This year the annual Emmy Awards will celebrate 70 years of awarding the best in television; but in this modern age, the awards ceremonies honour not just television but online programs and streaming services. And for the first time in Emmy history the most nominations goes to someone other than a television network received the most nominations when Netflix broke the 17 year streak previously held by the premium network HBO with a total of 112 nominations.

This year’s Emmy Award presentation will take place on September 17th.

The Handmaid’s Tale”, “Game of Thrones”, “Westworld”, “Saturday Night Live”, “Atlanta”, “The Crown”, and “Stranger Things” have all garnered double digit nominations.

With a leading actress nomination for her role in “Killing Eve”, Sandra Oh becomes the first actress of Asian heritage to be nominated for a leading role.

The 2018 Emmy Award nominees are:
Outstanding Leading Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:
Antonio Banderas for his role as Pablo Picasso in “Genius: Picasso”
John Legend for his rle as Jesus Christ in “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
Benedict Cumberbatch for his role as Patrick Melrose in “Patrick Melrose”
Darren Criss for his role as Andrew Cunanan in “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Jeff Daniels for his role as John O’Neill in “The Looming Tower”
Jesse Plemons for his role as Robert Daly in “USS Callister (Black Mirror”

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:
Sarah Paulson for her role as Ally Mayfair-Richards in “American Horror Story: Cult”
Michelle Dockery for her role as Alice Fletcher in “Godless”
Edie Falco for her role as Leslie Abramson in “Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders”
Regina King for her role as Latrice Butler in “Seven Seconds”
Jessica Biel for her role as Cora Tannetti in “The Sinner”
Laura Dern for her role as Jennifer in “The Tale”

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Comedy Series:
Donald Gover for his role as Earnest Marks in “Atlanta”
Bill Hader for his role as Barry in “Barry”

Anthony Anderson for his role as Andre Johnson in “black-ish”
Larry David for portraying himself in “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
William H. Macy for his role as Frank Gallagher in “Shamelss”
Ted Danson for his role as Michael in “The Good Place”


Outstanding Leading Actor in a Drama Series:
Jason Bateman for his role as Marty Byrde on “Ozark”
Matthew Rhys for his role as Philip Jennings in “The Americans”
Sterling K. Brown for his role as Rndall Pearson in “This is Us”
Milo Ventimiglia for his role as Jack Pearson in “This is Us”
Ed Harris for his role as The Mani in Black in “Westworld”
Jeffrey Wright for his role as Bernard in “Westworld”

 

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Comedy Series:
Pamela Adlon for her role as Sam Fox in “Better Things”
“Tracee Ellis Ross for her role as Rainbow Johnson in “black-ish”
Lily Tomlin for her role as Frankie Bergstein in “Grace and Frankie”
Issa Rae for her role as Issa Dee in “Insecure”
Allison Janney for her role as Bonnie Plunkett in “Mom”
Rachel Brosnahan for her role as Miriam “Midge” Maisel in “The Marelous Mrs. Maisel”

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Drama Series:
Sandra Oh for her role as Eve Polastri n “Killing Eve”
Tatiana Maslany for her roles as Sarah Manning, Helena, Alison Hendrix, Cosima Niehaus and Rachel in “Orphan Black”
Keri Russell for her role as Elizabeth Jennings in “The Americans”
Claire Foy for her role as Queen Elizabeth II in “The Crown”
Elizabeth Moss for her roles as Offred and June Osborne in “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Evan Rachel Wood for her role as Dolores in “Westworld”

Outstanding Children’s program:
“A Series of Unfortunate Events”
“Alexia & Katie”
“Fuller Houe”
“Star Wars Rebels”
“The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special”

Outstanding Choreography:
Al Blackstone on “So You Think You Can Dance”
Mandy Moore on “So You Think You Can Dance”
Christopher Scott on “So You Think You Can Dance”
Travis Wall on “So You Think You Can Dance”
Chloe Arnold for “The Late Late Show with James Corden”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie:
Kramer Morgenthau for “Fahrenheit 451”
Mathias Herndl for “Genius: Picasso – Chapter One”
Steven Meizler for “Godless – An Incident at Creede”
PJ Dillon for “The Alienist – The Boy on the Bridge”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie:
Peter Deming for “Twin Peaks – Part 8”
Stephan Pehrsson for “USS Callister (Black Mirror”

