” by Joey DeFrancesco
“The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul” by the Branford Marsalis Quartet
“Christian McBride’s New Jawn” by Christian McBride
“Finding Gabriel” by Brad Mehldau
“Come What May” by the Joshua Redman Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
“Triple Helix” by Anat Cohen Tentet
“Dancer in Nowhere” by Miho Hazama
“Hiding Out” by Mike Holober and The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
“The Omni-American Book Club” by the Brian Lynch Big Band
“One Day Wonder” by the Terraza Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:
“Antidote” by Chick Corea and the Spanish Heart Band
“Sorte!: Music By John Finbury” by Thalma de Freitas with Vitor Goncalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato, and Duduka Da Fonseca
“Una Noche Con Rubén Blades” from Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis and Ruben Blades
“Carib” by David Sanchez
“Sonero: The Music of Ismael Rivera” by Miguel Zenon

Best Gospel Performance or Song:
“Love Theory
“Talkin’ ‘Bout Jesus”
“See the Light”
“Speak The Name”
“This Is A Move” Live

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance or Song:
“Only Jesus”
“God Only Knows”
“Haven’t Seen It Yet”
“God’s Not Done With You” Single Version
“Rescue Story”

Best Gospel Album:
“Long Live Love” by Kirk Franklin
“Goshen” by Donald Lawrence with The Tri-City Singers
“Tunnel Vision” by Gene Moore
“Settle Here” by William Murphy
“Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album” by CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
“I Know a Ghost” by Crowder
“Burn the Ships” by for KING & COUNTRY
“Haven’t Seen it Yet” by Danny Gokey
“The Elements “by TobyMac
“Holy Roar” by Chris Tomlin

Best Roots Gospel Album:
“Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass Grows” by Steven Curtis Chapman
“Testimony” by Gloria Gaynor
“Deeper Oceans” by Joseph Habedank
“His Name Is Jesus” by Tim Menzies
“Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout” by Various Artists

Best Latin Pop Album:
“Vida” by Luis Fonsi
“11:11” by Maluma
“Montaner” by Ricardo Montaner
“#Eldisco” by Alejandro Sanz
“Fantasia” by Sebastian Yatra

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
“X 100Pre” by Bad Bunny
“Oasis” by J Balvin and Bad Bunny
“Indestructible” by Flor De Toloache
“Almadura” by iLe
“El Mal Querer” by Rosalia

Best Regional Mexican Music Album:
“Caminando” by Joss Favela
“Percepcion” by Intocable
“Poco A Pcoo” by La Energia Nortena
“20 Aniversario” by Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
“De Ayer Para Siempre” by Mariachi Los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album:
“Opus” by Marc Anthony
“Tiempo Al Tiempo” by Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
“Candela” by Vicente Garcia
“Literal” by Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
“A Journey Through Cuban Music” by Aymee Nuviola

Best American Roots Performance:
“Saint Honesty” by Sara Bareilles
“Father Mountain” by Calexico and Iron & Wine
“I’m on My Way” by Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
“Call My Name” by I’m With Her
“Faraway Look” by Yola

Best American Roots Song:
“Black Myself”
“Call My Name”
“Crossing to Jerusalem
“Faraway Look”
I Don’t Wanna Ride The Rails No More

Best Americana Album:
“Years to Burn” by Calexico and Iron & Wine
“Who are You Now” by Madison Cunningham
“Oklahoma” by Keb’ Mo’
“Tales of America” by J.S. Ondara
“Walk Through Fire” by Yola

Best Bluegrass Album:
“Tall Fiddler” by Michael Cleveland
“Live In Prague, Czech Republic” by Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
“Toil, Tears, & Trouble” by The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
“Royal Traveller” by Missy Raines
“If You Can’t Stand The Heat” by Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Best Traditional Blues Album:
“Kingfish” by Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
Tall, Dark & Handsome” by Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men
“Sitting On Top Of The Blues” by Bobby Rush
“Baby, Please Come Home” by Jimmie Vaughan
“Spectacular Class” by Jontavious Willis

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
“This Land” by Gary Clark Jr
“Venom & Faith” by Larkin Poe
“Brighter Days” by Robert Randolph and The Family Band
“Somebody Save Me” by Sugaray Rayford
“Keep On” by Southern Avenue

Best Folk Album:
My Finest Work Yet” by Andrew Bird
“Rearrange My Heart” by Che Apalache
“Patty Griffin” by Patty Griffin
“Evening Machines” by Gregory Alan Isakov
“Front Porch” by Joy Williams

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
“Kalawai’anui” by Amy Hanaiali’i
“When It’s Cold – Cree Round Dance Songs” by Northern Cree
“Good Time “ by Ranky Tanky
“Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival” by the Rebirth Brass Band
“Hawaiian Lullaby” by Various Artists

Best Reggae Album:
“Rapture” by Koffee
“As I Am” by Julian Marley
“The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie vs. Roots Radics” by Sly & Robbie and Roots Radics
“Mass Manipulation” by Steel Pulse
“More Work To Be Done” by Third World

Best World Music Album:
“Gece” by Altin Gun
“What Heat” by Bokante and the Metropole Orkest conducted by Jules Buckley
“African Giant” by Burma Boy
“Fanm D’ayiti” by Nathalie Joachim with the Spektral Quartet
“Celia” by Angelique Kidjo

