The Latin Recording Academhy has released the nominees for the 20th annual Latin Grammy Awards. These awards pay homage to the best in Spanish and Portuguese speaking artists and music.

As a part of Latin Grammy Week, the Academy will also honour a number of artists with Lifetime Achievement Awards. In a private luncheon on November 13 hosted by Mexican journalist Paola Rojas and Latin Grammy Award winner Johnny Ventura; Eva Ayllon, Joan Baez, Jose Cid, Lupita D’alessio, Hugo Fattoruso, Pimpinela, Omara Portuondo, and Jose Luis Rodriguez “El Puma” will all receive Lifetime Achievement Awards while Mario Kaminsky will be presented with the Trustees Award.

Lifetime Achievement Awards are presented to artists who have made significant contributions to Latin music. The Trustees Award is presented to artists who have made significant contributions to the community outside of music.

The 20th annual Latin Grammy Awards will be presented in a gala event on November 14 at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas.

Alejandro Sanz, Juanes, Andres Calamaro, Rosalia, Ximena Sarinana, Ruben Blades, Luis Guerra, Sebastian Yatra, Paula Arenas, Camila Cabello, Fonseca, Bad Bunny, and J Balvin have all garnered multiple nominations.

The Best Merengue/Bachata Album, Best Flamenco Album, and the Best Classical Contemporary Composition categories did not receive enough nominees and were combined with other categories.

Nominees for the 2019 Latin Grammy Awards…
Record of the Year:
“Parecen Viernes” by Marc Anthony
“Verdades Afiladas” by Andres Calamaro
“Ahi Ahi” by Vicente Garcia
“Kitipun” by Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
“Querer Mejor” by Juanes with Alessia Cara
“La Plata” by Juanes with Lalo Ebratt
“Aute Cuture” by Rosalia
“Mi Persona Favarita” by Alejandro Sanz Con Camila Cabello
“No Tengo Nada” by Alejandro Sanz
“Cobarde” by Ximena Sarinana

Album of the Year:
“Visceral” by Paula Arenas
“Paraiso Road Gang” by Rubn Blades
“Cargar La Suerte” by “Andres Calamaro
Agustin” by Fonseca
“Vida” by Luis Fonsi
“El Mal Querer” by Rosalia
“#Eldisco” by Alejandro Sanz
“¿Dónde Bailarán Las Niñas?” by Ximena Sarinana
“Mas De Mi” by Tony Succar
“Fantasia” by Sebastian Yatra

Song of the Year: (this is a songwriters award)
“Calma” written by Pedro Capo, Gabriel Edgar Gonzalez Perez, and George Noriega
“Desconstrucao” written by Tiago Iorc
“El Pais” written by Ruben Blades”
“Kitipun” written by Luis Guerra
“Mi Persona Favorita” written by Camila Cabello and Alejandro Sanz
“No Tengo Nada” written by Alejandro Sanz
“Quedate” written by Kany Garcia and Tommy Torres
“Querer Mejor” written by Rafael Arcaute, Alessia Cara, Camilo Echeverry, Juanes, Mauricio Montaner, Ricardo Montaner, and Tainy
“Un Ano” written by Mauricio Rengifo, Andres Torres, and Sebastian Yatra
“Ven” written by Fonseca

Best New Artist:
Aitana
Burning Caravan
Cami
Fer Casillas
Chipi Chacón
Elsa y Elmar
Greeicy
Juan Ingaramo
Paulo Londra
Nella

Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album:
“Montaner” by Ricardo Montaner
“Balas Perdidas” by Morat
“El Mal Querer” by Rosalia
“#Eldisco” by Alejandro Sanz
“Fantasia” by Sebastian Yatra

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
“Visceral” by Paula Arenas
“Rosa” by Cami
“Hacia Adentro” by Camila
“Agustin” by Fonseca
“Sentimientos” by Pavel Nunez

Best Pop Song: (a songwriters award)
“Bailar” written by Leonel Garcia
“Buena Para Nada” written by Paula Arenas, Luigi Castillo, and Santiago Castillo
“Mi Persona Favorita” written by Camila Cabello and Alejandro Sanz
“Pienso En Tu Mira” written by Anton Alvarez Alfaro, El Guincho, and Rosalia
“Ven” written by Fonseca