Outstanding Comedy Series:
“Atlanta”
“Barry”
“black-ish”
“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
“GLOW”
“Silicon Valley”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Unbreakable Killy Schmidt”

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series:
Donald Glover for “Atlanta – Alligator Man”
Stefani Robinson for “Atlanta – Barbershop”
Alex Berg and Bill Hader for “Barry – Chapter One: Make Your Mark”
“Liz Sarnoff” for “Barry – Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast, and Keep Going”
Alec Berg for “Silicon Valley – Fifty One Percent”
Amy Sherman-Palladino for “The Marvelous Mrs Maisel – Pilot”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series:
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Late Night with Seth Myers”
“Saturday Night Live”
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Commercial:
Alexa loses her voice for Amazon
Earth: Shot on iPhone for iPhone
In real life – Monica Lewinsky for Anti Bullying
It’s a Tide ad for Tide
The Talk – P&G- My Black is Beautiful

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series:
Donald Glover for “Atlanta – FUBU”
Hiro Murai for “Atlanta – Teddy Perkins”
Bill Hader for “Barry – Chapter One: Make Your Mark”
Jesse Peretz for “GLOW – Pilot”
Mike Judge for “Silicon Valley – Initial Coin Offering”
Mark Cendrowski for “The Big Bang Theory – The Bow Tie Asymmetry”
Amy Sherman-Palladino for “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Pilot”

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series:
Andre Allen for “Full Frontel with Samantha Bee – Episode 2061”
Paul Pennolino for “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – Episode 421”
Carrie Brownstein for “Portlandia – Riot Spray”
Don Roy King for “Saturday Night Live” with Donald Glover as Host
Tim Mancinelli for “The Late Late Show with James Corden – Episode 0416”
Jim Hoskinson for “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert – Episode 438”

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series:
Alan Taylor for ‘Game of Thrones – Beyond the Wall”
Jeremy Podeswa for “Games of Thrones – The Dragon and the Wolf”
Jason Bateman for “Ozark – The Troll”
Daniel Sackheim for “Ozark – Tonight We Improvise”
The Duffer Brothers for “Stranger Things – Chapter Nine: The Gate”
Stephan Daldry for “The Crown – Paterfamilias”
Kari Skogland for “The Handmaid’s Tale – After”

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special:
Scott Frank for “Godless”
David Leveaux and Alex Rudzinski for “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
Barry Levinson for ‘Paterno”
Edward Berger for “Patrick Melrose”
Ryan Murphy for “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – The Man Who Would be Vogue”
Craig Zisk for “The Looming Tower – 9/11”
David Lynch for “Twin Peaks”

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special:
Stan Lathan for “Dave Chappelle: Equanimity”
Michael Bonfiglio for “Jerry Steinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld”
Marcus Raboy for “Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life”
Hamish Hamilton for “Super Bowl LII Halftome Show starring Justin Timberlake”
Glenn Weiss for “The Oscars”

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series;
“American Masters”
“Blue Planet II”
“The Defiant Ones”
“The Fourth Estate”
“Wild Wild Country”

Outstanding Drama Series:
“Game of Thrones”
“Stranger Things”
“The Americans”
“The Crown”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“This is Us”
“Westworld”

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, and Video Control for a Series:
“Dancin with the Stars – Finale”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live! – Live in Brooklyn: Billy Joel and Tracey Morgan”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – Episode 421”
“Saturday Night Live – Donald Glover as Host”
“The Big Bang Theory – The Bow Tie Asymmetry”
“The Voice – Live Finale, Part 2”

Outstanding Television Movie:
“Fahrenheit 451”
“Flint”
“Paterno”
“The Tale”
“USS Callister (Black Mirror)”

Outstanding Original Dramatic Musical Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special:
Mychael and Jeff Danna for “Alias Grace – Part 1”
Christobal Tapia De Veer for “Crazy Diamond (Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams)”
Carlos Rafael Rivera for “Godless – Homecoming”
Cyril Aufort for “ “March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step”
Harry Gregson-Williams for “The Commuter (Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams)”
Daniel Pemberton for “USS Calister (Black Mirror)”

