The Hollywood Foreign Press Association have released the nominees for the 2018 Golden Globe Awards. Two thousand eighteen will mark the 75th year of the Golden Globes.Golden_GlobeBy Mavelus – Own work, CC BY-SA 4.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=64736240

 

The first awards ceremony of the year, the Golden Globes will air on January 7 with Seth Meyers set to host the gala event.

The nominees for the 2018 Golden Globe Awards are:

Best Drama Motion Picture:
“Call Me by Your Name”
“Dunkirk”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”


Best Musical or Comedy Motion Picture:
“The Disaster Artist”
“Get Out”
“The Greatest Showman”
“I, Tonya”
“Lady Bird”

Best Animated Feature Film:
“The Boss Baby”
“The Breadwinner”
“Coco”
“Ferdinand”
“Loving Vincent”

Best Foreign Language Film:
“A Fantastic Woman” from Chile
“First They Killed My Father” from Cambodia
“In the Fade” from Germany and France
“Loveless” from Russia
“The Square” from Sweden, Germany, and France

Best Motion Picture Director:
Guillermo Del Torro for “The Shape of Water”
Martin McDonagh for “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Christopher Nolan for “Dunkirk”
Ridley Scott for “All the Money in the World”
Steven Spielberg for “The Post”

Best Motion Picture Screenplay:
Guillermo del Torro and Vanessa Taylor for “The Shape of Water”
Greta Gerwig for “Lady Bird”
Elizabeth Hannah and Josh Singer for “The Post”

Martin McDonagh for “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Aaron Sorkin for “Molly’s Game”

Best Actor in Drama Motion Picture:
Timothee Chalamet in “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day Lewis in “Phantom Thread”
Tom Hanks in “The Post”
Gary Oldman in “Darkest Hour”
Denzel Washington in “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Best Actress in a Drama Motion Picture:
Jessica Chastain in “Molly’s Game”
Sally Hawkins in “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand in “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Meryl Streep in “The Post”
Michelle Williams in “All the Money in the World”

Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Motion Picture:
Steve Carell in “Battle of the Sexes”
Ansel Elgort in “Baby Driver”
James Franco in “The Disaster Artist”
Hugh Jackman in “The Greatest Showman”
Daniel Kaluuya in “Get Out”

Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy Motion Picture:
Judi Dench in “Victoria and Abdul”
Helen Merren in “The Leisure Seeker”
Margot Robbie in “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan in “Lady Bird”
Emma Stone in “Battle of the Sexes”

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture:
Willem Dafoe in “The Florida Project”
Arnie Hammer in “Call Me by Your Name”
Richard Jenkins in “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer in “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell in “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture:
Mary J Blige in “Mudbound”
Hong Chau in “Downsizing”
Allison Janney in “I, Tonya”
Laurie Metcalfe in “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer in “The Shape of Water”

Best Original Song for a Motion Picture:
“Home” from “Ferdinand”
“Mighty River” from “Mudbound”
“Remember Me” from “Coco”
“The Star” from “The Star”
“This is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”

Best Original Score for a Motion Picture:
Carter Burwell for “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Alexander Desplat for “The Shape of Water”
Jonny Greenwood for “Phantom Thread”
John Williams for “The Post”
Hans Zimmer for “Dunkirk”

Best TV Drama Series:
“The Crown”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Stranger Things”
“This is Us”

Best TV Comedy Series:
“black-ish”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Master of None”
“Smilf”
“Will & Grace”

Best TV Movie or Limited Series:
“Big Little Lies”
“Fargo”
“Feud: Bette and Joan”
“The Sinner”
“Top of the Lake: China Girl”

Best Actor in a TV Drama Series:
Jason Bateman in “Ozark”
Sterling K. Brown in “This is Us”
Freddie Highmore in “The Good Doctor”
Bob Odenkirk in “Better Call Saul”
Liev Schreiber in “Ray Donovan”

Best Actress in a TV Drama Series:
Caitriona Balfe in “Outlander”
Claire Foy in “The Crown”
Maggie Gyllenhaal in “The Deuce”
Katherine Langford in “13 Reasons Why”
Elisabeth Moss in “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Best Actor in a TV Comedy Series:
Anthony Anderson in “black-ish”
Aziz Ansari in “Master of None”
Kevin Bacon in “I Love Dick”
William H. Macy in “Shameless”
Eric McCormack in “Will & Grace”

Best Actress in a TV Comedy Series:
Pamela Adlon in “Better Things”

Alison Brie in “GLOW”
Rachel Brosnahan in “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Issa Rae in “Insecure”
Frankie Shaw in “Smilf”

Best Actor in a TV Movie or Limited Series:
Robert De Niro in “The Wizard of Lies”
Jude Law in “The Young Pope”
Kyle MacLachlan in “Twin Peaks”
Ewan McGregor in “Fargo”
Georffrey Rush in “Genius”

Best Actress in a TV Movie or Limited Series:
Jessica Biel in “The Sinner”
Nicole Kidman in “Big Little Lies”
Jessica Lange in “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Susan Sarandon in “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Reese Witherspoon in “Big Little Lies”

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or TV Movie:
David Harbour in “Stranger Things”
Alfred Molina in “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Christian Slater in “Mr Robot”
Alexander Skarsgard in “Big Little Lies”
David Thewlis in “Fargo”

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series or TV Movie:
Laura Dern in “Big Little Lies”
Ann Dowd in “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Chrissy Metz in “This is Us”
Michelle Pfeiffer in “The Wizard of Lies”
Shailene Woodley in “Big Little Lies”

Advertisements