Best Children’s Music Album:
“Ageless Sonor the Child Archetype” by Jon Samson
“Flying High!” by Caspar Babypants
“I Love Rainy Days” by Daniel Tashian
“The Love” by the Alphabet Rockers
“Winterland” by The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Album:
“Beastie Boys Book” by Various Artists
“Becoming” by Michelle Obama
“I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor” by Eric Alexandrakis
“Mr. Know-It-All” by John Waters
“Sekou Andrews & The String Theory” by Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

Best Comedy Album:
“Quality Time” by Jim Gaffigan
“Relatable” by Ellen DeGeneres
“Right Now” by Aziz Ansari
“Son of Patricia” by Trevor Noah
“Sticks & Stones” by Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album:
“Ain’t Too Proud: The Life And Times Of The Temptations”
“Hadestown”
“Moulin Rouge! The Musical”

“The Music Of Harry Potter And The Cursed Child – In Four Contemporary Suites”
“Oklahoma!”

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:
“The Lion King: The Songs” by Various Artists
“Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” by Various Artists
“Rocketman” by Taron Egerton
“Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse” by Various Artists
“A Star is Born” by Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Chernobyl”
“Game of Thrones: Season 8”
“The Lion King”
“Mary Poppins Returns”

Best Song Written For Visual Media:
“The Ballad Of The Lonesome Cowboy”
“Girl In The Movies”
“I’ll Never Love Again” Film version
“Spirit”
“Suspirium”

Best Instrumental Composition:
“Begin Again”
“Crucible For Crisis”
“Love, A Beautiful Force”
“Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite”
“Walkin’ Funny”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
“Blue Skies”
“Hedwig’s Theme”
“La Novena”
“Love, A Beautiful Force”
“Moon River”

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
“All Night Long”
“Jolene”
“Marry Me a Little”
“Over the Rainbow”
”12 Little Spells” (Thoracic Spine)

Best Recording Package:
“Anónimas & Resilientes”
“Chris Cornell”
“Hold that Tiger”
“I,I”
“Intellexual”

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:
“Anima”
“Gold In Brass Age”
“1963: New Directions”
“The Radio Recordings 1939–1945”
“Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive”

Best Album Notes:
“The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions”
“The Gospel According To Malaco”
“Pedal Steel + Four Corners”
“Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection”
“Stax ’68: A Memphis Story”

Best Historical Album:
“The Girl From Chickasaw County – The Complete Capitol Masters”
“The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall”
“Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990”
“Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection”
Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive”

Best Non-Classical Engineered Album:
“All These Things”
“Ella Mai”
“Run Home Slow”
“Scenery”
“When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?”

Non-Classical Producer of the Year:
Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
John Hill
Finneas
Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording:
“I Rise” (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)
“Mother’s Daughter” (Wuki Remix)
“The One” (High Contrast Remix)
“Swim” (ford. Remix)
“Work It” (Soulwax Remix)

Best Immersive Audio Album:
“Chain Tripping”
“Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances”
“LUX”
“The Orchestral Organ”
“The Savior”

Best Classical Engineered Album:
“Aequa – Anna Thorvaldsdóttir”
“Bruckner: Symphony No. 9”
“Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio”
“Riley: Sun Rings”
“Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth”

Classical Producer of the Year:
Blanton Alspaugh
James Ginsburg
Marina A. and Victor Ledin
Morten Lindberg
Dirk Sobotka

Best Orchestral Performance:
“Bruckner: Symphony No. 9”
“Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg”
“Norman: Sustain”
“Transatlantic”
“Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21”

Best Opera Recording:
“Benjamin: Lessons In Love & Violence”

Berg: Wozzeck”
“Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs De Versailles”
“Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“Wagner: Lohengrin”

Best Choral Performance:
“Boyle: Voyages”
“Duruflé: Complete Choral Works”
“The Hope Of Loving”
“Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom”
“Smith, K.: The Arc In The Sky”

Best Chamber Music or Small Ensemble Performance:
“Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall To Earth”
“Freedom & Faith”
“Perpetulum”
“Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio”
“Shaw: Orange”

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
“The Berlin Recital”
“Higdon: Harp Concerto”
“Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite”
“The Orchestral Organ”
“Torke: Sky, Concerto For Violin”

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
“The Edge Of Silence – Works For Voice By György Kurtág”
“Himmelsmusik”
“Songplay”
“A Te, O Cara”

Best Classical Compendium:
“American Originals 1918”
“Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 ‘Heichalos’; Guitar Concerto; Starburst”
“Meltzer: Songs And Structures”
“The Poetry Of Places”
“Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel D’Hiver”

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
“Bermel: Migration Series For Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra”
“Higdon: Harp Concerto”
“Marsalis: Violin Concerto In D Major”
“Norman: Sustain”
“Shaw: Orange”
“Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth”

Best Music Video:
“We’ve Got To Try” by The Chemical Brothers
“This Land” by Gary Clark Jr.
“Cellophane” by FKA twigs
“Old Town Road” (Official Movie” by Lil Nas X and Billy Ray Cyrus
“Glad He’s Gone” by Tove Lo

Best Music Film:
“Homecoming” by Beyonce
”Remember My Name” by David Crosby
“Birth Of The Cool” by Miles Davis
“Shangri-La” by Various Artists
“Anima” by Thom Yorke

Advertisements