Outstanding Original Dramatic Musical Composition for a Series:
Ramin Djawadi for “Game of Thrones – The Dragon and the Wolf”
Sean Callery for “Marvel’s Jessica Jones – AKA Playland”
Mark Isham, Cindy O’Connor, and Michael D. Simon for “Leaving Stroybrooke”
W. G. Snuffy Walden and A. Patrick Rose for “SEAL Team – Pattern of Life”
Kevin Kiner for “Star Wars Rebels – Family Reunion – and Farewell”
Ramin Djawadi for ‘Westworld – Akrane No Mai”

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics:
Benji Pasek and Justin Paul for “In the Market for a Miracle” from “A Christmas Story Live!”
Mark Rivers for “Totally Gay” from “Big Mouth – Am I Gay?”
Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman, and Dave Grusin for “Just Getting Started” from “If You’re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast”
Eli Brueggemann for “Come Back Barack” from “Saturday Night Live” with Chance the Rapper as host
Steve Martin for “The Buddy Song” from “Steve Martin and Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life”
Jonathan Coulton for “High Crimes and Misdemeanors” from “The Good Fight – Day 450”

Outstanding Live Variety Special:
“60th Annual Grammy Awards”
“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
“Night of Too Many Stars: American Unites for Autism Programs”
“The 75
th Annual Golden Globe Awards”
“The Oscars”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
Brian Tyree Henry for his role as Alfred “Paper Boi” Miles in “Atlanta”
Henry Winkler for his role as Gene Cousineau in “Barry”
Louie Anderson for his role as Christine Baskets in “Baskets”
Alec Baldwin for his role as Donald Trump in “Saturday Night Live”
Kenan Thompson for his role as a variety of characters on “Saturday Night Live”
Tony Shalhoub for his role as Abe Weissman on “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Tituss Burgess for his role as Titus Andromedon in “The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau for his role as Jaime Lannister on “Game of Thrones”
Peter Dinklage for his role as Tyrion Lannister on “Game of Thrones”
Mandy Patinkin for his role as Saul Berenson on “Homeland”
David Harbour for his role as Jim Hopper in “Stranger Things”
Matt Smith for his role as prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh on “The Crown”
Joseph Fienes for his role as Commander Waterford on “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
Zazie Beetz for her role as Van on “Atlanta”
Betty Gilpin for her role as Debbie Eagan in “GLOW”
Laurie Metcalf for her role as Jackie Harris on “Roseanne”
Aidy Bryant for her role as a variety of character on “Saturday Night Live”
Leslie Jones” for her role as a variety of character on “Saturday Night Live”
Kate McKinnon for her role as a variety of character on “Saturday Night Live”
Alex Borstein for her role as Susie on “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Megan Mullally for her role as Karen Walker on “Will & Grace”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
Lena Headey for her role as Cersei Lannister in “Game of Thrones”
Millie Bobby Brown for her role as Eleven on “Straner Things”
Vanessa Kirby for her role as Princess Margaret on “The Crown”
Alexis Biedel for her role as Ofglen on “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Ann Dowd for her role as Aunt Lydia on “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Yvonne Strahovski for her role as Serena Joy on “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Thandie Newton for her role as Maeve on “Westworld”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a One Hour Comdey or Drama Series:
“Game of Thrones – The Spoils of War”
“Homeland – All In”
“Star Trek: Discovery – What’s Past is Prologue”
“Stranger Things – Chapter Eight: The Mind Prayer”
“Westworld – Akane No Mai”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series:
David Benioff and D.B. Weiss for “Game of Thrones – The Dragon and the Wolf”
Phoebe Waller-Bridge for “Killing Eve – Nice Face”
The Duffer Brothers for “Stranger Thins – Chapter Nine: The Gate”
Joel Fields and joe Weisberg for “The Americans – Start”
Peter Moran for “The Crown Mystery Man”
Bruce Miller for “The Handmaid’s Tale – June”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special:
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated)”
“John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City”
“Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady”
“Patton Oswalt: Annihilation”
“Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life”

