On May 1 the Broadway Theatre Wing announced the nominees for the 72nd annual Tony Awards. “Mean Girls” and “SpongeBob SquarePants” lead the way with 12 nominations each. “Angels in America”, “The Band’s Visit”, “Frozen”, “Carousel”, “My Fair Lady”, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”, “The Iceman Cometh”, “Once on the Island”, “Three Tall Women”, “Farinelli and the King”, “Travesties”, “Lobby Hero”, “The Children”, “Junk”, and “Summer: The Donna Summer Musical” also garnered multiple nominations.

This year the winners will be announced at a gala event on June 10 at Radio City Music Hall with Sara Bareilles and Josh Groban co-hosting the event.

The nominees for the 2018 Tony Awards are:
Best Play:
The Children”
Farinelli and the King”
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Junk”
Latin History for Morons”

Best Musical:
The Band’s Visit”
Frozen”
Mean Girls”
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Best Revival of a Play:
Angels in America”
Three Tall Women”
The Iceman Cometh”
Lobby Hero”
Travesties”

Best revival of a Musical:
My Fair Lady”
Once on this Island”
Carousel”

Best Book of a Musical:
The Band’s Visit”
Frozen”
Mean Girls”
SpongeBob Square Pants: The Musical”

Best Original Score Written for the Theatre:
Adrian Sutton for “Angels in America”
David Yazbek for “The Band’s Visit”
Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez for “Frozen”
Jeff Richmond and Nell Benjamin for “Mean Girls”
Multiple Artists for“SpongeBob Square Pants: The Musical”

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play:
Andrew Garfield in “Angels in America”
Tom Hollander in “Travesties”
Jamie Parker in “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Mark Rylance in “Farinelli and the King”
Denzel Washington in “The Iceman Cometh”

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play:
Glenda Jackson in “Three Tall Women”
Condola Rashad in “Saint Joan”
Lauren Ridloff in “Children of a Lesser God”
Amy Schumer in “Meteor Shower”

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical:
Harry Hadden-Paton in “My Fair Lady”
Joshua Henry in “Carousel”
Tony Shalhoub in “The Band’s Visit”
Ethan Slater in “SpongeBob Square Pants”

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical:
Lauren Ambrose in “My Fair Lady”
Hailey Kilgore in “Once on this Island
LaChanze in “Summer: The Donna Summer Musical”
Katrina Lenk in “The Band’s Visit”
Taylor Louderman in “Mean Girls”
Jessie Mueller in “Carousel”

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play:
Anthony Boyle in “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One andTwo”
Michael Cera in “Lobby Hero”
Brian Tyree Henry in “Lobby Hero”
Nathan Lane in “Angels in America”
David Morse in “The Iceman Cometh”

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play:
Susan Brown in “Angels in America”
Norma Dumezweni in “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Deborah Findlay in “The Children”
Denise Gough in “Angels in America’
Laurie Metcalf in “Three Tall Women”

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical:
Norbert Leo Butz in “My Fair Lady”
Alexander Gemignani in “Carouel”
Grey Henson in “Mean Girls”
Gavin Lee in “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Ari’el Stachel in “The Band’s Visit”

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical:
Ariana DeBose in “Summer: The Donna Summer Musical”
Renee Fleming in “Carousel”
Lindsay Mendez in “Carousel”
Ashley Park in “Mean Girls”
Diana Rigg in “My Fair Lady”

Best Scenic Design of a Play:
Miriam Buether for “Three Tall Women”
Jonathan Fenson for “Farinelli and the King”
Christine Jones for “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Santo Loquasto for “The Iceman Cometh”
Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce for “Angels in America”

Best Scenic Design of a Musical:
Dana Lafrey in “Once on this Island”
Scott Pask in “The Band’s Visit”
Scott Pask, Finn Ross and Adam Young for “Mean Girls”
Michael Yeargan for “My Fair Lady”
David Zinn for “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Best Costume Design of a Play:
Jonathan Fensom for “Farinelli and the King”
Nicky Gillibrand for “Angels in America”
Katrina Lindsay for “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Ann Roth for “Three Tall Women”
Ann Roth for “The Iceman Cometh”

Best Costume Design of a Musical:
Gregg Barnes for “Mean Girls”
Clint Ramos or “Once on this Island”
Ann Roth for “Carousel”
David Zinn for “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Catherine Zuber for “My Fair Lady”

Best Lighting Design of a Play:
Neil Austin for “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Paule Constable for “Angels in America”
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer for “The Iceman Cometh”
Paul Russell for “Farinelli and the King”
Ben Stanton for “Junk”

Best Lighting Design of a Musical:
Kevin Adams for “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer for “Once on this Island”
Donal Holder for “My Fair Lady”
Brian MacDevitt for “Carousel”
Tyler Micoleau for “The Band’s Visit”

Best Sound Design of a Play:
Adam Cork for “Travesties”
Ian Dickinson for “Angels in America”
Gareth Fry for “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Tom Gibbons in “1984”
Dan Moses Schreier for “The Iceman Cometh”

Best Sound Design of a Musical:
Kai Harada for “The Band’s Visit”
Peter Hylenski for “Once on this Island”
Scott Lehrer for “Carousel”
Brian Ronan for “Mean Girls”
Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson for “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Best Direction of a Play:
Marianne Elliott for “Angels in America”
Joe Mantello for “Three Tall Women”
Patrick Marber for “Travesties”
John Tiffany for “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
George C. Wolfe for “The Iceman Cometh”

Best Direction of a Musical:
Michael Arden for “Once on this Island”
David Cromer in “The Band’s Visit”
Tina Landau for “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Casey Nicholaw for “Mean Girls”
Bartlett Sher for “My Fair Lady”

Best Choreography:
Christopher Gattelli for “My Fair Lady”
Christopher Gattelli for “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Steven Hoggett for “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”
Casey Nicholaw for “Mean Girls”
Justin Peck for “Carousel”

Best Orchestrations:
John Clancy for “Mean Girls”
Tom Kitt for “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”
Annmarie Milazzo and Michael Starobin for “Once on this Island”
Jamshied Sharifi for “The Band’s Visit”
Jonathan Tunick for “Carousel”

Special Tony Award Presentations:
Bruce Springsteen for “Springsteen on Broadway”
John Leguizamo for “Latin History for Morons”

Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre:
Lord Andrew Lloyd Webber
Chita Rivera

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award:
Nick Scandalios of the Nederlander Organization

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre:
Sara Krulwich – New York Times photographer
Bessie Nelson – costume beader
Ernest Winzer – Broadway dry cleaning service

Regional Theatre Tony Award:
La MaMa in New York City

Advertisements