Best Urban Fusion or Performance:
“Tenemos Que Hablar” by Bad Bunny
“Calma” (Remix) by Pedro Capo and Farruko
“Pa’ Olvidarte” (Remix) by ChocQuibtown, Zion & Lennox, and Farruko with Manuel Turizo
“Con Calma” by Daddy Yankee with Snow
“Otro Trago” by Sech with Darell

Best Urban Music Album:
“Kisses” by Anitta
“X 100Pre” by Bad Bunny
“Mi Movimiento” by De La Ghetto
“19” by Feid
“Suenos” by Sech

Best Urban Song (a songwriters award)
“Baila Baila Baila” written by Ozuna and Vicente Saavedra
“Caliente” written by J Balvin, Rene Cano, De La Ghetto, and Alejandro Ramirez
“Con Altura” written by J Balvin, Mariachi Budda, Frank Dukes, El Guincho, Alejandro Ramirez, and Rosalía
“Otro Trago” written by Osval Elias Castro Hernández, Josh Mendez, Sech, and Jorge Valdes
“Pa’ Olvidarte” written by René Cano, ChocQuibtown, Kevyn Cruz Moreno, Juan Diego Medina Vélez, Andrés David Restrepo, Mateo Tejada Giraldo, Andrés Uribe Marín, Juan Vargas, and Doumbia Yohann

Best Rock Album:
“Una Razon Para Seguir” by A.N.I.M.A.L
“Arawato” by Arawato
“Basado En Hechos Reales” by Carajo
“MTV Unplugged: El Desconecte” by Molotov
“Monte Sagrado” by Draco Rosa

Best Pop Rock Album:
“Cargar La Suerte” by Andres Calamaro
“Manual De Jiaje A Un Lugar Lejano” by Jumbo
“Lebon & Co.” by David Lebon
“Nuclear” by Leiva
“Madame Ayahuasca” by Taburete

Best Rock Song: (a songwriters award)
“Conectar” written by Rodrigo Crespo
“Godzilla” written by Leiva
“Nirvana” written by Arawato
“Punta Cana” written by Roberto Musso
“Verdades Afiladas” written by Andres Calamaro and German Wiedemer

Best Alternative Music Album:
“Latinoamericana” by Alex Anwandter
“Discutible” by Babasonicos
“Bach” by Bandalos Chinos
“Prender Un Fuego” by Marilina Bertoldi
“Norma” by Mon Laferte

Best Alternative Song: (a songwriters award)
“Causa Perdida” written by El David Aguilar
“Contra Todo” written by Ismael Cancel and Ile
“Cuentas Claras” written by Kevin Johansen
“La Pregunta” written by Adrian Dargelos Rodriguez
“Tocamela” written by David Julca, Jonathan Julca, Silverio Lozada, Juan Roura, and Jose Torres

Best Salsa Album:
“Cuba Linda” by Maite Hontele
“55 Aniversario” by Mario Ortiz All Star Band
“Mi Luz Mayor” by Eddie Palmieri
“Nuestro Hogar” by Quintero’s Salsa Project
“Mas De Mi” by Tony Succar

Best Cumbia or Vallenato Album:
“Checo Acosta 30 (En Vivo)” by Checo Acosta
“Esto Que Dice!” by Diego Daza y Carlos Rueda
“Para Mis Maestros Con Respeto” by Juan Pina
“Yo Me Llamo Cumbia” by Puerto Candelaria and Juancho Valencia
“Raices” by Varios Artistas

Best Traditional Tropical Album:
“Andres Cepeda Big Band (En Vivo)” by Andres Cepeda
“Vereda Tropical” by Olga Cerpa y Mestisay
“Lo Nuestro” by Yelsy Heredia
“A Journey Through Cuban Music” by Aymee Nuviola

La Llave Del Son” by Septeto Acarey

Best Contemporary Tropical Fusion Album:
“Barrios De Mi Tierra (Canciones De Ruben Blades)” by Ivan Barrios
“Candela” by Vicente Garcia
“Literal” by Juan Juis Guerra 4.40
“Tropicalia” by Ilegales
“Milly & Company” by Milly Quezada

Best Tropical Song: (a songwriters song)
“El Afortunado” written by Luis Enrique and Jorge Luis Piloto
“Kitipun” written by Juan Luis Guerra
“Mas De Mi” written by Jorge Luis Piloto and Tony Succar
“Subiendo Y Bajando” written by Bobby Allende, Waddys Jáquez, David Maldonado, and Adan Pérez
“Vivir Es Complicado” written by Jorge Luis Piloto