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking:
“City of Ghosts”
“Jane”
“Strong Island”
‘What Haunts Us”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program:
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – Lagos”
“Jane”
“The Defiant Ones – Episode 1”
“The Vietnam War – Episode 6: Things Fall Apart (January 1968-July 1968)”
“Wild Wild Country – Part 1”

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special:
“Godless”
“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
“Patrick Melrose”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
“The Looming Tower”

Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Programming:
“Dancing with the Stars – Disney Night”
“Jesus Night Superstar Live in Concert”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” – RuPaul’s gown for “10’s Across the Board”
“Saturday Niht Live” with Natalie Portman as host
“Tracey Ulman’s Show – Episode 1”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special:
“American Horror Story: Cult – Great Again”
“Fahrenheit 451”
“Godless – Homecoming”
“Twin Peaks – Part 8”
“USS Callister (Black Mirror)”
“Waco – Operation Showtime”

Outstanding Main Title Design:
“Altered Carbon”
“Counterpart”
“GLOW”
“The Alienist”
“Westworld”

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie:
“American Horror Story: Cult”
“Genius: Picasso”
“Godless”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
“The Last Tycoon – Oscar Oscr, Oscar”
“Twin Peaks”

Outstanding Main Title Theme Music:
Carlos Rafael Rivera for “Godless”
John Paesano for “Marvels’ The Defenders”
Mike S. Olson, Bridget Ellen Kearney, Michael Calabrese, and Rachael Price for “Somebody Feed Phil”
Mychael Danna for “The Last Tycoon”
Jeff Beal for “The Putin Interviews”
Chris Bacon for “The Tick”

Outstanding Music Direction:
Bruno Mars for “Bruno Mars: 24K Magic Live at The Apollo”
Davey Johnstone for “Elton John: I’m Still Standing – A Grammy Salute”
Adam Wayne Blackstone for “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show starring Justin Timberlake”
Harold Wheeler for “The Oscars”
Gregg Field for “Tony Bennett: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song”

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special:
“Icarus”
“Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond – Featuring a Very Special, Contractually Oblicate Mention of Tony Clifton”
“Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like”
“Speilberg”
“The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program:
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – Lagos”
“Blue Planet II – The Deep”
“Blue Planet II – One Ocean”
“Chef’s Table – Corrado Assenza”
“Jane”

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program:
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – Lagos”
“Jane”
“The Defiant Ones – Episode 3”
“The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling”
“Wild Wild Country – Part 3”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program:
“Anthony Bourdain; Parts Unknown – Seattle”
“Blue Planet II – Coral Reefs”
“Jane”
“The Defiant Ones – Episode 1”
“The Vietnam War – Episode 6: Things Fall Apart (January 1968-July 1968)”
“Wild Wild Country – Part 1”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects:
“Altered Carbon – Out of the Past”
“Game of Thrones – Beyond the Wall”
“Lost in Space – Danger, Will Robinson”
“Stranger Things – Chapter Nine: The Gate”
“Westworld – The Passenger”

Outstanding Animated Program:
“Baymax Returns (Big Hero 6: The Series)”
“Bob’s Burgers – V for Valentine-detta”
“Rick and Morty – Pickle Rick”
“South Park – Put it Down”
“The Simpsons – Gone Boy”

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program:
“Adventure Time – Ring of Fire”
“Robot Ch9cken – Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition”
“Steven Universe – Jungle Moon”
“Teen Titans Go! – The Self-Indulgent 200th Episode Spectacular! Pt. 1 and Pt. 2″
“We Bare Bears – Hurricane Hall”

Outstanding Production Design for a One Hour or more Narrative Contemporary Program:
“American Horror Story: Cult”
“Ozark – My Dripping Sleep”
“The Handmaid’s Tale – June”
“The Handmaid’s Tale – Seeds, First Blood, After”
“Twin Peaks”

Outstanding Production Design for a One Hour or more Narrative Period or Fantasy Program:
“Game of Thrones – Dragonstone”
“The Alienist – The Boy on the Bridge”
“The Crown – Beryl”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisal – Ya Shivu v Bolshom Dome Na Kholme”
Westworld – Akane No Mai”

