It’s one of the biggest nights in Hollywood with the annual Academy Awards presentations. This year Oscar celebrates 90 years of the best in film.

Hosting the gala event this year is late night talk show host Jimmy Kimmel. This is Kimmel’s second year of hosting the annual awards ceremonies.

On this historic night in film it is also a night of firsts…
the first female nominee in cinematography
the first person nominated for an acting and song award
the first female nominee for direction
the first nominee for writing, directing, and producing in a debut film

On this historic night of the Academy Awards, clips from films throughout the decades were shows during the night.

The first award for the night was for Best Supporting Actor and went to Sam Rockwell for his role in “Three billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”. This is Rockwell’s first Academy Award.

The award for Outstanding Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling went to Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, and Lucy Sibbick for “Darkest Hour”

Eva Marie Saint presented the award for Costume Design to Mark Bridges for “Phantom Thread”.

The award for Best Feature Documentary went to “Icarus”.

Mary J Blige performs “Mighty River” from the film “Mudbound”.

The award for Achievement in Sound Editing went to Richard King and Alex Gibson for “Dunkirk”.

The award for Achievement in Sound Mixing went to Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten for “Dunkirk”.

The award for The award for Achievement in Production Design and Set Decoration went to Paul Denha;m Austerberry, Shane Vieau, and Jeffrey A. Melvin for “The Shape of Water”.

Members of the cast of “Coco” perform the song “Remember Me”.

Rita Moreno presented the award for Best Foreign Language Film to “A Fantastic Woman” from Chile.

The award for Best Supporting Actress went to Allison Janney for “I, Tonya”.

The award for Best Animated Short Film went to “Dear Basketball”.

The award for Best Animated Feature Film went to “Coco”.

A performance of the song “Mystery of Love” from the film “Call Me by Your Name” by the song’s composer Sufjan Stevens.

The award for Achievement in Visual Effects went to John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, and Richard R. Hoover for “Blake Runner 2049”.

The award for Achievement in Film Editing went to Lee Smith for “Dunkirk”.

The award for Best Short Subject Documentary went to “Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405”.

The award for Best Live Action Short Film went to “The Silent Child”.

Audra Day and Common perform “Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall”.

The award for Best Adapted Screenplay went to James Ivory for “Call Me By Your Name”.

The award for Best Original Screenplay went to Jordan Peele for “Get Out”.

The award for Achievement in Cinematography went to Roger A Deakins for “Blade Runner 2049”.

A performance of “his is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”.

Christopher Walken presented the award for Best Original Score to Alexandre Desplat for “The Shape of Water”.

The award for Best Original Song went to Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez for “Remember Me” from “Coco”.

Rocker Eddie Vedder performed the Tom Petty song “Room at the Top” for the In Memorium presentation.

The award for Achievement in Film Directing went to Guillermo del Toro for “The Shape of Water”.

Jane Fonda and Helen Mirren presented the award for Best Leading Actor went to Gary Oldman for “Darkest Hour”.

Jodie Foster and Jennifer Lawrence presented the award for Best Leading Actress to Frances McDormand for “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”.

Warren Beaty and Faye Dunaway presented the biggest award of the night for Best Picture to “The Shape of Water”.

Advertisements