Best Singer-Songwriter Album:
“Acustica” by Albita
“Contra El Viento” by Kany Garcia
“Amor Presente” by Leonel Garcia
“Algo Ritmos” by Kevin Johansen
“Intuicion” by Gian Marco”

Best Ranchero or Mariachi Album:
“Mi Persona Preferida” by El Bebeto
“Sigue La Dinastia…” by Alex Fernandez
“Mas Romantico Que Nunca” by Vicente Fernandez
“Indestructible” by Flor De Toloache
“Ahora” by Christian Nodal

Best Banda Album:
“Para Que No Te Lo Imagines” by Saul El Jaguar Alarcon
“A Traves Del Vaso” by Banda Los Sebastianes
“25 Anos Vol 1” by El Mimoso
“Un Tributo Al Sol” by La Explosiva Banda De Maza
“Me Hiciste Un Borracho” by Edwin Luna y La Trakalosa De Monterrey

Best Tejano Album:
“Siete” by El Plan
“Tu Principe” by Lucky Joe
“Colores” by Elida Reyna y Avante
“Asi Me Ensenaron” by David Lee Rodriquez
“Nunca Te Rindas” by Vidal

Best Norteno Album:
“Por Mas” by Bronco
“Las Canciones De La Abuela” by Buyuchek
“Mitad y Mitad” by Calibre 50
“Percepcion” by Intocable
“Amo” by La Maquinaria Nortena

Best Regional Song: (a songwriters award)
“Alguien Mejor Que Yo” written by Jose Luis Roma
“Besos De Mezcal” written by Shae Fiol, Camilo Lara, and Mireya Ramos
“De Los Beso Que Te Di” written by Jose Esparza and Gussy Lau
“No Te Contaron Mal” written by Edgar Barrera, Gussy Lau, and Christian Nodal
“Te Amare” written by Manuel Monterrosas

Best Instrumental Album:
“Balance” by Gustavo Casenave
“Saxofones Live Sessions” by the Cuban Sax Quintet
“Folia De Treis” by Edu Ribeiro, Fábio Peron, and Toninho Ferragutti
“Unbalanced Concerto for Ensemble” by Moises P. Sanchez
“Yo Soy La Tradicion” by Miguel Zenon with the Spektral Quartet

Best Folk Album:
“Anos Despues” by Eva Ayllon
“De Mar y Rio” by Canalon De Timbiqui
“Orinoco” by Cimarron
“¡Va Por México!” by Luis Cobos Con The Royal Philarmonic Orchestra and El Mariachi Juvenil Tecalitlán
“Tiempo Al Tiempo” by Luis Enrique + C4 Trio

Best Tango Album:
“Marrion y Azul” by Daniel Binelli y Nick Danielson
“Roto” by Enrique Campos
“Atipico” by Bernardo Monk
“Revolucionario” by Quinteto Astor Piazzolla
“Radiotango” by the Pablo Ziegler Chamber Quartet

Best Latin Jazz or Jazz Album:
“Turning Pages” by Claudia Acuña
“Elemental” by Branly, Ruiz, and Haslip
“Tercer Viaje” by Dos Orientales
“Rio – São Paulo” by André Marques
“Jazz Batá 2” by Chucho Valdés

Best Spanich Language Christian Album:
“Todo Pasa” by Juan Delgado
“Mi Viaje (En Vivo)” by Damilo Montero
“Lluvias De Bendición” by Gabriela Soto and Big Band
“Padre Mio” by Ricardo Torres y Su Mariachi
“¿Quién Contra Nosotros?” by Alex Zurdo

Best Portuguese Language Christian Album:
“Gente” by Prisicilla Alcantara
“Sagrado” by Adriana Arydes
“Guarda Meu Coração” by Delino Marçal
“Preto No Branco 3” by Preto No Branco
“360º” by Eli Soares

Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album:
“O Tempo É Agora” by Anavitoria
“Tarântula” by As Bahias e a Cozinha Mineira
“Todxs” by Ana Cañas
“Para Dias Ruins” by Mahmundi
“Selfie” by Jair Oliveira

Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album:
“Vulcão” by The Baggios
“O Futuro Não Demora” by BaianaSystem
“O Céu Sobre A Cabeça” by Chal
“Goela Abaixo” by Liniker e Os Caramelos
“Matriz” by Pitty

Best Samba or Pagode Album:
“Canta Sereno E Moa” by Nego Álvaro
“Mart’nália Canta Vinicius De Moraes” by Mart’nália
“De Todos Os Tempos” by Monarco
“Em Sua Direção” by Péricles
“Anaí Rosa Atraca Geraldo Pereira” by Anaí Rosa

Best MPB – Musica-Popular Razileira – Album:
“O Amor No Caos” by Zeca Baleiro
“Canta Tito Madi” by Nana Caymmi
“Tudo é Um” by Zélia Duncan
“Tempo Mínimo” by Delia Fischer
“Ok Ok Ok” by Gilberto Gil
“Besta Fera” by Jards Macalé

Best Sertaneja Music Album:
“Hora Certa” by Paula Fernandes
“Francis & Felipe” by Francis & Felipe
“Em Todos Os Cantos” by Marilia Mendonça

Live Movel” by Luan Santana
“Ao Vivo Em São Paulo” by Mano Walter

Best Portuguese Language Roots Album:
“Ajo” by the Foli Griô Orquestra
“Macumbas E Catimbós” by Alessandra Leão
“Hermeto Pascoal E Sua Visão Original Do Forró” by Hermeto Pascoal
“O Ouro Do Pó Da Estrada” by Elba Ramalho
“Rei Caipira” by Zé Mulato E Cassiano

Best Portuguese Language Song:
“Ansiosos Pra Viver” written by Mestrinho
“Desconstrução” written by Tiago Iorc
“Etérea” written by Criolo
“Mil e Uma” written by Arnaldo Antunes and Claudia Brant
“Sem Palavras” written by Mário Laginha and João Monge

Best Latin Children’s Album:
“Luces, Cámara, Acción” by Claraluna
“¡Alegría!” by Sonia De Los Santos
“Buenos Diaz” by The Lucky Band
“Bim Bom Bam!” by Payasitas Nifu Nifa
“Canta Las Letras” by 123 Andrés

Best Classical Album:
“America” by Claudio Constantini
“Árboles De Vidrio” by Edith Ruiz
“Cuba: The Legacy” by the National Symphony Orchestra Of Cuba with Enrique Pérez Mesa as conductor
“Regreso” by

Samuel Torres and La Nueva Filarmonía with Ricardo Jaramillo as conductor
“Solosh” by the Orquesta Sinfónica De Heredia with Eddie Mora as conductor

Best Arrangement:
“Red Wall (Va A Caer)” arranged by Otmaro Ruiz
“Mariachitlán” arranged by Juan Pablo Contreras
“Sirena” arranged by Rodner Padilla
“Loko De Amor” arranged by Pablo Cebrián and Ketama
“Imprevisto” arranged by César Orozco

Best Recording Package:
“Anónimas y Resilientes” by Voces Del Bullerengue
“Astronauta” by Zahara
“El Mal Querer” by Rosalia
“Lição #2: Dorival” by Quartabê
“Nuclear” by Leiva

Best Engineered Album:
“Anaí Rosa Atraca Geraldo Pereira” by Anai Rosa
“Bach” by Bandalos Chinos
“El Mal Querer” by Rosalia
“Encontros” by Antonio Adolfo with the Orquestra Atlantica
“Montaner” by Ricardo Montaner

Producer of the Year:
Andres Torres and Mauricio Rengifo
Julio Reyes Copello
Rafa Sardina
Tony Succar
Juan Pablo Vega

Best Short Form Music Video:
“Boca De Lobo” by Criolo
“Me Solta” by Nego Do Borel with DJ Rennan Da Penha
“Banana Papaya” by Kany Garcia and Residente
“Los Zurdos Mueren Antes” by Nach
“Vivir Los Colores” by Todo Aparenta Normal

Best Long Form Music Video:
“Anatomía De Un Éxodo” by Mastodonte
“Piazzolla, Los Años Del Tiburón” by Astor Piazzolla
“Hotel De Los Encuentros” by Draco Rosa
“Lo Que Fui Es Lo Que Soy” by Alejandro Sanz
“Déjame Quererte” by Carlos Vives