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series:
“Atlanta”
“Barry”
“GLOW”
“Silicon Valley”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series:
“Game of Thrones”
“Stranger Things”
“The Crown”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Westworld”

Outstanding Charcter Voice-Over Performance:
Seth MacFarlane as the voices of Stan and Roger Smith on “American Dad!”
Seth MacFarlane as the voices of Stewie and Brian Griffin on “Family Guy”
Alex Borstein as the voices of Lois Griffin, Babs Pewterschmidt, Natalia, the Female Hippo, and the Woman in… on “Family Guy”
Russi Taylor as the voices of Huey, Dewey Louie Grandma, The Witch, and Minnie on “The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular”
Dan Castellaneta as the voices of Homer Simpson, Krusty the Clown, and Groundskeeper Willie on “The Simpsons.

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series:
“Superior Donuts – Grades of Wrath”
“The Ranch – Do What You Gotta Do”
“Will and Grace – A Gaye Olde Christmas”

Outstanding Cinematography for a One Hour Single Camer Series:
“Legion – Chapter 9”
“Ozark – The Toll”
“Stranger Things – Chapter One: MADMAX”
“The Crown – Beryl”
“The Handmaid’s Tale – June”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Pilot”
“Westword – The Riddle of the Sphinx”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program:
“Born tis Way – Homecoming”
“Deadliest Catch – Battle Lines”
“Life Below Zero – Series Body of Work”
“Queer Eye – To Gay or Not too Gay”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race – 10’s Across the Board”
“The Amazing Race – It’s Just a Million Dollars No Pressure”

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary or Nonfiction Program:
“Icarus”
“Jane”
“The Vietnam War – Episode 8: The History Of The World (April 1969-May 1970)”
“The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling”
“Wild Wild Country – Part 3”

Outstanding Picture Editin for a Single-Camera Limited Series or Movie:
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – Alone”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – House by the Lake”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – Manhunt”
“Twin Peaks – Part 8”
“USS Callister (Black Mirror)”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie:
“Fahrenheit 451”
“Genius: Picasso – Chapter One”
““The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – The Man Who Would be Vogue”
“Twin Peaks – Part 8”
“Waco Operation Showtime”

 

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:
Katt Williams for her role as Willy in “Atlanta”
Sterling K. Brown for his role as Philip Davidson on “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Bryan Cranston for his role as Dr. Templeton on “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Lin-Manuel Miranda portraying himself on “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Donald Glover as host on “Saturday Night Live”
Bill Hader as host on “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series:
F. Murray Abraham for his role as Dar Adal on “Homeland”
Cameron Britto for his role as Edmund Kemper on “Mindhunter”
Matthew Goode for is role as Tony Armstrong-Jones on “The Crown”
Ron Cephas Jones for his role as William on “This is Us”
Gerald McRaney for his role as Dr. K on “This is Us”
Jimmi Simpson for his role as William on “Westworld”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:
Wanda Sykes for her role as Daphne Lido on “black-ish”

Tina Fey as host on “Saturday Niht Live”
Tiffany Haddish as host on “Saturday Niht Live”
May Rudolph for her role as Judge Gen on “The God Place”
Jane Lynch for her role as Sophie Lennon on “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Molly Shannon for her role as Val on Will & Grace”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series:
Diana Rigg for her role as Lady Olenna Tyrell on”Game of Thrones”
Cicely Tyson for her role as Ophelia Harkness on “How to Get Away with Murder”
Viola Davis for her role as Annalise Keating on “Scandal”
Kelly Jenrette for her role as Annie on “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Samira Wiley for her role as Moira in “The Hand Tale”

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special:
“Dancing with the Stars – Night at the Movies”
“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race – 10s Across the Board”
“Saturday Night Live” with Tiffany Haddish as host
“The Voice – Live Finale Part 1”

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series:
“Game of Thrones – The Draon and the Wolf”
“GLOW – Pilot”
“The Crown – Dear Mrs. Kennedy”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Pilot”
“Westworld – Akane No Mai”

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality Competition Program:
Ellen DeGeneres as host of “Ellen’s Game of Games”
Jane Lynch as host of “Hollywood Game Night”
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn as hosts for “Project Runway”
RuPaul as the host of “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
W. Kamau Bell as host of “United Shades of America”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special:
“60
th Annual Grammy Awards”
“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – Episode 421”
“The Oscars”
“The Voice – Live Finale (Part 2)”

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, and Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special:
“2018 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony”
“Carpool Karaoke Primtime Special 2018”
“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
“Super Bowl LII Halftime Show starring Justin Timberlake”
“The Oscars”

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special:
“American Vandal – Clean Up”
“Godless”
“Patrick Melrose”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – House by the Lake”
“Twin Peaks”
“Uss Callister (Black Mirror)”

Outstanding Informational Series or Special:
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath”
“My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman”
“StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson”
“Vice”

Outstanding Interactive Program:
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Saturday Night Live”
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
“The Late Show with James Corden”

Outstanding Lighting Design and Lighting Direction for a Variety Series:
“America’s Got Talent – The Finals”
“Dancing with the Stars – Halloween Night”
“Saturday Niht Live” with Kevin Hart as host
“So You Think You Can Dance – Finale”
“The Voice – Live Finale, Part 1”

Outstanding Lighting Design and Lighting Direction for a Variety Special:
“60
th Annual Grammy Awards”
“71
st Annual Tony Awards”
“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
“Super Bowl LII Halftime Show starring Justin Timberlake”
“The Oscars”

Outstanding Non-Prosthetic Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie:
“American Horror Story: Cult”
“Genius: Picasso”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
“The Last Tycoon – Oscar, Oscar, Oscar”
“Twins Peaks”

Outstanding Non-Prosthetic Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special:
“Dancing with the Stars – Halloween Night”
“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race – 10’s Across the Board”
“Saturday Night Live” with host Tina Fey
“The Voice – Live Finale, Part 1”

Outstanding Non-Prosthetic Makeup for a Single Camera Series:
“Game of Thrones – The Dragon and the Wolf”
“GLOW – Money’s in the Chase”
“The Handmaid’s Tale – Unwomen”
“This is Us – Number 3”
“Vikings – Homeland”
“Westworld – Akane No Mai”

Outstanding Limited Series:
“Genius: Picasso”
“Godless”
“Patrick Melrose”
“The Alienist”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”

Outstanding Narrator:
Liev Schreiber for “24/7”
Sir David Attenborough for “Blue Planet II”
Carl Reiner for “If You’re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast”
Morgan Freeman for “March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step”
Charles Dance for “Savage Kingdom”

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series:
“Mom – Crazy Snakes and a Clog to the Head”
“One Day at a Time – Not Yet”
“Roseanne – Darlene V. David”
“The Big Bang Theory – The Bow Tie Asymmetry”
“Will & Grace – Grandpa Jack”

Outstanding Single-Camera Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series:
“Atlanta – Alligator Man”
“Atlanta – Teddy Perkins”
“Barry – Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth”
“Barry – Chapter Seven: Loud Fast and Keep Going”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Pilot”

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program:
“Born this Way – Series Body of Work”
“Deadliest Catch – Battle Lines”
“Life Below Zero – The 11
th Hour”

RuPaul’s Drag Race – Untucked: 10’s Across the Board”
“United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell – Sikhs in America”

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie, or Special:
“American Horros Story: Cult”
“Game of Thrones – The Draon and the Wolf”
“Star Trek Discovery – Will You Take My Hand?”
“The Assassination of Fianni Versace: American Crime Story”
“Westworld – Riddle of the Sphinx”

Outstanding Reality Competition Program:
“American Ninja Warrior”
“Project Runway”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“The Amazing Race”
“The Voice”
“Top Chef”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series:
“Game of Thrones – Beyond the Wolf”
“Game of Thrones – The Dragon and the Wolf”
“Game of Thrones – The Spoils of War”
“Stranger Things – Chapter Nine: The Gate”
“The Handmaid’s Tale – June”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Half Hour Comedy, Drama, or Animated Series:
“Barry – Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going”
“Family Guy – Three Directiors”
“Modern Family – Lake Life”
“Mozart in the Jungle – Domo Arigato”
“Silicon Valley – Fifty-One Percent”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for an Comedy or Drama Series:
“Game of Thrones – Beyond the Wall”
“Mr. Robot – eps3.4_runtime-error.r00”
“Stranger Things – Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer”
“The Handmaid’s Tale – June”
“Westworld – Akane No Mai”

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Supporting Role:
“Gotham – That’s Entertainment”
“Mr. Robot – eps3.4_runtime-error.r00”
“The Alienist – The Boy on the Bridge”
“The Crown – Misadventure”
“The Handmaid’s Tale – June”

Outstanding Structured Reality Program:
“Antiques Roadshow”
“Fixer Upper”
“Lip Sync Battle”
“Queer Eye”
“Shark Tank”
“Who Do You Think You Are?”

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program:
“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
“Cobra Kai”
“GLOW”
“Saturday Night Live”
“Shameless”


Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series, or Movie:
“Blindspot”
“Game of Thrones”
“Marvel’s The Punisher”
“The Blacklist”
“Westworld”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:
Jeff Daniels for his role as Frank Griffin on “Godless”
Brandon Victor Dixon for his roe as Judas in “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
Ricky Martin for his role as Antonio D’Amico in “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Edgar Ramirez for his role as Gianni Versace in “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Fin Wittrock for his role as Jeffrey Trail in “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Michael Stuhlbarg for his role as Richard Clarke in “The Looming Tower”
John Leguizamo for his role as Jacob Vazquez in “Waco”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Liied Series or Movie:
Adina Porter for her role as Beverly Hope in “American Horror Story: Cult”
Letitia Wright for her role as Nish in “Black Museum *(Black Mirror)”
Merritt Wever for her role as Mary Agnes in “Godless”
Sara Bareilles for her role as Mary Magdalene in “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
Penelope Cruz for her role as Donatella Versace in “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Judith Light for her role as Marilyn Miglin in “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program:
“Born this Way”
“Deadliest Catch”
“Intervention”
“Naked and Afraid”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: untucked”
“United Shades of America with W. Kamai Bell

Outstanding Variety Talk Series:
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
“The Late Show with James Corden”
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program:
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – Southern Italy”
“Icarus”
“Jane”
“Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like”
“The Defiant Ones – Episode 1”
“The Vietnam War – Episode 8: The History Of The World (April 1969-May 1970)”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series:
“At Home with Amy Sedaris”
“Drunk History”
“I Love You America with Sarah Silverman”
“Portlandia”
“Saturday Night Live”
“Tracy Ulman’s Show”

Outstanding Period Costumes:
“Genius: Picasso – Chapter One”
“Outlander – Freedom & Whiskey”
“The Alienist – A Fruitful Partnership”
“The Crown – Dear Mrs. Kennedy”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – The Disappointment of The Dionne Quintuplets”

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes:
“black-ish – Juneteenth”
“Empire – Slave to Memory”
“Grace and Frankie – The Expiration Date”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – The Man Who Would Be Vogue”
“This is Us – The Wedding”

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series:
Miles Tagtmeyer for his role as Liam in “Broken”
DeStorm Power for portraying himself in “Caught The Series”
Alexis Denisof for his role as Glenn on “I Love Bekka & Lucy”
James Corden portraying himself on “James Corden’s Next James Corden”
Melvin Jackson Jr portraying himself and as Eddie Murphy on “This Eddie Murphy Role is Mine, Not Yours”

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series:
Diarra Kilpatrick for her role as Akosua Millard on “American Koko”
Megan Amram portraying herself in “An Emmy for Mega”
Christina Pickles for her role as Biz in “Break a Hip”
Lee Garlington for her role as Darlene in “Broken”
Naomi Grossman for her role as Lorna in “Ctrl Alt Delete”
Kelli O’Hara for her role as Katie Bonner on “The Accidental Wolf”

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special:
“60
th Annual Grammy Awards”
“Carol Burnett Show 50
th Anniversary Special”
“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
“The 75
th Annual Golden Globe Awards”
“The Oscars

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series:
“aka Wyatt Cenac”
“An Emmy for Megan”
“Grey’s Anatomy: B Team”
“James Corden’s Next James Corden”
“The Walking Dead: Red Machete”

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series:
“Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unkown”
“Jay Leno’s Garage”

The Americans: The Final Season”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story: America’s Obsessions”
“Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen”

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series:
“Between the Scenes: The Daily Show”
“Carpool Karaoke: The Series”
“Creating Saturday Night Live”
“Gay of Thrones”
“Honest Trailers”
“The Tonight Show starring Jimmy Fallon – Cover Room”

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program:
“American Ninja Warrior – Daytona Beach Qualifiers”
“Queer Eye – Series Body of Work”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race – 10’s Across the Board”
“The Amazing Race – It’s Just a Million Dollars. No Pressure”
“The Voice – Series Body of Work”

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program:
“Born this Way”
“Project Runway”
“Queer Eye”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“The Voice”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series;
“Atlnta – Teddy Perkins”
“Barry – Chapter Eight: Dnow Your Truth”
“GLOW – Pilot”
“Insecure – Halla LA”
“Mozart in The Jungle – Ichi Go Ichi E”
“The End of the F***ing World – Episode 3”

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within a Scripted Program:
“13 Reasons Why – Talk to the Reasons”
“Mr. Robot – Ecoin”
“Rick and Morty – Virtual Rick-ality”
“Silicon Valley – Interactive World: Not Hotdog, VR & Twitter-Powered Pizza Drones”
“Westworld – Chaos Takes Control Interactive Experience”

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within a Unscripted Program:
“CONAN Without Borders”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race – Season RuVeal”
“The Oscars – All Accesss”
“Watch What Happens Live! With Andy Cohen”

Outstanding Music Supervision:
“Atlanta – Alligator Man”
“Stranger Things – Trick or Treak, Freak”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Pilot”
“This is Us – That’ll Be the Day”
“Westworld – Akane No Mai”

Outstanding Original Interactive Program:
“Back to the Moon”
“Blade Runner 2049: Memory Lab” –
“Coco VR”
“NASA JPL: Cqssini’s Grand Finale”
“Spider-Man Homecoming VR Experience

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming:
“Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018”
“Dave Chappelle: Equanimity”
“Drunk History – Heroines
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American Puerto Rico (It’s Complicated”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – Wax President Harding”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – Border Patrol”

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Reality-Competition Series:
“Bill Nye Saves the World – Extinction: Why All Our Friends are Dying”
“Dancing with the Stars – Night at the Movies, Halloween Night, and the Season Finale”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – Episode 418”
“Saturday Night Live” with Bill Hader as host
“The Voice – Blind Auditions Season Premiere”

Outstanding Production Design for a Half Hour or Less Narrative Program:
“Atlanta – Teddy Perkins”
“Barry – Loud, Fast and Keep Going”
“GLOW – The Dusty Spur”
“Grace and Frankie – The Tappys, The Landline, The Home”
“Silicon Valley – Tech Evangelist Artificial Emotional Intelligence”
“Will & Grace – A Gay Olde Chrstmas”

Outstanding Fantasy or Si-Fi Costumes:
“A Series of Unfortunate Events – The Vile Village: Part 1”
“Fahrenheit 451”
“Game of Thrones – Beyond the Wall”
“The Handmaid’s Tale – Seeds”
“Westworld – Akane No Mai”

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program:
“American Ninja Warrior – Daytona Beach Qualifiers”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race – 10’s Across the Board”
“The Amazing Race – It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure”
“The Voice – Live Top 11 Performances”

Outstanding Pre-Recorded Variety Special:
“Carol Burnett Show 50
th Anniversary Special”
“Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018”
“Dave Chappelle: Equanimity”
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American Puerto Rico (It’s Complicated)”
“Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Half Hour Comedy, Drama, or Animated Series:
“Atlanta – Teddy Perkins”
“Ballers – Bull Rush”
“Barry – Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going”
“Star Wars Rebels – A World Between Worlds”
“Vice Principals – The Union of the Wizard & the Warrior”

feature photo credit: By Alan Light – EmmyUploaded by MaybeMaybeMaybe, CC BY 2.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=22878436

Advertisements